Black Hawk Down

Black Hawk Down (2001)

Leave no man behind.

  • Genre: Action, War, History
  • Release Date: 2001-12-28
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 5460 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 25min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Ridley Scott
star 7.3/10
From 5,460 Ratings

Summary

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.

Black Hawk Down Trailer

Can i watch Black Hawk Down on Netflix?

Is Black Hawk Down on Netflix? Yes! The movie Black Hawk Down is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Josh Hartnett

    as SSG Matthew Eversmann
  • Eric Bana

    as SFC Norm 'Hoot' Gibson
  • Ewan McGregor

    as SPC John Grimes
  • Tom Sizemore

    as LTC Danny McKnight
  • William Fichtner

    as SFC Jeff Sanderson
  • Sam Shepard

    as MG William F. Garrison
  • Jason Isaacs

    as CPT Mike Steele
  • Ewen Bremner

    as SPC Shawn Nelson
  • Orlando Bloom

    as PFC Todd Blackburn
  • Tom Hardy

    as SPC Lance Twombly
  • Charlie Hofheimer

    as CPL James 'Jamie' Smith
  • Hugh Dancy

    as SFC Kurt 'Doc' Schmid
  • Tom Guiry

    as SSG Ed Yurek
  • Brian Van Holt

    as SSG Jeff Struecker
  • Steven Ford

    as LTC Joe Cribbs
  • Ron Eldard

    as CWO Michael Durant
  • Gregory Sporleder

    as SGT Scott Galentine
  • Zeljko Ivanek

    as LTC Gary Harrell
  • Matthew Marsden

    as SPC Dale Sizemore
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

    as MSG Gary Gordon
  • Johnny Strong

    as SFC Randy Shughart
  • Kim Coates

    as MSG Tim 'Griz' Martin
  • Jeremy Piven

    as CW4 Clifton 'Elvis' Wolcott
  • Enrique Murciano

    as SGT Lorenzo Ruiz
  • Glenn Morshower

    as LTC Tom Matthews
  • Brendan Sexton III

    as PFC Richard 'Alphabet' Kowalewski
  • Carmine Giovinazzo

    as SGT Mike Goodale
  • George Harris

    as Osman Ali Atto
  • Razaaq Adoti

    as Yousuf Dahir Mo'alim
  • Treva Etienne

    as Abdullahi 'Firimbi' Hassan
  • Jason Hildebrandt

    as CWO Dan Jollata
  • Ty Burrell

    as TSgt. Timothy Wilkinson
  • Boyd Kestner

    as Goffena
  • Ioan Gruffudd

    as LT John Beales
  • Richard Tyson

    as Daniel Busch
  • Corey Johnson

    as U.S. Medic
  • Gabriel Casseus

    as Kurth
  • Danny Hoch

    as Pilla
  • Tac Fitzgerald

    as Thomas
  • Kent Linville

    as Othic
  • Marcus Ashley

    as Jackson (uncredited)
  • Tommy Dallace

    as Iceman (uncredited)
  • Giannina Facio

    as Stephanie Shughart (uncredited)
  • Norman Campbell Rees

    as Ranger (uncredited)
  • Nikky Smedley

    as Stout Attendant (uncredited)
  • Gibson Rickenbacker

    as U.S. Soldier (uncredited)
Directing Ridley Scott Director
Writing Mark Bowden Novel
Writing Ken Nolan Screenplay
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Production Branko Lustig Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Simon West Executive Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Art Elli Griff Set Decoration
Sound Andrew Griffiths Boom Operator
Art Gianni Giovagnoni Art Direction
Art Ivo Hušnjak Art Direction
Art Keith Pain Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
Art Pier Luigi Basile Art Direction
Production Suzanne Smith Casting
Art Marco Trentini Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Dana Schondelmeyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Rob Mayor Makeup Effects
Production Ahmed Darif Production Manager
Production T. David Pash Production Manager
Production Jamal Souissi Production Manager
Production Lucio Trentini Production Supervisor
Production Angela Quiles Production Supervisor
Crew Teresa Kelly Post Production Supervisor
Art Annick Biltresse Art Department Coordinator
Art Roberta Federico Set Designer
Art Monica Sallustio Set Designer
Art Erik Mulet Leadman
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregory Hainer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael A. Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Minkler Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Myron Nettinga Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Carol McAulay Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mark Meddings Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lars Vinther Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Camera Sidney Ray Baldwin Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ali Lammari Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Set Costumer
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Crew Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Production Khalid Nekmouche Location Manager
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach
Production Majid Aoulad Abdellah Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Giancarlo De Leonardis Key Hair Stylist
Camera Abdellatif El Ansary Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Fabrizio Sforza Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Mateusz Kuźniak Gaffer
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Production Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate
Editing Michael Reynolds First Assistant Editor
Editing Chisako Yokoyama First Assistant Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Sound Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor
Crew Tommy Dunne Armorer
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Crew Nick Komornicki Armorer
Crew John Nixon Armorer
Crew Branko Repalust Armorer
Crew Trevor Rochester Armorer
Production Vanessa Bendetti Researcher
Camera Henryk Jedynak First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator
Art Glauco Isidori Painter
Costume & Make-Up Michele Vigliotta Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Michael Brook Additional Music
Crew Francesco Valento Carpenter
Crew Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Crew Celine Dechanet Painchaux Set Medic
Crew Pierre Ellul Set Production Assistant
Crew Baron Jay Stand In
Crew Younes Afroukh Stunts
Crew David Pash Transportation Captain
Crew Stanislav Satko Utility Stunts
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Lighting Najib Ben Fares Best Boy Electric
Lighting Dean Brkic Electrician
Production Harry Humphries Associate Producer
Production Terry Needham Associate Producer
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Charles Newirth Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Donna Glasser-Hancock Production Accountant
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Chris Elson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Stefan Baur Camera Technician
