Civil War

Civil War (2024)

Welcome to the frontline.

  • Genre: War, Action, Drama
  • Release Date: 2024-04-10
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 1953 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DNA Films
  • Production Country: Finland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Alex Garland
star 6.9/10
From 1,953 Ratings

Summary

In the near future, a group of war journalists attempt to survive while reporting the truth as the United States stands on the brink of civil war.

Civil War Trailer

Can i watch Civil War on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Civil War is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Civil War becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kirsten Dunst

    as Lee
  • Wagner Moura

    as Joel
  • Cailee Spaeny

    as Jessie
  • Stephen McKinley Henderson

    as Sammy
  • Nelson Lee

    as Tony
  • Nick Offerman

    as President
  • Jefferson White

    as Dave
  • Evan Lai

    as Bohai
  • Vince Pisani

    as Concierge
  • Justin James Boykin

    as American Soldier (Middle East)
  • Jess Matney

    as Checkpoint Soldier
  • Greg Hill

    as Pete
  • Edmund Donovan

    as Eddie
  • Sonoya Mizuno

    as Anya
  • Tim James

    as Hanging Captive
  • Simeon Freeman

    as Commercial Soldier Mike
  • James Yaegashi

    as Commercial Corporal
  • Dean Grimes

    as Commerical Soldier #1
  • Alexa Mansour

    as Aid Worker Refugee Camp
  • Martha B. Knighton

    as Elderly Woman
  • Melissa Saint-Amand

    as Shop Assistant
  • Karl Glusman

    as Spotter
  • Jin Ha

    as Sniper
  • Jojo T. Gibbs

    as WF White House Sergeant
  • Jared Shaw

    as WF White House Assaulter #1
  • Justin Garza

    as WF White House Assaulter #2
  • Brian Philpot

    as WF White House Assaulter #3
  • Tywaun Tornes

    as WF White House Assaulter #4
  • Juani Feliz

    as Joy Butler
  • Jesse Plemons

    as Militia Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jeff Bosley

    as SFC Brown (uncredited)
  • Ryan Austin Bryant

    as WF Marine (uncredited)
  • Brent Moorer Gaskins

    as Injured Marine (uncredited)
  • Evan Holtzman

    as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
  • Cora Maple Lindell

    as Dying Refugee (uncredited)
  • Temper Lavigne

    as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Miles Johnson

    as Brooklyn Protester (uncredited)
  • Kevin Kedgley

    as Western Forces Marine / Flag Detail (uncredited)
  • Timothy LaForce

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Randy S. Love

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Cody Marshall

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • LePrix Robinson

    as Female Army Soldier (uncredited)
  • Easy Ian Radcliffe

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

    as Riot Police / Army Soldier (uncredited)
  • Daniel Patrick Shook

    as Guard Marine (uncredited)
  • Vinnie Varon

    as US Marine (uncredited)
  • Jaclyn White

    as War Journalist (uncredited)
  • Robert Tinsley

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Joe Manuel Gallegos Jr.

