War of the Worlds

War of the Worlds (2005)

They're already here.

  • Genre: Adventure, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2005-06-28
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 8090 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 57min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
star 6.5/10
From 8,090 Ratings

Summary

Ray Ferrier is a divorced dockworker and less-than-perfect father. Soon after his ex-wife and her new husband drop off his teenage son and young daughter for a rare weekend visit, a strange and powerful lightning storm touches down.

War of the Worlds Trailer

Can i watch War of the Worlds on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie War of the Worlds is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when War of the Worlds becomes available on Netflix!

  • Tom Cruise

    as Ray Ferrier
  • Dakota Fanning

    as Rachel Ferrier
  • Justin Chatwin

    as Robbie Ferrier
  • Miranda Otto

    as Mary-Ann
  • Tim Robbins

    as Harlan Ogilvy
  • Rick Gonzalez

    as Vincent
  • Yul Vazquez

    as Julio
  • Lenny Venito

    as Manny the Mechanic
  • Lisa Ann Walter

    as Bartender
  • Ann Robinson

    as Grandmother
  • Gene Barry

    as Grandfather
  • David Alan Basche

    as Tim
  • Roz Abrams

    as Herself
  • Camillia Monet

    as News Producer
  • Michael Brownlee

    as TV Reporter, Osaka
  • Marlon Young

    as News Cameraman
  • John Eddins

    as News Van Driver
  • Peter Gerety

    as Hatch Boss / Load Manager
  • David Harbour

    as Dock Worker
  • Miguel Antonio Ferrer

    as Brazilian Neighbor
  • January LaVoy

    as Brazilian Neighbor's Wife
  • Stephen Gevedon

    as Neighbor with Lawnmower
  • Julie White

    as Woman
  • Marianne Ebert

    as Hysterical Woman
  • Rafael Sardina

    as Mechanic's Assistant
  • Amy Ryan

    as Neighbor With Toddler
  • Ed Vassallo

    as Intersection Guy
  • Michael Arthur

    as Intersection Guy
  • Danny Hoch

    as Intersection Guy Cop
  • Sharrieff Pugh

    as Man Studying Street
  • Erika LaVonn

    as Photographer
  • Christopher Evan Welch

    as Photographer
  • John Michael Bolger

    as Man Holding Woman
  • Omar Jermaine

    as Man Holding Woman
  • Robert Cicchini

    as Guy in Suit
  • Jim Hanna

    as Bus Driver
  • Tracy Howe

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Adam Lazarre-White

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Vito D'Ambrosio

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Laura Zoe Quist

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Ana Maria Quintana

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Lorelei Llee

    as Crowd Onlooker
  • Mark Manley

    as Ferry Worker
  • John Scurti

    as Ferry Captain
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Disaster Relief Volunteer
  • Mariann Mayberry

