Hellboy

Hellboy (2004)

From the dark side to our side.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2004-04-02
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 6638 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 2min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Czech Republic, United States of America
  • Director: Guillermo del Toro
star 6.6/10
From 6,638 Ratings

Summary

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before they summon a baby demon who is rescued by Allied forces and dubbed "Hellboy". Sixty years later, Hellboy serves the cause of good rather than evil as an agent in the Bureau of Paranormal Research & Defense, along with Abe Sapien - a merman with psychic powers, and Liz Sherman - a woman with pyrokinesis, protecting America against dark forces.

Hellboy Trailer

Can i watch Hellboy on Netflix?

Is Hellboy on Netflix? Yes! The movie Hellboy is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Ron Perlman

    as Hellboy
  • Selma Blair

    as Elizabeth 'Liz' Sherman
  • Doug Jones

    as Abraham 'Abe' Sapien
  • John Hurt

    as Prof. Trevor 'Broom' Bruttenholm
  • Rupert Evans

    as John Myers
  • Jeffrey Tambor

    as Tom Manning
  • Ladislav Beran

    as Karl Ruprecht Kroenen
  • Bridget Hodson

    as Ilsa Haupstein
  • Karel Roden

    as Grigori Rasputin
  • Brian Steele

    as Sammael
  • Corey Johnson

    as Agent Clay
  • Kevin Trainor

    as Young 'Broom'
  • Brian Caspe

    as Agent Lime
  • James Babson

    as Agent Moss
  • Stephen Fisher

    as Agent Quarry
  • Garth Cooper

    as Agent Stone
  • Angus MacInnes

    as Sgt. Whitman
  • Jim Howick

    as Cpl. Matlin
  • Mark Taylor

    as Truck Driver
  • Daniel Aarsman

    as Kid
  • Bettina Ask

    as Kid
  • Álvaro Navarro

    as Kid
  • Emilio Navarro

    as Kid
  • Rory Copus

    as Kid on Rooftop
  • Tara Hugo

    as Doctor Jenkins
  • Richard Haas

    as Second Doctor
  • Andrea Miltner

    as Doctor Marsh
  • Jo Eastwood

    as Down's Patient
  • Charles Grisham

    as Museum Guard
  • Jan Holíček

    as Museum Guard
  • Jeremy Zimmermann

    as Lobby Guard
  • Monty L. Simons

    as Orderly
  • Pavel Cajzl

    as Sherpa Guide
  • Andrea Stuart

    as Girl with Kittens
  • William Hoyland

    as General Klaus Werner von Krupt
  • Millie Wilkie

    as Young Liz
  • Bob Sherman

    as Television Host
  • Ellen Savaria

    as Blonde Television Reporter
  • Petr Sekanina

    as German Scientist
  • Aleš Košnar

    as German Scientist
  • Justin Svoboda

    as Young Guy
  • Winter Ave Zoli

    as Girlfriend
  • Santiago Segura

    as Train Driver
  • Albert Moy

    as Train Driver
  • David Hyde Pierce

    as Abe Sapien (voice) (uncredited)
  • Helene Maksoud

    as Liz Sherman's Mother (uncredited)
  • Guillermo del Toro

    as Guy Dressed as Dragon (uncredited)
  • Mike Mignola

    as Knight (uncredited)
  • Miroslav Lhotka

    as Museum Guard (uncredited)
  • Michael Lindsay

    as Security Guard (voice) (uncredited)
  • Todd Kramer

    as Radioman (uncredited)
Directing Guillermo del Toro Director
Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
Production Mike Richardson Producer
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Writing Mike Mignola Comic Book
Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Writing Peter Briggs Screenstory
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Production Mike Mignola Co-Executive Producer
Production Patrick J. Palmer Executive Producer
Art Stephen Scott Production Design
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Art James Hambidge Art Direction
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Art Hilton Rosemarin Set Decoration
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Art Lenka Rock Art Department Coordinator
Art Stuart Kearns Assistant Art Director
Art Yasushi Nirasawa Conceptual Design
Art Petr Skvor Location Scout
Art Gene Warren III Production Design
Art Jordu Schell Sculptor
Art Stephan O. Gessler Set Designer
Camera John J. Moers Additional Camera
Camera Martin Grošup Camera Operator
Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
Camera Rick Stribling Grip
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Inka Bratková Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Georgina Abanto Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Matt Rose Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lancel Reyes Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tomas Hais Set Dressing Artist
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Crew Kevin Baillie CG Supervisor
Crew John Teska Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Javier Soto Documentation & Support
Crew Tony Vizina Driver
Crew Michal Krbeček Loader
Crew Norman Cabrera Makeup Effects
Crew Andrew Havelberg Post Production Assistant
Crew Jim Conrads Post Production Supervisor
Crew Gary Gillingham Production Controller
Crew Rick Polikowski Propmaker
Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh Sequence Supervisor
Crew Ericka Bryce Set Medic
Crew Marianna Krenova Stand In
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
Crew Pavel Bezděk Stunts
Crew Jakub Kadlec Transportation Captain
Crew Vaclav Mottl Transportation Coordinator
Production Patrick J. Palmer Unit Production Manager
Crew Michal Chadima Video Assist Operator
