Movie 43

Movie 43 (2013)

The biggest cast ever assembled for the most outrageous comedy ever made.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2013-01-01
  • User Rating: 4.564/10 from 1990 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 30min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: GreeneStreet Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Elizabeth Banks, James Gunn, Steven Brill, Brett Ratner, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Patrik Forsberg, Jonathan van Tulleken, Will Graham.
star 4.564/10
From 1,990 Ratings

Summary

Fifteen directors and an all-star cast created this twisted comedy that follows three teens on the hunt for the world's most banned film.

Movie 43 Trailer

Can i watch Movie 43 on Netflix?

Is Movie 43 on Netflix? Yes! The movie Movie 43 is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Emma Stone

    as Veronica (segment "Veronica")
  • Hugh Jackman

    as Davis (segment "The Catch")
  • Katie Finneran

    as Angie (segment "The Catch")
  • Kate Winslet

    as Beth (segment "The Catch")
  • Johnny Knoxville

    as Pete (segment "Happy Birthday")
  • Anna Faris

    as Vanessa (segment "The Proposition")
  • Halle Berry

    as Emily (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Chris Pratt

    as Jason (segment "The Proposition")
  • Richard Gere

    as Robert (segment "iBabe")
  • Stephen Merchant

    as Donald (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Gerard Butler

    as Leprechaun 1 & 2 (segment "Happy Birthday")
  • Seann William Scott

    as Pete (segment "Happy Birthday")
  • Uma Thurman

    as Fake Lois Lane (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Seth MacFarlane

    as MacFarlane (scene from Groening's)
  • Elizabeth Banks

    as Amy (segment "Beezel")
  • Naomi Watts

    as Samantha (segment "Homeschooled")
  • Kristen Bell

    as Fake Supergirl (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Dennis Quaid

    as Charlie Wessler (segment "The Pitch")
  • Greg Kinnear

    as Griffin Schraeder (segment "The Pitch")
  • Odessa Rae

    as Danita (segment "The Pitch")
  • Common

    as Bob Mone (segment "The Pitch")
  • Charlie Saxton

    as Jay (segment "The Pitch")
  • Will Sasso

    as Jerry (segment "The Pitch")
  • Mike Meldman

    as Mike Meldman (segment "The Pitch")
  • Julie Claire

    as Pamela (segment "The Catch")
  • Roy Jenkins

    as Ray (segment "The Catch")
  • Rocky Madigan

    as Waiter Jake (segment "The Catch")
  • Anna Madigan

    as Abby (segment "The Catch")
  • Jeremy Allen White

    as Kevin (segment "Homeschooled")
  • Liev Schreiber

    as Robert (segment "Homeschooled")
  • Alex Cranmer

    as Sean (segment "Homeschooled")
  • Austin Cope

    as High School Student (segment "Homeschooled")
  • Julie Ann Emery

    as Clare (segment "Homeschooled")
  • J.B. Smoove

    as Larry (segment "The Proposition")
  • Jarrad Paul

    as Bill (segment "The Proposition")
  • Maria Arcé

    as Christine (segment "The Proposition")
  • Aaron LaPlante

    as Friend (segment "The Proposition")
  • Kieran Culkin

    as Neil (segment "Veronica")
  • Arthur French

    as Old Man (segment "Veronica")
  • Brooke Davis

    as Tall Lady (segment "Veronica")
  • John Shuman

    as Short Guy (segment "Veronica")
  • Cathy Cliften

    as Robert (segment "iBabe")
  • Cherina Monteniques Scott

    as iBabe #2 (segment "iBabe")
  • Kate Bosworth

    as Arlene (segment "iBabe")
  • Jack McBrayer

    as Brian (segment "iBabe")
  • Aasif Mandvi

    as Robert (segment "iBabe")
  • Zach Lasry

    as Boy (segment "iBabe")
  • Darby Lynn Totten

    as Woman (segment "iBabe")
  • Marc Ambrose

    as Chappy (segment "iBabe")
  • Justin Long

    as Fake Robin (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Jason Sudeikis

    as Fake Batman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Bobby Cannavale

    as Fake Superman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • John Hodgman

    as Fake Penguin (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Leslie Bibb

    as Fake Wonder Woman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Will Carlough

    as Fake Riddler (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Katrina Bowden

    as Woman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
  • Phil Crowley

    as Narrator (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Ed Blythe

    as Vending Machine Man (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Olivia Roberts Payne

    as Vending Machine Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Monique Delee

    as Vending Machine Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Jaron Henrie-McCrea

    as ATM Man (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Sebastian Brodziak

    as ATM Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Severyn K. Brodziak

    as ATM Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Rightor Doyle

    as Photocopier Man 1 (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Raven Burnett

    as Photocopier Man 2 (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Montana Byrne

    as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Jarrett Carter

    as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Phillip Michaels

    as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Christopher Mintz-Plasse

    as Mikey (segment "Middleschool Date")
  • Chloë Grace Moretz

    as Amanda (segment "Middleschool Date")
  • Patrick Warburton

    as Dad (segment "Middleschool Date")
  • Jimmy Bennett

    as Nathan (segment "Middleschool Date")
  • Matt Walsh

    as Amanda's Dad (segment "Middleschool Date")
  • Coleen Hoffman

    as Blonde Woman (segment "Tampax")
  • Elbe Van Der Merwe

    as Brunette Woman (segment "Tampax")
  • Esti Ginzburg

    as Fairy (segment "Happy Birthday")
  • Sayed Badreya

    as Large Man (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Nicole Polizzi

    as Snooki (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Caryl Lippman West

    as Waitress (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Ricki Lander

    as Nurse Elizabeth (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Paloma Felisberto Bilson

