Hot Rod

Hot Rod (2007)

Smack destiny in the face.

  • Genre: Comedy, Action
  • Release Date: 2007-08-03
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 934 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 28min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Akiva Schaffer
star 6.3/10
From 934 Ratings

Summary

For Rod Kimble, performing stunts is a way of life, even though he is rather accident-prone. Poor Rod cannot even get any respect from his stepfather, Frank, who beats him up in weekly sparring matches. When Frank falls ill, Rod devises his most outrageous stunt yet to raise money for Frank's operation -- and then Rod will kick Frank's butt.

Hot Rod Trailer

Can i watch Hot Rod on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Hot Rod is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Hot Rod becomes available on Netflix!

  • Andy Samberg

    as Rod Kimble
  • Jorma Taccone

    as Kevin Powell
  • Bill Hader

    as Dave
  • Danny McBride

    as Rico
  • Isla Fisher

    as Denise
  • Sissy Spacek

    as Marie Powell
  • Ian McShane

    as Frank Powell
  • Will Arnett

    as Jonathan
  • Chris Parnell

    as Barry Pasternack
  • Chester Tam

    as Richardson
  • Mark Acheson

    as Homeless Dude
  • Brittany Tiplady

    as Maggie
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Trailer Guy
  • Britt Irvin

    as Cathy
  • Alana Husband

    as Waitress
  • Andrew Moxham

    as Sullivan
  • Terri O'Neill

    as Angry Mom
  • Alvin Sanders

    as Furious Boss
  • Chris Eastman

    as EMT
  • Paulo Ribeiro

    as EMT
  • Paul Herbert

    as EMT
  • Carly McKillip

    as High School Girl
  • Donavon Stinson

    as Heckler
  • John Destry

    as Projectionist
  • Doug Abrahams

    as Police Officer
  • Frank C. Turner

    as Fisherman
  • Henry Michaels

    as Boy Stealing Wheelchair
  • Gillian Barber

    as Riot Singer
  • Sammy Fattedad

    as Riot Singer
  • William S. Taylor

    as Riot Singer
  • Mi-Jung Lee

    as Newswoman
  • Carrie Ruscheinsky

    as Hippie Girl
  • Charlie Hope

    as Autograph Kid
  • Matthew Gallagher

    as Autograph Kid
  • Victoria Kampbell

    as Autograph Kid
  • Titan Toyish

    as "Gown"
  • Joshua Homme

    as "Gown"
  • Joseph Castillo

    as "Gown"
  • Alain Moschulski

    as "Gown"
  • Troy Van Leeuwen

    as "Gown"
  • Jesse Haddock

    as Crowd Member
  • Ometa Gittens

    as Crowd Member
  • Aaron Au

    as Taco
  • Brett Chan

    as Grilled Cheese
  • John Burnside

    as Scrooge
  • Akiva Schaffer

    as Derrick (uncredited)
  • Stephen Altman

    as Rod's Dad (uncredited)
  • Ryan Hess

    as Construction Worker (uncredited)
  • Meghan K. Lees

    as Cheer Girl (uncredited)
  • Jennifer LaPlaca

    as Cashier (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth McCarthy

    as Grocery Store Mom (uncredited)
  • Patricia Schaffer

    as Woman with Grocery Bags Dodging Flyers (uncredited)
  • Tom MacNeill

    as Crowd Member (uncredited)
  • Marjorie Roden

    as Crowd Member (uncredited)
Production John Goldwyn Producer
Production Jill Sobel Messick Executive Producer
Production Will Ferrell Executive Producer
Production Lorne Michaels Producer
Production Jimmy Miller Executive Producer
Production Louise Rosner-Meyer Producer
Editing Malcolm Campbell Editor
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Art Stephen Altman Production Design
Directing Akiva Schaffer Director
Art Mary-Lou Storey Set Decoration
Production Allison Jones Casting
Production Erin David Producer
Camera Andrew Dunn Director of Photography
Production Seth Meyers Producer
Production Susan Taylor Brouse Casting
Art Catherine Ircha Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
Production Lynne Carrow Casting
Writing Pam Brady Writer
Directing Nick Powell Second Unit Director
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Directing Pete Whyte First Assistant Director
Directing Cindy Smith Second Assistant Director
Production Jim Rowe Production Manager
Production Louise Rosner-Meyer Unit Production Manager
Crew Vicky Lambert Choreographer
Production Erin David Associate Producer
Production Seth Meyers Co-Producer
Art Chris August Supervising Art Director
Camera Bill O'Drobinak Camera Operator
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh "B" Camera Operator
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Adriene Wyse Loader
Directing Alexandra La Roche Script Supervisor
Sound Michael McGee Sound Mixer
Sound Donald D. Brown Boom Operator
Crew Ian Ferguson Cableman
Crew David McKnight Video Assist Operator
Editing James A. Brewer First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Natan Moss Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Editing Lorie Olson Assistant Editor
Editing Renannah Weinstein Assistant Editor
Editing Lynn Cassaniti Assistant Editor
Lighting John Dekker Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Ken Decker Generator Operator
Lighting Rod Frew Electrician
Camera Ron McLeay First Company Grip
Camera Ivor Pedersen Second Company Grip
Camera Stephen Arnott Grip
Camera Shane Gustall Grip
Camera Riley Sweeting Grip
Camera Peter Grotek Grip
Production Nicole Florian Production Coordinator
Crew Susan Lazarus Post Production Supervisor
Directing Brad Medhurst Third Assistant Director
Production Genevieve Bridges Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jamie Tait Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Trevor Westerhoff Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Fleur Western Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Dean Barker Property Master
Art Nancy Pownall Assistant Property Master
Art João Cordeiro Assistant Property Master
Art Aaron Alesander Props
Crew Alex Burdett Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Woelfle Special Effects
Crew Terry Cox Special Effects Technician
Production Kendrie Upton Location Manager
Production Ken Brooker Assistant Location Manager
Production Chris Wilson Assistant Location Manager
Production Patrick R. Siembieda Production Accountant
