Space Jam

Space Jam (1996)

Get ready to jam.

  • Genre: Animation, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1996-11-15
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 3760 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 28min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Courtside Seats Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joe Pytka
star 6.8/10
From 3,760 Ratings

Summary

Swackhammer, an evil alien theme park owner, needs a new attraction at Moron Mountain. When his gang, the Nerdlucks, heads to Earth to kidnap Bugs Bunny and the Looney Tunes, Bugs challenges them to a basketball game to determine their fate. The aliens agree, but they steal the powers of NBA basketball players, including Larry Bird and Charles Barkley -- so Bugs gets some help from superstar Michael Jordan.

Space Jam Trailer

Can i watch Space Jam on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when Space Jam becomes available on Netflix!

  • Michael Jordan

    as Michael Jordan
  • Wayne Knight

    as Stan Podolak
  • Billy West

    as Bugs Bunny / Elmer Fudd (voice)
  • Dee Bradley Baker

    as Daffy Duck / Tazmanian Devil / Bull (voice)
  • Theresa Randle

    as Juanita Jordan
  • Danny DeVito

    as Mr. Swackhammer (voice)
  • Brandon Hammond

    as Ten-Year-Old Michael Jordan
  • Larry Bird

    as Larry Bird
  • Bill Murray

    as Bill Murray
  • Charles Barkley

    as Charles Barkley
  • Patrick Ewing

    as Patrick Ewing
  • Tyrone Bogues

    as Tyrone Bogues
  • Larry Johnson

    as Larry Johnson
  • Shawn Bradley

    as Shawn Bradley
  • Ahmad Rashad

    as Ahmad Rashad
  • Del Harris

    as Del Harris
  • Vlade Divac

    as Vlade Divac
  • Cedric Ceballos

    as Cedric Ceballos
  • Jim Rome

    as Jim Rome
  • Paul Westphal

    as Paul Westphal
  • Danny Ainge

    as Danny Ainge
  • Alonzo Mourning

    as Alonzo Mourning
  • A. C. Green

    as A.C. Green
  • Charles Oakley

    as Charles Oakley
  • Derek Harper

    as Derek Harper
  • Jeff Malone

    as Jeff Malone
  • Anthony Miller

    as Anthony Miller
  • Sharone Wright

    as Sharone Wright
  • Dan Castellaneta

    as Male Fan
  • Bob Bergen

    as Bertie / Hubie / Marvin the Martian / Porky Pig / Tweety (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Sylvester / Yosemite Sam / Foghorn Leghorn (voice)
  • June Foray

