Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible (1996)

Expect the Impossible.

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1996-05-22
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 5652 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 50min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Brian De Palma
star 6.9/10
From 5,652 Ratings

Summary

When Ethan Hunt, the leader of a crack espionage team whose perilous operation has gone awry with no explanation, discovers that a mole has penetrated the CIA, he's surprised to learn that he's the No. 1 suspect. To clear his name, Hunt now must ferret out the real double agent and, in the process, even the score.

Mission: Impossible Trailer

Can i watch Mission: Impossible on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when Mission: Impossible becomes available on Netflix!

  • Tom Cruise

    as Ethan Hunt
  • Jon Voight

    as Jim Phelps
  • Emmanuelle Béart

    as Claire Phelps
  • Henry Czerny

    as Eugene Kittridge
  • Jean Reno

    as Franz Krieger
  • Ving Rhames

    as Luther Stickell
  • Kristin Scott Thomas

    as Sarah Davies
  • Vanessa Redgrave

    as Max
  • Ingeborga Dapkūnaitė

    as Hannah Williams
  • Valentina Yakunina

    as Drunken Female IMF Agent
  • Marek Vašut

    as Drunken Male IMF Agent
  • Nathan Osgood

    as Kittridge Technician
  • John McLaughlin

    as TV Interviewer
  • Rolf Saxon

    as CIA Analyst William Donloe
  • Karel Dobrý

    as Matthias
  • Andreas Wisniewski

    as Max's Companion
  • David Shaeffer

    as Diplomat Rand Housman
  • Rudolf Pechan

    as Mayor Brandl
  • Gaston Šubert

    as Jaroslav Reid
  • Ricco Ross

    as Denied Area Security Guard
  • Mark Houghton

    as Denied Area Security Guard
  • Bob Friend

    as Sky News Man
  • Annabel Mullion

    as Flight Attendant
  • Garrick Hagon

    as CNN Reporter
  • Jiřina Třebická

    as Cleaning Woman
  • Andrzej Borkowski

    as Kiev Room Agent
  • Maya Dokic

    as Kiev Room Agent
  • Sam Douglas

    as Kiev Room Agent
  • Olegar Fedoro

    as Kiev Agent
  • Carmela Marner

    as Kiev Room Agent
  • Mimi Potworowska

    as Kiev Room Agent
  • David Schneider

    as Train Engineer
  • Helen Lindsay

    as Female Executive in Train
  • Pat Starr

    as CIA Agent
  • Richard D. Sharp

    as CIA Lobby Guard
  • Randall Paul

    as CIA Escort Guard
  • Sue Doucette

    as CIA Agent
  • Graydon Gould

    as Public Official
  • Tony Vogel

    as MI5 Agent
  • Michael Rogers

    as Large man
  • Laura Brook

    as Margaret Hunt
  • Morgan Deare

    as Donald Hunt
  • David Phelan

    as Steward on Train
  • Melissa Knatchbull

    as Air Stewardess
  • Ion Caramitru

    as Zozimov
  • Dale Dye

    as Frank Barnes
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Alexander Golitsyn
  • Keith Campbell