    as Air Steward (uncredited)
  • Lauren Marie Gordon

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Kevin Howell

    as Western Force Army Soldier (uncredited)
  • Anthony King-West

    as Camp Refugee (uncredited)
  • Ashley Lillig

    as Injured Rioter (uncredited)
  • Xavier Mills

    as American Medic (uncredited)
  • Juan Szilagyi

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Adam Rivette

    as Reef 1 (uncredited)
  • Peter Nguyen

    as Marine (uncredited)
Production Andrew Macdonald Producer
Production Allon Reich Producer
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Directing Alex Garland Director
Camera Rob Hardy Director of Photography
Editing Jake Roberts Editor
Art Caty Maxey Production Design
Art Mark Dillon Art Direction
Art Jason Vigdor Art Direction
Art Lizbeth Ayala Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Meghan Kasperlik Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Alex Breijak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Crystal Broedel Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ashley Levy Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Amy Wood Hair Department Head
Crew Lee Alan McConnell Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects J.D. Schwalm Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Mike Prawitz Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Michelle Rose Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator
Crew Janelle Beaudry Stunt Double
Crew Christian Brunetti Stunt Double
Crew Luis Fernández Stunt Double
Crew Jeff Galpin Stunt Double
Crew Tyler Galpin Stunt Double
Crew Crystal Hooks Stunt Double
Crew Remington Steele Stunts
Crew Ryan Staats Stunts
Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
Crew John Santiago Stunts
Crew Dalton Rondell Stunts
Crew Adam Rivette Stunts
Sound Jennie Shea ADR Recordist
Sound Robby Brown Foley Editor
Sound Zoe Freed Foley Artist
Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Nick Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
Sound Naomi Graham Dialogue Editor
Sound Rebecca Heathcote Foley Artist
Sound Dayo James Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Malone Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ian Morgan Dialogue Editor
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Logan Costume Supervisor
Crew Janelle Beaudry Stunts
Camera Richard Arnold Best Boy Grip
Lighting William Justin Aycock Lighting Technician
Lighting Zach Beahan Electrician
Camera Kelly R. Borisy Dolly Grip
Camera Hugh Braselton "B" Camera Operator
Lighting Coy Breaux Lighting Technician
Camera Michael Cape Grip
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Lighting Sam Coody Rigging Grip
Lighting Brian Dennis Rigging Gaffer
Crew Fred Duffer Video Assist Operator
Camera Chris DuMont "C" Camera Operator
Camera Mike Flores Dolly Grip
Lighting Stoy Fulcher Rigging Grip
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Daniel Guadalupe First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Grayson Guldenschuh Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Todd Heater Gaffer
Lighting Jeremy Hereford Rigging Grip
Lighting Nicole Higgins Rigging Grip
Camera Mat Irby Additional Grip
Camera Breona Jones Camera Technician
Camera Stephen Lamb Grip
Camera Jason Lancour First Assistant Camera
Lighting Bruce Leefook Lighting Technician
Lighting Joseph Mason Lighting Technician
Crew Adam Meadows Video Assist Operator
Lighting Dehaven Moore Lighting Technician
Lighting Tony Murima Rigging Grip
Camera Louie Northern Drone Pilot
Lighting Beaux Petit Electrician
Camera Mackie Roberts Key Grip
Camera Tori Roloson Grip
Camera Logan Russell Grip
Lighting Terrance Smalls Electrician
Camera Don Steinberg Focus Puller
Lighting Rick Turner Rigging Grip
Lighting Jeff Wallace Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kaley Boerneke Casting Assistant
Production Yasmeen Griffin Extras Casting
Production Laura Mengoni Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Stacia P Clarke Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Madison Divergilio Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kassia Dombroski Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Brianne Freeman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Megan Fudge Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Benj Gibicsar Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Good Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Hryniw Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jared B. Leese Tailor
Editing Chelyse Abrams Dailies Operator
Editing Jens Baylis First Assistant Editor
Editing Johnathan Wei Dickinson Digital Intermediate
Editing Heidi Jacobo Dailies Operator
Editing Gareth Parry Online Editor
Editing Alan Pritt Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Noah Rodden Dailies Operator
Editing Sam Shelton Assistant Editor
Editing Asa Shoul Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Saffron Weaver Assistant Editor
Production Austin Armstrong Location Production Assistant
Art Andrew Devlin Location Scout
Production Lindsay Henefer Location Assistant
Production James Billy Hill III Assistant Location Manager
Production Lowell Lambert Assistant Location Manager
Production Hana Lowe Assistant Location Manager
Production Kellie Morrison Location Manager
Production Melissa Mortensen Assistant Location Manager
Production Cherie New Assistant Location Manager
Production Alex Olino Location Assistant
Production Angeline Santivasci Assistant Location Manager
Production Daniel Sortet Location Coordinator
Production Jeff D Williams Assistant Location Manager
Production Michael Woodruff Assistant Location Manager
Sound Simon Astall Music Supervisor
Sound Rachel Park Music Editor
Directing Amber Harley Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Natasha Negron Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alex-Michael Petty Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carla Wallace Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Key Hair Stylist
