Magnolia

Magnolia (1999)

Things fall down. People look up. And when it rains, it pours.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1999-12-10
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 3417 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 9min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Ghoulardi Film Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
star 7.7/10
From 3,417 Ratings

Summary

An epic mosaic of many interrelated characters in search of happiness, forgiveness, and meaning in the San Fernando Valley.

Magnolia Trailer

Can i watch Magnolia on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Magnolia is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Magnolia becomes available on Netflix!

  • Jeremy Blackman

    as Stanley Spector
  • Tom Cruise

    as Frank T.J. Mackey
  • Melinda Dillon

    as Rose Gator
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as Jimmy Gator
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman

    as Phil Parma
  • Ricky Jay

    as Burt Ramsey / Narrator
  • William H. Macy

    as Quiz Kid Donnie Smith
  • Alfred Molina

    as Solomon Solomon
  • Julianne Moore

    as Linda Partridge
  • John C. Reilly

    as Officer Jim Kurring
  • Jason Robards

    as Earl Partridge
  • Melora Walters

    as Claudia Wilson Gator
  • Pat Healy

    as Sir Edmund William Godfrey / Young Pharmacy Kid
  • Genevieve Zweig

    as Mrs. Godfrey
  • Mark Flanagan

    as Joseph Green
  • Neil Flynn

    as Stanley Berry
  • Rod McLachlan

    as Daniel Hill
  • Allan Graf

    as Firefighter
  • Patton Oswalt

    as Delmer Darion
  • Raymond 'Big Guy' Gonzales

    as Reno Security Guard
  • Brad Hunt

    as Craig Hansen
  • Jim Meskimen

    as Forensic Scientist
  • Chris O'Hara

    as Sydney Barringer
  • Clement Blake

    as Arthur Barringer
  • Frank Elmore

    as 1958 Detective
  • John Kraft Seitz

    as 1958 Policeman
  • Cory Buck

    as Young Boy
  • Tim Soronen

    as Infomercial Guy
  • Jim Ortlieb

    as Middle-Aged Guy
  • Thomas Jane

    as Young Jimmy Gator
  • Holly Houston

    as Jimmy's Showgirl
  • Michael Bowen

    as Rick Spector
  • Benjamin Niedens

    as Little Donnie Smith
  • Veronica Hart

    as Dentist Nurse #1
  • Missy Spell Tanner

    as Dentist Nurse #2
  • James Kiriyama-Lem

    as Dr. Lee
  • Jake Cross

    as Pedestrian #1
  • Charlie Scott

    as Pedestrian #2
  • Juan Medrano

    as Nurse Juan
  • John Pritchett

    as Police Captain
  • Cleo King

    as Marcie
  • Don McManus

    as Dr. Landon
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Captain Muffy
  • April Grace

