Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2003-11-14
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 3020 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Peter Weir
star 7.1/10
From 3,020 Ratings

Summary

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Trailer

Can i watch Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World becomes available on Netflix!

  • Russell Crowe

    as Captain Jack Aubrey
  • Paul Bettany

    as Dr. Stephen Maturin
  • James D'Arcy

    as 1st Lt. Thomas Pullings
  • Robert Pugh

    as Mr. Allen, Master
  • David Threlfall

    as Preserved Killick, Captain's Steward
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Midshipman Hollom
  • Max Pirkis

    as Midshipman Blakeney
  • Max Benitz

    as Midshipman Calamy
  • Billy Boyd

    as Barrent Bonden, Coxswain
  • Edward Woodall

    as 2nd Lt. William Mowett
  • Chris Larkin

    as Captain Howard, Royal Marines
  • George Innes

    as Joe Plaice, Able Seaman
  • Richard McCabe

    as Mr. Higgins, Surgeon's Mate
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Mr. Hogg, Whaler
  • Jack Randall

    as Midshipman Boyle
  • Richard Pates

    as Midshipman Williamson
  • Ian Mercer

    as Mr. Hollar, Boatswain
  • Tony Dolan

    as Mr. Lamb, Carpenter
  • Bryan Dick

    as Joseph Nagle, Carpenter's Mate
  • Joseph Morgan

    as William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop
  • William Mannering

    as Faster Doudle, Able Seaman
  • Patrick Gallagher

    as Awkward Davies, Able Seaman
  • Alex Palmer

    as Nehemiah Slade, Able Seaman
  • John DeSantis

    as Padeen, Loblolly Boy
  • Ousmane Thiam

    as Black Bill, Killick's Mate
  • Thierry Segall

    as French Captain
Production Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer
Writing Patrick O'Brian Novel
Camera Russell Boyd Director of Photography
Directing Peter Weir Director
Writing Peter Weir Screenplay
Production Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer
Production Peter Weir Producer
Writing John Collee Screenplay
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Production Mary Selway Casting
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Stites Costume Design
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Art Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor
Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jamie Barber Camera Operator
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Art William Hiney Set Designer
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Manuel Martínez Set Designer
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Art Carlos Benassini Set Designer
Art Christopher Neely Leadman
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
Camera Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Crew Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
Crew Christopher Terrill Thanks
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Sound Iva Davies Original Music Composer
Production Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer
Sound Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer
Production Todd Arnow Co-Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
Lighting Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Lighting David Lee Gaffer
Crew Bobby Mara Propmaker
Crew Steve Auvenshine Armorer
Crew Brian Gee Technical Supervisor
Lighting Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist
Sound Nancy Parker Foley
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor
Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Crew Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer
Crew Quincy Perkins Translator
Camera Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
Directing Dani Morrow Layout
Costume & Make-Up Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
Production Bridget Bourke Line Producer
Costume & Make-Up Javier Arrieta Set Costumer
Crew Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects
Crew Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Visual Effects Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor
Crew Larry Hoki Projection
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Production Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
Production Andy Foster Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
Crew Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Production Brice Criswell Researcher
Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
Crew Tom Gilhooley Driver
Crew Mitch Toles Utility Stunts
Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Art James Arrigo Construction Foreman
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Production Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate
Visual Effects Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Crew Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
Crew Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Lighting Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Lighting Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Crew Sal Alvarez Loader
Lighting Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
Crew David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
Sound Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer
Art Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Crew Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator
Visual Effects Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor
Production Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director
Sound Iva Davies Musician
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer
Camera Raúl Cortés Grip
Crew Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
Production Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Mary C. Lane Key Costumer
Crew Ivor Shier Pilot
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
Art Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Susan Dawes ADR Editor
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Erin Henriques Makeup Artist
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Camera Andrew Stroud Focus Puller
Editing Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
Art Liza Rudolph Property Buyer
Art Sandra O'Toole Textile Artist
Visual Effects Jessica O'Keefe Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Paul Gonsoulin Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Jeff Kluttz Key Rigging Grip
Camera Mike Cahoon Assistant Camera
Editing Anna Josenhans Assistant Editor
Production Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Becerra Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Christopher Gordon Conductor
Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
Production Anna Roth Production Consultant
Art David Russell Storyboard Artist
Crew Stuart Clark Stunt Double
Camera James D. Wickman Dolly Grip
Lighting Chris Culliton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kimberly Cooper Production Executive
Production Tom Chung Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Joaquin Cervera Second Unit
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Sound Robbie Ashhurst ADR Recordist
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Visual Effects Paul Vega Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Michaele Shapiro Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip
Camera Sergio Berry Camera Trainee
Art Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
Production Claudio Bautista Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Michelene Mundo Assistant Director
Art Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
Sound Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Robert Bourgeault CG Artist
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Jessica Teach Production Assistant
Production David Travis Grieb Production Driver
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett CG Animator
Editing Jack Lewars Digital Colorist
Production Mimi Munson Researcher
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Crew Martha Susana Ramos Special Effects Assistant
Editing Kent Pritchett Colorist
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
Editing Tommy Hooper Digital Color Timer
Production Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Jeff Doran Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
Production Matthew Humphreys Accounting Clerk Assistant
Crew David Oliver Stand In
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Crew Chris Palermo Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
Crew Peter Epstein Stunts
Crew Jeremy Fry Stunts
Crew Mark Norby Stunts
Crew Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts
Crew Jan Bryant Stunts
Crew Joey Box Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up