The Running Man

The Running Man (1987)

It is the year 2019. "The Running Man" is a deadly game no one has ever survived. But Schwarzenegger has yet to play.

  • Genre: Action, Science Fiction, Thriller, Crime
  • Release Date: 1987-11-13
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 2257 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Braveworld Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Paul Michael Glaser
star 6.5/10
From 2,257 Ratings

Summary

By 2017, the global economy has collapsed and U.S. society has become a totalitarian police state, censoring all cultural activity. The government pacifies the populace by broadcasting a number of game shows in which convicted criminals fight for their lives, including the gladiator-style The Running Man, hosted by the ruthless Damon Killian, where “runners” attempt to evade “stalkers” and certain death for a chance to be pardoned and set free.

The Running Man Trailer

Can i watch The Running Man on Netflix?

Is The Running Man on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Running Man is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

    as Ben Richards
  • Richard Dawson

    as Damon Killian
  • María Conchita Alonso

    as Amber Mendez
  • Yaphet Kotto

    as William Laughlin
  • Jim Brown

    as Fireball
  • Jesse Ventura

    as Captain Freedom
  • Erland van Lidth

    as Dynamo
  • Marvin J. McIntyre

    as Harold Weiss
  • Gus Rethwisch

    as Buzzsaw
  • Professor Toru Tanaka

    as Subzero
  • Mick Fleetwood

    as Mic
  • Dweezil Zappa

    as Stevie
  • Karen Leigh Hopkins

    as Brenda
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as Sven
  • Edward Bunker

    as Lenny
  • Bryan Kestner

    as Med Tech
  • Anthony Pena

    as Valdez
  • Kurt Fuller

    as Tony
  • Ken Lerner

    as Agent
  • Dey Young

    as Amy
  • Rodger Bumpass

    as Phil Hilton
  • Dona Hardy

    as Mrs. McArdle
  • Lynne Marie Stewart

    as Edith Wiggins
  • Bill Margolin

    as Leon
  • Tony Brubaker

    as Soldier #1
  • Joel Kramer

    as Soldier #2
  • Billy D. Lucas

    as Soldier #3
  • George P. Wilbur

    as Lieutenant Saunders
  • Thomas Rosales Jr.

