The City of Lost Children

The City of Lost Children (1995)

Where happily ever after is just a dream.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Science Fiction, Adventure
  • Release Date: 1995-08-17
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 813 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: 广州话 / 廣州話
  • Production Company: Victoires Productions
  • Production Country: Spain, France, Germany
  • Directors: Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Marc Caro.
star 7.4/10
From 813 Ratings

Summary

A scientist in a surrealist society kidnaps children to steal their dreams, hoping that they slow his aging process.

The City of Lost Children Trailer

Can i watch The City of Lost Children on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The City of Lost Children is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The City of Lost Children becomes available on Netflix!

  • Ron Perlman

    as One
  • Dominique Pinon

    as Le Scaphandrier / Les Clones
  • Judith Vittet

    as Miette
  • Daniel Emilfork

    as Krank
  • Jean-Claude Dreyfus

    as Marcello
  • Geneviève Brunet

    as La Pieuvre
  • Odile Mallet

    as La Pieuvre
  • Mireille Mossé

    as Mademoiselle Bismuth
  • Serge Merlin

    as Gabriel Marie (Cyclops Leader)
  • Rufus

    as Peeler
  • Ticky Holgado

    as Ex-Acrobat
  • Cris Huerta

    as Father
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant

    as L'oncle Irvin (voice)
  • Joseph Lucien

    as Denree
  • Mapi Galán

    as Lune
  • Briac Barthélémy

    as Bottle
  • Pierre-Quentin Faesch

    as Pipo
  • Alexis Pivot

    as Tadpole
  • François Hadji-Lazaro

    as Killer
  • Dominique Bettenfeld

    as Bogdan
  • Lotfi Yahya Jedidi

    as Melchior
  • Thierry Gibault

    as Brutus
  • Marc Caro

    as Brother Ange-Joseph
  • Ham-Chau Luong

    as Tattoo Artist
  • Frankie Pain

    as Barmaid
  • Enrique Villanueva

    as Spainard
  • Dominique Chevalier

    as Tied-up Guard
  • Lorella Cravotta

    as Woman at Her Window
  • Éric Houzelot

    as Soldier
  • Philippe Beautier

    as Double Clones
  • Marc Amyot

    as Double Clones #2
  • Jean-Philippe Labadie

    as Double Clones
  • Raphaèle Bouchard

    as Miette, Age
  • Elisabeth Etienne

    as Miette, Age 37
  • Rachel Boulenger

    as Miette, Age 43
  • Michel Motu

    as Krank, Age 45
  • Nane Germon

    as Miette, Age 82
  • Léo Rubion

    as Jeannot
  • Guillaume Billod-Morel

    as Child
  • Bezak

    as Helmsman
  • Hong Mai Thomas

    as Tattoo Artist's Wife
  • René Pivot

    as Glazier
  • Daniel Adric

    as Cyclops
  • Christophe Salengro

    as Soldier
  • René Marquant

    as Captain
  • Michel Smolianoff

    as Awake Tramp
  • Lili Cognard

    as Winner
  • Angélique Philibert

    as Stripper
  • Marie Piémontèse

    as Stripper
  • Antoinette Dias

    as Stripper
  • Zak Russomanno

    as Stripper
  • Djamila Bouda

    as Stripper
  • Lauren Geoffroy

    as Stripper
  • Cyril Aubin

    as Double Clones #4
  • Bruno Journée

    as Double Clones #5
  • Jérémie Freund

    as Krank, Age 12
  • Joris Geneste

    as Krank, Age 36
  • Julie Bernard

    as Child
  • Valentin Simonet

    as Child
  • Eglantine Blanckaert

    as Schoolchild
  • Gaëtan Bouyala

    as Schoolchild
  • Mickael Bussinger

    as Schoolchild
  • Jonathan Gatinois

    as Schoolchild
  • Joshka Kaufmann

    as Schoolchild
  • Morgan Mariac

    as Schoolchild
  • Caroline Marsily

    as Schoolchild
  • Geoffroy Morange

    as Schoolchild
  • Sébastien Thaissart

    as Schoolchild
  • Charlotte Bienfait

    as Baby
  • Camille Dufeu

    as Baby
