In the winter of 1982, a twelve-man research team at a remote Antarctic research station discovers an alien buried in the snow for over 100,000 years. Soon unfrozen, the form-changing creature wreaks havoc, creates terror... and becomes one of them.
Unfortunately the movie The Thing is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Thing becomes available on Netflix!
Production | Larry J. Franco | Associate Producer |
Directing | Larry J. Franco | First Assistant Director |
Art | John M. Dwyer | Set Decoration |
Camera | Dean Cundey | Director of Photography |
Sound | Ennio Morricone | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Todd C. Ramsay | Editor |
Art | John J. Lloyd | Production Design |
Crew | Roy Arbogast | Special Effects |
Sound | Colin C. Mouat | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | John Carpenter | Director |
Sound | John Carpenter | Original Music Composer |
Production | David Foster | Producer |
Art | Graeme Murray | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Ken Chase | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ken Diaz | Makeup Effects |
Production | Robert Latham Brown | Production Manager |
Crew | Dick Warlock | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | Bill Lancaster | Screenplay |
Production | Stuart Cohen | Co-Producer |
Production | Wilbur Stark | Executive Producer |
Production | Anita Dann | Casting |
Art | Henry Larrecq | Art Direction |
Sound | Alan Howarth | Original Music Composer |
Production | Lawrence Turman | Producer |
Crew | Denver Mattson | Stunts |
Camera | David Geddes | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Jeffrey Chernov | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Trish Keating | Costume Supervisor |
Camera | Raymond Stella | Camera Operator |
Production | Fitch Cady | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Rob Bottin | Makeup Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Rob Bottin | Makeup Effects Designer |
Camera | Clyde E. Bryan | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Eric Mansker | Stunts |
Crew | Larry Holt | Stunts |
Crew | Melvin Jones | Stunts |
Sound | Steve Maslow | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Rock A. Walker | Stunts |
Crew | Ken Strain | Stunts |
Crew | Ken Strain | Pilot |
Crew | Jerry Wills | Stunts |
Sound | John K. Adams | Foley Supervisor |
Camera | Dave Gordon | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Warren Hamilton Jr. | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Cyrus Block | Camera Operator |
Camera | Dillard Brinson | Key Grip |
Visual Effects | Albert Whitlock | Visual Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Ronald I. Caplan | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gilbert Loe | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Cliff Kohlweck | Music Editor |
Art | John Zemansky | Property Master |
Art | Barton M. Susman | Leadman |
Sound | David Lewis Yewdall | Supervising Sound Editor |
Lighting | Thomas Marshall | Gaffer |
Lighting | Charles E. Nippell | Best Boy Electric |
Directing | Candy Artmont | Script Supervisor |
Directing | Christine Wilson | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Chris Helcermanas-Benge | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Len Wolfe | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | John K. Stirber | Special Effects Assistant |
Art | Mentor Huebner | Production Illustrator |
Writing | John W. Campbell Jr. | Novel |
Crew | Kent Hays | Stunts |
Lighting | Mark Walthour | Gaffer |
Camera | Kris Krosskove | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Anthony Cecere | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Phyllis Newman | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Michael Steele | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Lee Routly | Special Effects |
Crew | Nate Irwin | Pilot |
Crew | Lawrence Perry | Pilot |
Camera | Ronald Woodward | Key Grip |
Camera | James L. Hurford | Best Boy Grip |
Art | Gary Meyer | Production Illustrator |
Crew | George Lawson | Driver |
Crew | Hans Metz | Special Effects Assistant |
Crew | Bob Cornell | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Dan Anglin | Transportation Captain |
Art | Richard A. Gonzales | Swing |
Crew | Clint Rowe | Stunts |
Camera | Steve Tate | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Kendrick Sweet | Sound Editor |
Sound | Ernesto Mas | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Joseph R. Savko | Swing |
Art | Milton Wilson | Swing |
Camera | Ray Kinzer | Grip |
Art | Michael R. Gannon | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Rocky Corsini | Craft Service |
Art | James Callan | Painter |
Art | Michael Ploog | Production Illustrator |
Production | Ron MacInnes | Production Assistant |
Production | Debbie Collier | Production Secretary |
Crew | Yervant Babasin | Craft Service |
Production | Karen Kalton | Production Secretary |
Crew | Robin Mounsey | Technical Advisor |
Camera | Paul R. Prince | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Douglas Pruss | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Michael A. Clifford | Special Effects |
Crew | Alois Stranan | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Spencer Hyde | Craft Service |
Crew | Barrett J. Reid | Generator Operator |
Visual Effects | Henry Schoessler | Visual Effects |
Lighting | David R. Anderson | Gaffer |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!