Crew Joseph Carson Visual Effects Editor
Directing J. Michael Haynie Assistant Director
Directing Lori Wyant Script Supervisor
Editing Perry M. Kimura Digital Intermediate
Editing Jaroslav Dvorák Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Laura Rindner First Assistant Editor
Lighting Kriz David Electrician
Lighting Václav Čermák Gaffer
Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Production Petr Keller Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Ilt Jones Location Manager
Production Jiri Tichacek Production Accountant
Production Juan Bronson Production Coordinator
Production Alan Collis Production Manager
Production Ilt Jones Production Supervisor
Production Moira Houlihan Publicist
Sound Peter Eusebe Boom Operator
Sound Lisa Chino First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael Axinn Foley
Sound Michael T. Andreas Music Editor
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Sound Tony Mederos Sound Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Holding Sound Mixer
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Guy Hauldren 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Mauricio Baiocchi Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Natalie Baillie Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Nathan Abbot I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sean Hoessli Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Velvy Appleton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Morishita Machinist
Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Production Mirka Janatova Unit Manager
Writing Mike Mignola Writer
Crew Mike Mignola Creator
Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Art Elliot Scott Art Department Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Brett-Patrick Jenkins Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Olina Norkova Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mike Elizalde Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Bryant Tailor
Directing Richard Goodwin Third Assistant Director
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Art Guy Bradley Draughtsman
Art Burk Sauls Special Props
Art Paul Prischman Storyboard Artist
Art Karin Fong Title Designer
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Sound Daryl Lathrop ADR Recordist
Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
Sound Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
Sound Martin Lonek Utility Sound
Crew Matthew Johnson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Radost Yonkova Ridlen Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Ramjasha Rhodes Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Carl Beyer Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Christopher Gwynne Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Richard Dastych Additional Grip
Camera Jon Jung Assistant Camera
Camera Jakub Vajner Camera Trainee
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Camera Dan Balzer Second Assistant Camera
Editing Tamaron Greene Assistant Editor
Editing Jana Lynn Gold Associate Editor
Editing Brano Danis Colorist
Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Adam Fuchs Assistant Location Manager
Production Nancy Bishop Location Casting
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Justin Reeve Music Coordinator
Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
Crew Ota Bares Animal Coordinator
Production Karolina Cerna Assistant Accountant
Production Damiana Kamishin Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jan Strašík Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Jance Allen Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Ki Jong Hong Creature Technical Director
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
Crew Ladislav Beran Fight Choreographer
Production Rob Meisenholder First Assistant Accountant
Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Christian Haley Matte Painter
Production Sarka Kindlova Payroll Accountant
Production David Ebner Production Executive
Crew Robert Hutchins Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
Writing Peter Briggs Writer
Crew Todd Bryant Stunt Double
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Directing Andy Howard Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Kamila Zenkerová Stunts
Crew Tomáš Tobola Stunts
Crew Klára Palivcová Stunts
Crew Monty L. Simons Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jiri Simberský Stunts
Crew Jan Petřina Stunt Double
Crew Tomáš Peteráč Stunts
Crew David Mottl Stunts
Crew Ivan Mareš Stunts
Crew Jan Loukota Stunts
Crew David Lištván Stunts
Crew Lou Horvath Stunts
Crew Jimmy Hart Stunt Double
Crew Rene Hajek Stunts
Crew Grant Fletcher Stunts
Crew Jiri First Stunts
Crew Tom Elliott Fight Choreographer
Crew Hana Dvorská Stunts
Crew Zdeněk Dvořáček Stunts
Crew Zuzana Drdacka Stunts
Crew Guillermo del Toro Fight Choreographer
Crew Darrell Davis Stunts
Crew Petr Bozdech Stunt Double
Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
Production John T. Sweeney Production Coordinator
Production Jeff Miller Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Karner VFX Artist
Visual Effects David R. Morton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Wayne D. Barlowe Creature Design
Sound Frédéric Le Louet Sound Recordist
Crew Jeff Ward Fight Choreographer
Art Michael Lindsay Property Master

keyboard_arrow_up