The Revenant

The Revenant (2015)

(n. One who has returned, as if from the dead.)

  • Genre: Western, Drama, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2015-12-25
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 14234 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Monarchy Enterprises S.a.r.l.
  • Production Country: Canada, Hong Kong, Taiwan, United States of America
  • Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
star 7.5/10
From 14,234 Ratings

Summary

In the 1820s, a frontiersman, Hugh Glass, sets out on a path of vengeance against those who left him for dead after a bear mauling.

The Revenant Trailer

Can i watch The Revenant on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when The Revenant becomes available on Netflix!

  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Hugh Glass
  • Tom Hardy

    as John Fitzgerald
  • Domhnall Gleeson

    as Captain Andrew Henry
  • Will Poulter

    as Jim Bridger
  • Forrest Goodluck

    as Hawk
  • Duane Howard

    as Elk Dog
  • Arthur RedCloud

    as Hikuc
  • Melaw Nakehk'o

    as Powaqa
  • Grace Dove

    as Hugh Glass' Wife
  • Lukas Haas

    as Jones
  • Paul Anderson

    as Anderson
  • Kristoffer Joner

    as Murphy
  • Joshua Burge

    as Stubby Bill
  • Fabrice Adde

    as Toussaint
  • Christopher Rosamond

    as Boone
  • Robert Moloney

    as Dave Chapman
  • Brendan Fletcher

    as Fryman
  • Tyson Wood

    as Weston
  • McCaleb Burnett

    as Beckett
  • Vincent Leclerc

    as French Trapper
  • Stephane Legault

    as French Trapper
  • Emmanuel Bilodeau

    as French Interpreter
  • Cole Vandale

    as Coulter Naked Pale Trapper
  • Tom Guiry

    as Billy Brother Trapper
  • Scott Olynek

    as Johnnie Brother Trapper
  • Amelia Crow Show

    as Pregnant Pawnee Woman
  • Peter Strand Rumpel

    as Scalped Shirtless Trapper
  • Timothy Lyle

    as Gordon in Shack
  • Kory Grim

    as Trapper Hatchet in Back
  • Anthony Starlight

    as Arikara Chief
  • Jamie Medicine Crane

    as Arikara Crying Woman
  • Veronica Marlowe

    as Arikara Crying Woman
  • Clarence Hoof

    as Arikara Healer
  • Dion Little Child

    as Arikara Warrior
  • Blake Wildcat

    as Arikara Warrior
  • Paul Young Pine

    as Arikara Warrior
  • Cody Big Tobacco

    as Arikara Warrior
  • Dallas Young Pine

    as Arikara Warrior
  • Chesley Wilson

    as Arikara Elder
  • Michael Fraser

    as Trapper Violin Player
  • Scott Duncan

    as Trapper Violin Player
  • Mariah Old Shoes

    as Pawnee Prostitute
  • Adrian Glynn McMorran

    as American Soldier
  • Isaiah Tootoosis

    as Boy Hawk
  • Alex Bisping

    as Trapper
  • Chris Ippolito

    as Trapper
  • Jeffrey Olynek

    as Trapper
  • C. Adam Leigh

    as Trapper
  • Kevin Corey

    as Trapper
  • Daniel Rampanen

    as Trapper
  • Javier Botet

    as Nightmare Character
  • Haysam Kadri

    as Doctor
  • Jordan Crawford

    as Fort Butcher
  • David Rampanen

    as Harp Player
  • Brad Carter

    as Johnnie (uncredited)
  • Rootie J. Boyd

    as Southern Trapper (uncredited)
  • Ray Chase

    as Southern Trapper (uncredited)
  • Glenn Ennis

    as The Bear (uncredited)
  • Charles Fathy

    as French Trapper (voice, uncredited)
  • Mark Krysko

    as Trapper (uncredited)
  • Stephen Richard Lofstrom

    as French Trapper (uncredited)
  • T. Michael Morris

    as Irish Trapper (uncredited)
  • Bruno Stephane

    as French Trapper (voice, uncredited)
  • Jay Tavare

    as Native American Voices (uncredited)
  • Michael Villar

    as Southern Trapper (uncredited)
  • Jay Cardinal Villeneuve

    as French Fur Trapper (uncredited)
  • Del Zamora

    as Native Voices (uncredited)
  • Duff Zayonce

    as Trapper (uncredited)
  • Tighe Gill

    as Young Trapper (uncredited)
Production Steve Golin Producer
Writing Alejandro González Iñárritu Screenplay
Directing Alejandro González Iñárritu Director
Production Alejandro González Iñárritu Producer
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Production Philip Lee Executive Producer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Editing Stephen Mirrione Editor
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Production James W. Skotchdopole Producer
Production James W. Skotchdopole Unit Production Manager
Art Jack Fisk Production Design
Sound Richard Henderson Music Editor
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Ryuichi Sakamoto Original Music Composer
Art Michael Diner Supervising Art Director
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Production Brett Ratner Executive Producer
Sound Randy Thom Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Jake Myers Executive Producer
Production David Kanter Executive Producer
Production Keith Redmon Producer
Production Kate Dowd Additional Casting
Camera Matt Almas Best Boy Grip
Sound Curt Sobel Music Editor
Writing Mark L. Smith Screenplay
Production Michelle Allen Local Casting
Costume & Make-Up Adrien Morot Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Production Mary Parent Producer
Production Markus Barmettler Executive Producer
Production Douglas Jones Unit Production Manager
Production Douglas Jones Co-Producer
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Art Chris Beach Assistant Art Director
Sound Glenn T. Morgan ADR Editor
Sound Dror Mohar Dialogue Editor
Crew Bryce Dessner Additional Music
Production Nicolás Giacobone Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art Laurel Bergman Art Direction
Sound Lynn Fainchtein Music Supervisor
Sound Joseph S. DeBeasi Music Editor
Sound Nancy MacLeod Foley Editor
Production Jennifer Killoran Executive Producer
Crew Tyler Miller Transportation Captain
Production Scott Robertson Co-Producer
Directing Scott Robertson First Assistant Director
Art Mick Flowers Property Master
Sound Christopher T. Welch Dialogue Editor
Crew Paul Atkins Second Unit Cinematographer
Production Alexander Dinelaris Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Robert A. Pandini Hair Department Head
Visual Effects Tom Barber Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Ryall Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Costume Supervisor
Art Hamish Purdy Set Decoration
Visual Effects Chris Hanson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Katie Calhoon Post Production Coordinator
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Sound Geordy Sincavage Foley Artist
Production Mandi Dillin Location Manager
Visual Effects Eric A. Kohler Visual Effects Producer
Sound Brandon Proctor Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
Production James Packer Executive Producer
Sound Julie Feiner ADR Editor
Sound Rick Owens Foley Artist
