The Fly II

The Fly II (1989)

Like Father Like Son

  • Genre: Horror, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1989-02-10
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 600 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Brooksfilms
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Chris Walas
star 5.5/10
From 600 Ratings

Summary

Martin Brundle, born of the human/fly, is adopted by his father's place of employment (Bartok Inc.) while the employees simply wait for his mutant chromosomes to come out of their dormant state.

The Fly II Trailer

Can i watch The Fly II on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Fly II is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Fly II becomes available on Netflix!

  • Eric Stoltz

    as Martin Brundle
  • Daphne Zuniga

    as Beth Logan
  • Lee Richardson

    as Anton Bartok
  • John Getz

    as Stathis Borans
  • Frank C. Turner

    as Shepard
  • Ann Marie Lee

    as Dr. Jainway
  • Garry Chalk

    as Scorby
  • Saffron Henderson

    as Ronnie
  • Harley Cross

    as 10 year old Martin
  • Matthew Moore

    as 4 year old Martin
  • Rob Roy

    as Wiley
  • Andrew Rhodes

    as Hargis
  • Pat Bermel

    as Mackenzie
  • William S. Taylor

    as Dr. Trimble
  • Jerry Wasserman

    as Simms
  • Robert Metcalfe

    as Observer #1
  • Garwin Sanford

    as Observer #2
  • Bruce Harwood

    as Technician
  • Lorena Gale

    as Woman
  • Bill Dow

    as Man
  • Duncan Fraser

    as Obstetrician
  • Ken Camroux-Taylor

    as Linder
  • Tom Heaton

    as Manager
  • Allan Lysell

    as Guard 'A'
  • Suzanne Ristic

    as Guard #1
  • Danny Virtue

    as Guard #2
  • Mike Winlaw

    as Neonatologist
  • Kimelly Anne Warren

    as Maria
  • David Mylrea

    as Flywalker
  • Cecilia Warren

    as Anchorwoman
  • Andrea Mann

    as Cute Girl
  • Sterling Cottingham

    as Baby Martin/Newborn
  • Rodney Clough Jr.

    as Martin Brundle - 1 1 / 2 years old
  • Jeff Goldblum

    as Seth Brundle (archive footage) (uncredited)
Production Steven-Charles Jaffe Producer
Writing Mick Garris Screenplay
Directing Chris Walas Director
Writing Jim Wheat Screenplay
Writing Ken Wheat Screenplay
Camera Robin Vidgeon Director of Photography
Writing Frank Darabont Screenplay
Editing Sean Barton Editor
Sound Christopher Young Music
Production Deborah Lucchesi Casting
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Ryan Costume Design
Production Michelle Allen Casting
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
Art Sandy Cochrane Art Direction
Art Glen W. Pearson Assistant Art Director
Production Tracey Jeffrey Location Manager
Crew James H. Chow Property Master
Editing Patrick Dodd Dialogue Editor
Sound Danny Kopelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Jay Ignaszewski First Assistant Editor
Editing Michael Smith First Assistant Editor
Sound Earl Ghaffari Music Editor
Directing Jean Bereziuk Script Supervisor
Art Rose Marie McSherry Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist
Sound Patrick Dodd ADR & Dubbing
Crew John Wardlow Stunt Coordinator
Art Thom Wells Construction Coordinator
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Joseph Thomas Animation
Visual Effects Katherine Kean Animation
Art Michael S. Bolton Production Design
Lighting Stephen Jackson Gaffer
Visual Effects January Nordman Animation
Visual Effects John T. Van Vliet Animation
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Sound Ralph Wikke Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Richard Buckmaster Rigging Gaffer
Art Avo Liva Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Sherry Linder-Gygli Hairstylist
Art Steve Craine Lead Painter
Sound Jay Ignaszewski Music Editor
Crew Steve Newman Unit Publicist
Camera Cyrus Block Camera Operator
Visual Effects Chris Walas Effects Supervisor
Production Stuart Cornfeld Executive Producer
Editing John Watson Assistant Editor
Writing George Langelaan Characters
Writing Mick Garris Story
Costume & Make-Up Stephan Dupuis Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Pawlik Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sydney Silvert Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Turner Assistant Hairstylist
Production Gillian Richardson Associate Producer
Directing Richard Coleman Second Assistant Director
Directing Peter D. Marshall First Assistant Director
Directing Kenna Marshall-Pittman Third Assistant Director
Directing Peter Talbot Assistant Director Trainee
Production Mel Brooks Producer

keyboard_arrow_up