Society of the Snow

Society of the Snow (2023)

Based on a remarkable true story.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2023-12-13
  • User Rating: 8.0/10 from 1985 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 24min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: El Arriero Films
  • Production Country: Spain, United States of America
  • Director: J. A. Bayona
star 8.0/10
From 1,985 Ratings

Summary

On October 13, 1972, Uruguayan Air Force Flight 571, chartered to take a rugby team to Chile, crashes into a glacier in the heart of the Andes.

Society of the Snow Trailer

Can i watch Society of the Snow on Netflix?

Is Society of the Snow on Netflix? Yes! The movie Society of the Snow is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Enzo Vogrincic

    as Numa Turcatti
  • Agustín Pardella

    as Fernando 'Nando' Parrado
  • Matías Recalt

    as Roberto Canessa
  • Tomás Wolf

    as Gustavo Zerbino
  • Diego Vegezzi

    as Marcelo Pérez del Castillo
  • Esteban Kukuriczka

    as Adolfo 'Fito' Strauch
  • Francisco Romero

    as Daniel Fernández Strauch
  • Rafael Federman

    as Eduardo Strauch Urioste
  • Felipe González Otaño

    as Carlitos Páez
  • Agustín Della Corte

    as Antonio 'Tintin' Vizintín
  • Valentino Alonso

    as Alfredo 'Pancho' Delgado
  • Simon Hempe

    as José Luis 'Coche' Inciarte
  • Fernando Contigiani García

    as Arturo Nogueira
  • Benjamín Segura

    as Rafael 'Vasco' Echevarren
  • Luciano Chatton

    as Pedro Algorta
  • Agustín Berruti

    as Bobby François
  • Juan Caruso

    as Álvaro Mangino
  • Rocco Posca

    as Ramon 'Moncho' Sabella
  • Andy Pruss

    as Roy Harley
  • Esteban Bigliardi

    as Javier Methol
  • Paula Baldini

    as Liliana Methol
  • Blas Polidori

    as Gustavo 'Coco' Nicolich
  • Felipe Ramusio Mora

    as Diego Storm
  • Santiago Vaca Narvaja

    as Daniel Maspons
  • Emanuel Parga

    as Carlos Roque
  • Federico Aznárez

    as Enrique Platero
  • Alfonsina Carrocio

    as Susy Parrado
  • Louta

    as Gastón Costemalle
  • Juandi Eirea Young

    as Juan Carlos Menéndez
  • Jerónimo Bosia

    as Francisco 'Pancho' Abal
  • Giselle Douaret

    as Eugenia Dolgay de Parrado
  • Agustín Lain

    as Carlos Valeta
  • Julian Bedino

    as Guido Magri
  • Lautaro Bakir

    as Julio Martínez Lamas
  • Tea Alberti

    as Graziela Gumila de Mariani
  • Francisco Bereny

    as Felipe Maquirriain
  • Toto Rovito

    as Alexis Hounie
  • Lucas Mascarena

    as Fernando Vázquez
  • Maximiliano de la Cruz

    as Dante Lagurara
  • Juan José Marco

    as Ovidio Ramírez
  • Mariano Rochman

    as Ramón Martínez
  • Esteban Pico

    as Julio Ferradás
  • Pablo Tate

    as Dr. Francisco Nicola
  • Virgínia Kauffmann

    as Esther Horta de Nicola
  • Francisco Burghi

    as Alfredo Cibils
  • Daniel Patricio Antivilio Acuña

    as Major Massa
  • Ezequiel Fadel Hinojosa

    as Sergió Catalán
  • Gustavo F. Sasco

    as Priest
  • Facundo Roure

    as Church Friend
  • Carlos Miguel Páez Rodríguez

    as Carlos Páez Vilaró
  • Emanuel Sobré

    as S.A.R. Radio Operator
  • Roberto Suárez

    as Seler Parrado
  • Constanza del Sol Giraudo

    as Graciela Parrado
  • Federico Formento

    as Daniel Shaw
  • Gustavo Zerbino Stajano

    as Rugby Coach
  • Ramón Mario Sabella Barreiro

    as Airport Passenger
  • Sofía Lara

    as Soledad González
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Writing Bernat Vilaplana Screenplay
Production Belén Atienza Producer
Editing David Gallart Co-Editor
Writing J. A. Bayona Screenplay
Directing J. A. Bayona Director
Production J. A. Bayona Producer
Editing Jaume Martí Editor
Directing Alejandro Fadel Second Unit Director
Writing Jaime Marques Screenplay
Camera Pedro Luque Director of Photography
Production Jasmin Torbati Production Executive
Directing Javier Soto First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Julio Suárez Costume Design
Production Pablo Vierci Associate Producer
Writing Pablo Vierci Book
Writing Nicolás Casariego Córdoba Screenplay
Production Sandra Hermida Producer
Production Juan Lovece Line Producer
Art Alain Baineé Production Design
Art Alain Baineé Art Direction
Production Micaela Buye Line Producer
Production Javier Braier Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ana López-Puigcerver Makeup Designer
Art Serafín González Art Direction
Art Hedvig Kiraly Art Direction
Sound Marc Orts Sound
Sound Oriol Tarragó Sound
Costume & Make-Up Belén López-Puigcerver Hair Department Head
Art Carlos Y. Jacques Supervising Art Director
Art Ángela Nahum Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Montse Ribé Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ana Urosa Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Martí Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Juan Olmo Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Chris Lyons Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Daniel Carrasco Concept Artist
