Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)

Let the magic begin.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2001-11-16
  • User Rating: 7.9/10 from 26431 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Chris Columbus
star 7.9/10
From 26,431 Ratings

Summary

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard—with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths—and about the villain who's to blame.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Trailer

Can i watch Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone on Netflix?

Is Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone on Netflix? Yes! The movie Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Richard Harris

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Ian Hart

    as Quirinus Quirrell
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • John Hurt

    as Mr. Ollivander
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • Sean Biggerstaff

    as Oliver Wood
  • Warwick Davis

    as Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick / Griphook (voice)
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • John Cleese

    as Nearly Headless Nick
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Alfred Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnigan
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Zoë Wanamaker

    as Madam Hooch
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • Luke Youngblood

    as Lee Jordan
  • Verne Troyer

    as Griphook
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Elizabeth Spriggs

    as The Fat Lady
  • Richard Bremmer

    as Lord Voldemort
  • Nina Young

    as The Grey Lady
  • Terence Bayler

    as The Bloody Baron
  • Harry Taylor

    as Station Guard
  • Leslie Phillips

    as The Sorting Hat (voice)
  • Simon Fisher-Becker

    as Fat Friar
  • Derek Deadman

    as Bartender in Leaky Cauldron
  • Ray Fearon

    as Firenze (voice)
  • Eleanor Columbus

    as Susan Bones
  • Ben Borowiecki

    as Diagon Alley Boy
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Leilah Sutherland

    as Alicia Spinnet
  • Emily Dale

    as Katie Bell
  • Will Theakston

    as Terence Higgs
  • Saunders Triplets

    as Baby Harry Potter
  • David Holmes

    as Slytherin Beater
  • Jean Southern

    as Trolley Witch (uncredited)
  • Kieri Kennedy

    as Child at Zoo (uncredited)
  • Leila Hoffman

    as Augusta Longbottom (uncredited)
  • Julianne Hough

    as Hogwarts Schoolgirl (uncredited)
  • Zoe Sugg

    as Girl in Potion Class (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Vee

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Derek Hough

    as Ravenclaw Student (uncredited)
  • Dani Harmer

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Mark Ballas

    as Hogwarts Schoolboy (uncredited)
  • Paul Marc Davis

    as Lord Draben (uncredited)
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers (uncredited)
  • Paul Grant

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Scot Fearn

    as Adrian Pucey
  • Jamie Yeates

    as Marcus Flint
Crew Henry Allen Stunts
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Crew Nigel Brackley Special Effects
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Production David Heyman Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Art Stephenie McMillan Set Decoration
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Production Todd Arnow Associate Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Assistant Costume Designer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Crew John Cheeseman Security
Crew Mark Lambert CG Supervisor
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Bob Mercier Sequence Leads
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Coordinator
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Lighting Pauline Ts'o Lighting Supervisor
Crew John Lambert Makeup Effects
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gary Arthurs Utility Stunts
Production Julie Orosz Production Manager
Art Michael Boone Set Designer
Crew Mark Marshall Post Production Supervisor
Crew Toby Lloyd Projection
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Anita Bevelheimer Digital Compositors
Art Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director
Art Cyrille Nomberg Production Illustrator
Crew Hilmar Koch Sequence Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Art Simon Lamont Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Crew Mira Husseini Set Production Assistant
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Crew Steve Browell Temp Music Editor
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Camera Peter Muncey Grip
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Crew David Nicoll Scenic Artist
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound John Midgley Sound Mixer
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Lighting Michael Bradley Electrician
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Lighting Kevin Edland Gaffer
Art Lisa Turner Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Crew Des Petterson-Jones Chef
Crew Warren Deluce Driver
Editing Jennifer Spenelli First Assistant Editor
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Russell Lodge Production Supervisor
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Camera Ted Deason First Assistant Camera
Production Hazel Cook Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Alia Agha 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Camera Gary Romaine Dolly Grip
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Production David Carrigan Assistant Production Manager
Crew James Lamb Digital Effects Producer
Directing Michael Michael Third Assistant Director
Art Jamie Wilkinson Assistant Property Master
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Camera Nick Ray Key Grip
Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Alison Odell Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Buffy Hall Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Ivor Middleton Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Animation Coordinator
Production Sue Binfield Location Coordinator
Crew Chuck Douglas Floor Runner
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Art Paul Burges Dressing Prop
Art Graham Weames Head Carpenter
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects John Weller Senior Modeller
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Allison Coit Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
Art Mark Brady Supervising Carpenter
Production Chris Bogle Location Assistant
Production Katie Reynolds Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Gareth Bull ADR Recordist
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew Garnet-Lawson Matte Painter
Art Lizzi Wilson Petty Cash Buyer
Visual Effects Matthew Glen Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
Production Mark Axtell Production Assistant
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
Production Jessie Thiele Post Production Coordinator
Production Trevor Chalmers Assistant Accountant
Directing Charlotte Mason-Apps Continuity
Art Adam Brockbank Storyboard Artist
Directing R.J. Mino Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Gerard Roche ADR Mixer
Sound Jake Jackson Assistant Sound Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Anabel Campbell Wardrobe Assistant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
Visual Effects Julia Egerton Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Visual Effects Martin Cook Rotoscoping Artist
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Sound Ed Colver Foley Mixer
Camera Janos Jersch Assistant Camera
Editing Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Art Patrick Casey Construction Buyer
Crew Kevin Wescott Special Effects Assistant
Camera Alan Harrison Camera Trainee
Production Nisha Parti Production Consultant
Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Hunter Athey CG Animator
Production Kyle Clark ADR Voice Casting
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Camera Robert Palmer Second Assistant Camera
Camera David Appleby Best Boy Grip
Sound Graham Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ray Merrin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Karen M. Murphy Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Ulf Lundgren VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Romano Visual Effects
Visual Effects Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Ian Dray Additional Third Assistant Director
Crew Felicity Walker Stunts
Crew Leila Stewart Stunts
Crew Abbi Collins Stunts
Crew Gary Powell Stunts
Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd CG Animator

keyboard_arrow_up