Defending Your Life

Defending Your Life (1991)

The first true story of what happens after you die.

  • Genre: Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
  • Release Date: 1991-03-22
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 250 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Geffen Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Albert Brooks
star 7/10
From 250 Ratings

Summary

Is there love after death? After he dies suddenly, the hapless advertising executive Daniel Miller finds himself in Judgment City, a gleaming way station where the newly deceased must prove they lived a life of sufficient courage to advance in their journey through the universe. As the self-doubting Daniel struggles to make his case, a budding relationship with the uninhibited Julia offers him a chance to finally feel alive.

Defending Your Life Trailer

Can i watch Defending Your Life on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Defending Your Life is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Defending Your Life becomes available on Netflix!

  • Albert Brooks

    as Daniel Miller
  • Meryl Streep

    as Julia
  • Rip Torn

    as Bob Diamond
  • Lee Grant

    as Lena Foster
  • Michael Durrell

    as Agency Head
  • James Eckhouse

    as Jeep Owner
  • Gary Beach

    as Car Salesman
  • Julie Cobb

    as Tram Guide
  • Peter Schuck

    as Stan
  • Time Winters

    as Porter
  • Sharlie Stuart

    as Susan
  • Beth Black

    as Soap Opera Woman
  • Clayton Norcross

    as Soap Opera Man
  • Jim McKrell

    as Game Show Moderator
  • Wil Albert

    as Game Show Contestant
  • Sage Allen

    as Game Show Contestant
  • Mary Pat Gleason

    as Waitress
  • Maxine Elliott Hicks

    as Elderly Woman on Tram
  • Marilyn Rockafellow

    as Helen
  • Roger Behr

    as Comedian
  • Art Frankel

    as Arthur
  • Ernie Brown

    as Ernie
  • George D. Wallace

    as Daniel's Judge
  • Lillian Lehman

    as Daniel's Judge
  • Raffi Di Blasio

    as Daniel as a Boy
  • Kristopher Kent Hill

    as Bully
  • Eric Ehasz

    as Child in Schoolyard
  • Matthew Scharch

    as Daniel as an Infant
  • S. Scott Bullock

    as Daniel's Father
  • Carol Bivins

    as Daniel's Mother
  • Ethan Embry

    as Steve
  • Gary Ballard

    as Mr. Wadworth
  • Mary Mukogawa

    as Sushi Hostess
  • Toshio Shikami

    as Head Sushi Chef
  • Samee Park

    as Sushi Chef
  • Kagko Shikami

    as Sushi Chef
  • Tommy Inouye

    as Sushi Chef
  • Ken Thorley

    as Frank
  • Bob Braun

    as Talk Show Host
  • Jennifer Barlow Grodsky

    as Talk Show Guest
  • Buck Henry

    as Dick Stanley
  • Joey Miyashima

    as Casio Tipster
  • Nurit Koppel

    as Daniel's Date
  • Susan Walters

    as Daniel's Wife
  • Sidney Chankin

    as Used Car Salesman
  • Greg Finley

    as Used Car Salesman
  • Leonard O. Turner

    as Sam
  • Clifford Einstein

    as Julia's Prosecutor
  • Rachel Bard

    as Julia's Judge
  • Newell Alexander

    as Julia's Judge
  • Shirley MacLaine

    as Shirley MacLaine
  • Hal Landon Jr.

    as Man in Past Lives Pavilion
  • Ida Lee

    as Woman in Past Lives Pavilion
  • Noley Thornton

    as Victorian Girl
  • Glen Chin

    as Sumo Wrestler
  • James Ekim

    as Native
  • Clarke Coleman

    as Knight
  • Ronald L. Colby

    as Majestic Doorman
  • David Purdham

    as Peter
  • James Paradise

    as Stage Manager
  • Jerry Prell

    as Banquet Manager
  • Arell Blanton

    as Fire Marshall
  • Shana Ballard

    as Julia's Daughter
  • Chris Macris

    as Julia's Son
  • Joseph Darrell

    as Maitre d'
  • James Manis

    as Eduardo
  • Alex Sheafe

    as Martin
  • Cathleen Chin

    as Ticket Counter Agent
  • Lisa Sears

    as Tram Port Attendant
  • Mark Dunlap

    as Tram Port Attendant
  • Vernon Roguen

    as Tram Port Attendant
  • Dennis Germain

    as Tram Driver
Directing Albert Brooks Director
Writing Albert Brooks Screenplay
Production Michael Grillo Producer
Sound Michael Gore Original Music Composer
Camera Allen Daviau Director of Photography
Editing David Finfer Editor
Production Barbara Claman Casting
Production Mark Saks Casting
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Art Ida Random Production Design
Production Robert Grand Co-Producer
Production Herb Nanas Executive Producer
Production Robert Grand Production Manager
Directing Michael Grillo First Assistant Director
Directing Carey Dietrich Second Assistant Director
Art Richard Reynolds Art Direction
Art Linda DeScenna Set Decoration
Art Ric McElvin Leadman
Art Donn Piller Swing
Art John Rankin Swing
Art Sara Gardner-Gail Swing
Art Randy Bostic Swing
Art James Hegedus Production Illustrator
Art Martha Johnston Set Designer
Camera Eric Engler Camera Operator
Camera Reggie Newkirk First Assistant Camera
Camera Bobby Mancuso Second Assistant Camera
Editing Spencer Cross Associate Editor
Editing Maureen Mitchell Assistant Editor
Editing John Morrisey Assistant Editor
Editing Judd H. Maslansky Assistant Editor
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Sound Jim Borgardt ADR Editor
Sound John Kwiatkowski Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt Dialogue Editor
Sound Hector C. Gika Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Bradshaw Dialogue Editor
Sound Tom Hammond Foley Editor
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Sound Melinda Garey Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Darrell Hall Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Sound Thomas Causey Production Sound Mixer
Sound Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
Sound Richard Kite Boom Operator
Sound Wayne Artman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Franklin Jones Jr. Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Joel Moss Scoring Mixer
Sound Curtis Roush Music Editor
Sound Shirley Walker Orchestrator
Production Steph Benseman Location Manager
Production Lauren Ross Assistant Location Manager
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Directing Annette Sutera Second Second Assistant Director
Art George Stokes Construction Coordinator
Art James F. Orendorff Construction Foreman
Art Robert E. Denne Standby Painter
Art David Harris Greensman
Art John Thompson Greensman
Visual Effects Dennis Dion Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Chris Burton Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Michael Kenner Key Grip
Camera Jim Shelton Dolly Grip
Lighting Larry Wallace Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting William R. Mayberry Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Robert W. Meyers Rigging Gaffer
Art Larry Clark Bird Property Master
Art Ken Zimmerman Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marlene D. Williams Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up J. Roy Helland Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up J. Roy Helland Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up George L. Little Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Phyllis Corcoran-Woods Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Hopper Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Greg Hall Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up John George Set Costumer
Production Nancy Ramey Production Accountant
Production Cheri Hall Assistant Accountant
Production Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Office Coordinator
Crew Patti Hawn Unit Publicist
Camera Carol McCullough Still Photographer
Crew Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Paul E. Short Stunts
Crew Jeff Jensen Stunts
Production Maggie Erickson Casting Assistant
Editing Robert Raring Color Timer
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Stadd Visual Effects Producer
Crew Erik Henry Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Paul Slansky Thanks

keyboard_arrow_up