The Road

The Road (2009)

In a moment the world changed forever.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama
  • Release Date: 2009-11-25
  • User Rating: 7.0/10 from 3672 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 51min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Dimension Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Hillcoat
star 7.0/10
From 3,672 Ratings

Summary

A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.

The Road Trailer

Can i watch The Road on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Road is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Road becomes available on Netflix!

  • Viggo Mortensen

    as Father
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

    as Boy
  • Charlize Theron

    as Mother
  • Robert Duvall

    as Old Man - Eli
  • Guy Pearce

    as Veteran
  • Molly Parker

    as Friendly Woman
  • Michael Kenneth Williams

    as The Thief
  • Garret Dillahunt

    as Gang Member
  • Bob Jennings

    as Bearded Man
  • Buddy Sosthand

    as Archer
  • Agnes Herrmann

    as Archer's Woman
  • Kirk Brown

    as Bearded Face
  • Jack Erdie

    as Bearded Man #2
  • David August Lindauer

    as Man On Mattress
  • Gina Preciado

    as Well Fed Woman
  • Wilson Moore

    as Boy running from cannibals
  • Mark Tierno

    as Baby Eater
Writing Cormac McCarthy Novel
Writing Joe Penhall Screenplay
Directing John Hillcoat Director
Costume & Make-Up Margot Wilson Costume Design
Production Steve Schwartz Producer
Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Department Head
Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
Production Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
Sound Warren Ellis Music
Sound Nick Cave Music
Production Nick Wechsler Producer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Camera Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography
Sound Chris Laurence Musician
Editing Jon Gregory Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
Sound A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
Sound Edward Tise Sound Mixer
Production Mark Cuban Executive Producer
Art Robert Greenfield Set Decoration
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Enzo Angileri Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist
Art Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
Sound Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
Crew Renee Prince Scenic Artist
Art Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser
Art Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
Art Luis Russo Storyboard Artist
Production Katie Shenot Casting Associate
Production Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
Crew Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Crew Lance R. Walters Carpenter
Camera Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
Camera Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
Crew Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate
Crew Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
Crew Scott G. Smith Carpenter
Crew Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist
Camera Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Production Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant
Art Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator
Art Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
Art Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
Camera Frank DiMarco Still Photographer
Art John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser
Crew Jim Heastings Carpenter
Crew Mark Zang Carpenter
Camera Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor
Editing Rick Grayson Additional Editor
Editing Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant
Art Keith Walters Property Master
Art Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
Art Adam Johnson Set Dresser
Art David Lee Toth Set Dresser
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Camera Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
Camera Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
Camera Manny Duran Key Grip
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Camera Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator
Crew Julie Chill Scenic Artist
Crew Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
Art Joe Rynearson Set Dresser
Camera Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
Production Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting
Crew Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
Crew Ray Lovasz Carpenter
Crew Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
Crew Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
Art Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera
Crew Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Art Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator
Camera Adam Grant Grip
Camera David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric
Camera Moira Morel Camera Loader
Camera Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator
Camera Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
Production Lori Lewis Casting Associate
Editing Craig Wood Additional Editor
Art Chandler Vinar Leadman
Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Camera Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip
Crew Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Norm Johnson Carpenter
Art John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master
Art Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Camera Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate
Crew Michael J. McKee Carpenter
Art Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
Crew Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
Crew Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist
Camera Joseph Edward Myers Grip
Art Ella Jackson Set Dresser
Art Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
Camera Macall B. Polay Still Photographer
Production Lauren Grey Casting Associate
Production Lana Veenker Extras Casting
Art Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser
Crew Pete Frantz Carpenter
Art Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
Crew Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
Crew Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist
Camera Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Dan Bothe Carpenter
Crew Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
Art Paul Blanchard Leadman
Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Production Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
Directing Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor
Crew Anne Mendes Craft Service
Crew Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
Crew Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator
Sound Chris Lawrence Musician
Crew Drew Smith Craft Service
Crew Anne Bergstedt Jordanova Stand In
Sound Gerard McCann Musician
Production Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
Crew William Gilson Set Medic
Crew Karla Benson Set Medic
Crew Carl Kent Set Medic
Crew Christopher Riemann Compositor
Crew Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
Sound Peter Lale Musician
Production Batou Chandler Location Manager
Visual Effects Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects
Crew Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Krysta Kelley Craft Service
Production Janet Smith Production Secretary
Crew Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
Production Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator
Crew David Norris Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects
Crew Tim Bowman Compositor
Crew Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
Crew Gretchen Treser Stand In
Crew Emma Cooper Unit Publicist
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
Production Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager
Visual Effects Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects
Crew Jun Zhang Compositor
Crew Kurt Frey Compositor
Production Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
Crew Anton Moss Compositor
Production Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator
Production Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Matt Shelton Music Editor
Crew Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
Production Jimi Woods Location Manager
Production Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
Crew Brian Sales Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor
Crew Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
Crew Logan C. Sayre Stand In
Sound Martyn Casey Musician
Visual Effects Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects
Crew Brittnee Dewald Craft Service
Crew Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Visual Effects Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
Crew Takashi Takeoka Compositor
Crew Ryan Leonard Compositor
Crew Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
Crew Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects
Crew Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach
Production M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Production Benn Wiebe Production Assistant
Crew Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
Visual Effects Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Crew Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
Sound Bruce White Musician
Visual Effects Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
Crew Cathy Gochnour Compositor
Crew Michael Hinkel Set Medic
Crew Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
Crew T.J. Civis Stand In
Production Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brian Flora Matte Painter
Crew Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steven Messing Matte Painter
Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Brian Dunlop Foley Editor
Visual Effects Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Visual Effects Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Christopher Evans Matte Painter
Visual Effects Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
Crew David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Jason Johnston Boom Operator
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist
Art Erin Fite Set Decoration Buyer
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Crew Jeremy Fry Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up