Crew Clare St. John Post Production Consulting
Production Kenneth Yu Unit Production Manager
Directing Craig Comstock Second Assistant Director
Production Chayse Banks Production Assistant
Directing Eric Heffron First Assistant Director
Directing Gregory Santoro Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Suzanne Bonanno Scenic Artist
Art Dan Branciforti Set Dresser
Art Brett Fahle Set Dresser
Art Christopher Ferris Construction Coordinator
Art Nelson Hagood Leadman
Art Kelly Harrell Props
Art Madelyn Kahn Art Department Assistant
Art Pike Kanjanampa Art Department Coordinator
Crew Tyrone Lee Armorer
Art Alexander Linde Assistant Art Director
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Art Emily Minnick Set Dresser
Art Brynna Norvell Assistant Art Director
Crew Dan Riker Armorer
Art John Sanders Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Brian Calvin Smith On Set Dresser
Art Zack Timms Set Dresser
Art Willow Watson Set Designer
Sound Ben Barker Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jennie Breckenridge ADR Recordist
Sound Gillian Dodders Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Chico L. Jones Driver
Crew Charles Skip McCoy Driver
Crew Huelon F. Thrift Jr. Transportation Coordinator
Production Hannah Brunner Production Assistant
Production Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
Production Carson Hicks Production Assistant
Production Justin Holt Production Assistant
Production Jenny Kissoon Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Samantha Krupica Production Assistant
Production Grant Lafferty Production Assistant
Production Jakaila Langston Casting Assistant
Production Travis Meguire Production Assistant
Production Margaret Moore Production Assistant
Production Josh Melo Production Secretary
Production Marjorie Rudick Production Coordinator
Writing Alex Garland Writer
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Crew Ray Mendoza Military Consultant
Sound Geoff Barrow Original Music Composer
Sound Ben Salisbury Original Music Composer
Production Elisa Alvares Executive Producer
Production Timo Argillander Executive Producer
Crew Landon K. Smith Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeremy Zamora Special Effects Technician
Crew Frederick Mac Browne Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Austin Aplin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lee Barraclough VFX Artist
Visual Effects Anthony Lowe VFX Artist
Visual Effects Fraser Murdoch VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alex Rabbitt VFX Artist
Visual Effects David Simpson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Artem Smirnov VFX Artist
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Crew Ray Mendoza Technical Advisor
Crew Dylan Hice Stunts
Crew Justin Hall Stunts
Crew Linda Kessler Stunts
Crew T. Ryan Mooney Stunts
Crew Chris Romrell Stunts
Crew Jeff Galpin Stunts
Crew Randy James Beckman Stunts
Crew Sean Paul Braud Stunts
Crew Brandon Beckman Stunts
Crew Gianni Biasetti Jr. Stunts
Crew Branden Arnold Stunts
Directing Alex Martini Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Corey Deckler Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Eric Heffron Co-Producer
Production Kenneth Yu Co-Producer
Production Joanne Smith Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bridgit Crider Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Priya Maharaj Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valoria McCleland Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up AL Payne Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Darla Wigley Makeup Artist
Art Darby Abraham Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Eric Anthony Props
Art Nicolas Bach Assistant Property Master
Crew Matthew Czarnowsky Armorer
Art Matt Halladay Props
Art Taylor Kirby Set Dresser
Crew Joey Martin Charge Scenic Artist
Art Esta Pate Set Painter
Art Devita Walker Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Eric White On Set Dresser
Art Jonathan Zuaznabar Props
Sound Howard Bargroff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gillian Dodders Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Mary H. Ellis Sound Mixer
Sound Andrew Gaidanov Sound Mix Technician
Sound Mehrnaz Mohabati ADR Mixer
Sound Emilie O'Connor Dialogue Editor
Sound Fergus Pateman Sound Mix Technician
Sound Jeffrey Roy ADR Mixer
Sound Adam Scrivener Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jasper Thorn Sound Mix Technician
Sound Mark Timms Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Isa Yousufzai Sound Mix Technician
Sound Arthur Turner Dialogue Editor
Crew Richard Hogue Pyrotechnician
Crew Brian Shevela Special Effects
Crew Kyle A. Wasserman Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Isabella Abrams-Humphries Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rodrigo Armendariz Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Paul Ashall Animation
Visual Effects Iva Atanasova Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joan Azpeitia Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Damián Babbaro Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Josh Balling VFX Artist
Visual Effects Lee Baskerville VFX Artist
Visual Effects Chris Berry Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Diego Bittencourt Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Emmanuel Brassard Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alexander Bucknell Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Patrick Michael Burke Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Korinne Cammarano Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Vishal Chauhan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Davies Animation
Visual Effects Marcus Duprat Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Edward Ferrysienanda Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Carlos Flórez Regaliza Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Lucia Garofalo Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ramia Gattupelli Matte Painter
