Speed 2: Cruise Control

Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)

As the stakes get higher, the ride gets even faster.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1997-06-13
  • User Rating: 4.541/10 from 1351 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jan de Bont
star 4.541/10
From 1,351 Ratings

Summary

A disgruntled former employee hijacks the Seabourn Legend cruise liner. Set on a fixed course, without any means of communication and at the mercy of the hijacker, it's up to the one cop on vacation, and his soon to be fiancé (hopefully) Annie, to regain control of it before it kills the passengers and causes an environmental disaster. Insurmountable and daunting tasks awaits them on their perilous journey throughout the ship trying to fend off the hijacker and save the passengers.

Speed 2: Cruise Control Trailer

Can i watch Speed 2: Cruise Control on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Speed 2: Cruise Control is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Speed 2: Cruise Control becomes available on Netflix!

  • Sandra Bullock

    as Annie
  • Jason Patric

    as Alex
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Geiger
  • Temuera Morrison

    as Juliano
  • Brian McCardie

    as Merced
  • Glenn Plummer

    as Maurice
  • Colleen Camp

    as Debbie
  • Lois Chiles

    as Celeste
  • Mike Hagerty

    as Harvey
  • Bo Svenson

    as Captain Pollard
  • Francis Guinan

    as Rupert
  • Jeremy Hotz

    as Ashton
  • Royale Watkins

    as Dante
  • Christine Firkins

    as Drew
  • Tamia

    as Sheri Silver
  • Kimmy Robertson

    as Liza (Cruise Director)
  • Patrika Darbo

    as Ruby Fisher
  • Connie Ray

    as Fran
  • Susan Barnes

    as Constance
  • Charles Parks

    as Frank
  • Enrique Murciano

    as Alejandro
  • Jessica Diz

    as Isabel
  • Alex Montesino

    as Control Room Chief Engineer
  • Mark Adair-Rios

    as Engine Room Crew Member #1
  • Xavier Coronel

    as Engine Room Crew Member #2
  • Tyler Patton

    as Engine Room Crew Member #3
  • Craig A. Pinckes

    as Engine Room Crew Member #4
  • Allison Dean

    as Marifa
  • Michael Robinson

    as Muster Deck Officer #1
  • Joe D'Angerio

    as Muster Deck Officer #2
  • Joe Foster

    as Pool Officer
  • Richard Speight Jr.

