Batman Begins

Batman Begins (2005)

Evil fears the knight.

  • Genre: Action, Crime, Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-06-10
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 20278 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 20min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Christopher Nolan
star 7.7/10
From 20,278 Ratings

Summary

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Batman Begins Trailer

Can i watch Batman Begins on Netflix?

Is Batman Begins on Netflix? Yes! The movie Batman Begins is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Christian Bale

    as Bruce Wayne / Batman
  • Michael Caine

    as Alfred Pennyworth
  • Liam Neeson

    as Henri Ducard / Ra's al Ghul
  • Katie Holmes

    as Rachel Dawes
  • Gary Oldman

    as James Gordon
  • Morgan Freeman

    as Lucius Fox
  • Cillian Murphy

    as Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow
  • Tom Wilkinson

    as Carmine "The Roman" Falcone
  • Rutger Hauer

    as William Earle
  • Ken Watanabe

    as Decoy Ra's al Ghul
  • Mark Boone Junior

    as Arnold Flass
  • Linus Roache

    as Thomas Wayne
  • Gus Lewis

    as Bruce Wayne (Age 8)
  • Emma Lockhart

    as Rachel Dawes (Age 8)
  • Larry Holden

    as Carl Finch
  • Colin McFarlane

    as Gillian B. Loeb
  • Christine Adams

    as Jessica
  • Vincent Wong

    as Old Asian Prisoner
  • Sara Stewart

    as Martha Wayne
  • Richard Brake

    as Joe Chill
  • Gerard Murphy

    as Judge Faden
  • Charles Edwards

    as Wayne Enterprises Executive
  • Tim Booth

    as Victor Zsaz
  • Rade Šerbedžija

    as Homeless Man
  • Risteard Cooper

    as Captain Simonson
  • Andrew Pleavin

    as Uniformed Policeman #2
  • Jo Martin

    as Police Prison Official
  • Shane Rimmer

    as Older Gotham Water Board Technician
  • Jeremy Theobald

    as Younger Gotham Water Board Technician
  • Jack Gleeson

    as Little Boy
  • Jonathan Patrick Foo

    as League of Shadows Warrior (uncredited)
  • Spencer Wilding

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Dave Legeno

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Khan Bonfils

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Mark Strange

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Grant Guirey

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Rodney Ryan

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Dean Alexandrou

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Hayden Nickel

    as James Gordon Jr.
  • Catherine Porter

    as Blonde Female Reporter / Assassin
  • John Nolan

    as Douglas Fredericks
  • Karen David

    as Courthouse Reporter #1
  • Jonathan D. Ellis

    as Courthouse Reporter #2
  • Tamer Hassan

    as Faden's Limo Driver
  • Tom Wu

    as Bhutanese Prison Guard #1
  • Ronan Leahy

    as Uniformed Policeman #1
  • Mark Chiu

    as Bhutanese Prison Guard #2
  • Turbo Kong

    as Enormous Prisoner
  • Stuart Yung Sai-Kit

    as Chinese Police Officer
  • Chike Chan

    as Chinese Police Officer
  • Tenzin Clive Ball

    as Himalayan Child
  • Tenzin Gyurme

    as Old Himalayan Man
  • Jamie Cho

    as Stocky Chinese Man
  • David Murray

    as Jumpy Thug
  • John Kazek

    as Dock Thug #2
  • Darragh Kelly

    as Dock Thug #3
  • Patrick Nolan

    as Dock Cop #1
  • Joseph Rye

    as Dock Cop #2
  • Kwaku Ankomah

    as Dock Cop #3
  • Timothy Deenihan

    as Male Restaurant Guest
  • Lucy Russell

    as Female Restaurant Guest
  • David Bedella

    as Maitre D
  • Flavia Masetto

    as Restaurant Blonde #1
  • Emily Steven-Daly

    as Restaurant Blonde #2
  • Martin McDougall

    as Gotham Dock Employee
  • Noah Lee Margetts

    as Arkham Thug #1
  • Joe Hanley

    as Arkham Thug #2
  • Karl Shiels

    as Arkham Thug #3
  • Roger Griffiths

    as Arkham Uniformed Policeman
  • Stephen Walters

    as Arkham Lunatic
  • Richard Laing

    as Arkham Chase Cop
  • Matt Miller

    as Gotham Car Cop #3
  • Alexandra Bastedo

    as Gotham Society Dame
  • Soo Hee Ding

    as Farmer
  • Conn Horgan

    as Monorail Driver
  • Phill Curr

    as Transit Cop
  • John Judd

    as Narrows Bridge Cop
  • Sarah Wateridge

    as Mrs. Dawes
  • Charlie Kranz

    as Basement Club Manager
  • Terry McMahon

    as Bad Swat Cop #1
  • Cedric Young

    as Liquor Store Owner
  • Tom Nolan

    as Valet
  • Leon Delroy Williams

    as Pedestrian
  • Roger Yuan

    as Hazmat Technician
  • Joe Sargent

    as Narrows Teenager #1
  • Mel Taylor

    as Narrows Resident
  • Ilyssa Fradin

    as Barbara Gordon
  • Jeff Christian

    as Driving Cop
  • John Burke

    as Arkham Lunatic Cell Mate
  • Alex Moggridge

    as Arkham Asylum Orderly
  • Earlene Bentley

    as Arkham Asylum Nurse
  • Jay Buozzi