  • Robinson Fouille

    as Baby
  • Alysia Hoffeurt

    as Baby
  • Sandy Kontargyris

    as Baby
  • Andrew Laupen

    as Baby
  • Théo Madueno

    as Baby
  • Arthur Mazet

    as Baby
  • Fackry M'Saidie

    as Baby
  • Gabriel Pierre

    as Baby
  • Bérangère Pivot

    as Baby
  • Charlotte Ribaud-Chevrey

    as Baby
  • Laura Robert

    as Baby
  • Caroline Rochand

    as Baby
  • Carolane Yvan

    as Baby
  • Margot Tostivint

    as Baby
  • Buster Verbraeken

    as Krank, Age 4
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Man on the Street (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Jean Paul Gaultier Costume Design
Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
Production Claudie Ossard Producer
Writing Jean-Pierre Jeunet Screenplay
Directing Jean-Pierre Jeunet Director
Crew Jean-Pierre Jeunet Additional Dialogue
Crew Guillaume Laurant Additional Dialogue
Production Pierre-Jacques Bénichou Casting
Editing Hervé Schneid Editor
Sound Hervé Schneid Music Editor
Visual Effects Pitof Visual Effects
Crew Pitof Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Composer
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Orchestrator
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Music Producer
Writing Marc Caro Screenplay
Directing Marc Caro Director
Art Marc Caro Production Design
Sound Marc Caro Sound Effects
Writing Gilles Adrien Screenplay
Writing Gilles Adrien Dialogue
Production Félicie Dutertre Producer
Production María Victoria Hebrero Producer
Production José Luis Lopez Producer
Production Arlette Mas Producer
Production Svetlana Novak Production Assistant
Production Elías Querejeta Producer
Production François Rabes Producer
Art Jean Rabasse Production Design
Art Jean Rabasse Art Direction
Art Aline Bonetto Set Decoration
Art Georges Mougine Set Decoration
Art Denis Ozenne Set Decoration
Crew Patrick Cauderlier Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rémi Canaple Stunts
Camera Christophe Beaucarne Assistant Camera
Camera Michel Amathieu Additional Photography
Sound Pierre Excoffier Sound
Production Gilles Caussade Finance
Sound Vincent Arnardi Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Vincent Arnardi Sound Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Madeline Fontaine Key Costumer
Camera Yorgo Voyagis Key Grip
Visual Effects Alain Carsoux Digital Compositor
Sound Lucien Balibar Sound
Sound Vincent Guillon Sound Editor
Camera Philippe Le Sourd Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Benoît Lestang Makeup Artist
Camera Marc Koninckx Camera Operator
Camera Marc Koninckx Steadicam Operator
Crew Michel Julienne Stunts
Camera Jean-Hugues Oppel Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Pierre Buffin Animation
Directing Aruna Villiers Script Supervisor
Production Nathanièle Esther Casting Assistant
Sound Aïlo Auguste-Judith Sound
Lighting Bernard Gemähling Electrician
Camera Sophie Cadet Assistant Camera
Sound Franck Lebon Sound Effects
Art Marie-Laure Valla Set Decoration
Sound Aymeric Devoldère Sound
Directing Christophe Douchand First Assistant Director
Sound Laurent Kossayan Sound Effects
Sound Jean-Pierre Lelong Foley Artist
Visual Effects Thomas Duval Digital Compositor
Camera Roland Savoye Underwater Camera
Lighting Mikaël Monod Electrician
Camera Eric Caro Set Photographer
Camera Etienne Saldés Grip
Crew Lionel Mathis Special Effects
Sound Emmanuel Augeard ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up John Nollet Hairstylist
Crew Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Special Effects
Sound Mario Melchiorri Assistant Foley Artist
Editing Yvan Lucas Color Timer
Sound Gérard Hardy Sound Editor
