Species

Species (1995)

For three million years, the human race has been at the top of the evolutionary ladder. Nothing lasts forever.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Horror, Action
  • Release Date: 1995-07-07
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 1558 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Roger Donaldson
star 6/10
From 1,558 Ratings

Summary

In 1993, the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence Project receives a transmission detailing an alien DNA structure, along with instructions on how to splice it with human DNA. The result is Sil, a sensual but deadly creature who can change from a beautiful woman to an armour-plated killing machine in the blink of an eye.

Species Trailer

Can i watch Species on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Species is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Species becomes available on Netflix!

  • Natasha Henstridge

    as Sil
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Xavier Fitch
  • Michael Madsen

    as Preston Lennox
  • Marg Helgenberger

    as Dr. Laura Baker
  • Alfred Molina

    as Dr. Stephen Arden
  • Forest Whitaker

    as Dan Smithson, Empath
  • Michelle Williams

    as Young Sil
  • Jordan Lund

    as Aide
  • Herta Ware

    as Mrs. Morris
  • William Utay

    as Colleague
  • Don Fischer

    as Aide
  • Scott McKenna

    as Train Hobo
  • Virginia Morris

    as Mother
  • Jayne Luke

    as Snack Shop Clerk
  • David K. Schroeder

    as German Tourist
  • David Jensen

    as Conductor
  • Esther Scott

    as Female Conductor
  • Shirley Prestia

    as Victoria Roth, Ph.D.
  • David Selburg

    as Government Man
  • Melissa Bickerton

    as Fitch's Secretary
  • Lucy Rodriguez

    as Wedding Dress Saleswoman
  • Scott Sproule

    as Team Driver
  • Stogie Kenyatta

    as Cop
  • Gary Bullock

    as Motel Clerk
  • Susan Hauser

    as Lab Worker
  • William Bumiller

    as Club Bouncer
  • Caroline Barclay

    as Drunken Girl
  • Matthew Ashford

    as Guy in Club
  • Anthony Guidera

    as Robbie, Guy Picking Up Sil
  • Sara Lise

    as Screaming Woman
  • Whip Hubley

    as John Carey
  • Patricia Belcher

    as Hospital Admittance Clerk
  • Richard Fancy

    as Hospital Doctor
  • Leslie Ishii

    as Hospital Nurse
  • Marliese Schneider

    as Abducted Woman
  • Robert Mendelson

    as Homeless Man
  • Pamela Cook

    as Commercial Model
  • Lisa Liberati

    as Bathroom Bimbo
  • Ed Stone

    as Waiter
  • Dendrie Taylor

    as Marie
  • Kurtis Burow

    as Baby Boy
  • Dana Hee

    as Creature Performer
  • Frank Welker

    as Alien Sil (voice)
  • Justin Armao

    as Bystander (uncredited)
  • Jellybean Benítez

    as Club DJ (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Special Forces (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Chunga

    as Commando (uncredited)
  • James Ent

    as Lt. Steele (uncredited)
  • Roman Güttinger

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Christopher Ivins

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Zak Knutson

    as Club Doorman (uncredited)
  • Coati Mundi

    as Conga Player (uncredited)
  • Jason Newell

    as Special Forces (uncredited)
Production Dennis Feldman Producer
Writing Dennis Feldman Author
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Production Frank Mancuso Jr. Producer
Production David Streit Executive Producer
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Directing Roger Donaldson Director
Sound Christopher Young Original Music Composer
Art Dan Webster Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Joe I. Tompkins Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
Production Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting
Art John Muto Production Design
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Crew John Cade Stunts
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Lighting Mike Weathers Lighting Technician
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Crew John-Clay Scott Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
Crew Andy Gill Stunts
Sound Christopher Young Orchestrator
Production David Streit Unit Production Manager
Editing Clarinda Wong Assistant Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Crew Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunts
Sound Jellybean Benítez Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Production Mark Egerton Associate Producer
Sound Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Sound Effects Editor
Production Elizabeth Lang Casting Associate
Crew Lanier Edwards Stunts
Sound Bob Edwards Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art John Tyrrell Painter
Art Robert J. Visciglia Sr. Property Master
Production Richard Davis, Jr. Location Manager
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositors
Camera Randy Feemster Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Robert Bleckman Set Dressing Artist
Editing Jonathan Null First Assistant Editor
Art Hugo Herrera Greensman
Camera Steve Adcock First Assistant Camera
Crew Jon Gardner Craft Service
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
Sound George A. Martin Music Editor
Art Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
Art Lee A. Steadman Location Scout
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Camera John Philpotts Additional Photography
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Crew Alan Barnett Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Theo Waddell Visual Effects Editor
Sound Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor
Crew Ruth Ann Crudup-Brown Studio Teachers
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Crew Holly Schiffer Choreographer
Art Lauren E. Polizzi Assistant Art Director
Camera Cary Griffith Key Grip
Directing Faye Brenner Script Supervisor
Crew Max Kleven Stunt Coordinator
Production Joe Fordham Production Coordinator
Art Tim Donelan Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Geri B. Oppenheim Key Makeup Artist
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
Production Jackie Caydam Administration
Art Keith P. Cunningham Art Department Coordinator
Art Tomas Mulrooney Sculptor
Sound Jay Boekelheide Supervising Sound Editor
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Camera Terry Bowen Camera Operator
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Recordist
Crew Moon Han Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Johnny Knight Carpenter
Crew Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain
Sound David Franklin Bergad Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Janine Cavoto Set Dressing Supervisor
Writing Ricardo F. Delgado Storyboard
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
Art Ruth Caspary Art Department Assistant
Crew Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Gary Gagliardo Construction Foreman
Camera Jeff Homolya Camera Department Manager
Costume & Make-Up D.J. Plumb Key Hair Stylist
Crew John Bullard Propmaker
Crew Cheryl Gilbert Stand In
Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Camera Gregory W. Smith First Assistant Camera
Camera Dylan Goss First Assistant Camera
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Levy Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Sean Phillips Technical Advisor
Sound Jim Pasque Foley Recordist
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
Directing Robert Leveen Second Assistant Director
Art Guy Hietala Set Painter
Camera Gregg Guellow Second Company Grip
Camera Todd Griffith Dolly Grip
Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
Editing Joel Negron Assistant Editor
Production Pamela Alessandrelli Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Ethan Van Hecke Assistant Property Master
Production Sonia Apodaca Location Coordinator
Sound Thomas Milano Supervising Music Editor
Crew Evan Jacobs Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects John Mann Animation Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting Bobby Burton Chief Lighting Technician
Production Ginger Reynolds Executive Assistant
Production Mark Habegger Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Chang Matte Painter
Directing Suzie Pelissier Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Production Katy Tatian-Genovese Assistant Accountant
Production Lloyd Phillips Production Consultant
Sound Jennifer Myers Foley Artist
Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Childers Costumer
Crew Ray Lykins Stunt Double
Editing Jim Eustermann Project Manager
Art Grant Shaffer Storyboard Artist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Production Curtis Collins Assistant Location Manager
Production Christian Clarke Key Set Production Assistant
Production Sara Feldman Art Department Production Assistant
Visual Effects Xye Visual Effects
Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Crew Denise Lynne Roberts Stunts
Crew Gina Angela Ritchie Stunts
Crew Lisa McCullough Stunts
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Art H. R. Giger Conceptual Design

keyboard_arrow_up