    as Mother
  • Ty Simpkins

    as 3 Year Old Boy
  • Jerry Walsh

    as Smart Guy
  • Tommy Guiffre

    as National Guardsman
  • Daniel Franzese

    as National Guardsman
  • Ed Schiff

    as Older Man
  • Ellen Barry

    as Woman from Upstate
  • Amy Hohn

    as Panicky Woman
  • Dan Ziskie

    as Informative Guy
  • David Conley

    as Ill-Informed Guy
  • Daniel Eric Gold

    as Conspiracy Buff
  • Booker T. Washington

    as Conspiracy Debunker
  • Maggie Lacey

    as Upset Mother
  • Eric Zuckerman

    as Doomsday Guy
  • Daniel A. Jacobs

    as Younger Man
  • Asha R. Nanavati

    as Woman in Crowd
  • Joaquin Perez-Campbell

    as Young Soldier in Tank
  • Dendrie Taylor

    as Well Meaning Mother
  • James DuMont

    as Well-Meaning Father
  • Travis Aaron Wade

    as Soldier
  • Benny Ciaramello

    as Soldier
  • Ricky Luna

    as Soldier
  • Columbus Short

    as Soldier
  • Kent Faulcon

    as Soldier
  • Kevin Collins

    as Marine Major
  • Terry Thomas

    as Marine Major
  • Clay Bringhurst

    as Airforce Pilot
  • Jorge-Luis Pallo

    as Army Private
  • Suanne Spoke

    as Businesswoman
  • Kirsten Nelson

    as Businesswoman
  • Melody Garrett

    as Older Woman
  • Lauri Johnson

    as Older Woman
  • Takayo Fischer

    as Older Woman
  • Shanna Collins

    as Teenager
  • Elizabeth Jayne Hong

    as Teenager
  • Art Chudabala

    as Man in Basket
  • Jeffrey Hutchinson

    as Man in Basket
  • Dempsey Pappion

    as Man in Basket
  • Chris Todd

    as Man in Basket
  • Johnny Kastl

    as Boston Soldier
  • Juan Carlos Hernández

    as Boston Soldier
  • Bruce W. Derdoski Jr.

    as Boston Soldier
  • John N. Morales

    as Boston Soldier
  • Morgan Freeman

    as Narrator (voice)
  • Peter E. Tasciotti

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • David Gere

    as Survivor (uncredited)
  • James Boss

    as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Martin Dew

    as Looter in Diner (uncredited)
  • Joe Duffy

    as Refugee fleeing Martians / Ferry passenger (uncredited)
  • Freddie Johnson

    as Boston Survivor (uncredited)
  • Anthony Jennings

    as Amputee (uncredited)
  • Ingrid Johnson

    as Ray's Neighbor (uncredited)
  • Tanda Kerín

    as Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
  • Victor Magnusson

    as Child in Crowd (uncredited)
  • Robert O'Connor

    as Homeless Patron (uncredited)
  • Miho Nakamura

    as Passenger (uncredited)
  • Vladislav Kozlov

    as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Channing Tatum

    as Boy in Church (uncredited)
  • Kyle S. Brown

    as Marine Rifleman (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Popolukus