    as Gwenovier
  • Jason Andrews

    as Doc
  • John S. Davies

    as Cameraman
  • Kevin Breznahan

    as Geoff, Seminar Guy
  • Miguel Pérez

    as Avi Solomon
  • David Masuda

    as Coroner Man
  • Neil Pepe

    as Officer #1
  • Lionel Mark Smith

    as Detective
  • Annette Helde

    as Coroner Woman
  • Emmanuel Johnson

    as Dixon
  • Lynne Lerner

    as Librarian
  • Felicity Huffman

    as Cynthia
  • Scott Burkett

    as WDKK Page #1
  • Bob Brewer

    as Richard's Dad
  • Julie Brewer

    as Richard's Mom
  • Nancy Marston

    as Julia's Mom
  • Maurey Marston

    as Julia's Dad
  • Jamala Gaither

    as WDKK P.A.
  • Danny Wells

    as Dick Jennings
  • Amy Brown

    as WDKK Page #2
  • Eileen Ryan

    as Mary
  • Meagen Fay

    as Dr. Diane
  • Patricia Forte

    as Mim
  • Luis Guzmán

    as Luis
  • Patrick Warren

    as Todd Geronimo
  • Orlando Jones

    as Worm
  • Virginia Pereira

    as Pink Dot Girl (voice)
  • Craig Kvinsland

    as Brad the Bartender
  • Patricia Scanlon

    as Cocktail Waitress
  • Henry Gibson

    as Thurston Howell
  • Natalie Elizabeth Marston

    as Julia
  • Bobby Brewer

    as Richard
  • Clark Gregg

    as WDKK Floor Director
  • Art Frankel

    as Old Pharmacist
  • Matt Gerald

    as Officer #2
  • Guillermo Melgarejo

    as Pink Dot Guy
  • Paul F. Tompkins

    as Chad (voice)
  • Mary Lynn Rajskub

    as Janet (voice)
  • Jim Beaver

    as Smiling Peanut Patron #1
  • Ezra Buzzington

    as Smiling Peanut Patron #2
  • Denise Woolfork

    as Smiling Peanut Patron #3
  • Michael Murphy

    as Alan Kligman Esq.
  • New World Harmonica Trio

    as Harmonica Players
  • Robert Downey Sr.

    as WDKK Show Director
  • William Mapother

    as WDKK Show Director's Assistant
  • Larry Ballard

    as WDKK Medic
  • Brett Higgins

    as Mackey Disciple Twin #1
  • Brian Higgins

    as Mackey Disciple Twin #2
  • Michael Lee Phillips Jr.

    as Mackey Disciple in Middle
  • Lillian Adams

    as Donnie's Old Neighbor
  • Steven Bush

    as Paramedic #1
  • Mike Massa

    as Paramedic #2
  • Dale Gibson

    as Paramedic #3
  • Scott Alan Smith

    as E.R. Doctor
  • Paul Thomas Anderson

    as Man Confiscating Sign (uncredited)
  • Bruno Angelico

    as Fireman #2 (uncredited)
  • Robert Bella

    as Detective #2 (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Douglas Busby

    as Extra (uncredited)
  • Marc Davies

    as Seminar Attendee #1 (uncredited)
  • Bruce Gregory

    as Randy (uncredited)
  • Phil Hawn

    as Bob (uncredited)
  • Spencer Kayden

    as Seminar Patron (uncredited)
  • Brian Kehew

    as Seminar Patron (uncredited)
  • Michael Laren

    as Officer Tom 1958 (uncredited)
  • Aimee Mann

    as Hot Date Infomercial (uncredited)
  • Miriam Margolyes

    as Faye Barringer (uncredited)
  • Tom Ohmer

    as Detective (uncredited)
  • Colleen Pelletier

    as Gameshow Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Herb Santos Jr.

