Cowboys & Aliens

Cowboys & Aliens (2011)

First Contact. Last Stand.

  • Genre: Action, Science Fiction, Thriller, Western
  • Release Date: 2011-07-29
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 3989 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures
  • Production Country: India, United States of America
  • Director: Jon Favreau
star 5.5/10
From 3,989 Ratings

Summary

A stranger stumbles into the desert town of Absolution with no memory of his past and a futuristic shackle around his wrist. With the help of mysterious beauty Ella and the iron-fisted Colonel Dolarhyde, he finds himself leading an unlikely posse of cowboys, outlaws, and Apache warriors against a common enemy from beyond this world in an epic showdown for survival.

Cowboys & Aliens Trailer

Can i watch Cowboys & Aliens on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when Cowboys & Aliens becomes available on Netflix!

  • Daniel Craig

    as Jake Lonergan
  • Harrison Ford

    as Woodrow Dolarhyde
  • Olivia Wilde

    as Ella Swenson
  • Sam Rockwell

    as Doc
  • Paul Dano

    as Percy Dolarhyde
  • Abigail Spencer

    as Alice
  • Buck Taylor

    as Wes Claiborne
  • Matthew Taylor

    as Luke Claiborne
  • Cooper Taylor

    as Mose Claiborne
  • Clancy Brown

    as Meacham
  • Chris Browning

    as Jed Parker
  • Adam Beach

    as Nat Colorado
  • Ana de la Reguera

    as Maria
  • Noah Ringer

    as Emmet Taggart
  • Brian Duffy

    as Deputy
  • Keith Carradine

    as Sheriff John Taggart
  • Brendan Wayne

    as Charlie Lyle
  • Gavin Grazer

    as Ed
  • Toby Huss

    as Roy Murphy
  • Wyatt Russell

    as Little Mickey
  • Jimmy Jatho

    as Saloon Patron
  • Kenny Call

    as Greavy
  • Walton Goggins

    as Hunt
  • Julio Cedillo

    as Bronc
  • Garret Noël

    as Gang Member
  • David O'Hara

    as Pat Dolan
  • Troy Gilbert

    as Red
  • Chad Randall

    as Bull McCade
  • Scout Hendrickson

    as Jake's Gang Member
  • Raoul Max Trujillo

    as Black Knife
  • David Midthunder

    as Apache Warrior 1
  • Mo Brings Plenty

    as Apache Warrior 2
  • Phillip Pike

    as Apache Singer
  • Calum Blaylock

    as Apache Singer
  • Paul Ortega

    as Medicine Man
  • Nathaniel Chee

    as Apache Dancer
  • Robyn Simmons

    as Apache Dancer
  • Simon Choneska

    as Apache Dancer
  • David Chee

    as Apache Dancer
  • Vonda Tso

    as Apache Dancer
  • Lariat Geronimo

    as Apache Dancer
  • Freddie Apache

    as Apache Dancer
  • Oliver Enjady

    as Apache Dancer
  • Hoyle Osborne

    as Pianist
  • Rex Rideout

    as Fiddler
Production Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Writing Steve Oedekerk Story
Camera Matthew Libatique Director of Photography
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Editing Jim May Editor
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Production Ron Howard Producer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Design
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Camera Paul Hughen Second Unit Director of Photography
Editing Dan Lebental Editor
Editing Ben Estrada Colorist
Production Denis L. Stewart Executive Producer
Production Denis L. Stewart Unit Production Manager
Art Christopher Burian-Mohr Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Writing Alex Kurtzman Screenplay
Production Alex Kurtzman Producer
Writing Roberto Orci Screenplay
Art Scott Chambliss Production Design
Art Karen Manthey Set Decoration
Visual Effects Daniel Sudick Special Effects Supervisor
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Jon Favreau Director
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Art Lauren E. Polizzi Art Direction
Art Marisa Frantz Assistant Art Director
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
Directing Matt Rebenkoff Second Unit First Assistant Director
Writing Damon Lindelof Screenplay
Production Damon Lindelof Producer
Sound David Brownlow Utility Sound
Writing Mark Fergus Screenplay
Writing Mark Fergus Story
Writing Hawk Ostby Screenplay
Writing Hawk Ostby Story
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Crew Paul M. Wagner Visual Effects Editor
Camera Kent Harvey Camera Operator
Camera Bob Scott Camera Operator
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Art Ed Natividad Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Hairstylist
Camera Chris Lombardi Camera Operator
Sound Shawn Holden Sound Mixer
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Production Rene Haynes Casting
Art Suzan Wexler Set Designer
Camera Magela Crosignani Camera Operator
Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Eagan Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Sandra Granovsky First Assistant Editor
Art Ryan Jeremy Woodward Storyboard Artist
Production Ray Zimmerman Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Bruce Holcomb Modelling Supervisor
Directing Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor
Production Randy Greenberg Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mosher Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Paul Giacoppo Modelling Supervisor
Production Isaiah Guyman Martin IV Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Karen McDonald Key Makeup Artist
Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
Crew Kaily Alissano Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Donald Mowat Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Galli Makeup Department Head
Art John Chichester Set Designer
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Key Set Costumer
Visual Effects Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Production Noelle Green Production Supervisor
Art David D. Baumann Property Master
Art Lorrie Campbell Set Designer
Art Kevin Cross Set Designer
Crew Mariano Fernandez Propmaker
Art Lindsay Good Art Department Coordinator
