The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)

Evil Has Reigned For 100 Years...

  • Genre: Adventure, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2005-12-07
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 7146 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Andrew Adamson
star 7.1/10
From 7,146 Ratings

Summary

Siblings Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter step through a magical wardrobe and find the land of Narnia. There, the they discover a charming, once peaceful kingdom that has been plunged into eternal winter by the evil White Witch, Jadis. Aided by the wise and magnificent lion, Aslan, the children lead Narnia into a spectacular, climactic battle to be free of the Witch's glacial powers forever.

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Trailer

Can i watch The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe becomes available on Netflix!

  • Georgie Henley

    as Lucy Pevensie
  • Skandar Keynes

    as Edmund Pevensie
  • William Moseley

    as Peter Pevensie
  • Anna Popplewell

    as Susan Pevensie
  • Sophie Winkleman

    as Older Susan
  • Noah Huntley

    as Older Peter
  • Tilda Swinton

    as White Witch
  • James McAvoy

    as Mr. Tumnus, the Faun
  • Jim Broadbent

    as Professor Kirke
  • Kiran Shah

    as Ginarrbrik
  • James Cosmo

    as Father Christmas
  • Judy McIntosh

    as Mrs. Pevensie
  • Elizabeth Hawthorne

    as Mrs. MacReady
  • Patrick Kake

    as Oreius
  • Shane Rangi

    as General Otmin
  • Brandon Cook

    as Boy on Train
  • Cassie Cook

    as Girl on Train
  • Morris Lupton

    as Train Conductor
  • Shelly Edwards

    as Distraught Mother
  • Susan Haldane

    as Distraught Mother
  • Margaret Bremner

    as Distraught Mother
  • Jaxin Hall

    as Soldier
  • Terry Murdoch

    as German Pilot
  • Katrina Browne

    as Green Dryad
  • Lee Tuson

    as Rumblebuffin the Giant
  • Elizabeth Kirkscey

    as Hag
  • Felicity Hamill

    as Hag
  • Kate O'Rourke

    as Hag
  • Sonya Hitchcock

    as Hag
  • Lucy Tanner

    as Hag
  • Tiggy Mathias

    as Hag
  • Gregory Cooper

    as Faun
  • Richard King

    as Faun
  • Russell Pickering

    as Faun
  • Ben Barrington

    as Centaur
  • Charles Williams

    as Centaur
  • Vanessa Cater

    as Centaur
  • Allison Sarofim

    as Centaur
  • Alina Phelan

    as Centaur Archer
  • Stephen Ure

    as Satyr
  • Sam La Hood

    as Satyr
  • Ajay Ratilal Navi

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Bhoja 'BK' Kannada

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Zakiuddin Mohd. Farooque

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • M. Ramaswami

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Nikhom Nusungnern

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Doungdieo Savangvong

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Rachael Henley

    as Older Lucy
  • Mark Wells

    as Older Edmund
  • Liam Neeson

    as Aslan (voice)
  • Ray Winstone

    as Mr. Beaver
  • Dawn French

    as Mrs. Beaver
  • Rupert Everett

    as Fox
  • Cameron Rhodes

    as Gryphon
  • Philip Steuer

    as Philip the Horse (voice)
  • Jim May

    as Vardan (voice)
  • Sim Evan-Jones

    as Wolf
  • Douglas Gresham

    as Radio Announcer (voice)
  • Michael Madsen

    as Maugrim
  • Elizabeth Kirk

    as Hag
  • Jaymie Bell

    as Lucy
Camera Donald McAlpine Director of Photography
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Sound Richard Beggs Supervising Sound Editor
Production David Minkowski Producer
Production Matthew Stillman Producer
Production Mark Johnson Producer
Writing Andrew Adamson Screenplay
Directing Andrew Adamson Director
Production Andrew Adamson Executive Producer
Writing C. S. Lewis Novel
Production Philip Steuer Producer
Production Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager
Editing Sim Evan-Jones Editor
Production Douglas Gresham Co-Producer
Production Perry Moore Executive Producer
Production K.C. Hodenfield Associate Producer
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Editing Jim May Editor
Art Roger Ford Production Design
Art Kerrie Brown Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
Writing Ann Peacock Screenplay
Writing Christopher Markus Screenplay
Writing Stephen McFeely Screenplay
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Art Jules Cook Art Direction
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Art Ian Gracie Supervising Art Director
Production Pippa Hall Casting
Crew Jonas Thaler Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jonas Thaler Post-Production Manager
Crew Michael Gaylin Visual Effects Editor
Production Beth DePatie Unit Production Manager
Sound David Bach Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Henrik Tamm Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Craig Seitz 2D Supervisor
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Elaine Kusmishko Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Howard Berger Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Jeffrey Thorp Art Direction
Sound Dean A. Zupancic Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Dean Wright Second Unit Director
Sound Tony Johnson Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Jason Durey Special Effects Supervisor
Production Douglas Jones Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor
Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
Editing Anthony Harris Color Timer
Visual Effects Pablo Holcer Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Richard Baneham Animation Supervisor
Crew Berj Bannayan Software Engineer
Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
Production Marianna Rowinska Production Supervisor
Art Karen Murphy Art Direction