    as 21 Dealer (uncredited)
  • Tom Tangen

    as Drunken Dart Player (uncredited)
Crew Fiona Apple Additional Music
Art Chris L. Spellman Set Decoration
Production Lynn Harris Executive Producer
Sound Jon Brion Original Music Composer
Production Paul Thomas Anderson Producer
Camera Robert Elswit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
Editing Dylan Tichenor Editor
Sound Aimee Mann Songs
Art William Arnold Production Design
Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
Directing Paul Thomas Anderson Director
Production JoAnne Sellar Producer
Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting
Art Mark Bridges Production Design
Lighting Kenny Schneider Rigging Gaffer
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Rita Troy Key Hair Stylist
Directing Valeria Migliassi Collins Script Supervisor
Camera Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Artist
Camera Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist
Sound Paul Rabjohns Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Selina Jayne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist
Sound Dana Sano Music Supervisor
Production Craig Markey Production Supervisor
Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert J. Litt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Darlene Salinas Art Department Coordinator
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound John Pritchett Sound Mixer
Art Timothy S. Wiles Property Master
Sound Michael Haight Dialogue Editor
Writing Paul Thomas Anderson Writer
Production Daniel Lupi Co-Producer
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager
Directing Adam Druxman First Assistant Director
Directing Tina Stauffer Second Assistant Director
Production Dylan Tichenor Associate Producer
Lighting James Plannette Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Ben Beaird Key Grip
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew Mark Graziano Post Production Supervisor
Camera Paul C. Babin Camera Operator
Camera Michael G. Riba First Assistant Camera
Camera Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Camera Christos Bitsakos Second Assistant Camera
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Gabor Heiligenberg Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Roesler Kerwin Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Teague Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Camille Henderson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joann Kozloff Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Rodgers Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Derik Wingo Special Effects Makeup Artist
Directing Jorge L. Baron Second Second Assistant Director
Production Daniel P. Collins Production Supervisor
Art Richard F. Anderson Set Dresser
Art Chuck Askerneese Assistant Property Master
Art P. Scott Bailey Props
Production Fariba Behnam Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Earl F. Betts Propmaker
Art Conny Boettger-Marinos Set Designer
Art Robert J. Carlyle Construction Coordinator
Crew Thomas Culberhouse Propmaker
Crew Roger Dudley Propmaker
Crew Brent Dyer Propmaker
Crew Greg Eliot Propmaker
Crew William A. Fobert Propmaker
Art Shepherd Frankel Assistant Art Director
Production Egan Gauntt Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Jeff Gross Propmaker
Crew Timothy Gunther Propmaker
Art Jill Haber Painter
Art Robert Hale Painter
Art Bryan Hurley Set Dresser
Crew Jamie Litwak Propmaker
Art Wes Long Set Dresser
Crew Dikran Mahakian Propmaker
Crew Richard McConnell Propmaker
Art Martin Milligan Set Dresser
Art Mike Reiber Standby Painter
Art Matt Shepherd Set Dresser
Art Andrew M. Siegel Props
Art Pilo Silva Greensman
Art Juan Torres Greensman
Art Mark Weissenfluh Leadman
Crew Don Yaklin Propmaker
Art D.A. Zingelewicz Painter
Art Martin L. Mercer Storyboard Artist
Art Nashon Petrushkin Set Dresser
Art Quinn Yarbrough Set Dresser
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Andrew Bock Sound Assistant
Sound Jeanette Browning ADR Recordist
Sound Ed Callahan Foley Editor
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Crew John Glaeser Cableman
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Sound Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Eric Potter Sound Recordist
Sound Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist
Sound David M. Roberts Boom Operator
Sound Marsha Sorce Sound Recordist
Sound Kevin Webb Sound Recordist
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dale Bartlett Sound Designer
Sound Tom Caton Boom Operator
Crew Enrique Bilsland Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Crew R. Michael Bisetti Special Effects
Crew Dianne Carlucci Special Effects
Crew John C. Carlucci Special Effects
Visual Effects Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Clarke Special Effects
Crew William Dawson Special Effects
Crew Eric Dressor Special Effects
Crew Dan Edwards Special Effects
Crew Ethel Edwards Special Effects