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art Amahl Lovato Set Designer
Art Christopher Martin Greensman
Art Anne Porter Set Designer
Art Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Sound Matthew Hartman Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Roger Guyett Second Unit Director
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kate Czark Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mara Herdmann Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Sandrin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Set Costumer
Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
Sound Richard Whitfield Music Editor
Crew James Boysen Transportation Captain
Crew Jeff Couch Transportation Captain
Crew Alan Kaminsky Transportation Co-Captain
Crew James William Ray Transportation Captain
Crew John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator
Crew Oliver Enjady Translator
Directing Kathy McHugh Script Supervisor
Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
Sound Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
Art Amanda Moss Serino Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Grant North Key Costumer
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
Sound Robert Shoup Foley Editor
Camera Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
Camera Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jesse Trevino Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Key Hair Stylist
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Joseph V. Cicio Camera Operator
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Corey Welk Makeup Artist
Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Sound Drew Webster Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Drew Webster Sound Mix Technician
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Camera David Richert Camera Operator
Lighting Dan Riffel Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head
Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
Camera Michael J. Walker Camera Operator
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Camera Dale Myrand Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Moore Hairstylist
Art Ernest M. Sanchez Leadman
Art Eric Ramirez Leadman
Art Scott Bobbitt Leadman
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tony Villaflor Sound Recordist
Sound Steve Schatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Schatz Sound Mix Technician
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Supervisor
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jenni O'Byrne Visual Effects Editor
Crew Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
Crew Robert Weaver CG Supervisor
Crew Daniel Pearson CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Marc Chu Animation Supervisor
Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
Editing Michael Dillon Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Vanessa Galvez Digital Intermediate
Production Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Rocio Estrada Blackwell Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hairstylist
Lighting Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Taylor Roberts Makeup Supervisor
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
Directing Chris Castaldi Second Assistant Director
Art David Lowery Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Beth D'Amato Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects John M. Levin Layout Supervisor
Art Chris Craine Art Department Assistant
Art Edward McLoughlin Set Decoration Buyer
Production Shelly Strong Production Executive
Lighting Michael Lyon Electrician
Art Chris Samp Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Berlinda Cantu-Lewis Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Allen Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Shane Strickman Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
Lighting Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Jose F. Barrios Rigging Grip
Lighting Rick A. West Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Crew Brett Andrews Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Stuart Gordon Tribble Makeup Artist
Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunts
Visual Effects Harimander Singh Khalsa Compositing Supervisor
Crew René González Projection
Production Jan S. Utstein Second Assistant Accountant
Art James Clyne Concept Artist
Lighting Brennan Price Lighting Technician
Lighting Michael J. Schwartz Electrician
Art Lance Cheatham Set Dresser
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant Camera
Camera Todd Avery Second Assistant Camera
Crew Katie Eischen Stunt Double
Art James Lee Kroning Property Master
Lighting Darin Devonshire Rigging Grip
Camera Jim Shelton Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
Camera Charlie Newberry Second Assistant "C" Camera
Sound Jim Likowski Foley Editor
Art Greg Benge Assistant Property Master
Directing David Ticotin Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Kevin LaRosa Jr. Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Barnaby Smith Costumer
Editing Dawn Michelle King First Assistant Editor
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Art Mark Vena Storyboard Artist
Camera Dominic Bartolone First Assistant Camera
Camera Tana Dubbe Key Grip
Lighting Michael Westby Electrician
Art Dale Snyder Construction Foreman
Lighting Fernando Barrios Rigging Grip
Camera Butch Pierson First Assistant Camera
Camera Ian Hanna Dolly Grip
Editing Andrew Francis Digital Colorist
Camera Robert A. Preston Dolly Grip
Art Eric Dennis Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Eric Schweickert Digital Compositor
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Britni Ziegler Peters Assistant Editor
Sound Tori Fillat Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Leticia Sandoval Costumer