    as Asian Man / Ra's al Ghul
  • Jordan Shaw

    as African Boy In Rags
  • Omar Mostafa

    as Falafel Stand Vendor
  • Patrick Pond

    as Opera Performer #1 Faust (Bass)
  • Poppy Tierney

    as Opera Performer #2 Margaret (Soprano)
  • Rory Campbell

    as Opera Performer #3 Mefistofele (Tenor)
  • Fabio Cardascia

    as Caterer
  • Mark Rhino Smith

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Ruben Halse

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Dominic Burgess

    as Narrows Cop
  • Nadia Cameron-Blakey

    as Additional Restaurant Guest #1
  • Mark Straker

    as Male Restaurant Guest #2
  • T.J. Ramini

    as Crane Thug #1
  • Kieran Hurley

    as Crane Thug #2
  • Emmanuel Idowu

    as Narrows Teenager #2
  • Jeff Tanner

    as Bridge Cop
  • Joey Ansah

    as League of Shadows Warrior (uncredited)
  • Adam Kirley

    as Steiss (uncredited)
  • Rick Avery

    as Gotham Car Cop (uncredited)
Production Emma Thomas Producer
Production John Papsidera Casting
Camera Wally Pfister Director of Photography
Production Larry J. Franco Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Production Charles Roven Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Writing Christopher Nolan Screenplay
Writing David S. Goyer Screenplay
Writing Bob Kane Characters
Art Paul Kirby Art Direction
Art Paki Smith Set Decoration
Production Benjamin Melniker Executive Producer
Production Cheryl A. Tkach Associate Producer
Production Michael Uslan Executive Producer
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Camera David James Still Photographer
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Gareth Cousins Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Production Dennis Davidson Publicist
Crew Martin Duffy Carpenter
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew Ben Cooke Stunts
Crew Mark Mottram Stunts
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Visual Effects Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Hymes Stunts
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Crew Paul Dini Thanks
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew Bruce Timm Thanks
Crew Boyd Kirkland Thanks
Crew Curt Geda Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Makeup Artist
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Crew Brian Christensen Stunts
Crew Steve Morphew Stand In
Crew Gary Connery Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hancock Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Sound Kate Morath Boom Operator
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Marie Ome Set Costumer
Crew David Packard Scenic Artist
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Editing Iain Eyre Dialogue Editor
Production Andrew Keilman Production Coordinator
Camera Andy Borham First Assistant Camera
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Visual Effects Dayne Cowan 3D Supervisor
Lighting Dawn Copeland Electrician
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Editor
Art Andrew Hodgson Set Decoration
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Adam Teeuw Production Office Assistant
Crew Chris Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gary Robert Utility Stunts
Production Elaine Grainger Casting Associate
Camera Jaime Dawkins Grip
Crew Nicolas Chevallier CG Supervisor
Crew Thomas J. McDonough Set Production Assistant
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Lighting Neil Munro Lighting Technician
Production Jennifer Campbell Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Andrzejewski Visual Effects Coordinator
Art John Blakeley Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Anna Jartin Seamstress
Crew Peter Guyan Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Art Sarah Robinson Art Department Coordinator
Camera Steven A. Adelson Camera Operator
Sound Justine Angus Sound Effects Editor
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Art Michael Finlay Painter
Crew Simon P Thorp Thanks
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Art Lotta Wolgers Set Designer
Camera Malcolm Huse Key Grip
Camera Steven A. Adelson Steadicam Operator
Production Jo Beckett Location Manager
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Crew Sophie Tarver Propmaker
Crew Calvin Chin Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Perry Evans Gaffer
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Richard Briscoe Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
Production Piers Dunn Unit Manager
Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Crew P.J. Haines Chef
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Duncan Capp Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Thomas J. Glynn Set Dressing Artist
Art Brad Good Property Master
Visual Effects Aurelia Abate Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Hair Designer
