Schindler's List

Schindler's List (1993)

Whoever saves one life, saves the world entire.

  • Genre: Drama, History, War
  • Release Date: 1993-12-15
  • User Rating: 8.5/10 from 15402 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 15min
  • Language: Deutsch
  • Production Company: Amblin Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
star 8.5/10
From 15,402 Ratings

Summary

The true story of how businessman Oskar Schindler saved over a thousand Jewish lives from the Nazis while they worked as slaves in his factory during World War II.

Schindler's List Trailer

Can i watch Schindler's List on Netflix?

Is Schindler's List on Netflix? Yes! The movie Schindler's List is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Liam Neeson

    as Oskar Schindler
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Itzhak Stern
  • Ralph Fiennes

    as Amon Goeth
  • Caroline Goodall

    as Emilie Schindler
  • Jonathan Sagall

    as Poldek Pfefferberg
  • Embeth Davidtz

    as Helen Hirsch
  • Malgorzata Gebel

    as Viktoria Klonowska
  • Shmuel Levy

    as Wilek Chilowicz
  • Mark Ivanir

    as Marcel Goldberg
  • Béatrice Macola

    as Ingrid
  • Andrzej Seweryn

    as Julian Scherner
  • Friedrich von Thun

    as Rolf Czurda
  • Krzysztof Luft

    as Herman Toffel
  • Harry Nehring

    as Leo John
  • Norbert Weisser

    as Albert Hujar
  • Adi Nitzan

    as Mila Pfefferberg
  • Michael Schneider

    as Juda Dresner
  • Miri Fabian

    as Chaja Dresner
  • Anna Mucha

    as Danka Dresner
  • Albert Misak

    as Mordecai Wulkan
  • Michael Gordon

    as Mr. Nussbaum
  • Aldona Grochal

    as Mrs. Nussbaum
  • Jacek Wójcicki

    as Henry Rosner
  • Beata Paluch

    as Manci Rosner
  • Piotr Polk

    as Leo Rosner
  • Ezra Dagan

    as Rabbi Menasha Lewartow
  • Beata Deskur

    as Rebecca Tannenbaum
  • Rami Heuberger

    as Josef Bau
  • Leopold Kozłowski

    as Investor
  • Jerzy Nowak

    as Investor
  • Uri Avrahami

    as Chaim Nowak
  • Adam Siemion

    as OD/Chicken Boy
  • Magdalena Dandourian

    as Nuisa Horowitz
  • Paweł Deląg

    as Dolek Horowitz
  • Shabtai Konorti

    as Garage Mechanic
  • Oliwia Dabrowska

    as Red Genia
  • Henryk Bista

    as Mr. Löwenstein
  • Tadeusz Bradecki

    as DEF Foreman
  • Wojciech Klata

    as Lisiek
  • Elina Löwensohn

    as Diana Reiter
  • Ewa Kolasińska-Szramel

    as Irrational Woman
  • Bettina Kupfer

    as Regina Perlman
  • Grzegorz Kwas

    as Mietek Pemper
  • Vili Matula

    as Investigator
  • Stanislaw Koczanowicz

    as Doorman
  • Hans-Jörg Assmann

    as Julius Madritsch
  • Geno Lechner

    as Majola
  • August Schmölzer

    as Dieter Reeder
  • Ludger Pistor

    as Josef Liepold
  • Beata Rybotycka

    as Club Singer
  • Branko Lustig

    as Nightclub Maitre D'
  • Artus-Maria Matthiessen

    as Treblinka Commandant
  • Hans-Michael Rehberg

    as Rudolf Hoss
  • Eugeniusz Priwieziencew

    as Waiter
  • Michael Z. Hoffmann

    as Montelupich Colonel
  • Erwin Leder

    as SS Waffen Officer
  • Jochen Nickel

    as Wilhelm Kunde
  • Andrzej Welminski

    as Dr. Blancke
  • Daniel Del-Ponte

    as Josef Mengele
  • Marian Glinka

    as DEF SS Officer
  • Grzegorz Damięcki

    as SS Sergeant Kunder
  • Stanisław Brejdygant

    as DEF Guard
  • Olaf Lubaszenko

    as Auschwitz Guard
  • Haymon Maria Buttinger

    as Auschwitz Guard
  • Peter Appiano

    as Auschwitz Guard
  • Jacek Pulanecki

    as Brinnlitz Guard
  • Tomasz Dedek

    as Gestapo
  • Sławomir Holland

    as Gestapo
  • Martin Semmelrogge

    as SS Waffen Man
  • Tadeusz Huk

    as Gestapo Brinnitz
  • Alexander Held

    as SS Bureaucrat
  • Piotr Cyrwus

    as Ukrainian Guard
  • Joachim Paul Assböck

    as Klaus Tauber
  • Osman Ragheb

    as Border Guard
  • Maciej Orłoś

    as German Clerk
  • Marek Wrona

    as Toffel’s Secretary
  • Zbigniew Kozłowski

    as Scherner’s Secretary
  • Marcin Grzymowicz

    as Czurda’s Secretary
  • Dieter Witting

    as Bosch
  • Magdalena Komornicka

    as Goeth's Girl
  • Agnieszka Krukówna

    as Czurda’s Girl
  • Anemona Knut

    as Polish Girl
  • Jeremy Flynn

    as Brinnlitz Man
  • Agnieszka Wagner

    as Brinnlitz Girl
  • Jan Jurewicz

    as Russian Officer
  • Wiesław Komasa

    as Plaszow Depot SS Guard
  • Maciej Kozłowski

    as SS Guard Zablocie
  • Martin Bergmann

    as SS NCO Zablocie
  • Wilhelm Manske

    as SS NCO Ghetto
  • Peter Flechtner

    as SS NCO Ghetto
  • Sigurd Bemme

    as SS NCO Ghetto
  • Etl Szyc

    as Ghetto Woman
  • Lucyna Zabawa

    as Ghetto Woman
  • Ruth Farhi

    as Old Jewish Woman
  • Jerzy Sagan