Directing Germán Zecchi First Assistant Director
Art David Temprano Art Direction
Production María Laura Berch Casting
Costume & Make-Up Montse Damas Makeup Artist
Directing Emmanuel Granados Second Assistant Director
Production Iair Said Casting
Sound Jorge Adrados Sound
Costume & Make-Up Bárbara Quero Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bárbara Quero Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lorena Sanchez Special Effects Makeup Artist
Directing Yago Garbizu Second Unit First Assistant Director
Production Margarita Huguet Line Producer
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Silva Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Inés Massa Production Supervisor
Directing Cynthia Ruiz Second Assistant Director
Production Santiago López Rodríguez Executive Producer
Directing Florencia Novas Second Assistant Director
Directing Anna Rua Second Assistant Director
Crew Micaela Gagliano Post Production Supervisor
Directing Carlos Lázaro Second Unit Director
Production Lilia Scenna Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Eva Fernández Wigmaker
Directing Pep Parés Font Second Assistant Director
Production Marc Carreres Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sofia Sellanes Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Andrés Gil Editor
Production Ramón Cardini Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Bayarres Hairstylist
Directing Hobeko González de Viñaspre Assistant Director
Directing Rodrigo Gils Second Assistant Director
Production Steve Eddy Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Pati Martí Donoghue Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Alba Sabio Ochando Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Gianini Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Picazo Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Lucia Medeyros Assistant Production Manager
Production Javi Barboza Production Manager
Directing Mikel García Ferreira Third Assistant Director
Directing Lucia Vanya Second Assistant Director
Production Raúl Guibert Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Luciana Diaz Makeup Artist
Production Federico Lopez Production Manager
Production Diego Pérez Barreiro Assistant Production Manager
Production Philip Bolus Producer
Art Maite Zugarramurdi Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Natalia Azambuya Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Henriqueta Gómez Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Henry Gómez Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Huerga Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Adela López Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up María Marrugat Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Noel Molinari Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jesica Montero Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Moreno Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Belén Orique Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brian Paván Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lupe S. Conde Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Charo San Román Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ana Suarez Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Natalia Toscani Assistant Hairstylist
Production Bautista Cardini Production Runner
Production Maria Noel da Cunda Assistant Production Manager
Production Mariana Flo Díaz Assistant Production Manager
Production Juliana Gallo Assistant Production Manager
Production Andrés González Donato Assistant Production Manager
Production Ernest Gual Unit Production Manager
Production Nacho Hein Production Runner
Production Rodolfo Iriñiz Unit Production Manager
Production Vania Konstantinovich Assistant Production Manager
Production Soledad Martínez Production Supervisor
Directing Pablo Aguirre Second Assistant Director
Directing Patrick Bencomo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Gimena Berrutti Second Assistant Director
Directing Matías Carvalho Third Assistant Director
Directing Dèlia Cobo Third Assistant Director
Directing Javier Larry Colsa Second Assistant Director
Directing Ricardo Delgado Second Assistant Director
Directing Ana Clara Ferrando Third Assistant Director
Directing María Gacho Third Assistant Director
Directing Pedro Giambruno Second Assistant Director
Directing Pedro Giambruno Third Assistant Director
Directing Fernando Hervás Third Assistant Director
Directing Patricia Martínez Rodríguez Third Assistant Director
Directing Marta Mercero Third Assistant Director
Directing Felipe Villarmarzo Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up