When Claire Spencer starts hearing ghostly voices and seeing spooky images, she wonders if an otherworldly spirit is trying to contact her. All the while, her husband tries to reassure her by telling her it's all in her head. But as Claire investigates, she discovers that the man she loves might know more than he's letting on.
Unfortunately the movie What Lies Beneath is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when What Lies Beneath becomes available on Netflix!
Production | Robert Zemeckis | Producer |
Writing | Clark Gregg | Screenplay |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Camera | Don Burgess | Director of Photography |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Arthur Schmidt | Editor |
Production | Marcia DeBonis | Casting |
Production | Ellen Lewis | Casting |
Art | Karen O'Hara | Set Decoration |
Art | Elizabeth Lapp | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Susie DeSanto | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Elinor Bardach | Costume Supervisor |
Art | William James Teegarden | Production Design |
Art | Tony Fanning | Art Direction |
Art | Rick Carter | Production Design |
Art | Stefan Dechant | Art Direction |
Production | Steve Starkey | Producer |
Writing | Sarah Kernochan | Story |
Production | Steven J. Boyd | Associate Producer |
Production | Mark Johnson | Executive Producer |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Production | Cherylanne Martin | Associate Producer |
Production | Jack Rapke | Producer |
Camera | Joseph A. Ponticelle | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Caroline Errington | Seamstress |
Crew | Udi Harpaz | Additional Music |
Crew | Patrick Esposito | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | Randy Crowder | Stand In |
Art | Andrew Menzies | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Dennis McCarthy | Set Costumer |
Camera | Robert Presley | Steadicam Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Janice Alexander | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Jim Turner | Production Controller |
Crew | Randy L. Childs | Propmaker |
Camera | Robert Presley | Camera Operator |
Crew | Guy T. Wiedmann | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Richard Kidd | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Randy Cantor | Transportation Captain |
Art | Anthony 'AJ' Leonardi Jr. | Standby Painter |
Camera | François Duhamel | Still Photographer |
Crew | Anna E. Hayward | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Cherylanne Martin | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Kevin Du Toit | Post Production Assistant |
Art | Carlo Basail | Greensman |
Art | David C. Potter | Leadman |
Art | John Villarino | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Jack Carpenter | Stunts |
Crew | Rodney Lee Bennett | Driver |
Crew | Kent Sparling | Mix Technician |
Crew | Eliot Yaffe | Projection |
Crew | Leigh Hennessy | Utility Stunts |
Art | Beverli Eagan | Set Designer |
Art | Michael Gastaldo | Property Master |
Crew | Jane E. Russell | Unit Publicist |
Production | Peter M. Tobyansen | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Thomas L. Bellissimo | Special Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Alan D'Angerio | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Laudati | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Tim A. Davison | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Peter Ciardelli | Editorial Production Assistant |
Lighting | Ken Berkhout | Electrician |
Production | Gregory Alpert | Location Manager |
Lighting | Steven C. McGee | Gaffer |
Lighting | Michael Maloney | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Earl Sampson | Boom Operator |
Directing | Luca Kouimelis | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Jeremiah O'Driscoll | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Colin O'Neill | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Dennis Leonard | Supervising Sound Editor |
Writing | Steven Spielberg | Idea |
Directing | Carla Corwin | First Assistant Director |
Production | Amanda Koblin | Casting Associate |
Production | Ken Ryan | Production Accountant |
Sound | Andrea Gard | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Marilyn McCoppen | ADR Supervisor |
Crew | Beau Borders | Sound Design Assistant |
Visual Effects | Ruth Greenberg | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | Edward J. Cox | Best Boy Electric |
Visual Effects | Colin Drobnis | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Robert Legato | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Jason Corgan Brown | Researcher |
Art | Chris Cummings | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Chris Chichotka | Construction Foreman |
Art | Seth Blackman | Location Scout |
Crew | John 'J.P.' Pratt | Picture Car Coordinator |
Crew | Richard Bugge | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | David Deever | Video Assist Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | William Acedo | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Ralph Contrado | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Charles Belardinelli | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Joel Marrow | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Richie Kawamoto | Set Decoration |
Camera | Richard Mall | Key Grip |
Camera | Carla Corwin | Underwater Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Bernie Pollack | Costume Design |
Crew | Cameron Matheson | Carpenter |
Crew | Judy Malinoski | Set Medic |
Crew | Chris Allen | Software Engineer |
Production | Matthew J. Birch | Production Coordinator |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Editing | Jeff Smithwick | Color Timer |
Lighting | Brad Emmons | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | David Boyd | Additional Photography |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Conductor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sabrina Rosen | Costume Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Timothy Alberts | Dresser |
Art | Andrew Leman | Graphic Designer |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Camera | Micah Y. Bisagni | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Jennifer Euston | Casting Assistant |
Production | Mayda Renizzi-Holt | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Jesse Yoshimura | Key Set Production Assistant |
Production | Peter Vogel | Production Secretary |
Art | Neil D'Monte | Concept Artist |
Crew | Malia Thompson | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Greg Wimer | Assistant Camera |
Production | Jan Ellen Goldstein | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Joel Sill | Music Consultant |
Sound | Frank 'Pepe' Merel | Foley Recordist |
Production | Dhana Gilbert | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Directing | Paula Case | Second Second Assistant Director |
Editing | R. Orlando Duenas | Associate Editor |
Editing | John Nicolard | Digital Color Timer |
Production | Angie Ryan | Second Assistant Accountant |
Directing | Steve Starkey | Second Unit Director |
Visual Effects | Timothy Michael Cairns | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Parrish Kennington | Costumer |
Visual Effects | Lauren A. Littleton | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Camera | Kristopher Van Over | Additional First Assistant Camera |
Editing | Ron Orenstein | Colorist |
Sound | Phil Hadaway | ADR Engineer |
Sound | David Lucarelli | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Rob Rubin | Camera Loader |
Production | Judith Bouley | Additional Casting |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Production | Chris Johnson | Art Department Production Assistant |
Production | Kami Calevro | Assistant Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Hall | Key Costumer |
Crew | Jon H. Epstein | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Loree Perrett | Rotoscoping Artist |
Production | Colleen Gibbons | Travel Coordinator |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Art | Steve Brennan | Assistant Property Master |
Production | Lori Ikeda | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Steven R. Molen | Production Executive |
Art | Ronald Carreiro | Swing |
Editing | Katie Hedrich | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Thomas Crawford | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Jeff 'Moose' Howery | Dolly Grip |
Production | Stacy Layne Kramer | Accountant |
Production | Libuse Binder | Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Shawna Trpcic | Costume Illustrator |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Ewa Sztompke | Dialogue Editor |
Art | P.K. MacCarthy | Storyboard Artist |
Lighting | Andrew Taylor | Key Rigging Grip |
Crew | Patricia M. Peters | Stunt Double |
Crew | Kirk A. Holland | Transportation Captain |
Directing | Josh McLaglen | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Michael Runyard | Stunts |
Crew | Jared S. Eddo | Stunts |
Crew | Jeffrey J. Dashnaw | Stunts |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Darrell Davis | Stunts |
Crew | Cinda-Lin James | Stunts |
Crew | Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw | Stunts |
Crew | Kris A. Jeffrey | Stunts |
Crew | Troy Robinson | Stunts |
Crew | Pat Romano | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Madaras | Stunts |
Crew | John Wright | Craft Service |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!