Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

Something wicked this way comes.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2004-05-31
  • User Rating: 8.0/10 from 20899 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 21min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Alfonso Cuarón
star 8.0/10
From 20,899 Ratings

Summary

Year three at Hogwarts means new fun and challenges as Harry learns the delicate art of approaching a Hippogriff, transforming shape-shifting Boggarts into hilarity and even turning back time. But the term also brings danger: soul-sucking Dementors hover over the school, an ally of the accursed He-Who-Cannot-Be-Named lurks within the castle walls, and fearsome wizard Sirius Black escapes Azkaban. And Harry will confront them all.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Trailer

Can i watch Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban on Netflix?

Is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban on Netflix? Yes! The movie Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Michael Gambon

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Gary Oldman

    as Sirius Black
  • David Thewlis

    as Remus Lupin
  • Timothy Spall

    as Peter Pettigrew
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Emma Thompson

    as Sybill Trelawney
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Pam Ferris

    as Marge Dursley
  • Dawn French

    as The Fat Lady
  • Julie Christie

    as Madam Rosmerta
  • Robert Hardy

    as Cornelius Fudge
  • Mark Williams

    as Arthur Weasley
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Stan Shunpike
  • Lenny Henry

    as Shrunken Head (voice)
  • Jimmy Gardner

    as Ernest Prang
  • Jim Tavaré

    as Tom
  • Abby Ford

    as Young Witch Maid
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnegan
  • Warwick Davis

    as Filius Flitwick
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • Sitara Shah

    as Parvati Patil
  • Jennifer Smith

    as Lavender Brown
  • Bronson Webb

    as Slytherin Boy
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Genevieve Gaunt

    as Pansy Parkinson
  • Kandice Morris

    as Girl 1
  • Alfred Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Annalisa Bugliani

    as Mother in Portrait
  • Tess Bu Cuarón

    as Baby in Portrait
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers
  • Paul Whitehouse

    as Sir Cadogan
  • Ekow Quartey

    as Boy 1
  • Ricky Sahota

    as Boy 2
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Sharon Sandhu

    as Girl 2
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Freddie Davies

    as Old Man in Portrait
  • Peter Best

    as The Executioner
  • Ian Brown

    as Wizard (uncredited)
  • Marianne Chase

    as Rionach O'Neal (uncredited)
  • Tom Ackerley

    as Slytherin Student (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Lewis Makeup Artist
Production David Heyman Producer
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Michael Seresin Director of Photography
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Art Stephenie McMillan Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Art Alexandra Walker Art Direction
Production Mark Radcliffe Producer
Editing Steven Weisberg Editor
Crew Mark Bullimore Special Effects
Crew Martin Bayfield Stunts
Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
Art Alan Gilmore Art Direction
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Production Jina Jay Casting
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Visual Effects Rob Dunbar Visual Effects
Visual Effects Christoph Schinko 3D Animator
Lighting Alan McPherson Best Boy Electric
Lighting Caine Dickinson Lighting Supervisor
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Anthony Rizzo Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gabriele Zucchelli Animation
Production Chris Carreras Associate Producer
Production Callum McDougall Executive Producer
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Executive Producer
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Sound James Harrison Sound Editor
Editing Grace Lan Digital Intermediate
Lighting Darren Holland Rigging Grip
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Crew David Lomax CG Supervisor
Art Andrew Bennett Art Department Assistant
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Crew Chris Hammond Driver
Crew Stella Bogh Sequence Supervisor
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Editing Emma Gaffney First Assistant Editor
Lighting Gary Hedges Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Clwyd Edwards Modeling
Production Rupert Porter Line Producer
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Crew Mark Timmons Security
Crew Stephanie Leavitt Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Lighting Peter Bloor Gaffer
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Directing Randy Jonsson Layout
Sound Jed Loughran First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Crew Jason Keever Post Production Assistant
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jeremy Lazare Supervising Animator
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jaume Arteman Digital Compositors
Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Coordinator
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Lighting Steve Murphy Lighting Artist
Production Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Adam J. Smith Sound
Camera Simon Finney Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Crew David Decio Stand In
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Camera Ken Coles Additional Camera
Camera Mike Brewster Additional Photography
Camera Darren Bailey Camera Technician
Lighting Jamie Mills Electrician
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Crew Peter Mann Carpenter
Crew Sean Hedges-Quinn Propmaker
Crew James Mellor Set Production Assistant
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Crew Tommy Jolliffe Scenic Artist
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Art Julian Caldow Production Illustrator
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CGI Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Production Tim Lewis Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Visual Effects Steve Hamilton Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Bartholomew Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Rigby Prosthetic Supervisor
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Producer
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Visual Effects Oliver Faldo I/O Supervisor
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Camera David Cross Grip
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Clare Norman Digital Effects Producer
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Lighting Felix Balbas Rigging Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator
Visual Effects Bradley Gabe Creature Technical Director
Directing Iain Atkinson Third Assistant Director
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Sound Stuart Morton Foley Editor
Editing William Kruzykowski Associate Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Costume Illustrator
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Art Pru Bryant-Fenn Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Steve Braggs CG Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Production Kelly Spearman Production Runner
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Production Patrick Michael Burke Location Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Production Fraser Grant Assistant Accountant
Crew Emily Dawson Chaperone
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Visual Effects Lorea Hoye Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Alison Wortman CG Artist
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Vicky Bishop Production Secretary
Camera John Ferguson Focus Puller
Camera Chris Dale Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Wardrobe Master
Production David O'Reilly Assistant Location Manager
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Crew Marc Cass Stunt Driver
Camera Luke Coulter Camera Trainee
Editing Mel Kangleon Digital Colorist
Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
Sound Steve Hancock Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Mark Casey Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Daniela Giangrande Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Editing Victoria Bate Assistant Editor
Crew Paul Bayfield Floor Runner
Visual Effects Rob Hill Rotoscoping Artist
Production Robert Judd Art Department Production Assistant
Art Matt Cooke Dressing Prop
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Mais Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Janette Boyle Additional Third Assistant Director
Camera Marc Atherfold Clapper Loader
Visual Effects Greg Fisher Senior Animator
Production Lucy Jensen Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rosy Coppola Costumer
Crew Bradley Farmer Stunt Double
Crew Jake Edmonds Health and Safety
Costume & Make-Up Esther St John Gray Wardrobe Assistant
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Compositing Supervisor
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Visual Effects Ronn Brown Matte Painter
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bill George Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Gary Jopling Assistant Art Director
Sound Stefan Henrix Dialogue Editor
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Production Chris Columbus Producer
Crew Billy Worth Stunts
Visual Effects Jeremy Hattingh Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Faye Aydin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Nicholas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup Artist
Art Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director
Art Peter Dorme Assistant Art Director
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Crew Joanna Whitney Stunt Double
Crew Joanna Whitney Stunts
Crew Felicity Walker Stunts
Crew Claire Skelton Stunts
Crew Emma Mac Stunts
Crew Abigail Letchford Stunts
Crew Kelly Dent Stunts
Crew Zarene Dallas Stunt Driver
Directing Phillippa Hunt Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Craig Clarke Compositing Artist
Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
Crew Marc Mailley Stunts
Art Jane Clark Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Ferran Domenech Animation
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up