Crew Bernhard Eichholz Special Effects
Crew Fernando Favila Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Crew Bill Fesh Special Effects
Crew Jim Girch Special Effects
Crew Timothy B. Graham Special Effects
Art Glen Hanz Sculptor
Crew Richard L. Hill Special Effects
Crew Doug Hubbard Special Effects
Crew James Lacroix Special Effects
Crew Louis Lindwall Special Effects
Crew Jeffrey Machit Special Effects
Crew Al Marangoni Special Effects
Crew Wes Mattox Special Effects
Crew Barry McQueary Special Effects
Crew David Monzingo Special Effects
Crew Robert Newton Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Crew Vincent Niebla Special Effects
Crew James Ochoa Special Effects
Crew Ron Petruccione Special Effects
Visual Effects Dan Rebert Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Don Rutherford Special Effects
Crew Ric San Nicholas Special Effects
Crew Steve Sosner Special Effects
Crew Brett Stern Special Effects
Crew Ken Tarallo Special Effects
Crew Rick Thompson Special Effects
Art Mario Torres Jr. Sculptor
Crew Blumes Tracy Special Effects
Crew Tony Vandenecker Special Effects
Crew Mario Vanillo Special Effects
Crew Karl Walser Special Effects
Crew Damian Fisher Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up David Greathouse Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Douglas J. Stewart Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Dennis Yeager II Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Julie Adrianson-Neary Visual Effects
Visual Effects Colin Brady Animation
Visual Effects Matt Bouchard Visual Effects
Visual Effects Patricia Blau Visual Effects
Crew Andrea Biklian Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jason Brown Visual Effects
Visual Effects Beth D'Amato Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lindy DeQuattro Visual Effects
Visual Effects Vicki Dobbs Beck Visual Effects
Visual Effects Chrissie England Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brian Flora Matte Painter
Visual Effects Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Paul Griffin Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Joseph Grossberg Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Helms Visual Effects
Visual Effects Tony Hudson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Tony Hurd Visual Effects
Crew Gregor Lakner CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Joshua Levine Visual Effects
Crew Greg Maloney CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Tia L. Marshall Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ian McCamey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Steve Molin Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jim Morris Visual Effects
Visual Effects Dani Morrow Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Luke Longin Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Michelle Motta Visual Effects
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Leslie Safley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jeff Saltzman Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Robin Saxen Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Barbara Townsend Visual Effects
Visual Effects Marjolaine Tremblay Lead Animator
Visual Effects Michael Van Eps Rotoscoping Artist
Editing Bruce Vecchitto Color Timer
Visual Effects Andy Wang Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Animation
Visual Effects Erik A. Candiani Visual Effects
Art Kirk Henderson Concept Artist
Visual Effects Cam Griffin Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Lloyd Hess Visual Effects
Visual Effects Matt McDonald Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marla Newall Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects M. Zachary Sherman Visual Effects
Visual Effects David Sullivan Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Tristan Tom Visual Effects
Crew Michael Adams Stunts
Crew Richard Burden Stunts
Crew Jack Carpenter Stunts
Crew Phil Culotta Stunts
Crew Ousaun Elam Stunts
Crew Ray Gabriel Stunts
Crew Allan Graf Stunts
Crew Terry Jackson Stunts
Crew Ethan Jensen Stunts
Crew Mike Massa Stunts
Crew John Moio Stunts
Crew Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunts
Crew Dan Plum Stunts
Crew Dennis Scott Stunts
Crew Jeff Podgurski Stunts
Crew Rick Seaman Stunts
Crew Harry Wowchuk Stunts
Crew Bob Yerkes Stunts
Crew Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist Operator
Lighting Paul Avery Electrician
Lighting Robert J. Babin Rigging Grip
Lighting Danny Barfield Rigging Grip
Lighting James Barrett Electrician
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Camera
Camera Nick Beaird Grip
Camera Craig Brown Best Boy Grip
Lighting Billy Craft Electrician
Camera Glen Davis Best Boy Grip
Lighting R. Michael De Chellis Best Boy Electric
Lighting Steve Galvin Best Boy Electric
Lighting Raymond Gonzales Electrician
Lighting Thomas Holmes Electrician
Lighting Jim Leidholdt Rigging Grip
Camera Michael R. Marquette First Assistant Camera
