The Skeleton Key

The Skeleton Key (2005)

Fearing is believing.

  • Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-07-29
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 2010 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Iain Softley
star 6.6/10
From 2,010 Ratings

Summary

A hospice nurse working at a spooky New Orleans plantation home finds herself entangled in a mystery involving the house's dark past.

The Skeleton Key Trailer

Can i watch The Skeleton Key on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Skeleton Key is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Skeleton Key becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kate Hudson

    as Caroline Ellis
  • Gena Rowlands

    as Violet Devereaux
  • Peter Sarsgaard

    as Luke Marshall
  • John Hurt

    as Ben Devereaux
  • Joy Bryant

    as Jill
  • Marion Zinser

    as Bayou Woman
  • Maxine Barnett

    as Mama Cynthia
  • Fahnlohnee R. Harris

    as Hallie
  • Deneen Tyler

    as Desk Nurse
  • Ann Dalrymple

    as C.N.A.
  • Trula M. Marcus

    as Nurse Trula
  • Jen Apgar

    as Madeleine Thorpe
  • Thomas Uskali

    as Robertson Thorpe
  • Jamie Lee Redmon

    as Grace Thorpe
  • Forrest Landis

    as Martin Thorpe
  • Tonya Staten

    as Nurse Audrey
  • Isaach De Bankolé

    as Creole Gas Station Owner
  • Christa Thorne

    as Creole Mother
  • Ronald McCall

    as Papa Justify
  • Jeryl Prescott

    as Mama Cecile
  • Lakrishi Kindred

    as Frail Customer
  • Sabah

    as Luke's Secretary
  • Joe Chrest

    as Paramedic
  • David J. Curtis

    as Party Guest
  • Tiffany Helland

    as Party Guest
  • Brian Ruppert

    as Party Guest
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Production Michael Shamberg Producer
Art Drew Boughton Art Direction
Production Daniel Bobker Producer
Production Iain Softley Producer
Production Stacey Sher Producer
Art John Beard Production Design
Production Clayton Townsend Executive Producer
Art Beauchamp Fontaine Set Decoration
Writing Ehren Kruger Writer
Editing Joe Hutshing Editor
Sound Ed Shearmur Original Music Composer
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Directing Iain Softley Director
Camera Dan Mindel Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor
Production Lorenzo P. Lampthwait Producer
Art Stephanie Higgins Frey Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Adam Harrison Gaffer
Production M. Gerard Sellers Location Manager
Visual Effects Stephanie Pollard Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Andrew M. Casbon III Painter
Art Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Crew John Lavis Set Medic
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Crew Leo Lauricella Carpenter
Lighting Larry Cottrill Best Boy Electric
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Hiro Taniguchi Set Production Intern
Camera Thomas Gibson Key Grip
Lighting Mike Nami Jr. Rigging Grip
Sound Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator
Crew Tania Blunden Post Production Supervisor
Art Peter C. Clarke Property Master
Directing Gary Marcus First Assistant Director
Production Gregory D. Hemstreet Production Accountant
Production Gary R. Wordham Production Supervisor
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Giselle Spence Seamstress
Art Jann K. Engel Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Key Hair Stylist
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Crew William Davidson Propmaker
Crew Lexi Shoemaker Stand In
Directing Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax Script Supervisor
Sound Chris Fogel Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Sean McPherson Digital Compositors
Crew Michelle Guish Thanks
Crew William Jackson Production Intern
Editing Davis Reynolds First Assistant Editor
Lighting Martin Bosworth Rigging Gaffer
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Production Patti Hawn Publicist
Sound Sara Lord Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Ryan Beadle I/O Supervisor
Camera John T. Connor First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Dale E. Anderson Set Dressing Artist
Crew Karl Herbst CG Supervisor
Crew Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator
Crew Greg Mitchell Video Assist Operator
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up June Brickman Makeup Artist
Crew Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Greg Etheredge Lighting Technician
Sound Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Camera Colin Anderson Camera Operator
Camera Gordon Ard Grip
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant
Art Amanda Fernald Jones Art Department Assistant
Art Dave DeGaetano Construction Coordinator
Art Brad Bell Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Laurel Frushour Set Costumer
Crew Bill C. Dawson Driver
Crew Bob Stoker Special Effects Coordinator
Production Clayton Townsend Unit Production Manager
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Crew Louis Dinson Transportation Captain
Editing Jen Woodhouse Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Jimmy Ellis Electrician
Visual Effects Jason Hamer Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist
Crew Liisa Cohen Stunts
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Art Chuck Stringer Construction Foreman
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Production Kimberly Sylvester Production Manager
Visual Effects Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer
Production Courtney Bright Casting Associate
Crew Tom Bahr Stunt Coordinator
Crew Conrade Gamble Stunts
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Camera Alex Scott Camera Production Assistant
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Editing Mark Sawicki Digital Colorist
Art Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Camera Brandon M. Cox Camera Loader
Camera Larry Sweet Dolly Grip
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Directing Tyler Romary Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Douglas Calli Special Effects Technician
Art Selma Kora Assistant Property Master
Art Zachary Fannin Graphic Designer
Art Lori C. Miller Title Designer
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Camera Lisa Lengyel Second Assistant Camera
Production Marco Umana Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Key Costumer
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Costumer
Directing Jon Mallard Second Assistant Director
Camera Alex Cruz Best Boy Grip
Editing Jon Rocke Colorist
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Art Matt Center Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Randy Severino Swing
Editing David Bilow Assistant Editor
Editing Bruce Lomet Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Barrett J. Leigh Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Craig Fincannon Location Casting
Production Mollie Stallman Key Production Assistant
Lighting Rick Rader Key Rigging Grip
Production Andrew Jablonski Payroll Accountant
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Lighting Christopher Prampin Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Annie Jablonski Production Secretary
Production Matthew D. Miller Location Production Assistant
Crew Brad Manis Pyrotechnician
Production Martha Bryan Location Assistant
Lighting Bruce McCleery Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Edwin Rivera Compositing Supervisor
Sound Bryan Carrigan Music Programmer
Production Dawn Dowdle Extras Casting Assistant
Production Ted M. Davila First Assistant Accountant
Sound Daryl B. Kell Supervising Music Editor
Production Lisa Jean Felski Key Accountant
Production Michael Betz Production Assistant
Production Rudy Coblentz Jr. Second Assistant Accountant
Production Robin Batherson Local Casting
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Crew Scott Wilder Stunts
Production Beth W. Crookham Casting Assistant
Camera Kia Kiso Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Karl Herbst Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Miranda Garrison Choreographer
Crew Kathy Jarvis Stunts
Crew Gayle Hooker Stunts
Crew Ralph W. Odum Stunts
Crew Chad Randall Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up