Braveheart

Braveheart (1995)

Every man dies, not every man truly lives.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, History, War
  • Release Date: 1995-05-24
  • User Rating: 7.9/10 from 9717 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 57min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Icon Entertainment International
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Mel Gibson
star 7.9/10
From 9,717 Ratings

Summary

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.

Braveheart Trailer

Can i watch Braveheart on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Braveheart is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Braveheart becomes available on Netflix!

  • Mel Gibson

    as William Wallace
  • Catherine McCormack

    as Murron MacClannough
  • Sophie Marceau

    as Princess Isabelle
  • Patrick McGoohan

    as King Edward
  • Angus Macfadyen

    as Robert the Bruce
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Hamish Campbell
  • James Robinson

    as Young William Wallace
  • James Cosmo

    as Campbell
  • Sean McGinley

    as MacClannough
  • Gerda Stevenson

    as Mother MacClannough
  • Mhairi Calvey

    as Young Murron MacClannough
  • Jeanne Marine

    as Nicolette
  • Sean Lawlor

    as Malcolm Wallace
  • Sandy Nelson

    as John Wallace
  • Alan Tall

    as Elder Stewart
  • Andrew Weir

    as Young Hamish Campbell
  • Brian Cox

    as Argyle Wallace
  • Peter Hanly

    as Edward, Prince of Wales
  • Stephen Billington

    as Phillip
  • Tommy Flanagan

    as Morrison
  • Rupert Vansittart

    as Lord Bottoms
  • Tam White

    as MacGregor
  • Ian Bannen

    as Robert Bruce Sr.
  • David O'Hara

    as Stephen, Irish Fighter
  • Peter Mullan

    as Veteran
  • David Gant

    as Chief Justice/Executioner
  • Malcolm Tierney

    as Magistrate
  • Martin Murphy

    as Lord Talmadge
  • Gerard McSorley

    as Cheltham
  • Bernard Horsfall

    as Balliol
  • Richard Leaf

    as Governor of York
  • Liam Carney

    as Sean
  • Ralph Riach

    as Priest No. 1
  • Barry McGovern

    as King's Advisor
  • John Kavanagh

    as Craig
  • Alun Armstrong

    as Mornay
  • Julie Austin

    as Mrs. Morrison
  • Alex Norton

    as Bride's Father
  • Michael Byrne

    as Smythe
  • William Scott-Masson

    as Corporal
  • Dean Lopata

    as Madbaker / Flagman
  • Donal Gibson

    as Stewart
  • Jimmy Chisholm

    as Faudron
  • John Murtagh

    as Lochlan
  • David McKay

    as Young soldier
  • Niall O'Brien

    as English General
  • Martin Dempsey

    as Drinker #1
  • Jimmy Keogh

    as Drinker #2
  • Joe Savino

    as Chief Assassin
  • Mal Whyte

    as Jailor
  • Paul Tucker

    as English Commander
  • Greg Jeloudov

    as Warrior #2 (uncredited)
  • Jer O'Leary

    as English General (uncredited)
  • Joanne Bett

    as Toothless Girl
  • Robert Paterson

    as Priest No. 2
  • Martin Dunne

    as Lord Dolecroft
  • Fred Chiverton

    as Leper's Caretaker
  • Daniel Coll

    as York Captain
  • Bill Murdoch

    as Villager
  • Phil Kelly

    as Farmer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera John Toll Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Charles Knode Costume Design
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Writing Randall Wallace Author
Production Alan Ladd Jr. Producer
Directing Mel Gibson Director
Production Patsy Pollock Casting
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Stephen McEveety Executive Producer
Editing Donald Freeman Color Timer
Lighting Garret Baldwin Electrician
Art Ken Court Art Direction
Art Ned McLoughlin Art Direction
Art Nathan Crowley Art Direction
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Lighting William Louthe Electrician
Art Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director
Art Eddie Butler Sculptor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Steven T Puri Visual Effects Producer
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Sound Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor
Production Mary Alleguen Production Manager
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Nick Allder Special Effects
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Anna Rackard Assistant Art Director
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Crew Willie Fonfe Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Production Paul Shersby Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Fernandes Mendes Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Artist
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Art Lisa Parker Art Department Coordinator
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor
Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Production John McDonnell Location Manager
Production Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
Art Padraig O'Neill Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark White Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Production Christian McWilliams Location Manager
Crew Alan Walsh Stunts
Crew Brian Bowes Stunts
Crew Marion Dougherty Thanks
Sound James Horner Orchestrator
Crew Seoras Wallace Thanks
Crew Vicki Christianson Thanks
Crew Dana Ginsburg Thanks
Crew Nigel Sinclair Thanks
Crew H. Craig Wallace Thanks
Sound James Horner Musician
Crew Morgan O'Sullivan Thanks
Crew Jamie Edgell Stunts
Crew Gary Powell Stunts
Sound Ian Underwood Musician
Sound Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Donal O'Farrell Stunts
Editing Matthew Tucker Assistant Editor
Sound Gerry Bates Boom Operator
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Luis Gutierez Santos Stunts
Crew Dominick Hewitt Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Camera Jo Gibney Camera Loader
Crew Paul Heasman Stunts
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Editing Victor Du Bois Additional Editing
Sound Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Editing William Yeh Assistant Editor
Sound Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Steve Griffin Stunts
Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
Crew Tom Delmar Stunts
Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
Editing Ben Yeates Assistant Editor
Editing Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor
Camera Adam Biddle Camera Loader
Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
Crew Sean McCabe Stunts
Editing Paul Topping Assistant Editor
Crew Peter Pedrero Stunts
Crew Tim Lawrence Stunts
Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
Editing Paul Martinez Assistant Editor
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Lighting Noel Cullen Best Boy Electrician
Camera John Conroy Camera Loader
Crew Graeme Crowther Stunts
Sound Eric Rigler Musician
Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
Crew Mark Henson Stunts
Editing Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Sound Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Billy Merrell Best Boy Electrician
Camera Shaun Evans Camera Loader
Crew Julia Wilson Dickson Dialect Coach
Camera Stewart Whelan Camera Loader
Production Julia Duff Casting Associate
Lighting Stephen Finch Electrician
Camera John Dunne Grip
Sound Jay B. Richardson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Largent Sound Effects Editor
Directing Peter Agnew Third Assistant Director
Camera Luke Quigley Grip
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Harris Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Heffernan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Simmons Sound Mixer
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Lighting Toby Tyler Jr. Electrician
Lighting Louis Conroy Gaffer
Camera Jimmy O'Meara Grip
Production Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Sound Mark R. La Pointe Sound Effects Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Art Neil Campbell Ross Production Illustrator
Sound Stuart Copely Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe Supervisor
Camera Ken Byrne First Assistant Camera
Camera Philip Kenyon Grip
Directing Charlotte Somers Third Assistant Director
Production Leo Davis Casting Associate
Camera Graham Hall First Assistant Camera
Camera Philip Murphy Grip
Camera Terry Mulligan Grip
Production Frances Byrne Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Hegarty Makeup Supervisor
Sound Lou Kleinman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sarah Goldsmith Sound Effects Editor
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Manager
Camera Alan Butler First Assistant Camera
Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Anne Dunne Hair Supervisor
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Crew Bill Dowling Video Assist Operator
Lighting Mark 'Rocky' Evans Electrician
Directing Kieron Phipps First Assistant Director
Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
Sound Kim Waugh Sound Effects Editor
Production Dougal Cousins Location Manager
Sound Peter J. Lehman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Gerry Fearon Transportation Captain
Production Jina Jay Casting Associate
Lighting James McGuire Electrician
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Electrician
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Gerard Donnelly Electrician
Crew Tricia Henry Ashford Executive Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Supervisor
Directing Paul Gray Second Assistant Director
Directing Trevor Puckle Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Barnes Third Assistant Director
Lighting David Durnay Electrician
Camera John Murphy Grip
Camera Robbie Reilly Grip
Directing Patrick Kinney Second Assistant Director
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Effects Editor
Directing David Tomblin First Assistant Director
Production Ted Morley Production Supervisor
Directing David Carrigan Second Assistant Director
Directing Kate Hazell Second Assistant Director
Sound Beth Bergeron Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan M. Rich Sound Effects Editor
Sound Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ray McHugh Video Assist Operator
Editing Terry Hager Color Timer
Art Kendal Ferguson Draughtsman
Lighting Anthony Swan Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Beryl Lerman Makeup Artist
Lighting Brian Sheridan Electrician
Production Fiona Traynor Production Coordinator
Sound Joseph Phillips Sound Effects Editor
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh First Assistant Camera
Camera Sascha Mieke First Assistant Camera
Crew Paul Tucker Production Controller
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration
Directing Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Peter Frampton Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Crowder Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Doyle Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Barry Richardson Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Mathilde Sandberg Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Justine Luxton Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Al Barnett Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Cullen Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Allison Wyldeck Costume Mistress
Costume & Make-Up Michael Barber Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Russell Barnett Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hill Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Penny McVitie Costumer
Costume & Make-Up David Whiteing Wardrobe Master
Camera Eddie Collins Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Raymond Stella Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator
Sound Joseph A. Mayer ADR Supervisor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Sound Barry O'Sullivan Sound Assistant
Art Michael King Construction Buyer
Art Terry Apsey Construction Manager
Art Russ Bailey Construction Manager
Art Triona Coen Dressing Prop
Art John Wells Dressing Prop
Art Daren Reynolds Dressing Prop
Art Terry Wells Sr. Property Master
Art Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Aliza Corson Chameides Digital Compositor
Production Anne Campbell Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Manus Hingerty Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Claire Higgins Production Secretary
Production Liz Kenny Production Secretary
Production Clare Scully Production Secretary
Art Gabriel O'Brien Set Supervisor
Art Clare Langan Assistant Art Director
Art John Lucas Art Direction
Directing Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director
Production Dean Lopata Associate Producer
Production Elisabeth Robinson Associate Producer
Art Belinda Edwards Property Buyer
Sound Bea O'Sullivan Sound Assistant
Camera Klemens Becker "B" Camera Operator
Camera John Clothier "A" Camera Operator
Production Andrew Hegarty Assistant Location Manager
Sound Jeremy Cornes Musician
Production Emma Angel Production Assistant
Crew Lucy Allen Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up