Camera Bruno Dubet Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Tissier Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Tissier Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Tissier Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Michel Sabourdy Electrician
Sound Jean-Louis Lebras ADR Recordist
Crew Yves Domenjoud Special Effects
Sound Thierry Lebon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Laurent Zeilig Boom Operator
Production Fabien Pondevaux Assistant Production Manager
Sound Bruno Mercère Sound Effects
Lighting Pascal Pajaud Gaffer
Art Denis Gastou Sculptor
Visual Effects Hubert Fourneaux Visual Effects
Visual Effects Frederic Soumagnas 3D Modeller
Crew Olivier Gleyze Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Janet Latimer Dresser
Lighting Franck Barrault Electrician
Crew Christian Hening Stunts
Camera Isabelle Casez Assistant Camera
Crew Christophe Roblin Stunts
Crew Christophe Roblin Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up Stéphanie Selva Makeup Artist
Sound Pierre Martens Sound Recordist
Sound Vianney Aube ADR Editor
Sound Darin A. Drennan Music Editor
Sound Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator
Crew Pascal Molina Animatronics Designer
Camera Michel Revest Assistant Camera
Camera Vincent Blasco Grip
Camera Thierry Fonteny Grip
Camera Adrien Angliviel First Assistant Camera
Art Veronique Zylberfain Graphic Designer
Crew Catherine Robert Stunts
Crew Jean-Claude Braquet Stunts
Crew Isabelle Morax Post Production Supervisor
Crew Pascaline Girardot Stunts
Crew Jean-Loup Michou Stunts
Sound Jean-Pierre Halbwachs Sound Designer
Sound Jean-Pierre Halbwachs Sound Editor
Sound Jean-Pierre Halbwachs Sound
Production Primitivo Álvaro Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Beya Gasmi Assistant Hairstylist
Production Jean-Jacques Damiani Unit Manager
Production Edith Pommerol Unit Manager
Production Gilles Saulnier Unit Manager
Production Daniel Szuster Production Manager
Production Bruno Vignier Unit Manager
Directing Grégoire Barachin Second Assistant Director
Directing Jean-Marc Tostivint First Assistant Director
Sound Jacques Lévy Sound
Sound Cyrille Zoukhotine Sound
Crew Philippe Alleton Special Effects
Crew Jean-Baptiste Bonetto Special Effects
Crew Delphine Doreau Special Effects
Art Pierre-Paul Jayne Sculptor
Visual Effects Jean-Marc Castera Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Marc Castera 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Delphine Domer Visual Effects Producer
Art Delphine Domer Set Supervisor
Visual Effects Cédric Houplain Visual Effects
Visual Effects Arnon Manor 3D Animator
Visual Effects Arnon Manor 3D Modeller
Crew Eric Barone Stunts
Crew Marcel Labbaye Stunts
Crew Stephane Ode Stunts
Crew Frederick Renard Stunts
Crew Philippe Vittoriani Stunts
Camera Johanne Debas Assistant Camera
Lighting Philippe Depardieu Electrician
Camera Robert Dona Grip
Camera Amnon Israeli Camera Operator
Camera Agnès Letessier Assistant Camera
Lighting Eric Monin Electrician
Lighting Luc Rondeau Electrician
Camera Jean-Michel Vincent Grip
Production Gabrielle Beroff Casting Assistant
Editing Katia Besimensky Assistant Editor
Editing Beatriz Chamón Assistant Editor
Editing Colette Kassabian Negative Cutter
Production Marie-Laure Villa Location Manager
Production Sylvie Zadjner Location Manager
Sound Andrew Barrett Orchestrator
Sound Andrew Barrett Conductor
Sound Andrew Barrett Musician
Sound Charles Samek Conductor
Sound René Taquet Music Consultant
Directing Florence Magna-Schneid Continuity
Crew Yvon Frémy Driver
Production Aude Boedec Production Secretary
Crew Sylvain Surble Catering

keyboard_arrow_up