Production David M. Rodriguez First Assistant Accountant
Production Suvasa Mantyla First Assistant Accountant
Production Rich Brown Payroll Accountant
Production Joanne Kennett Assistant Accountant
Production Stuart Robinson Assistant Accountant
Production John Rash Assistant Accountant
Production Flo Phillips Producer's Assistant
Production Eliza Dyson Producer's Assistant
Production Peggy Powers Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Anthony Dolhai Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Shannon McA'Nulty Producer's Assistant
Art Allison Dunn Leadman
Art Zoe Jirik Leadman
Art Glenn MacDonald Leadman
Art Brad Newman Set Dresser
Art Terry Gonsalves Set Dresser
Art Marie-Josee Nesbit Set Dresser
Art Louis Carl Baron Choquette Set Dresser
Art H. Chuck Robinson Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Macleod Sinclaire On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alison Fraser Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lily Yuen Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sanchia Hiu Shan Wong Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Giles Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bill Terezakis Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Rosemarie Harrison Assistant Hairstylist
Production Dorian Frankel Casting Assistant
Production Katie M. Rampey Casting Assistant
Production Larkin MacKenzie-Ast Casting Assistant
Production Stephanie Boeke Background Casting Director
Art Laurel Bergman Art Department Coordinator
Art Sean Goojha Art Department Assistant
Art Martin L. Mercer Storyboard Artist
Crew Gloria Davies Unit Publicist
Camera James Dittiger Still Photographer
Crew James W. Rankin Craft Service
Crew Ildiko Barritt Craft Service
Sound Sean Garnhart Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tony Volante Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Fred Rosenberg Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Kenton Jakub Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Steven Visscher Foley Editor
Sound Mark Filip Sound Effects Editor
Sound Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bill Orrico Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Sound Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Production Sondra James Weil ADR Voice Casting
Sound John DeMaio Sound Engineer
Sound James P. Nichols Dolby Consultant
Sound Annette Kudrak Supervising Music Editor
Sound Robb Boyd Music Editor
Sound Jeanette Surga Music Editor
Sound Gordon Goodwin Orchestrator
Sound Gordon Goodwin Conductor
Crew Paul Linford Additional Music
Crew Ryan Rabin Additional Music
Art Jim Davie Construction Coordinator
Art Mark A. Rathgeber Construction Foreman
Crew Haws Schmidt Scenic Artist
Art Garry Eichendorf Painter
Crew Mike Murphy Transportation Coordinator
Art Carole Kelly Lead Painter
Art Teresa Kelly Lead Painter
Crew Paul Irvine Transportation Captain
Crew Rick Harasyn Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Gary Morneau Transportation Co-Captain
Directing Rob Vouriot Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Brad Jubenville Second Assistant Director
Directing Dave T. Nall Assistant Director Trainee
Camera Dale H. Jahraus "B" Camera Operator
Directing Marjorie Fossum Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ali Willdey Set Costumer
Crew Darren Shmyr Craft Service
Lighting Andrew Towson Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Mark Rescigno Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Matt Walkley Generator Operator
Camera Michael McLellan First Company Grip
Camera Grant Hamakawa Second Company Grip
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Giles Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosemarie Harrison Hairstylist
Crew Krista Bell Stunts
Crew Bruce Crawford Stunt Double
Crew Laura Lee Connery Stunt Double
Crew Duane Dickinson Stunts
Crew Tanya Allen Stunts
Crew Dave Hospes Stunt Double
Crew Rob Hayter Stunt Double
Crew Cody Laudan Stunt Double
Crew Phillip Mitchell Stunt Double
Crew Jon Kralt Stunt Double
Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Double
Crew Gerald Paetz Stunt Driver
Crew Dan Shea Stunts
Crew Jodi Stecyk Stunt Double
Crew Chad Sayn Stunts
Crew Rick Moore Stunts
Crew Eli Zagoudakis Stunt Double
Crew Greig Hospess Stunts
Crew Ali Dunn Stunts
Crew Connor Dunn Stunts
Crew Austin Dunn Stunts
Crew Brian Ho Stunts
Crew Danny Hospes Stunts
Crew Loyd Bateman Stunts
Camera Simon Jori First Assistant Camera
Camera Richard Sinclair Second Assistant Camera
Camera Thomas Yardley Second Assistant Camera
Camera Greg Beaton First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Morgan McLachlan Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Herb DeWaal Rigging Grip
Lighting Chris Anderson Rigging Grip
Camera Darin Wong Dolly Grip
Camera Mike West Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Shelly Shaw Costume Set Supervisor
Art Doug Currie Paint Coordinator
Camera Paul Guenette First Assistant Camera
Camera Dean Morin Second Assistant Camera
Camera Stewart Whelan First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Mark Gordan Second Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John J. Miralles Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Noel Hooper Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Abramovich Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brad Gayo Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Scott Minter Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Pecchia Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kyle Boylen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Manuel Gonzalez Digital Compositor
Visual Effects John Moores Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jun Zhang Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Aleksandar Djordjevic Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ashraf Kootal Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Joseph Oberle Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Stewart Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Piombino Digital Compositor

keyboard_arrow_up