The Northman

The Northman (2022)

Conquer your fate.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2022-04-07
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 1743 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 17min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Regency Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Robert Eggers
star 7.2/10
From 1,743 Ratings

Summary

Prince Amleth is on the verge of becoming a man when his father is brutally murdered by his uncle, who kidnaps the boy's mother. Two decades later, Amleth is now a Viking who's on a mission to save his mother, kill his uncle and avenge his father.

The Northman Trailer

Can i watch The Northman on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Northman is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Northman becomes available on Netflix!

  • Alexander Skarsgård

    as Amleth
  • Nicole Kidman

    as Queen Gudrún
  • Claes Bang

    as Fjölnir the Brotherless
  • Ethan Hawke

    as King Aurvandil War-Raven
  • Anya Taylor-Joy

    as Olga of the Birch Forest
  • Gustav Lindh

    as Thórir the Proud
  • Elliott Rose

    as Gunnar
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Heimir the Fool
  • Phill Martin

    as Hallgrímr Half-Troll
  • Eldar Skar

    as Finnr the Nose-Stub
  • Olwen Fouéré

    as Áshildur Hofgythja
  • Edgar Abram

    as Hersveinn Battle-Hard
  • Jack Gassmann

    as Hjalti Battle Hasty
  • Ingvar Sigurdsson

    as He-Witch
  • Oscar Novak

    as Young Amleth
  • Jack Walsh

    as Hallur Freymundur
  • Björk

    as Seeress
  • Ian Whyte

    as The Mound Dweller
  • Katie Pattinson

    as Shield Maiden
  • Kate Dickie

    as Halldóra the Pict
  • Andrea O’Neill

    as Helga the Nanny
  • Rebecca Ineson

    as Halla the Maiden
  • Ísadóra Bjarkardóttir Barney

    as Melkorka
  • Kevin Horsham

    as Völundur the Smith
  • Seamus O'Hara

    as Audunn the Irish
  • Scott Sinclair

    as Grímr Skull-Hammer
  • Tadhg Murphy

    as Eiríkr Blaze-Eye
  • James Yates

    as Hrólfur Split-Lip
  • Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson

    as Thórfinnr Tooth-Gnasher
  • Ian Gerard Whyte

    as Thórvaldr Giant-Crusher
  • Ralph Ineson

    as Captain Volodymyr
  • Murray McArthur

    as Hákon Iron-Beard
  • Nille Glæsel

    as Gunnhildr Ship-Breasted
  • Jonas Lorentzen

    as Eysteinn
  • Magne Osnes

    as Berserker Priest
  • Ineta Sliuzaite

    as Valkyrja
  • Finn Lafferty

    as Fisherman’s Son
  • Jon Campling

    as Standard Bearer
  • Helen Roche

    as Hofgythja
  • Gareth Parker

    as Hird Officer
  • Faoileann Cunningham

    as Kormlöth
  • Mark Fitzgerald

    as Hallucinating Guard
  • Gavin Peden

    as Burly Guard
  • Joel Hicks

    as Fengr Shield-Biter
  • Chris Finlayson

    as Grani Battle-Screamer
  • Eric Higgins

    as Ketill the Whale Sided
  • Matt Symonds

    as Ragnar Cold-Mouthed
  • Luca Evans

    as Ivan
  • James Harper-Jones

    as Vasill
  • Thomas Harper-Jones

    as Stanislav
  • Sheila Fitton

    as Lyudmila
  • Lily Bird

    as The Maiden King
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Production Mark Huffam Producer
Sound James Boyle Sound Designer
Visual Effects Sam Conway Special Effects Supervisor
Sound James Harrison Supervising Sound Editor
Art Robert Cowper Art Direction
Art Paul Ghirardani Supervising Art Director
Production Alexander Skarsgård Executive Producer
Production Alex Boyd Unit Production Manager
Writing Sjón Writer
Production Lars Knudsen Producer
Directing Robert Eggers Director
Production Robert Eggers Producer
Writing Robert Eggers Writer
Art Craig Lathrop Production Design
Art Niamh Coulter Set Decoration
Art Pancho Chamorro Assistant Set Decoration
Camera Jarin Blaschke Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Polly McKay Makeup Artist
Sound Damian Volpe Sound Designer
Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mark Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Louise Ford Editor
Camera Chris Plevin Camera Operator
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Steve Little Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Justin Cornish VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Brooke Lyndon-Stanford VFX Supervisor
Art Beverley Crockard Art Department Coordinator
Camera Aidan Monaghan Still Photographer
Editing Paolo Buzzetti First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Wendy Garfinkle Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Linda Muir Costume Design
Art Hauke Richter Art Direction
Visual Effects Rebecca West Visual Effects Producer
Camera Darren Holland Key Grip
Art John Merry Art Direction
Production Kharmel Cochrane Casting Director
Production Carla Stronge Location Casting
Camera Claudio Del Gobbo Dolly Grip
Art Archie Campbell-Baldwin Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Watson Makeup Artist
Directing Giulia Patanè Script Supervisor
Sound Kevin Penney Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kevin Penney Foley Supervisor
Crew Daren Bailey Marine Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Catherine McNally Costume Coordinator
Camera Ashley Bond First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Robyn Wheeler Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Carlo Milillo VFX Editor
Camera Stephanie Kennedy Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Ian McGurrell Grip
Production Nichola Kerr Payroll Accountant
Art Christine McDonagh Art Direction
Directing Ben Burt First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Greg Baldock VFX Artist
Production Stewart David Hawthorne Production Assistant
Camera Phil Arntz Aerial Camera
Production Michael Hooley Location Casting
Costume & Make-Up Louise Cassettari Costume Supervisor
Art Michael Eaton Graphic Designer
Directing Therese Friel Second Assistant Director
Directing Chris McCormick Third Assistant Director
Production Mylan Stepanovich Production Manager
Directing James Harris Assistant Director Trainee
Directing Paul Moran Assistant Director Trainee
Art Darren Sutton Sculptor
Crew Jack Longmate Special Effects Technician
Crew Ana McKillop Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Reetu Aggarwal VFX Artist
Lighting Stuart Flynn Electrician
Camera Donavan Gallagher Grip
Camera David Littlejohns Best Boy Grip
Camera Gavin Mckay Camera Trainee
Lighting Seamus Sharkey Rigging Grip
Crew Samantha Corr Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ryan Marshall Transportation Captain
Production Tom Boardman Payroll Accountant
Production Nikki Chamberlin Production Accountant
Production Megan Donnelly Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Sophie Donnelly Production Runner
Production Rebecca Dougan Assistant Accountant
Production Kathrine Fail Travel Coordinator
Production Mark D. Houston Post Production Accountant
Production Robyn Houston Assistant Accountant
Production Caoilfhionn Maceoin-Manus Production Assistant
Production Jakub Malar Assistant Accountant
Production Phillip McGonigle Production Secretary
Production Caoimhe McNulty Production Secretary
Production Amy Moore Production Coordinator
Crew Marie-Gabrielle Rotie Choreographer
Production Roisin Stevenson Assistant Accountant
Editing Sam Fischer Color Assistant
Sound Sebastian Gainsborough Original Music Composer
Sound Robin Carolan Original Music Composer
Sound Derek Hehir Production Sound Mixer

keyboard_arrow_up