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jason Latief Anderson

    as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Dustin Ardine

    as Refugee outside the Diner (uncredited)
  • Cass Asher

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Claudia Barroso

    as Portuguese Woman (uncredited)
  • Alan Kemper Armani

    as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Timothy Burd

    as Burned Victim (uncredited)
  • Paul Bunnell

    as Boston Survivor (uncredited)
  • Stella Croxon

    as Survivor Mother with Boy (uncredited)
  • Joseph DeBona

    as Newark Deliveryman (uncredited)
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Writing H.G. Wells Novel
Production Terri Taylor Casting
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Production Debra Zane Casting
Crew Cari Finken Special Effects
Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Art Andrew Menzies Art Direction
Art Tony Fanning Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Production Damian Collier Executive Producer
Production Paula Wagner Executive Producer
Visual Effects Randy Dutra Animation Supervisor
Art Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
Camera Timmy Cruz Camera Operator
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Designer
Crew Vance Hartwell Makeup Effects
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Lighting Dave Samuel Gaffer
Visual Effects Tim Harrington Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Ryan Church Creature Design
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Crew Larry Zanoff Armorer
Crew Karl J. Weschta Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Frank House Armorer
Lighting Jim Richards Gaffer
Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
Camera Brooks P. Guyer Camera Operator
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Sam Seig First Assistant Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Visual Effects Jenn Emberly Animation Supervisor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Designer
Crew Terry Atchison Armorer
Crew Christian Beckman Makeup Effects
Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Katharine Kremp Hairstylist
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Designer
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
Sound Christopher Flick Foley
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Crew Steve Karnes Armorer
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Artist
Camera Lee McLaughlin Still Photographer
Camera Simon Jayes Camera Operator
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Roth Costume Supervisor
Crew Chris Gallaher Makeup Effects
Crew David Fencl Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Jerry DeCarlo Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Camera Edward A. Gutentag Camera Operator
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Pedraza Post Production Assistant
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Jim Milton Visual Effects
Crew Ian Calip Set Production Assistant
Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Connie Kennedy Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Set Costumer
Production Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant
Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
Art Roy Barnes Set Designer
Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Crew Sean G. Miller Security
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunts
Lighting Russell Griffith Lighting Technician
Sound Richard Hymns Sound Editor
Crew James Barron Carpenter
Crew Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
Crew Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist
Crew Kathryn Barnhardt Stand In
Production Colleen Gibbons Location Manager
Production Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Visual Effects David Blitstein Special Effects Supervisor
Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
Camera Owen Hooker Camera Intern
Crew Jason Phillip Johnson Software Engineer
Crew Dan Moore Video Assist Operator
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Production David Witz Unit Production Manager
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Crew Justin B. Tolley Production Intern
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Frank Boone Grip
Crew Michael J. Birnkrant Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Patrick Brennan Sequence Supervisor
Production Candice D. Campos Production Coordinator
Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
Art David Corral Greensman
Camera Steven Meizler First Assistant Camera
Crew Kendra Levenberg Craft Service
Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain
Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Art Jessica Ripka Art Department Assistant
Art Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director
Crew John Bullard Propmaker
Crew Bruce Paul Barbour Utility Stunts
Directing Colin Benoit Layout
Lighting Robert Allen Jr. Electrician
Art Jamie Grove Painter
Crew Dan Buckman Driver
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Colin Campbell Digital Compositors
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects
Crew Lynn Johnson Set Medic
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Writing Josh Friedman Screenplay
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Fluty Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera BJ McDonnell Additional Grip
Camera Christian J. Hollyer Camera Loader
Camera Steve O'Hallearn Second Company Grip
Production John Crowder Assistant Location Manager
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kasra Farahani Costume Illustrator
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
Production Bill Oaks Assistant Accountant
Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
Visual Effects Dugan Beach Creature Technical Director
Crew Wayne Petrucelli Security Coordinator
Crew Yogi Allen Technical Advisor
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Engineer
Crew Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
Camera Szymon Kaczmarek Camera Production Assistant
Production Gaby Ortega Payroll Accountant
Directing Jane Ferguson Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunt Double
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Steven Carbajal Location Coordinator
Production Vesper Burnett Extras Casting Assistant
Production Michael Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
Art Joseph C. Pepe Concept Artist
Camera Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera
Editing Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Bridget Maria Goodman VFX Artist
Editing Mark Todd Osborne Additional Colorist
Sound John Williams Conductor
Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Production James D'Damery Jr. Second Assistant Accountant
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Second Second Assistant Director
Art Joan Winters Graphic Designer
Art Kay Michaels Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor CG Animator
Production Emily Nilsen Additional Production Assistant
Production John Kouromihelakis Art Department Production Assistant
Production Philip A. Ramos Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Christine Schultz Tailor
Camera Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski First Company Grip
Production Sue Frey Executive Assistant
Sound Rob Cunningham Utility Sound
Visual Effects Delia Behpour Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Jan Burgess Assistant Camera
Lighting Larry J. Richardson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Pete Billington CG Artist
Production Brian Lieberz Production Driver
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Production Joseph Aquino Location Assistant
Art Mark David Kersey Head Greensman
Editing Gerald Ragland Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Brian Witten Production Executive
Production Steve Christensen Researcher
Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Edward Hirsh Additional Visual Effects
Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Warble Wardrobe Assistant
Production Maxwell Anderson Location Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Bojarski Costumer
Directing Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director
Directing Ian Stone Second Assistant Director
Art Patrick Johnson Construction Grip
Art Eugene Paul Lynch Shop Electric
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Kim Marks VFX Director of Photography
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Visual Effects C. Michael Easton Senior Animator
Crew Tammy Blackburn Animal Wrangler
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Linda Redmon Key Costumer
Art Todd MacNicholl Key Construction Grip
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Production Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
Production Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant
Production Jonathan M. Abrams Production Assistant
Production Monica Barraza Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Deb Dalton Costume Supervisor
Art Rich Andrade Set Dresser
Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
Crew David Gere Stunts
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Crew Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi Stunts
Crew Jennifer Caputo Stunts
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Crew Eliza Coleman Stunts
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew John Cenatiempo Stunts
Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunts
Visual Effects Todd Vaziri Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Crew Stephanie Finochio Stunts
Crew Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Paul E. Short Stunts
Crew Al Goto Stunts
Crew Peter Epstein Stunts
Crew Nicole Callender Stunts
Art David Swayze Assistant Art Director

keyboard_arrow_up