Blood Diamond

Blood Diamond (2006)

It will cost you everything.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Action
  • Release Date: 2006-12-08
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 7344 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: Afrikaans
  • Production Company: Virtual Studios
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Edward Zwick
star 7.5/10
From 7,344 Ratings

Summary

An ex-mercenary turned smuggler. A Mende fisherman. Amid the explosive civil war overtaking 1999 Sierra Leone, these men join for two desperate missions: recovering a rare pink diamond of immense value and rescuing the fisherman's son, conscripted as a child soldier into the brutal rebel forces ripping a swath of torture and bloodshed countrywide.

Blood Diamond Trailer

Can i watch Blood Diamond on Netflix?

Is Blood Diamond on Netflix? Yes! The movie Blood Diamond is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Danny Archer
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Solomon Vandy
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Maddy Bowen
  • Kagiso Kuypers

    as Dia Vandy
  • Arnold Vosloo

    as Colonel Coetzee
  • Antony Coleman

    as Cordell Brown
  • Benu Mabhena

    as Jassie Vandy
  • Anointing Lukola

    as N'Yanda Vandy
  • David Harewood

    as Captain Poison
  • Basil Wallace

    as Benjamin Kapanay
  • Jimi Mistry

    as Nabil
  • Michael Sheen

    as Simmons
  • Marius Weyers

    as Van De Kaap
  • Stephen Collins

    as Ambassador Walker
  • Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine

    as M'Ed
  • Ato Essandoh

    as Commander Rambo
  • David S. Lee

    as Cockney Journalist
  • Percy Matsemela

    as Commander Zero
  • Klemens Becker

    as German Minister
  • Grant Swanby

    as UNCHR Official
  • Adetokumboh M'Cormack

    as R.U.F. Trainer
  • Tyrone Keogh

    as SA Page
  • Mduduzi Mabaso

    as Rebel 1
  • Nathaniel Ramabulana

    as Rebel 2
  • Zenzo Ngqobe

    as Rebel 3
  • Vanessa Haywood

    as Diplomat's Wife (uncredited)
Writing Charles Leavitt Story
Production Marshall Herskovitz Producer
Art Olivia Bloch-Lainé Set Decoration
Actors Mick 'Stuntie' Milligan Stunt Double
Writing C. Gaby Mitchell Story
Production Edward Zwick Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hairstylist
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects
Production Philip Key Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Production Josh Gummersall Producer
Production Paula Weinstein Producer
Production Kevin De La Noy Executive Producer
Production Gillian Gorfil Producer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Production Genevieve Hofmeyr Producer
Production Graham King Producer
Camera Eduardo Serra Director of Photography
Directing Edward Zwick Director
Writing Charles Leavitt Screenplay
Actors Francois Grobbelaar Stunt Double
Production Len Amato Executive Producer
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Sallie Jaye Makeup Department Head
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
Production Darrell James Roodt Producer
Crew Neil Corbould Special Effects
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Daran Fulham Art Direction
Production Moonyeenn Lee Casting
Costume & Make-Up Pip Lingard Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rae Donnelly Costume Supervisor
Art Ray Chan Supervising Art Director
Art Peter Wenham Supervising Art Director
Art Sarah Moudjebeur Assistant Art Director
Crew Alex Meddick Visual Effects Editor
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
Art Clive Pollick Construction Coordinator
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Camera Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator
Sound Jay B. Richardson Music Editor
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Art Jana Chovancova Art Department Coordinator
Art Andy Garner Sculptor
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tony Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Mark Hardy Transportation Coordinator
Production Mick Snell Location Manager
Crew Neil Greenberg Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gregory D. Liegey Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Paul Fisher Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
Camera Leigh Mackenzie Camera Operator
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Camera Sarel Pretorius Steadicam Operator
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Production Alan Shearer Production Manager
Crew Liz van den Berg Scenic Artist
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Art Nick Turnbull Property Master
Art Paul Hedges Property Master
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Allegrucci First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charles Khoza Hair Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debra Hare Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Justin Pitkethly Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Paulsen Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Liz McGregor Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Widaad Williams Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jacomina Jankowitz Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Rick de Souza Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Toyas Set Costumer