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Sound Steven A. Saltzman Music Editor
Camera Kimberly French Still Photographer
Art Carolyn Bentley Set Supervisor
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Directing Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
Crew Harry Yoon Visual Effects Editor
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer Silver Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jon Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Allan Magled Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Cameron Waldbauer Special Effects Supervisor
Sound William R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Hackner Dialogue Editor
Sound Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor
Crew Anik Seguin Visual Effects Editor
Art Shannon Courte Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Supervisor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Production Drew Locke Unit Production Manager
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Visual Effects Ryan Wiederkehr Visual Effects Producer
Art Dean Eilertson Property Master
Sound Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrea Gard Foley Artist
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Crew Mark Vanselow Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Ivy Agregan Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Vicki Syskakis Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Art Brent Boates Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup Department Head
Crew Stewart Bradley Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Cameron Set Costumer
Sound Dave McMoyler Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Leff Lefferts Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Lighting Martin Keough Gaffer
Production Bruce L. Brownstein Location Manager
Production Bruce L. Brownstein Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Asregadoo Arundi Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew James Rustad CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Buck Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Richard McBride Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Martín Hernández Music Editor
Sound Martín Hernández Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Elizabeth Leslie VFX Production Coordinator
Camera John T. Connor First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Shannon Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Valerie Flueger Veras Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Marie Rheinschild-Jordan Visual Effects Producer
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Writing Michael Punke Novel
Sound Shane Hayes Dialogue Editor
Editing Patrick J. Smith Assistant Editor
Camera Gregor Tavenner First Assistant Camera
Sound Chris Duesterdiek Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Brandi Boulet Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Cameron Chapman Art Department Coordinator
Production Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Monique McRae Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Dunn Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Foster Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tannis Hegan Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Petra Wright Seamstress
Crew Jeremy Muir Armorer
Production Nick Bradford Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Jo-Dee Thomson Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Toohey Key Makeup Artist
Camera Spiro Grant Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Peter Markowski Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Matt Floyd Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Scott Andrew Armstrong Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Matt Shumway Animation Supervisor
Crew François Schneider CG Supervisor
Sound Brian Chumney Dialogue Editor
Production Jill Christensen Production Coordinator
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Directing Samantha Ellison Script Coordinator
Production Peter Mavromates Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Camera Preston Cook Second Assistant Camera
Art John Dale Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Jason Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects CJ Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Richard B. Molina First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Sarah Moussaif Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kraig Tytus Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Raphaelle Weisz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Charchuk Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Sam Paul Toms Visual Effects Editor
Art Ken Wills Property Master
Crew David Benediktson Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Alex Martinez First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Tyler Johnson Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Jamal McLemore Assistant Editor
Editing Chelsea Dinsdale Assistant Editor
Lighting Scott Patten Rigging Grip
Directing Silver Butler Third Assistant Director
Crew Tim Fortin Transportation Captain
Sound Candice Todesco Sound Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Carole Griffin Costume Coordinator
Camera Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Directing Jeremy Marks Second Assistant Director
Camera Todd Schlopy First Assistant Camera
Camera Ian R.C. Levine Second Assistant Camera
Camera Eros Hoagland Still Photographer
Production Alex G. Scott Co-Producer
Directing Megan Shank Second Assistant Director
Art Amy A. Brewster Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Todd Hlagi Grip
Visual Effects Peter Nofz Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alan Z. McCurdy Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Ray Garcia Key Grip
Visual Effects Kelsey Davidson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Leandro Estebecorena CG Supervisor
Lighting Bryce Munro Rigging Grip
Camera Dave Kampman Grip
Sound Alva Noto Original Music Composer
Crew Grant McPhee Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Linda Nelson Hairstylist
Production Alyson Lockwood Local Casting
Art Scott Calderwood Assistant Set Decoration
Production Kim Goddard-Rains Production Coordinator
Camera Francis Padilla Grip
Editing Joshua A.C. Johnson Assistant Editor
Crew Todd W. Nobles Transportation Co-Captain
Production Robin Mounsey Location Manager
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting Assistant
Production Jason Nolan Location Manager
Art Linda Ganderton Set Decorating Coordinator
Camera Sarah Mather Camera Loader
Lighting Colin Allen Best Boy Electric
Production Tim Patterson Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up