    as Bachelorette Party Girl (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Jasper Grey

    as Patron (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Ben Harris

    as Blanco the Bartender (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Zen Gesner

    as Stripper (segment "Truth or Dare")
  • Terrence Howard

    as Coach Jackson (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Aaron Jennings

    as Anthony (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Jared Dudley

    as Moses (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Corey Wayne Brewer

    as Wallace (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Larry Eugene Sanders II

    as Bishop (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Jay Ellis

    as Lucious (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Brian Flaccus

    as White Guy 1 (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Brett Davern

    as White Guy 2 (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Evan Dumouchel

    as White Guy 3 (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Sean Rosales

    as White Guy 4 (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Logan Holladay

    as White Guy 5 (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Mandy Kowalski

    as Cheerleader (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Eric Stuart

    as Narrator (segment "Victory's Glory")
  • Josh Duhamel

    as Anson (segment "Beezel")
  • Emily Alyn Lind

    as Birthday Girl (segment "Beezel")
  • Michelle Gunn

    as Mommy (segment "Beezel")
  • Christina Linhardt

    as Party Clown (segment "Beezel")
  • Julie McNiven

    as ATM Woman (segment "Machine Kids")
  • Liz Carey

    as Sitara (from "The East")
  • Devin Eash

    as Baxter (uncredited)
  • Mark L. Young

    as Calvin (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Finochio

    as Princess Stuntgirl in a flashy Dress (uncredited)
  • Inbal Weinberg

    as Party Guest (uncredited)
Editing Mark Helfrich Editor
Directing Griffin Dunne Director
Camera Matthew F. Leonetti Director of Photography
Production Kerry Barden Casting
Editing Myron Kerstein Editor
Directing Peter Farrelly Director
Production Peter Farrelly Producer
Production Charles B. Wessler Producer
Art Arlan Jay Vetter Production Design
Directing Elizabeth Banks Director
Camera Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography
Camera Suzanne Tenner Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Editing Suzy Elmiger Editor
Writing Olle Sarri Writer
Camera Tim Suhrstedt Director of Photography
Directing James Gunn Director
Writing James Gunn Writer
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Camera Frankie DeMarco Director of Photography
Directing Steven Brill Director
Editing Craig Herring Editor
Art Robb Wilson King Production Design
Production Paul Schnee Casting
Directing Brett Ratner Director
Art Lance Lombardo Set Decoration
Sound Christophe Beck Original Music Composer
Art Dina Lipton Production Design
Writing Nick Swardson Writer
Directing Steve Carr Director
Production John Penotti Producer
Production Tim Williams Executive Producer
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Producer
Production Tucker Tooley Executive Producer
Editing Cara Silverman Editor
Editing Debra Chiate Editor
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects
Sound William Goodrum Original Music Composer
Writing Ricky Blitt Writer
Editing Sandy S. Solowitz Editor
Editing Patrick J. Don Vito Editor
Camera Steve Gainer Director of Photography
Editing Sam Seig Editor
Writing Greg Pritikin Writer
Costume & Make-Up Salvador Pérez Jr. Costume Design
Directing Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor
Art Jade Healy Production Design
Directing Rusty Cundieff Director
Camera Dale Robinette Still Photographer
Writing Rocky Russo Writer
Art Isaac Gabaeff Set Decoration
Production Jason Felts Executive Producer
Writing Jeremy Sosenko Writer
Directing James Duffy Director
Directing Patrik Forsberg Director
Writing Patrik Forsberg Writer
Writing Will Carlough Writer
Writing Matt Portenoy Writer
Art Toby Corbett Production Design
Art Happy Massee Production Design
Art Halina Siwolop Set Decoration
Art Jean Landry Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Florence Kemper Costume Design
Editing Paul Zucker Editor
Art Robert Covelman Set Decoration
Sound Dave Hodge Original Music Composer
Camera William Rexer Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Anna Bingemann Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Ceo Costume Design
Art Inbal Weinberg Production Design
Art Jasmine E. Ballou Set Decoration
Art Amber Haley Set Decoration
Directing Jonathan van Tulleken Director
Editing Jonathan van Tulleken Editor
Production Jonathan van Tulleken Producer
Writing Jonathan van Tulleken Writer
Production Jason Taragan Producer
Production Jenny Serneholt Producer
Sound Leo Birenberg Original Music Composer
Camera Mattian Anderssonn Director of Photography
Editing Joe Randall-Cutler Editor
Editing Hakan Warn Editor
Art Nolan Hooper Production Design
Art Andrea Mae Fenton Set Decoration
Art Jessica Panuccio Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Roseanne Fiedler Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Sydney Maresca Costume Design
Writing Jack Kukoda Writer
Camera Michele K. Short Still Photographer
Directing Sharon Watt Script Supervisor
Directing Kirsten Robinson Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Camille Friend Hair Department Head
Directing Tracy Scott Script Supervisor
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Directing Chanel Raisin Script Supervisor
Directing Mary A. Kelly Script Supervisor
Directing Tony Osso Script Supervisor
Writing Jacob Fleisher Writer
Directing Kris Smith Script Supervisor
Camera Jessica Miglio Still Photographer
Camera Julie Platner Still Photographer
Directing Erin Tambellini Script Supervisor
Directing Ingrid Ulrich Sass Script Supervisor
Writing Bill O'Malley Writer
Directing Will Graham Director
Writing Will Graham Writer
Writing Claes Kjellstrom Writer
Writing Jonas Wittenmark Writer
Writing Tobias Carlson Writer
Writing Elizabeth Shapiro Writer
Sound Matt Jantzen Original Music Composer

keyboard_arrow_up