Production Pamela Hochschartner Unit Production Manager
Production Branko Lustig Unit Production Manager
Art Mark Allett Set Dresser
Crew Simon Atherton Armory Coordinator
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Production Jose Cabrera Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Amer 3D Artist
Art Steve Payne Assistant Property Master
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Mic Mueller Dolly Grip
Camera David Appleby Key Grip
Camera Lahcen Herraf Grip
Costume & Make-Up Darryl M. Athons Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gianbattista Graziano Makeup Artist
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Crew Francisco Paco Garcia Pilot
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Assistant Director
Directing William Dodds Third Assistant Director
Editing Wesley Sewell Associate Editor
Lighting Marek Modzelewski Chief Lighting Technician
Production Damian Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Rick Ash Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hertlein Foley Editor
Sound Anna MacKenzie Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Supervising Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Hani AlYousif 2D Artist
Writing René Brar Story Editor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Jim Dooley Musician
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
Sound Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Art Graeme Purdy Property Master
Sound Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Paul Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Derby Costumer
Art Said Arif Ahmed Construction Buyer
Art Sylvain Despretz Storyboard Artist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Kevin Globerman Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Christopher Brennan Special Effects Assistant
Crew Paul Dimmer Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunt Double
Camera Branko Knez Assistant Camera
Camera Dylan Jones Camera Trainee
Camera Iain Struthers Clapper Loader
Camera Gil Pannetier Focus Puller
Camera Fionn Comerford Second Assistant Camera
Production Salaheddine Benchegra Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Abderrahim Benkhayi Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Valerio Bonelli Assistant Editor
Editing Colin Coull Digital Color Timer
Production Jim Conrads Post Production Coordinator
Production Souheil Hallaoui Assistant Location Manager
Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
Production Ernst W. Laurel Assistant Accountant
Lighting Jacek Kurowski Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Zoe Morgan Assistant Script
Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter CG Artist
Production Samir Bounit Controller
Crew Simon Stanley-Clamp Digital Supervisor
Production Jennifer P. Luther First Assistant Accountant
Crew Lee Van Arsdale Military Consultant
Production Kirby Adams Payroll Accountant
Production Tarik Ait Ben Ali Production Assistant
Production Kamal Ounejjar Production Runner
Production Widad Taha Production Secretary
Production Nicole Luther Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Production Carla Ferroni Travel Coordinator
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Barbara De Leonardis Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Hayat Ouled Dahhou Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ana Bulajić-Črček Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Malika Bouizergane Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Antonio Maltempo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alessandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera
Camera Ronald Hersey Camera Operator
Camera Imad Rechiche Camera Loader
Camera Marco Sacerdoti First Assistant Camera
Camera Charlie Woodburn First Assistant Camera
Camera Abdelghami Rifki Key Grip
Camera Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip
Camera Basil Smith Second Assistant Camera
Editing Robert Drwila Assistant Editor
Editing Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor
Editing Steven R. Sacks Assistant Editor
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Senior Colorist
Directing Nada Pinter Script Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound James A. Williams ADR Editor
Sound David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gregg Silk Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Jason Wormer Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound T.J. Lindgren Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Damir Valincic Boom Operator
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Tomislav Fogec Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Crew Zdenko Bilandžija Carpenter
Art Mickey Woolfson Property Master
Art Max Frauchiger Props
Art Charles Jellis Props
Art Aziz Mhand Props
Art Philip Sharpe Props
Art Lahcen Elyazidi Set Dresser
Art Mustapha Haouas Set Dresser
Art Antonio Murer Set Dresser
Art Lisa Chugg Assistant Set Decoration
Visual Effects Sara Bennett 2D Artist
Visual Effects Grant Connor 2D Artist
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps 2D Artist
Visual Effects Dave Early 2D Artist
Visual Effects Areito Echevarria 2D Artist
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne 2D Artist
Visual Effects Katherine Granger 2D Artist
Visual Effects Mark Hopkins 2D Artist
Visual Effects Michael Illingworth 2D Artist
Visual Effects Gavin Baxter 3D Artist
Visual Effects Martin Chamney 3D Artist
Visual Effects Isabel Cody 3D Artist
Visual Effects Frederic Durand 3D Artist
Visual Effects Andy Feery 3D Artist
Visual Effects Greg Fisher 3D Artist
Visual Effects Kieron Helsdon 3D Artist
Visual Effects Robin Huffer 3D Artist
Visual Effects Laurent Kermel 3D Artist
Visual Effects Bela Brozsek CG Artist
Visual Effects Erik Lee CG Artist
Visual Effects Ivan DeWolf CG Artist
Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot CG Artist
Visual Effects David Santiago CG Artist
Visual Effects Gunther Schatz CG Artist
Visual Effects Ira Shain CG Artist
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Artist
Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
Visual Effects Gabriel Kerlegand Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Crew Hamid Ait Grine Armorer
Crew Steve Cummings Armorer
Directing Basil Grillo Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Costume Design
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up