Crew Greg Corke Armorer
Crew Michael R. Cairo Driver
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Coordinator
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Production Mark Birmingham Production Accountant
Art Troy Osman Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Loria Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Tim Jordan Animatronics Designer
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Matthew Twyford Sequence Leads
Art Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Production Mark Mostyn Production Manager
Visual Effects Craig Allison I/O Supervisor
Sound Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist
Sound Niv Adiri Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Andie Derrick Foley
Crew Paul Lowe Stunt Double
Art Toby Britton Draughtsman
Production Julie Harkin Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Camera Gary Smith Best Boy Grip
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Art Roger Tyrell Construction Buyer
Crew Derek Burgess Visual Effects Editor
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Costumer
Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
Crew Rich Denikas Stunt Driver
Camera Zachary Gannaway Camera Loader
Camera Ashley Bond Focus Puller
Production Victoria Cadiou Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Directing Chris Burgess Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Alan Brooks Supervising Carpenter
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
Crew Zoe Margolis Set Runner
Art Colin Ellis Dressing Prop
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Emily Cobb CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janie Nugent Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Production Wyatt Pow Researcher
Art Martin Kingsley Assistant Property Master
Art Matt Lopez-Dias Daily Grip
Visual Effects Charlie Noble 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Alison Carter Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Lorne Balfe Music Programmer
Production Becky Maxwell Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Michael Bell Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Paul Birkett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Ericka N. Shane Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Howard Halsall ADR Editor
Camera Therese Hvattum Camera Trainee
Camera Simon Gilmour Clapper Loader
Editing Lee Twohey Colorist
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Jennifer Griffin Key Accountant
Directing Michael Winter Second Second Assistant Director
Production Tom Crooke Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects James Tomlinson Matchmove Supervisor
Sound Sandy Buchanan ADR Mixer
Sound Andrew Caller Sound Mix Technician
Crew Jonathan Barrass Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Senica Billingsley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Lighting Timothy Jippin Rigging Grip
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Camera Chris Dame Second Assistant Camera
Production Sam Arnopp Location Assistant
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Crew Andy Madden Floor Runner
Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
Lighting W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Rigging Grip
Production Fiona Baldwin Production Runner
Production Sharon Lomasney Production Secretary
Editing Gemma Nicholson Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Directing Ben Lanning Third Assistant Director
Sound Nathan Duncan Sound Assistant
Camera Elli Cassata Assistant Camera
Production Siobhan Barnett Additional Production Assistant
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairdresser
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Production Rick Senat Production Consultant
Visual Effects Laurence Harvey Senior Modeller
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Key Costumer
Visual Effects Nicolas Seck CG Animator
Production Enero Extras Casting Assistant
Production Winston Gallagher Production Assistant
Directing Christopher Nolan Director
Visual Effects Janek Sirrs Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Glass Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Sy Holland Stunts
Crew Clare Aldington Stunts
Crew David Forman Fight Choreographer
Crew Justo Dieguez Fight Choreographer
Crew Daniel Naprous Animal Coordinator
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
Crew Andy Norman Fight Choreographer
Crew Gina Reale Stunts
Crew Linda Perlin Stunts
Crew Natalie M. Meyer Stunts
Crew Maryann Kelman Stunts
Crew Glory Fioramonti Stunts
Crew Nina Armstrong Stunts
Crew Rick Avery Stunts
Crew Adam Kirley Stunts
Crew C.C. Smiff Stunts
Directing Matthew Sharp Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up