The Game

The Game (1997)

What do you get for the man who has everything?

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 1997-09-12
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 6297 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 9min
  • Language: 广州话 / 廣州話
  • Production Company: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Fincher
star 7.5/10
From 6,297 Ratings

Summary

In honor of his birthday, San Francisco banker Nicholas Van Orton, a financial genius and a cold-hearted loner, receives an unusual present from his younger brother, Conrad: a gift certificate to play a unique kind of game. In nary a nanosecond, Nicholas finds himself consumed by a dangerous set of ever-changing rules, unable to distinguish where the charade ends and reality begins.

The Game Trailer

Can i watch The Game on Netflix?

Is The Game on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Game is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Michael Douglas

    as Nicholas Van Orton
  • Sean Penn

    as Conrad Van Orton
  • Deborah Kara Unger

    as Christine
  • James Rebhorn

    as Jim Feingold
  • Peter Donat

    as Samuel Sutherland
  • Carroll Baker

    as Ilsa
  • Anna Katarina

    as Elizabeth
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Anson Baer
  • Charles Martinet

    as Nicholas' Father
  • Scott Hunter McGuire

    as Young Nicholas
  • Florentine Mocanu

    as Nicholas' Mother
  • Elizabeth Dennehy

    as Maria
  • Caroline Barclay

    as Maggie
  • Daniel Schorr

    as Daniel Schorr
  • John Aprea

    as Power Executive
  • Harrison Young

    as Obsequious Executive
  • Kimberly Russell

    as Cynthia, CRS Receptionist
  • Joe Frank

    as CRS Data Collating Technician
  • James Brooks

    as James the Bartender
  • Gerry Becker

    as New Member Ted
  • Jarion Monroe

    as New Member Victor
  • Tommy Flanagan

    as Solicitor / Taxi Driver
  • Bill Flannery

    as Tubercular Commuter
  • Kat Kilkenny

    as Rattle Gatherer
  • John Cassini

    as Man in Airport
  • Harris Savides

    as Ankles
  • Aaron Lucich

    as City Club Waiter
  • Victor Talmadge

    as City Club Maitre D'
  • Marc Siegler

    as City Club Waiter
  • André Brazeau

    as Heart Attack Performer
  • Keena Turner

    as Officer Hicks
  • Carlos Hoy

    as Paramedic Graves
  • Edward Campbell

    as Paramedic Stern
  • Sean Lanthier

    as Paramedic Kirkland
  • Curtis Vanterpool

    as Ambulance EMT
  • Jay Gordon

    as Triage Doctor
  • Jeffrey Michael Young

    as Officer Walker
  • Owen Masterson

    as Pickpocket
  • Yuji Okumoto

    as Nikko Hotel Manager
  • Hideo Kimura

    as Nikko Hotel Bellhop
  • Rachel Flanagan

    as Nikko Hotel Maid
  • Mark Boone Junior

    as Shady Private Investigator
  • Joy Ann Ryan

    as Kaleigh Baer
  • Peter Davidian

    as Mr. Garcia
  • Jack Kehoe

    as Lieutenant Sullivan
  • Christopher John Fields

    as Detective Boyle
  • Linda Manz

    as Christine's Roomate Amy
  • Vic Ferreira

    as Assassin Mobubbi
  • Duffy Gaver

    as Assassin Brodi
  • Bob Stephenson

    as Assassin Kartmann
  • Sean Moloney

    as Assassin Rankin
  • John Hammil

    as U.S. Embassy Counselor
  • Rachel Steinberg

    as Sheraton Desk Clerk
  • George Maguire

    as Sheraton Manager
  • Trish Summerville

    as Hot Waitress
  • Jason Kristofer

    as Teen Thug
  • Lily Froehlich

    as New Moon Cafe Manager
  • Tammy Koehler

    as Tammy Fisher
  • Michael Lynwood

    as Michael Fisher
  • Alex Lynwood

    as Alex Fisher
  • Charles Branklyn

    as CRS Guard
  • Spike Jonze

    as Airbag EMT Beltran
  • Michael Massee

    as Airbag EMT Galliano
  • Sara Davallou

    as Rachel
  • Stephen Cowee

    as Mel
  • J. Anthony Pena

    as CRS Security Guard (uncredited)
Writing Michael Ferris Writer
Production Ceán Chaffin Producer
Production Jonathan Mostow Executive Producer
Camera Harris Savides Director of Photography
Writing John Brancato Writer
Editing James Haygood Editor
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Production Steve Golin Producer
Art Jeffrey Beecroft Production Design
Directing David Fincher Director
Production Don Phillips Casting
Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Designer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Steve Saklad Art Direction
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Sound Todd Boekelheide Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Bergman Makeup Artist
Production Michael Ferris Co-Producer
Art James J. Murakami Supervising Art Director
Production John Brancato Co-Producer
Production Joel Hatch Production Supervisor
Directing Jamie Babbit Script Supervisor