Visual Effects Abhijitsinh Gohil Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kevin Gravey VFX Artist
Visual Effects Milan Grundza Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Mason Hilligenn VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ady Holt Creature Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Mohamed Kamel Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Harry Keane Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Bishoy Khalifa Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Izzy King Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jai Krishnaswamy Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Oliver Lang VFX Artist
Visual Effects Stacy Mangan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steven Mates VFX Editor
Visual Effects Caoimhe McEntee VFX Artist
Visual Effects David Mir Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sian Rhys Morgan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marco Nella Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Katherine O'Loingsigh Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ciaran O'Neachtain Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sam Osborne Compositing Lead
Visual Effects John Ovuson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Addison Petrie Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Ed Plant Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Dan Pryor Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Rob Rankin Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Alessio Seminerio VFX Artist
Visual Effects Max Solomon Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Cody Stoof VFX Artist
Visual Effects Samuel Swinnerton Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects András Szőcs Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ly-Anne Thijs VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Sara Tomarchio Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Eugenio Troiani VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Rares Veteleanu VFX Editor
Visual Effects Caspar Vinall Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects William G. Wright Visual Effects Compositor
Crew Som Aidoo Stunts
Crew Derek Alfonso Stunts
Crew John Atnip Stunts
Crew Nicolas Bosc Stunts
Crew Jeff Bosley Stunts
Crew Chad Bowman Stunts
Crew C.J. Brown Stunts
Crew Stacey Carino Stunts
Crew Donny Carrington Stunts
Crew Chris Clark Stunts
Crew James Clay Stunts
Crew Niko Dalman Stunts
Crew Garret Dalton Stunts
Crew Phillip Dang Stunts
Crew Jake Dashnaw Stunts
Crew Kent De Mond Stunts
Crew James D. Dever Stunts
Crew Philip Dido Stunts
Crew Jeremy Fitzgerald Stunts
Crew Joseph Gambel Stunts
Crew Jomahl Gildersleve Stunts
Crew Regis Harrington Stunts
Crew Alexander Hashioka Oatfield Stunts
Crew Evan Holtzman Stunts
Crew Damita Jane Howard Stunts
Crew Rabon Hutcherson Stunts
Crew William Hutson Stunts
Crew Johnny Ives Stunts
Crew Tim James Stunts
Crew Fredric Jean Stunts
Crew Kawui Joa Stunts
Crew Antwain Jones Stunts
Crew Darnell Jordan Stunts
Crew Horace Knight Jr. Stunt Double
Crew Samuel Le Stunts
Crew Ruben Maldonado Stunts
Crew Rick Marcus Stunts
Crew Renford Ligon Stunts
Crew Aby Martin Stunts
Crew Andy Martin Stunts
Crew Aaron Matthews Stunts
Crew Alex Meglei Stunts
Crew Anna Mercedes Morris Stunts
Crew Gary V. Mocalis Stunts
Crew Patrick Moore Stunts
Crew Dustin Nelson Stunts
Crew Lin Oeding Stunts
Crew Michael Ortiz Stunts
Crew Bob Pelletier Stunts
Crew Kara Petersen Stunt Double
Crew Victor Plajas Stunts
Crew John Pohmisano Stunts
Crew Taraja Ramsess Stunts
Crew Antjuan Rhames Stunts
Crew Ashley Rae Riddick Stunt Double
Crew James Ryan Stunt Coordinator
Crew Wesley Scott Stunt Coordinator
Crew Preston Schrag Stunt Double
Crew Steven Shelby Stunts
Crew Cody Shipman Stunts
Crew Preston Shuttlesworth Stunts
Crew Dominique Elijah Smith Stunts
Crew Devin Q. Streeter Stunts
Crew Sean M. Sullivan Stunts
Crew Dother Sykes Stunts
Crew Bobby Talbert Stunts
Crew Richard Tavernaro Stunt Driver
Crew Todd Rogers Terry Stunts
Crew Matt Thompson Stunts
Crew Tony Vo Stunts
Crew David Wang Stunts
Crew Justin Webb Stunts
Crew Wyatt Werneth Stunts
Crew Stanley White Jr. Stunts
Crew Jessica Williams Stunts
Crew Dana Woods Stunts
Crew Paul Chappell Stunt Driver
Crew Jared Corum Stunts
Crew Dean Grimes Utility Stunts
Crew Brian Philpot Stunts
Crew Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers Stunts
Lighting William Justin Aycock Electrician
Lighting Michelle Jang Lighting Programmer
Camera Jon Myers Drone Pilot
Camera Josh Rivenbark Grip
Crew John Slade Techno Crane Operator
Camera David J. Thompson "A" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Nazanin Yaghoobi Rafi Animation
Visual Effects Alberto Genk Animation
Visual Effects Tiago Dinis Animation
Production Meagan Lewis Location Casting
Production Heather Taylor Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Julianne Whitehead Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ricardo Richard Alvarez Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maiya Daniels Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Troy David Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Bailey Jursik Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alyssa Miles Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Rockwell Costumer
Production Dale Anchor Post Production Coordinator
Crew Lucy Kolodynska Post Production Supervisor
Editing Asa Shoul Colorist
Art Joseph Raines Location Scout
Sound Rupert Coulson Scoring Mixer
Sound Elizabeth Purnell Musician
Sound Ben Salisbury Musician
Sound Sean Snook Musician
Sound Ross Hughes Musician
Sound Mark Bowen Musician
Crew David Collis Picture Car Coordinator
Production Casey Barkhurst Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Jason Bogard Production Controller
Crew Kevin Howell Stand In
Production Megan K. Perkins Second Assistant Accountant
Production Rick Roesch Payroll Accountant
Crew Jamison Bryant Dialect Coach
Crew Brandon Whorley Animal Wrangler

keyboard_arrow_up