Directing Tony Simpson Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Keith Rogers Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Tomáš Kuchta Makeup Artist
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Phil Neilson Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Greg Maloney Compositing Supervisor
Art Justine Muxlow Assistant Property Master
Directing Rpin Suwannath Second Unit Director
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jim Milton Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Douglas Bloom Visual Effects
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Crew Raymond Chen Sequence Supervisor
Editing Everette Webber Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Delio Tramontozzi Lead Animator
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Daniel Birt Set Dresser
Directing Simon Ambridge First Assistant Director
Crew Bob Mercier Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Art Paul Tobin Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Bill Westenhofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Makeup Designer
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Crew Hauk Olafsson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Julie D'Antoni Digital Producer
Directing Chris Castaldi Additional Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Yuhon Ng Animation
Visual Effects Rodrigo Estrada Alday Matte Painter
Directing Mary Soan First Assistant Director
Sound Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ryszard Janikowski Stunt Coordinator
Editing Kenton Hulme Assistant Editor
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Production Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Dean Wright Creature Design
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Visual Effects Carlos Arguello Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Brigham Taylor Production Executive
Art James Beihold Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tami Lane Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Ian Blum Animation
Directing Anton Steel Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Dennis Webb I/O Supervisor
Camera Steve Ball Grip
Lighting James M. McEwen Gaffer
Art Pip Steel Property Master
Art Tane Griffin Set Painter
Lighting Salar Saleh Lighting Supervisor
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Directing Jirí Ostry First Assistant Director
Editing Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Carlos Aldana 3D Animator
Crew David Matusek Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Reeby Hairstylist
Production Andrea Chadimová Production Manager
Production Tim Coddington Unit Production Manager
Sound Dave Hibbert ADR Mixer
Camera Don McCall Key Grip
Visual Effects David Washburn Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Wilmer Lin Matchmove Supervisor
Art Penny Kerr Art Department Assistant
Art Pavla Prunerova Art Department Coordinator
Art Martin Hampl Construction Foreman
Art Tom Butt Greensman
Art Alex Doyle Painter
Art Marc Fishman Conceptual Illustrator
Art Anneke Bester Sculptor
Art Stewart Burchall Standby Painter
Camera Lee Allison First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne MacGillicuddy Key Hair Stylist
Crew Stuart Allen Carpenter
Crew Val Crawford Makeup Effects
Crew Gerard Beckingsale Propmaker
Sound Jeannette Cremarosa Sound Recordist
Crew Kat Stephens Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Vikas Chirate Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Dee McClelland Telecine Colorist
Lighting Tony Slack Electrician
Lighting Colin Cunningham Lighting Artist
Production Ben Wood Production Coordinator
Sound Fiona Ewen Boom Operator
Sound Ethan Holzman Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Malcolm Cromie Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Pablo Arteaga Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Monty Phillips Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Aaron Easterbrooks Motion Capture Artist
Directing Sarah Rose Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Andrew A. Paules Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Sound Brendon Morrow ADR Recordist
Crew Ryan Hartnett Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Václav Frank Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Dayna Grant Stunt Double
Art Amy Wright Set Painter
Visual Effects Brian Ducharme VFX Artist
Editing Andrew Smith Project Manager
Production E.M. Bowen Production Assistant
Camera Giselle Brewton Second Assistant Camera
Directing Katie Hutchinson Third Assistant Director
Production Ryan Pollreisz Assistant Production Manager
Directing Emma Hinton Second Assistant Director
Directing Emma Hinton Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Katie Flannigan Third Assistant Director
Art Clayton Ercolano Construction Buyer
Art Russell Hoffman Head Greensman
Sound Natalie Doherty Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Scott Behrnes Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Felix Pomeranz Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Andrea Maiolo Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Andy Sheng Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeffery Beeland Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Rahul Galwankar Rotoscoping Artist
Production Vincent Sieber Production Assistant
Directing Vojta Hlavicka Assistant Director
Production Janusz B. Czech Production Manager
Production Maciej Wojak Production Manager
Directing Maria Czech Assistant Director
Directing Gene Keelan Third Assistant Director
Directing Frantisek Rezek Second Assistant Director
Directing Terri Kilmartin First Assistant Director
Directing Jo Warren Second Assistant Director
Directing Amand Weaver Third Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up