Chuck Nolan, a top international manager for FedEx, and Kelly, a Ph.D. student, are in love and heading towards marriage. Then Chuck's plane to Malaysia crashes at sea during a terrible storm. He's the only survivor, and finds himself marooned on a desolate island. With no way to escape, Chuck must find ways to survive in his new home.
Is Cast Away on Netflix? Yes! The movie Cast Away is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.
Editing | Arthur Schmidt | Editor |
Camera | Don Burgess | Director of Photography |
Production | Jack Rapke | Producer |
Production | Steve Starkey | Producer |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Production | Tom Hanks | Producer |
Production | Robert Zemeckis | Producer |
Production | Victoria Burrows | Casting |
Production | Cherylanne Martin | Associate Producer |
Production | Steven J. Boyd | Associate Producer |
Art | Karen O'Hara | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathryn Blondell | Hairstylist |
Crew | Audrea Topps Harjo | Digital Producer |
Crew | Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre | Marine Coordinator |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Sound | Dennis Leonard | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Gregory Lundsgaard | Camera Operator |
Camera | Tommy Klines | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Macdonald | Set Costumer |
Crew | Allyn Partin | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Tom Boyd | Musician |
Visual Effects | John Frazier | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Leslie Ross | Painter |
Camera | Moshe Levin | Additional Camera |
Crew | Richard Kidd | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Jim Turner | Production Controller |
Crew | Len Borggrebe | Propmaker |
Crew | Steven Baker | Stunts |
Lighting | Dean Andolsek | Gaffer |
Production | Cherylanne Martin | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Rosemary Brandenburg | Set Decoration |
Art | Andrew Menzies | Assistant Art Director |
Art | William James Teegarden | Art Direction |
Art | Warren Manser | Production Illustrator |
Production | Martin Krauka | Production Supervisor |
Camera | Dan Moore | Additional Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Wojewodski | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Joel Marrow | Transportation Coordinator |
Production | Tim Hillman | Location Manager |
Crew | David Burton | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Ray Zielinski | Stand In |
Sound | Ewa Sztompke | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Rick Carter | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | William Acedo | Set Dressing Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carmen Mazarow | Seamstress |
Crew | Steven Kunes | Creative Consultant |
Art | Chris Cummings | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Dean Kraft | Construction Foreman |
Art | Carlo Basail | Greensman |
Production | Scot Boland | Casting Associate |
Sound | Ken Fischer | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Elizabeth Lapp | Art Direction |
Art | Stefan Dechant | Art Direction |
Art | Pamela Klamer | Set Designer |
Crew | Brian Hall | Software Engineer |
Crew | Jane E. Russell | Unit Publicist |
Lighting | Danny Barfield | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Crys Forsyth-Smith | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Robin L. Miller | Property Master |
Art | Val Drake | Sculptor |
Camera | Roger Wall | Camera Technician |
Directing | Luca Kouimelis | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Larz Anderson | Special Effects |
Production | Maria DeVane | Post Production Accountant |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Marilyn McCoppen | ADR Supervisor |
Art | Philip Keller | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Audrey Brooks | Location Scout |
Art | Anthony 'AJ' Leonardi Jr. | Standby Painter |
Production | Ken Ryan | Production Accountant |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Boom Operator |
Sound | Sue Fox | Foley Editor |
Camera | François Duhamel | Still Photographer |
Crew | Walt Conti | Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
Crew | Jeff Khachadoorian | Carpenter |
Crew | Johnny Bartlet | Driver |
Crew | Patrick Esposito | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | Doug Coleman | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Production | James W. Kristoff | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Dhana Gilbert | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Randy Cantor | Transportation Captain |
Editing | Peter Ciardelli | Editorial Production Assistant |
Editing | R. Orlando Duenas | First Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Dominic Sidoli | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Steve Smith | Key Grip |
Crew | Orlando Chongo | Craft Service |
Crew | Tim Werle | Set Medic |
Lighting | Craig Campbell | Electrician |
Lighting | Brad Emmons | Rigging Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Ken Ralston | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Neil Kirkland | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Maureen McGuire | Props |
Costume & Make-Up | Diana Wilson | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah La Mia Denaver | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Carla Corwin | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Colin O'Neill | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Guy T. Wiedmann | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | Jeff Andrus | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel C. Striepeke | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Dennis W. Milliken | Transportation Co-Captain |
Directing | Anna E. Hayward | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Steve Starkey | Second Unit Director |
Editing | John Nicolard | Digital Color Timer |
Crew | Taylor Ball | Special Effects Assistant |
Editing | Jeremiah O'Driscoll | Associate Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Bercsi | Key Set Costumer |
Camera | Sean Devine | Dolly Grip |
Production | Jenne Herbst | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Nila Neukum | Additional Script Supervisor |
Production | John Follmer | Head of Production |
Production | Colleen Gibbons | Travel Coordinator |
Sound | Frank 'Pepe' Merel | Foley Recordist |
Camera | Cash Cockerill | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Lori Ikeda | Payroll Accountant |
Visual Effects | Amy Garback | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Lauren A. Littleton | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Camera | Richard Mosier | Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Lea Lambert | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Marzette Bonar | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | David Bleich | Matte Painter |
Crew | John Williams | Technical Advisor |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Steven Cueva | Camera Loader |
Production | Chris Johnson | Art Department Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Redmon | Costumer |
Editing | Jeff Chaves | Colorist |
Production | Martin Lane | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Conductor |
Sound | Joel Sill | Music Consultant |
Art | Kurt Blondis | Set Painter |
Sound | Derek Casari | ADR Engineer |
Production | Mayda Renizzi-Holt | First Assistant Accountant |
Art | Jason Sweers | Graphic Designer |
Camera | Steve Graves | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Judith Bouley | Additional Casting |
Production | Anthony Cross | Location Assistant |
Visual Effects | Patrick Zentis | Digital Compositor |
Production | Charlie Bolwell | Production Assistant |
Production | Steven R. Molen | Production Executive |
Sound | David Lucarelli | ADR Recordist |
Visual Effects | Steven Blakey | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Production | Shannon Petska | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Scott Puckett | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin Richesson | Costume Illustrator |
Art | Mary Etta Lang | Textile Artist |
Camera | Kelly Diehl | Libra Head Technician |
Directing | Basti Van Der Woude | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Martin Montoya | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Stuart McCowan | Sound Design Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Nigel Boyd | Key Costumer |
Art | Graham Aston | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Jon Roseman | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Timothy Michael Cairns | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Editing | Katie Hedrich | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dennis S. Sands | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Sergey Gurevich | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Crew | Kirk A. Holland | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Jennifer Watson-Johnston | Stunts |
Directing | Josh McLaglen | First Assistant Director |
Writing | William Broyles Jr. | Writer |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Art | Kim Sinclair | Art Direction |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!