    as Fireman (uncredited)
  • Michael Cella

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Emilio Estevez

    as Jack Harmon (uncredited)
  • Harry Fielder

    as Car Driver (uncredited)
  • Toby Hinson

    as Man on Plane (uncredited)
  • John Knoll

    as Passenger on Train in Tunnel (uncredited)
  • Paul Markham

    as Train Gaurd (uncredited)
Production Tom Cruise Producer
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Writing David Koepp Story
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Art Norman Reynolds Production Design
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Camera Stephen H. Burum Director of Photography
Production Mali Finn Casting
Writing Steven Zaillian Screenplay
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Patsy Pollock Casting
Directing Nick Moore First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Eric Allard Special Effects Supervisor
Production Paula Wagner Producer
Production Sandrine Ageorges Location Manager
Sound David Crozier Sound Mixer
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Art Fred Hole Supervising Art Director
Writing Robert Towne Screenplay
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Writing Bruce Geller Original Story
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jiří Farkaš Makeup Artist
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Crew Ian Wingrove Special Effects
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Keith Campbell Stunt Double
Production Michal Přikryl Unit Manager
Art Jonathan McKinstry Art Direction
Production Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Art David Lee Assistant Art Director
Crew Constantine Gregory Dialogue Coach
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Production Paul Hitchcock Executive Producer
Directing Ernest Day Second Unit Director
Art Dawn Swiderski Set Designer
Editing Simon Cozens Assistant Editor
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Sound Adam Clayton Original Music Composer
Sound Adam Clayton Theme Song Performance
Sound Larry Mullen Jr. Original Music Composer
Sound Larry Mullen Jr. Theme Song Performance
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera
Crew Rob Bottin Makeup Effects
Production David Kerney Production Accountant
Production J.C. Calciano Associate Producer
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Tony Allard Propmaker
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Crew Gary Fry Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Prentice Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarka Zvolenska Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hana Kučerová Costume Supervisor
Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration
Crew George Hull Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Richard Blanshard Still Photographer
Visual Effects Stéphane Bidault Digital Compositors
Directing Diana Dill Script Supervisor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Marks VFX Director of Photography
Production Nicolas Foulatier Assistant Location Manager
Art Olivier Servanin Location Scout
Production Christine Bodelot Production Manager
Camera Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Production Phil Stoole Production Assistant
Crew Kathy Orloff Unit Publicist
Sound Tom Barwick Foley Artist
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Digital Compositor
Directing Chris Soldo First Assistant Director
Directing Paul Bernard Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Peter Batten Clapper Loader
Lighting Andy Cole Electrician
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Visual Effects Dan Glass Visual Effects Designer
Sound Steve Slanec Assistant Dialogue Editor
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Production Marianne Jenkins Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Václav Kocman Driver
Visual Effects Eve Ramboz Visual Effects
Lighting Laurie Shane Gaffer
Visual Effects Robert Hill Visual Effects Camera
Sound Philip Rogers Sound Recordist
Art Tony Chance Production Illustrator
Crew Lee Millham Utility Stunts
Sound Clive Copland Boom Operator
Sound John Casali Utility Sound
Production Steve Harding Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Kirsten Hecktermann Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Trevor Butterfield Special Effects Technician
Crew Ruth Hasty Post Production Supervisor
Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Timothy Everest Costume Design
Crew Kim Libreri Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Kevin Fraser Key Grip
Visual Effects Roni McKinley Visual Effects Producer
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Art Kate Garbett Art Department Coordinator
Camera Rawdon Hayne First Assistant Camera
Camera Tony Cridlin Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Rodgers Hairstylist
Crew David Coley Carpenter
Crew Graham Bartram Software Engineer
Crew Douglas D. Kelley Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Zdenek Flídr Transportation Captain
Lighting Ron Shane Best Boy Electric
Production Patsy de Lord Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Mathew C. Judd 3D Modeller
Art Colin Thurston Dressing Prop
Editing Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Crew Russ Woolnough Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Art Tom Martin Supervising Carpenter
Crew Karl Nettmann Pyrotechnician
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Directing Oldřich Mach Assistant Director
Directing Kate Hazell Third Assistant Director
Art Jim Feldman Concept Artist
Crew David j Watson Special Effects Assistant
Camera Sandra Dillon Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Verity Jackson Wardrobe Assistant
Production Hugh Gourlay Location Assistant
Production Stefano Priori Accountant
Production John Eccleston Assistant Accountant
Crew Sharon Lark Digital Effects Producer
Production Mickey McDermott Executive Assistant
Production Kenneth Chamitoff Extras Casting
Production Martin Sebik Key Production Assistant
Production Pavlina Prikrylova Production Secretary
Crew Sean Garman Set Runner
Crew Sue Doucette Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up