Camera André Martin Camera Technician
Lighting Scott Moody Gaffer
Camera Shawn Neary Best Boy Grip
Camera John O'Grady Grip
Camera Chris Oliver Grip
Camera Cynthia Pusheck Underwater Camera
Lighting Nikola Ristić Electrician
Lighting Justin Stroh Electrician
Camera Maryan Zurek Underwater Camera
Camera Debbie Arrowood Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Gray Miller Animation
Camera Mindy Bee Assistant Camera
Camera Robert L. Blatman Additional Director of Photography
Lighting Louie Escobar Rigging Grip
Camera Camille Freer Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ákos Gulyás Camera Loader
Lighting Billy Gunn Lighting Technician
Camera Lon Magdich Additional Director of Photography
Camera Rick Lamb Assistant Camera
Production Jerry Conca Extras Casting
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Michele Short Casting Assistant
Production Tony Rasmussen Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Everett Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Karla Stevens Flanigan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Linda McCarthy Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pablo Nantas Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Slyder Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tammy Williamson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Ryba Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Numbers Costume Assistant
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Editing Ladd Lanford First Assistant Editor
Editing Christopher Marino Assistant Editor
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Sound Bob Bowen Music Coordinator
Production Tim Hillman Location Manager
Production Dave Evans Assistant Location Manager
Production Linda 'Sam' Glynn Assistant Location Manager
Production Justin Healy Assistant Location Manager
Production Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager
Production Chanel Salzer Assistant Location Manager
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Sound Thomas Pasatieri Conductor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Norman Ludwin Musician
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Crew John Aliano Driver
Crew Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain
Crew Chuck Alsobrook Driver
Crew Tony Barattini Driver
Crew Curtis Clark Driver
Crew Angel DeSanti Driver
Crew Eric Compton Driver
Crew Bob Dewitt Driver
Crew Mark Forrest Driver
Crew David Garris Driver
Crew Jerry Glassman Driver
Crew Dash Hart Driver
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Crew Paul Huggett Driver
Crew Benson Jones Driver
Crew Glen Mathias Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Hardy Ophuls Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Lou Mosto Driver
Crew Esteban Munoz Driver
Crew Bill Needham Driver
Crew James 'Obee' Oberman Driver
Crew John Pellegrino Driver
Crew Adam Pinkstaff Driver
Crew John Spaccarelli Driver
Crew D.B. Wilson Driver
Crew Bob Young Driver
Camera J. Armin Garza II Camera Car
Production Nellie Adami Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Guy Adan Publicist
Production Jennifer Clark Assistant Accountant
Production Jennifer Barrons Production Assistant
Crew Matt Bauer Production Office Assistant
Production Jeff Behlendorf Post Production Accountant
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teacher
Production Steven Butensky First Assistant Accountant
Production Ken Daniells Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Duclos Production Assistant
Crew Erik Ellner Legal Services
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Crew Kerry A. Fitzmaurice Set Production Assistant
Crew James Flemming Assistant Chef
Crew Jamala Gaither Set Production Assistant
Production Greg Gateley Production Assistant
Production Emily Glatter Production Coordinator
Crew Allison Harvey Set Production Assistant
Crew Larry Ballard Set Medic
Crew David Hayles Set Medic
Crew Gerry Hernandez Assistant Craft Service
Crew Dominique Jaramillo Set Medic
Art John Brian King Title Designer
Crew Hector Jumilla Jr. Production Office Assistant
Production Eileen Malyszko Lee Production Coordinator
Production Ivan Martin del Campo Production Office Coordinator
Lighting James Moody Lighting Design
Crew Lisa Barkin Oxley Legal Services
Crew James Moran Set Production Assistant
Crew Andrew Padilla Security
Crew Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Set Production Assistant
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Crew Alan D. Purwin Aerial Coordinator
Production Paul Real Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Juan Ruiz Assistant Craft Service
Crew Charlie Scott Craft Service
Crew Clifford Scott Assistant Craft Service
Crew Rick Shuster Pilot
Production Kelly A. Snyder Production Accountant
Crew Wesley Staples Studio Teacher
Crew Dana Kristen Vahle Pilot
Production Aaron Ali Tichenor Production Secretary
Crew Lorin Flemming Chef
Camera Jeff Kunkle Dolly Grip

keyboard_arrow_up