Art Anna Munro Textile Artist
Costume & Make-Up Shahida April Wardrobe Assistant
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Directing Mathew Dunne Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Eddie Thorne Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Brandon Lambdin Second Assistant Director
Directing Gary Capo Second Unit Director
Art Philip Da Rocha Antunes Art Department Assistant
Art Tony Nicholson Jr. Assistant Property Master
Art Marion Picard Assistant Set Decoration
Crew Jerome Fortier Carpenter
Art Lionel Pouchard Concept Artist
Art George Brain Construction Foreman
Art Yann Biquand Draughtsman
Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
Art Garry Dawson Dressing Prop
Art Herman Etoka Dressing Prop
Art Julio Scholze Dressing Prop
Art Christiana Serra Dressing Prop
Crew Desmond Bester Prop Maker
Art Peter Lee Props
Art Johann Oosthuizen Props
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Robert Dibble Assistant Camera
Camera Birgit Dierken Assistant Camera
Camera Richard Markham Assistant Camera
Camera Derek Ueckermann Clapper Loader
Camera Robert Gilman Dolly Grip
Lighting Billy Gamble Electrician
Lighting Steve Finberg Electrician
Camera Zane Harrison First Assistant Camera
Lighting John McKay Gaffer
Lighting Clint Stone Gaffer
Lighting David Smith Gaffer
Camera Allan Gray Grip
Camera Chris Harker Grip
Camera Riyaad Majiet Grip
Camera Justin Van Zyl Grip
Camera Gareth Viner Grip
Camera Guy Micheletti Key Grip
Camera Zaan Wienand Key Grip
Camera Thomas Brown Second Assistant Camera
Camera Bernin Isaac Second Assistant Camera
Camera Chaz Lyon Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tatum Roche Second Assistant Camera
Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator
Crew Luis Olivares Video Assist Operator
Crew Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator
Crew Gavin McKenzie Video Assist Operator
Sound Glynna Grimala ADR Editor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Sound Sam Jones Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator
Sound Arthur Koundouris Boom Operator
Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Shane Bruce Foley Artist
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Damien Smith Foley Artist
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
Sound Jesse Dodd Foley Mixer
Sound Derek Mansvelt Sound Mixer
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Production Yesi Ramirez Casting Assistant
Production Monique Allen Extras Casting
Editing Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith Assistant Editor
Editing Alicia Gleeson Assistant Editor
Editing Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton Associate Editor
Editing Catherine Pantazopoulos Color Timer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Gordon Antell First Assistant Editor
Editing Todd Zongker First Assistant Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Clive Beard Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Raymond Ferguson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Cordell McQueen Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Visual Effects Tim Everitt Compositing Supervisor
Crew Christopher Ivins Compositor
Crew Yashmit Singh Compositor
Crew Marc Nanjo Compositor
Crew Mathias Frodin Compositor
Crew David Carriker Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jens-Peter Sjøberg Visual Effects
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Collin Fowler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ian Cope Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
Directing Vinca Cox Script Supervisor
Crew Gert Uys Aerial Coordinator
Crew Jeroen Menssink Aerial Coordinator
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Crew Luke Cornell Animal Coordinator
Crew Spud Murray Animal Coordinator
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Crew John Nixon Armorer
Production Sheryl Sirmons First Assistant Accountant
Crew Etienne le Roux Pilot
Crew Trevor Ralston Pilot
Production Marisa Clayton Post Coordinator
Production Carol Kruger Production Accountant
Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
Production Janine van Assen Production Coordinator
Production Katherine Tibbetts Production Coordinator
Production Lisa Davidson Production Coordinator
Production Tobias James Tomkins Production Runner
Production Sue Ann Perry Production Secretary
Production Nikki Wichmann Production Secretary
Production Michael Alvarado Production Secretary
Production Hallam Rice-Edwards Production Secretary
Crew Carolyn Milner Set Production Assistant
Crew Nick Komornicki Supervising Armorer
Crew Laurie Dunn Transportation Captain
Crew Morgan Pather Transportation Captain
Crew Gordon Stevens Transportation Captain
Production Mahaveer Shaktawat Production Manager
Production João Ribeiro Production Manager
Production Nick Laws Production Supervisor
Art Alan Munro Main Title Designer
Camera Graham MacFarlane First Assistant Camera
Production Tomoko Yamamoto First Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up