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Visual Effects Jenny Bright Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Sound Dawn Solér Music Supervisor
Crew Michael Meier Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Julie L. Pearce Makeup Department Head
Art Roy 'Bucky' Moore Property Master
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Production Flint Maloney Location Manager
Crew Manny Demello Driver
Crew Tora Chung Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Tod Holcomb Music Editor
Art Robert L. Thompson Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Janine Cavoto Set Dressing Artist
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Sound Yin Cantor Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Malcolm Fife Foley Editor
Crew Cliff Wenger Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Crew David Gleeson Additional Music
Art Christopher S. Nushawg Assistant Art Director
Lighting Michael S. Adler Best Boy Electric
Art Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator
Art Larry Misselhorn Greensman
Art Jim Poynter Leadman
Lighting Spencer Anderson Electrician
Lighting Jeffrey De La Rosa Rigging Gaffer
Camera Michael Ferris Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor
Crew James Thornsberry Transportation Coordinator
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Production Sue Bokobza Production Accountant
Crew Rocky Capella Stunts
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Camera Tony Friedkin Still Photographer
Crew Michelle Mendenhall Post Production Assistant
Crew Wayne Tidwell Video Assist Operator
Writing Larry Gross Screenplay
Crew Glenn Kiser Post Production Supervisor
Camera Julian Whatley First Assistant Camera
Crew George Hrivnak Transportation Co-Captain
Directing Yudi Bennett First Assistant Director
Art Patrick Janicke Production Illustrator
Crew Steve Burnes Propmaker
Art Alan S. Kaye Set Designer
Sound Elizabeth Kenton Dialogue Editor
Crew Eric Roberts Special Effects
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Costume & Make-Up Meg Matthews Set Costumer
Production Tim Clawson Executive In Charge Of Production
Art Jack Robinson Location Scout
Art Craig Nycz Sign Painter
Visual Effects Robert Ikeda Visual Effects
Visual Effects Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Production Karen Chalk Wheeler Post Production Accountant
Production Liz Newman Production Coordinator
Crew Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist
Production R. Anthony Brown Unit Production Manager
Crew Jimmy Hart Utility Stunts
Crew Louis Rodriguez Transportation Captain
Art Pete Bowman Construction Coordinator
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Lighting Chris Weigand Lighting Technician
Sound Bryan Pezzone Musician
Crew Jurgen Scharpf Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Miller Hairstylist
Lighting Michael Katz Gaffer
Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Camera John-Paul Beeghly Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Samuel Bokebza First Assistant Accountant
Production Earl McDaniel III Researcher
Art Karman Graham Art Department Assistant
Production David Auge Production Assistant
Production Rachel Flanagan Casting Assistant
Sound Michael Jacobi Supervising Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Black Key Set Costumer
Production Sande Alessi Extras Casting
Lighting Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Production Thomas M. Harrigan Location Assistant
Art Dean Backer Swing
Sound Derek Sample ADR Recordist
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Production Brian Dettor Additional Production Assistant
Production Kirsten Anderson Payroll Accountant
Sound Chris Boardman Music Arranger
Production Christa Vausbinder Second Assistant Accountant
Directing Matt Rebenkoff Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Nancy Young Stunt Double
Camera Christopher Blauvelt Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Amy J. Smith Costumer
Sound Scott Brose ADR Mixer
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Kimberly Lambert Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Alex Frisk VFX Artist
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Editing Babette Dickerson Assistant Editor
Art Richard 'Dr.' Baily Title Designer
Visual Effects Michael Luciano Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Daniel Page McDonough Assistant Camera
Sound Sandy DeCrescent Conductor
Production Mark Trapenberg Key Set Production Assistant
Production Ellen Hofstadter Accounting Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Tod Haug Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Trish Summerville Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Gregg Bond Special Effects
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Writing Andrew Kevin Walker Writer

keyboard_arrow_up