    as "C" Deck Officer
  • Michael O'Hagan

    as Supertanker Captain
  • Christopher Wynne

    as Supertanker Officer #1
  • Robert Herrick

    as Supertanker Officer #2
  • Ivory Broome

    as Supertanker Crew Member #1
  • Tim Conway

    as Mr. Kenter
  • Tommy J. Huff

    as Diaper Van Driver
  • Jay Lacopo

    as Real Estate Salesman
  • Alexander de Bont

    as Little Boy at Condo
  • Kathryn Rossetter

    as Mother at Condo
  • Mark Beltzman

    as Convertible Owner
  • Mark Kriski

    as News Reporter
  • Ben Meyerson

    as Bridge Officer #1
  • Ben Siegler

    as Policeman
  • Gustavo Laborie

    as Bridge Officer #2
  • Jennifer Badger

    as Passenger #1
  • Cheryl Bermeo

    as Passenger #2
  • Jeff Brockton

    as Passenger #3
  • Don Pulford

    as Passenger #4
  • Cliff McLaughlin

    as Passenger #5
  • Matthew Taylor

    as Passenger #6
  • P.J. Wagner

    as Passenger #7
  • May Boss

    as Passenger #8
  • Nancy Collet

    as Passenger #9
  • Wilma Edward

    as Woman on phone
  • Joe Morton

    as Lt. Herb 'Mac' McMahon (uncredited)
  • UB40

    as Themselves (uncredited)
Camera Jack Green Director of Photography
Sound Bub Asman Sound Editor
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Directing Jan de Bont Director
Production Jan de Bont Producer
Writing Jan de Bont Story
Writing Jeff Nathanson Screenplay
Production Risa Bramon Garcia Casting
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting Associate
Production Steve Perry Producer
Production Mark Gordon Executive Producer
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Production Glenn Salloum Associate Producer
Sound Mark Mancina Original Music Composer
Sound Mark Mancina Music Arranger
Art Joseph C. Nemec III Production Design
Art Bill Kenney Production Design
Art Dan Olexiewicz Supervising Art Director
Art Bob Kensinger Set Decoration
Art Bob Kensinger Assistant Set Decoration
Sound Ezra Dweck Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Directing Denis L. Stewart First Assistant Director
Art Robert Woodruff Assistant Art Director
Production Dana Belcastro Production Supervisor
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Writing Graham Yost Characters
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Editing Kevin D. Ross Assistant Editor
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Alan Cody Editor
Sound Don Harper Conductor
Production Michael Peyser Producer
Art Daniel Bradford Set Designer
Editing Erik C. Andersen First Assistant Editor
Art Mark Garner Set Designer
Art Marc Baird Production Illustrator
Art Dawn Snyder Assistant Art Director
Production Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager
Production Paul Moen Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Latham Brinkley Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Robert Janiger Production Sound Mixer
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Hughes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amy L. Disarro Makeup Artist
Writing Randall McCormick Screenplay
Writing Randall McCormick Story
Production Jonathan Southard Researcher
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Heather Green Camera Intern
Art Rosa Palomo Art Department Coordinator
Camera Christopher Blauvelt Second Assistant Camera
Production Jason McGatlin Production Coordinator
Crew Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art J. Mark Harrington Set Designer
Production Franklyn Warren Extras Casting
Art Carlos Menéndez Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Liddiard Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Sound Paul Timothy Carden Dialogue Editor
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Alan Robert Murray Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jeff B. Adams Jr. Set Designer
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Art Kathleen R. White Art Department Assistant
Art Susan Peterson Standby Painter
Sound Gary S. Gerlich Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Ron Phillips Still Photographer
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Key Hair Stylist
Camera Michael Genne Camera Operator
Visual Effects David Drzewiecki VFX Director of Photography
Art Michael Papac Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Al Broussard Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Donna Battersby Greene Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mari Grimaud Key Costumer
Sound Michael Cipriano Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Tom Bahr Stunt Coordinator
Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Camera Matthew E. Alper First Assistant Camera
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound Beth Bergeron ADR Editor
Lighting Colin J. Campbell Gaffer
Sound James Ashwill Foley
Art Henry Dando Greensman
Art Stuart Raven Barter Location Scout
Camera Larry J. Aube Best Boy Grip
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Art Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
Crew Carla Bailey Scenic Artist
Art Daniel Ross Supervising Art Director
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
Lighting Ivan Allen Electrician
Camera Jian Cong Camera Technician
Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
Camera Gene Kearney Key Grip
Crew Aaron A. Akins Jr. Propmaker
Costume & Make-Up Mary Lou Byrd Set Costumer
Production Elizabeth Elwell Location Manager
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Crew P. Todd Coe Post Production Supervisor
Production Michael Risoli Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Green Loader
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Production Thomas A. Davila Production Accountant
Sound Bruno Roussel Assistant Sound Engineer
Art Douglas Berkeley Set Designer
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Art Robert J. Bacon Assistant Art Director
Art Michael Charboneau Construction Coordinator
Art Shawn Albro Painter
Camera Val Schubert Grip
Art Michael Calabrese Set Dresser
Crew Fred Schwendel Carpenter
Crew Amy Panzer Craft Service
Crew Jerry Sidwell Driver
Crew Davina Grunstein Post Production Assistant
Crew Betsy Asher Hall Sequence Supervisor
Crew Fernando Figueredo Set Medic
Sound Kevin W. Brooks Sound Recordist
Crew Jesse Peckham Stand In
Crew Huey Laborde Transportation Captain
Crew Guy Margaritis Video Assist Operator
Crew Josh Margolies Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Scott Howell Best Boy Electric
Lighting Alex Barraza Rigging Grip
Sound George W. Scott Boom Operator
Visual Effects Joseph Benavidez I/O Manager
Crew Maura Gannett Studio Teachers
Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
Art Stephanie Girard Set Designer
Directing John Elmore Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Michael Salven Second Second Assistant Director
Art Duncan Kennedy Set Designer
Directing Craig A. Pinckes Second Assistant Director
Art Lyle Maves Construction Foreman
Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Ivo Horvat Matte Painter
Directing David Hallinan Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Brad Anderson Costumer
Directing Doug Corring Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Jerry Pirozzi Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Bob Black Stunt Driver
Camera Stefan Bijnen Assistant Camera
Camera Alex Bunin Camera Car
Production Stephanie Brooks Casting Assistant
Production David E. Kaufman Assistant Location Manager
Production Michelle Holdsworth Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Marc Yobs In Memory Of
Production Andrew C. Andrews Production Assistant
Production Elyse Allyn Ramsdell Production Secretary
Crew Ed Arneson Technical Advisor
Art Martin Roy Mervel Set Designer
Crew Eddie Matthews Stunt Double
Visual Effects Bert Terreri Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Derrick W. Smith Set Designer

keyboard_arrow_up