The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)

The deeper you go, the weirder life gets.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2004-12-10
  • User Rating: 7.148/10 from 2347 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Scott Rudin Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Wes Anderson
star 7.148/10
From 2,347 Ratings

Summary

Renowned oceanographer Steve Zissou has sworn vengeance upon the rare shark that devoured a member of his crew. In addition to his regular team, he is joined on his boat by Ned, a man who believes Zissou to be his father, and Jane, a journalist pregnant by a married man. They travel the sea, all too often running into pirates and, perhaps more traumatically, various figures from Zissou's past, including his estranged wife, Eleanor.

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Trailer

Can i watch The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou becomes available on Netflix!

  • Bill Murray

    as Steve Zissou
  • Owen Wilson

    as Ned Plimpton
  • Cate Blanchett

    as Jane Winslett-Richardson
  • Anjelica Huston

    as Eleanor Zissou
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Klaus Daimler
  • Jeff Goldblum

    as Alistair Hennessey
  • Michael Gambon

    as Oseary Drakoulias
  • Noah Taylor

    as Vladimir Wolodarsky
  • Bud Cort

    as Bill Ubell
  • Seu Jorge

    as Pelé dos Santos
  • Robyn Cohen

    as Anne-Marie Sakowitz
  • Waris Ahluwalia

    as Vikram Ray
  • Niels Koizumi

    as Bobby Ogata
  • Pawel Wdowczak

    as Renzo Pietro
  • Matthew Gray Gubler

    as Intern #1
  • Seymour Cassel

    as Esteban du Plantier
  • Antonio Monda

    as Festival Director
  • Isabella Blow

    as Antonia Cook
  • James Hamilton

    as Festival Photographer
  • Melanie Gerren

    as Mandeeza
  • Nazzareno Piana

    as Elderly Man
  • Rudd Simmons

    as Man in Yellow Shirt
  • Leonardo Giovannelli

    as Werner
  • Henry S. F. Cooper Jr.