    as Granny (voice)
  • Kath Soucie

    as Lola Bunny (voice)
  • Maurice LaMarche

    as Pepe Le Pew (voice)
  • Frank Welker

    as Charles the Dog (voice)
  • Jocelyn Blue

    as Nerdluck Pound (voice)
  • Charity James

    as Nerdluck Blanko (voice)
  • June Melby

    as Nerdluck Bang (voice)
  • Catherine Reitman

    as Nerdluck Bupkus (voice)
  • Colleen Wainwright

    as Nerdluck Nawt (voice)
  • Dorian Harewood

    as Monstar Bupkus (voice)
  • Joey Camen

    as Monstar Bang (voice)
  • T. K. Carter

    as Monstar Nawt (voice)
  • Darnell Suttles

    as Monstar Pound (voice)
  • Steve Kehela

    as Monstar Blanko (voice)
  • Thom Barry

    as James Jordan
  • Charles Hallahan

    as Baron's Owner (uncredited)
  • Manner Washington

    as
  • Eric Gordon

    as
  • Steve Kerr

    as Steve Kerr (uncredited)
  • Scottie Pippen

    as Scottie Pippen (uncredited)
  • Horace Grant

    as Horace Grant (uncredited)
  • Mel Blanc

    as Daffy Duck on TV (voice) (archive sound) (uncredited)
Sound Mark A. Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Michael Chapman Director of Photography
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Editing Sheldon Kahn Editor
Production Sheldon Kahn Co-Producer
Production Ivan Reitman Producer
Camera Paul Wilkowsky Grip
Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer
Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
Visual Effects Erik Dehkhoda Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Herschel Weingrod Writer
Writing Timothy Harris Writer
Production Gordon A. Webb Unit Production Manager
Production Gordon A. Webb Co-Producer
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Directing Joe Pytka Director
Visual Effects Tony Cervone Animation Director
Visual Effects Alex Bicknell Digital Effects Producer
Production Kenneth Ross Executive Producer
Sound Kenneth Ross Music Supervisor
Art Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Lawrence Costume Supervisor
Writing Steve Rudnick Writer
Production Daniel Goldberg Producer
Production Joe Medjuck Producer
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Production Ira S. Rosenstein Location Manager
Writing Leo Benvenuti Writer
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Production Steven Butensky Payroll Accountant
Production Michael Lander Line Producer
Sound Gary Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Anita Gibson Makeup Artist
Production Amy McIntyre Britt Casting Assistant
Art Kurt Anderson Storyboard Artist
Art Ashley Burnham Art Department Coordinator
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Camera Jamie Barber First Assistant Camera
Production Ian Cook Production Manager
Crew Bob Bralver Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Schlingmann Animation
Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Key Hair Stylist
Editing Rich Dietl First Assistant Editor
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Art David Stoten Sculptor
Production Alan Berger Casting Consultant
Visual Effects Stephan Franck Animation
Directing Morgan Script Supervisor
Crew Neil Boyle Supervising Animator
Sound Jim Fitzpatrick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Assistant Costume Designer
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Visual Effects John Scheele Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Jono Kouzouyan Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Cyndi Reece-Thorne Key Makeup Artist
Sound Curt Schulkey ADR Editor
Art Sherman Labby Production Illustrator
Sound Elliott Koretz Sound Editor
Sound Mark Johnston Sound Recordist
Crew Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Designer
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Effects Editor
Production George McDowell Agnew Assistant Location Manager
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jon Bowen Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Steve Dellerson Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Bill Perkins Art Direction
Visual Effects Roberto Casale Lead Animator
Visual Effects J.C. Wegman Animation
Visual Effects Edwin Shortess Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Williamson Animation
Visual Effects Chris Aguirre Visual Development
Visual Effects Chris Aguirre Character Designer
Visual Effects Earl A. Hibbert Visual Effects
Crew Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor
Editing John Currin Associate Editor
Visual Effects Scott T. Petersen Animation
Visual Effects John Dillon VFX Artist
Crew Tanya Calderon Production Office Assistant
Production David Falk Executive Producer
Production Curtis Polk Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Glenn Forbes Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Aaron Dem Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Carole Cowley 3D Coordinator
Camera Frank Perl Camera Operator
Crew Michael S. Pryor Digital Producer
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Lighting Greg Kittelson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Sound Gene S. Cantamessa Production Sound Mixer
Crew Manny Demello Driver
Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
Crew Carlos Arguello Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Karen Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Lighting Glenn Corbett Rigging Gaffer
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Second Assistant Camera
Sound Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Jennifer Dolce Assistant Editor
Crew Uli Meyer Sequence Supervisor
Sound Simon Franglen Music Programmer
Sound James LaRue Production Sound Mixer
Lighting Scott Fieldsteel Best Boy Electric
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Richmond Horine Unit Manager
Editing Nancy Frazen Supervising Film Editor
Editing Christein M. Goldstein First Assistant Editor
Directing Pamela Cederquist Second Assistant Director
Directing Austin McCann First Assistant Director
Production Thomas Bianco Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Korey Coleman Animation
Crew Michael Battaglia Unit Publicist
Art Neal Wiser Assistant Art Director
Production Neal Wiser Production Assistant
Art David Harris Greensman
Art Patrick Sekino Painter
Art Richard Puga Standby Painter
Camera Jon Mentzer Additional Photography
Camera Bud Schindler Key Grip
Crew Dana I. Heckler Craft Service
Crew Patricia L. Adams Production Intern
Crew Babak Forutanpour Software Engineer
Crew Derick Tortorella Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Fraser Maclean Technical Supervisor
Crew George Hrivnak Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Dick Johnson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Nathaniel Bellamy Jr. Utility Stunts
Lighting Daniel Windels Electrician
Production Mercedes J. Sichon Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris Darroca Visual Effects
Sound Roger Daniell Sound
Art Julie Witherington Assistant Property Master
Production Dennis Edwards Associate Producer
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Production Darrell L. Brown Production Consultant
Production Courtney Vanderslice Head of Production
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Production Christopher Ciketic Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Craig Kallman Assistant Music Supervisor
Editing Tom Rovak Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Braddy Costumer
Production Lia Abbate Assistant Production Manager
Directing Elizabeth Herbert Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Miae Ausbrooks Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects John Frederick Bryant Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Eduardo Batres CG Animator
Sound Kenny Smoove Kornegay Music Coordinator
Production Bernadette J. Gallardo Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Sholanda Coleman Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up