Crew Riley Harper Stunts
Crew Cassidy Vick Hice Stunts
Crew Cassidy Vick Hice Stunt Double
Camera Michael Klimchak First Assistant Camera
Crew Erin Ricotti Stunts
Lighting John Gorman Electrician
Production Nick Costantino First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Mike Bonnaud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Edwardo Santiago Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Carmen L. Jones Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
Camera John Rex Woodward Second Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Andy Wong Lead Animator
Art Christopher S. Ross Concept Artist
Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
Camera Greg Kurtz Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Michael Lowes VFX Artist
Art Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser
Camera Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Nicolas 'Nico' Ortiz y Pino Rigging Grip
Art Daniel Soltis Sculptor
Visual Effects Manuel Voss Digital Compositor
Art Phil Saunders Concept Artist
Camera Matt Horochowski Dolly Grip
Lighting Michael Witczak Electrician
Camera Scott Hatley Best Boy Grip
Lighting Andrew Sykes Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Ken Bryan Modeling
Visual Effects Derrick Carlin Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Lauren Pratto Costumer
Camera Jon Sudtell Best Boy Grip
Camera Chris Toll First Assistant "C" Camera
Crew Frank Fieser Compositor
Camera Richard Masino First Assistant Camera
Production K. George Goodwin Second Assistant Accountant
Camera Frank Montesanto Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Emily Dominguez Set Costumer
Production Jody Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
Production Nicole Luther Second Assistant Accountant
Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Production Margo Romano Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Diana Demoff Costumer
Camera Curtis Smith Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Mara Herdmann Set Costumer
Production Cory L. Bol Travel Coordinator
Visual Effects Di Cai Rotoscoping Artist
Production Sheri St Lawrence First Assistant Accountant
Production Lisa Furia Second Assistant Accountant
Production Lora Umphress Payroll Accountant
Camera Tony Muller Second Assistant Camera
Production Annie Jablonski Production Coordinator
Crew Robert Zavala Propmaker
Camera Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip
Camera Eugene B. Kerry Best Boy Grip
Camera Scott Whitbread Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Pete White Set Costumer
Visual Effects Pat Sweeney VFX Director of Photography
Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
Lighting Diego Arroyo Electrician
Camera Paul Schmidt Best Boy Grip
Art Matt Miller Set Dresser
Crew Todd Forsberg Animal Wrangler
Art Hector M. Gonzalez Assistant Property Master
Editing Christopher McDonald Dailies Operator
Costume & Make-Up Klara Farberov Costumer
Camera Matt Stenerson First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Joey O'Donnell Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Richard Marincic Production Executive
Art Anne Tobin Set Decorating Coordinator
Lighting Joey Bacharka Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Andrew Ewert Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Erin Bosworth Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel D. Gregoire Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Robin Blagg Construction Foreman
Art W. Scott Mason Construction Foreman
Sound Christopher Barron Sound Recordist
Sound Christopher Barron Foley Recordist
Editing Andrew Francis Colorist
Art David Lee Servoss Set Dresser
Editing Charles Bunnag Colorist
Visual Effects Claudia Lecaros Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Donald Strubler Jr. Compositor
Visual Effects Dustin Colson CG Artist
Lighting Gideon Markham Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting John Amorelli Electrician
Lighting Raphael Freud Electrician
Lighting Brien Burroughs Rigging Grip
Crew Michael 'Spike' Ryan Techno Crane Operator
Crew Dhmhtrios Michalakopoulos Carpenter
Crew John Wareing Carpenter
Art Elaine Thompson Construction Coordinator
Art Eirik Stout Construction Foreman
Art Greg Lynch Set Dresser
Art Ron Sica Set Dresser
Art Ulrike Auer-Erdoes Set Painter
Art Eric Gallegos Set Painter
Art Patrick J. Rodriguez Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Darek Beeman Tailor
Editing Carlos M. Castillón Assistant Editor
Editing Michael Polier Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Mark Matta CG Artist
Visual Effects Andres Berkstein CG Artist
Crew A. Michael Dobbs Compositor
Crew Andrew Bardusk Compositor
Crew Michael Boden Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Holm Nielsen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Johannes Gross VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ankita Agrawal VFX Artist
Visual Effects Robert James Kelly VFX Artist
Visual Effects Eric Mancha VFX Artist
Visual Effects Sasha Ciolac VFX Artist
Visual Effects Mads Tuxen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Suraj Kaur Khalsa Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shams Charania Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ashley Bettini Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Justin Tatsuo Chan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Troy Lochner Visual Effects Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sava Markovic Contact Lens Technician
Production Sandra L. Yeary First Assistant Accountant
Production Kyndall Holstead Production Coordinator
Production Richard Marincic Production Executive
Crew Randy Offer Projection
Production Melissa Maus Second Assistant Accountant
Production Suzanne Shugarman Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Marvin Lee Compositor

keyboard_arrow_up