    as Talk Show Host
  • Pietro Ragusa

    as Academic
  • Eric Chase Anderson

    as Air Kentucky Pilot
  • Robert Wilson

    as Air Kentucky Pilot
  • Don McKinnon

    as Air Kentucky Pilot
  • Alessio Santini

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Paolo Sirignani

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Andrew Weisell

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Niccolò Senni

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Andrea Guerra

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Christiano Irrera

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Marco Ciarlitto

    as University of North Alaska Intern
  • Tony Shafrazi

    as Larry Amin
  • Noah Baumbach

    as Phillip
  • Stefano Maria Ortolani

    as Italian Man in Audience
  • Sylvie Genin

    as French Woman in Audience
  • Jacques Henri Lartigue

    as Lord Mandrake
  • Muzius Gordon Dietzmann

    as Javier
  • Gangyuan Xu

    as Cedric
  • Robin Scott

    as Hugo
  • Guglielmo Casciaro

    as Carl
  • Alessandro De Angelis

    as Hennessey Sailor
  • Andrea Bertone

    as Hennessey Sailor
  • Andriy Kachur

    as Hennessey Sailor
  • Roberto Salvi

    as Hennessey Sailor
  • Stefano Masciolini

    as Hennessey Sailor
  • Robert Sommer

    as Party Guest
  • Anna Orso

    as Party Guest
  • Ettore Conti

    as Party Guest
  • Robert Graham

    as Venezuelan General
  • Hal Yamanouchi

    as Chief Pirate
  • Conrado Mendoza Dolor

    as Pirate
  • Eduardo Bautista Grantuza

    as Pirate
  • Simeon Maragigak Agelion

    as Pirate
  • Walter Cajapao Casapao

    as Pirate
  • Honorato Ilao Reyes

    as Pirate
  • Roderick Magbay

    as Pirate
  • Demetreo Castillo

    as Pirate
  • Thomas Carwgal de la Pena

    as Pirate
  • Edwarren Bantungon

    as Pirate
  • Levi Mickael de Ramon

    as Pirate
  • Aries Corales

    as Pirate
  • Aries Dolor Ilagon

    as Pirate
  • Joseph de los Reyes

    as Pirate
  • Dennis Rayos Martinez

    as Pirate
  • Tatyo Yamanouchi

    as Pirate
  • Wai Tung Wong

    as Pirate
  • Ging Fang Zhu

    as Pirate
  • Francis Dokyi

    as Water Taxi Driver
  • Begni Bok Dong

    as Young Ogata
  • Daniel Acon

    as Former Team Zissou, Antarctica
  • Alexander Hamilton

    as Former Team Zissou, Antarctica
  • Erminio Bianchi Fasani

    as Man at the Gala Premiere (uncredited)
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Production Rudd Simmons Executive Producer
Art Gretchen Rau Set Decoration
Art Mark Friedberg Production Design
Writing Wes Anderson Screenplay
Directing Wes Anderson Director
Production Wes Anderson Producer
Writing Noah Baumbach Screenplay
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Production Dan Beers Associate Producer
Sound Mark Mothersbaugh Original Music Composer
Camera Robert D. Yeoman Director of Photography
Editing David Moritz Editor
Production Douglas Aibel Casting
Costume & Make-Up Milena Canonero Costume Design
Art Stefano Maria Ortolani Art Direction
Art Marco Trentini Art Direction
Art Eugenio Ulissi Art Direction
Sound Richard Henderson Music Editor
Production Enzo Sisti Co-Producer
Production Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager
Crew Franco Maria Salamon Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Henrik Fett Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jana Carboni Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Maria-Teresa Barbasso Assistant Art Director
Art Alessandra Querzola Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Maria Teresa Corridoni Key Hair Stylist
Art Giacomo Caló Carducci Art Direction
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Directing Roman Coppola Second Unit Director
Directing Sam Hoffman First Assistant Director
Sound David Giammarco Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Henry Selick Animation
Sound Michael O'Farrell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Don White Foley Mixer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Sound Wayne Griffin ADR Supervisor
Art Saverio Sammali Assistant Art Director
Crew Giorgio Antonini Stunt Double
Visual Effects Jeremy Dawson Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Stephanie Holbrook Casting Associate
Art Briseide Siciliano Draughtsman
Camera Stefano Falivene Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Bojana Nikitović Set Costumer
Directing Edoardo Petti Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Alessandro Novelli Stunt Double
Directing Annemarie van de Mond Script Supervisor
Sound Scott A. Jennings Supervising Sound Editor
Production Manuela Cacciamani Assistant Unit Manager
Editing Daniel R. Padgett Additional Editor
Art Giulia Chiara Crugnola Assistant Art Director
Sound Gregory H. Watkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin E. Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Sandy Hamilton Property Master
Visual Effects Justin Kohn Animation
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Crew David Ambrosi Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Art Roberta Federico Set Designer
Sound Pawel Wdowczak Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Makeup & Hair
Visual Effects Nancy St. John Visual Effects Producer
Production Enrico Latella Location Manager
Editing Mike Cachuela Editorial Manager
Visual Effects Martin Meunier Animation Supervisor
Sound Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist
Sound Kathy McCart Sound Recordist
Lighting Marco Contaldo Rigging Gaffer
Art Chiara Balducci Leadman
Visual Effects Margaux Mackay Visual Effects Producer
Art Alessia Anfuso Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Emanuel Millar Hairstylist
Visual Effects Mark Driscoll Visual Effects Producer
Sound Joe Schiff First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects
Sound Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Luciani Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gino Tamagnini Key Makeup Artist
Art Antonio Fraulo Assistant Property Master
Production Federico Foti Unit Manager
Production Erik Paoletti Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Enrico Iacoponi Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Francesco Motolese Sculptor
Art Nazzareno Piana Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist
Camera Marcostavros Maggi Camera Loader
Production Stefania Sisti Production Secretary
Crew Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation Captain
Crew Daniele Abeille Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Carlo Vinciguerra Gaffer
Camera Philippe Antonello Still Photographer
Crew Danilo Capuzi Stunt Double
Crew Enrico Cerabino Stunt Double
Directing Simonetta Valentini Second Assistant Director
Directing Inti Carboni First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Rossano Marchi Assistant Costume Designer
Art Phred Palmer Assistant Set Decoration
Production Norma Marie Mascia Production Coordinator
Art Bernadino Nardoni Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Brunori Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Paolo Antonini Stunt Double
Sound Jonathan Klein Sound Effects Editor
Camera Claudio Del Gobbo Dolly Grip
Camera Stefano Di Pasquali Grip
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Adducci Costume Coordinator
Camera Tommaso Mele Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Claudio Manzi Set Costumer
Directing Luigi Spoletini Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Emiliano Novelli Stunt Double
Art Simona Migliotti Art Direction
Art Priscilla Rossi Leadman
Art Priscilla Rossi Draughtsman
Camera Giorgio Pezzotti Grip
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Bronner Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Katia Sisto Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Directing Edoardo Ferretti Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Christopher Guardino Orchestrator
Production Andrea Passalacqua Location Manager
Editing Gina Zappala Assistant Editor
Lighting Simone Lucchetti Electrician
Production Marco Olivieri Assistant Location Manager
Crew Mauro Balmas Stunts
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Sound Rupert Nadeau Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Lucas Borghi Assistant Editor
Production Silvia Riolo Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Nicola Fedrigoni Assistant Location Manager
Editing Jennifer Hatton Assistant Editor
Crew Eugene Rizzo Unit Publicist
Lighting Danilo Di Palma Electrician
Lighting Giovanni Tancredi Best Boy Electric
Art Marzio Bardi Assistant Property Master
Crew Gionata Marzeddu Utility Stunts
Lighting Sergio Faina Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Annie Yun Costume Assistant
Art Kristine Moran Set Dresser
Production Matteo von Normann Assistant Location Manager
Sound Anna Malkin Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Pia Rossi Set Costumer
Sound Jason Stuart Cologgi Boom Operator
Camera Giampaulo Majorana Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Damiani Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Francesco Scaramella Assistant Hairstylist
Production Maurizio Baratella Assistant Location Manager

keyboard_arrow_up