    as Ghetto Old Man
  • Dariusz Szymaniak

    as Prisoner at Depot
  • Dirk Bender

    as Clerk at Depot
  • Maciej Winkler

    as Black Marketeer
  • Radosław Krzyżowski

    as Black Marketeer
  • Jacek Link-Lenczowski

    as Black Marketeer
  • Hanna Kossowska

    as Ghetto Doctor
  • Maja Ostaszewska

    as Frantic Woman
  • Sebastian Skalski

    as Stable Boy
  • Ryszard Radwański

    as Pankiewicz
  • Piotr Kadlcik

    as Man in Pharmacy
  • Lech Niebielski

    as NCO Plaszow
  • Thomas Morris

    as Grun
  • Sebastian Konrad

    as Engineer Man
  • Lidia Wyrobiec-Bank

    as Clara Sternberg
  • Ravit Ferera

    as Maria Mischel
  • Agnieszka Korzeniowska

    as Ghetto Girl
  • Dominika Bednarczyk

    as Ghetto Girl
  • Alicja Kubaszewska

    as Ghetto Girl
  • Danny Marcu

    as Ghetto Man
  • Hans Rosner

    as Ghetto Man
  • Edward Linde-Lubaszenko

    as Brinnlitz Priest
  • Alexander Strobele

    as Montelupich Prisoner
  • Georges Kern

    as Depot Master
  • Alexander Buczolich

    as Plaszow SS Guard
  • Michael Schiller

    as Plaszow SS Guard
  • Götz Otto

    as Plaszow SS Guard
  • Wolfgang Seidenberg

    as Plaszow SS Guard
  • Hubert Kramar

    as Plaszow SS Guard
  • Razia Israeli

    as Plaszow Jewish Girl
  • Dorit Seadia

    as Plaszow Jewish Girl
  • Esti Yerushalmi

    as Plaszow Jewish Girl
  • Marta Bizoń

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Maciej Kowalewski

    as Boy (uncredited)
  • Zuzanna Lipiec

    as Woman (uncredited)
  • Maria Peszek

    as Young Worker (uncredited)
  • Leopold Pfefferberg

    as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Leopold Rosner

    as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Emilie Schindler

    as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Katarzyna Śmiechowicz

    as German Girl (uncredited)
Writing Thomas Keneally Novel
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Writing Steven Zaillian Screenplay
Production Tova Cypin Casting
Production Branko Lustig Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Anna B. Sheppard Costume Design
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Visual Effects Jill Brooks Visual Effects
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Gerald R. Molen Producer
Crew Krzysztof Kotowski Stunt Coordinator
Production Magdalena Szwarcbart Casting
Art Allan Starski Production Design
Production Lucky Englander Casting
Production Juliet Taylor Casting
Production Liat Meiron Casting
Production Fritz Fleischhacker Casting
Visual Effects Steve Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley
Lighting Mauro Fiore Gaffer
Sound Louis L. Edemann Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Charles L. Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Art Ewa Skoczkowska Art Direction
Art Maciej Walczak Art Direction
Art Waldemar Weiss Construction Coordinator
Camera David James Still Photographer
Art Bogdan Kurzyk Construction Coordinator
Crew Anne Marie Stein Unit Publicist
Camera Raymond Stella Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Alicja Kozłowska Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Czeslawa Baldo Hairstylist
Art Ryszard Melliwa Set Dresser
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Iwona Swierzawska Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Malgorzata Zawadzka-Lewik Hairstylist
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Hair Supervisor
Art César Díez Álava Property Master
Sound Allen Hartz ADR Editor
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Christina Smith Makeup Supervisor
Art Grzegorz Piątkowski Set Dresser
Art Ewa Tarnowska Set Dresser
Art Grzegorz Rzepecki Property Master
Sound Andrea Horta ADR Editor
Crew Bruce Minkus Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Waldemar Pokromski Makeup Artist
Art Batia Grafka Property Master
Directing Nada Pinter Script Supervisor
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Sound Itzhak Perlman Musician
Sound Boston Symphony Orchestra Musician
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Heys Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Sound Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor
Sound Jeff Clark Sound Editor
Sound Leonard T. Geschke Sound Editor
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Editor
Sound Nils C. Jensen Sound Editor
Sound Gary Krivacek Sound Editor
Sound Donald J. Malouf Sound Editor
Sound Gary Mundheim Sound Editor
Sound Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Sound Bernard Weiser Sound Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Sound Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Sound

keyboard_arrow_up