    as Chico
  • Sondra Holt

    as Suzie Checkpoint
  • Daniel Celario

    as Barrio Foreman #1
  • Mario Celario

    as Barrio Foreman #2
  • Sidney Chankin

    as Custodian
  • Kim Pawlik

    as Newscaster
  • Roger Kern

    as Travel Pass Guard
  • Barbara Lux

    as Elderly Lady
  • Franco Columbu

    as 911 Security Officer #2
  • Lin Shaye

    as Propaganda Officer
  • Boyd Kestner

    as Yuppie Yeller
  • Wayne Grace

    as 911 Security Officer #1
  • Charlie Phillips

    as Teenage Punk
  • Greg Lewis

    as Manager Locker Room
  • John William James

    as Barrio Betto
  • Jon Cutler

    as Underground Tech
  • Kerry Wall

    as Dancer
  • Paula Brown

    as Dancer
  • Megan Gallivan

    as Dancer
  • Suzie Hardy

    as Dancer
  • Debby Harris

    as Dancer
  • Melissa Hurley

    as Dancer
  • Marlene Lange

    as Dancer
  • Morgan Lawley

    as Dancer
  • Cindy Millican

    as Dancer
  • Andrea Moen

    as Dancer
  • Mary Ann Hermansen

    as Dancer
  • Karen Owens

    as Dancer
  • Sharon Owens

    as Dancer
  • Pamela Rossi

    as Dancer
  • Mia Togo

    as Dancer
  • Sheree Ali

    as Sports Patron (uncredited)
  • Kadrolsha Ona Carole

    as Woman in Airport (uncredited)
  • Maureen Flaherty

    as Game Show Hostess (uncredited)
  • Sandy Holt

    as Woman in Airport (uncredited)
  • Jeff Jensen

    as (uncredited)
  • Jon McBride

    as Locker Room Viewer (uncredited)
  • Mel Scott-Thomas

    as (uncredited)
Directing Paul Michael Glaser Director
Production Tim Zinnemann Producer
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Production Rob Cohen Executive Producer
Sound Harold Faltermeyer Original Music Composer
Production George Linder Producer
Editing John Wright Editor
Art Jack T. Collis Production Design
Camera Thomas Del Ruth Director of Photography
Production Keith Barish Executive Producer
Editing Edward A. Warschilka Editor
Production Jackie Burch Casting
Costume & Make-Up Robert Blackman Costume Design
Sound Alan L. Nineberg Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Richard C. Franklin Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Lawrence J. Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator
Sound James Cavarretta Sound Recordist
Sound Richard Bryce Goodman Production Sound Mixer
Sound Andrew Torres ADR Editor
Sound Donald O. Mitchell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Dave Friedman Still Photographer
Art Jim Duffy Set Decoration
Sound Jack Keller Sound Recordist
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunt Coordinator
Sound Allan Bromberg Foley Editor
Sound Larry Singer Supervising ADR Editor
Art Michael Ross Property Master
Writing Stephen King Novel
Sound Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Writing Steven E. de Souza Screenplay
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager
Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Hal Walker Swing
Lighting Gary Tandrow Gaffer
Editing David Jansen Assistant Editor
Lighting Steve Hastings Electrician
Camera Walt Fraser Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Buck Skelton Costumer
Production Billy DaMota Casting Assistant
Production Jeff Howell Extras Casting
Editing Bob Noland Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up James Lee McCoy Makeup Artist
Art Joseph E. Hubbard Assistant Art Director
Camera Gary R. Dodd Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costumer
Art Nancy Patton Set Designer
Lighting Steven C. McGee Best Boy Electric
Camera Kenneth Zunder Camera Operator
Camera William Maley Key Grip
Editing Vaune Kirby Frechette Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Crew Frank Leasure Prop Maker
Camera Rick Fichter Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Rezaie Seamstress
Editing Destiny Borden Assistant Editor
Production Robert Schroer Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Lighting Michael Maley Gaffer
Crew Joe Pancake Craft Service
Production Alison Howard-Smith Production Secretary
Production Christine Whitney Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nina Kent Makeup Artist
Art Eric A. Hulett Leadman
Camera Ronald E. High First Assistant Camera
Crew Don Speakman Craft Service
Camera Jamie Anderson Camera Operator
Production Ariel Bello Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Frankie Bergman Hairstylist
Crew Richard Miranda Makeup Effects
Production Whitney Green Production Manager
Camera Jan Koshay Dolly Grip
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Art Richard Berger Set Designer
Art Max E. Brehme Set Dresser
Lighting Chris Napolitano Electrician
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Key Makeup Artist
Art Mark Rappaport Sculptor
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Directing Richard Peter Schroer First Assistant Director
Crew Paula Abdul Choreographer
Art Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Betty Jean Slater Costumer
Editing Steven Ramirez First Assistant Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Production Jim Vatis Production Assistant
Art Gene Nollman Assistant Art Director
Crew Frederick Lietzman Prop Maker
Lighting Jerry L. Mandley Lighting Technician
Production Margaret Mitchell Production Accountant
Art Joe Olsen Assistant Property Master
Camera Billy Clevenger First Assistant Camera
Lighting Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer
Camera Douglas E. Beal Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Supervisor
Crew Marina Simpson Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael J. Long Key Costumer
Production Robert Lansing Parker Extras Casting
Editing John A. Amicarella Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Camera Dave Turpin Best Boy Grip
Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
Directing Bennie E. Dobbins Second Unit Director
Production Brian Fong Trainee Production Coordinator
Directing Barry K. Thomas Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert S. Mills Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert Grasmere Second Unit Director
Sound John Parr Theme Song Performance
Crew Erik Cord Stunts
Crew Gene LeBell Stunts
Crew Larry Holt Stunts
Crew Tony Brubaker Stunts
Crew Dick Warlock Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up