True-crime writer Ellison Oswald is in a slump; he hasn't had a best seller in more than 10 years and is becoming increasingly desperate for a hit. So, when he discovers the existence of a snuff film showing the deaths of a family, he vows to solve the mystery. He moves his own family into the victims' home and gets to work. However, when old film footage and other clues hint at the presence of a supernatural force, Ellison learns that living in the house may be fatal.
Is Sinister on Netflix? Yes! The movie Sinister is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.
Writing | C. Robert Cargill | Screenplay |
Directing | Scott Derrickson | Director |
Production | Charles Layton | Executive Producer |
Editing | Frédéric Thoraval | Editor |
Production | Jason Blum | Producer |
Production | Brian Kavanaugh-Jones | Producer |
Production | Scott Derrickson | Executive Producer |
Sound | Christopher Young | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Christopher Norr | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Arielle Toelke | Makeup Department Head |
Art | David Brisbin | Production Design |
Production | Sheila Jaffe | Casting |
Production | Ruth Salen | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Abby O'Sullivan | Costume Design |
Art | Charles J. Coleman | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Roddy Cruz | Set Dresser |
Sound | David A. Whittaker | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | David Altenau | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Randolph Carty | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Daniel Feighery | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | George Bianchini | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Alexandra Franklin | Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Shawnique Hill | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jason Milani | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | John El Manahi | Art Direction |
Art | Thomas Spence | Property Master |
Camera | Jack Donnelly | Camera Operator |
Camera | Richard Green | Epk Producer |
Directing | Olenka Denysenko | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Liliana Meyrick | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Mark DeSimone | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Dane A. Davis | Sound Designer |
Sound | Jack Hutson | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sonia Castleberry | Hairstylist |
Art | Omar Vaid | Property Master |
Sound | Paul Hackner | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Jason Piccioni | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Brent Poleski | Key Grip |
Editing | Reggie Diaz | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Crew | Ryan Felix | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Tim Jacobsen | Visual Effects Producer |
Lighting | Craig Addonizio | Electrician |
Art | Phil Beck III | Leadman |
Crew | Phillip Beck | Special Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | Sean Feehan | Electrician |
Production | Lee Genick | Extras Casting |
Production | Joseph Hicks | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Gina Ruiz | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Michael Nickodem | Location Manager |
Directing | Stacy Rowe | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Alex Ullrich | Foley Artist |
Camera | Will Dearborn | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Aaron Becker | Title Designer |
Camera | Alex Klabukov | Key Grip |
Editing | Steve Rodriguez | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rich Krusell | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Richard Hebrank | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Doug Devine | Set Dresser |
Sound | Ric Schnupp | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Dane A. Davis | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Matt von Brock | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Ryan Senecal | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Blaise Miller | Generator Operator |
Production | Ronen Gevint | Extras Casting |
Sound | Thomas Milano | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Karma Karel | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacy St. Onge | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Peter Bundrick | Key Carpenter |
Sound | John Sanacore | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Matthew Iadarola | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Lighting | Nina Kuhn | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Steve Berens | Animal Wrangler |
Costume & Make-Up | Lauzanne Nel | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Chris Leuzzi | Set Dresser |
Art | Justin Price | Set Dresser |
Sound | Paul Hackner | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Susan Paley Abramson | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Jessica Wenger | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Adrian Colbert | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | Scott Maguire | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Daniel James McCabe | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Jenna Bush | Camera Intern |
Art | Mike Spence | Set Dresser |
Sound | Thomas W. Jordan | Boom Operator |
Camera | Phillip V. Caruso | Still Photographer |
Editing | Tyler Fagerstrom | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Editing | David E. Schneider | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Editing | Sarah C. Reeves | First Assistant Editor |
Art | Andrew Settle | Leadman |
Lighting | Jeremy Launais | Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Daniel C. McFadden | Still Photographer |
Editing | Christine Dougherty | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Robbins | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Björn Rehbein | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Diane Macke | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Matthew Tibbenham | Camera Supervisor |
Editing | Tony Dustin | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Satoko Ichinose | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Hindsgaul | Hairstylist |
Art | Carmen Cárdenas | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Jacqueline Canto | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Beauxregard Neylon | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Marc Aramian | Sound Designer |
Lighting | Carl Casano | Electrician |
Crew | Jasi Cotton Lanier | Stunts |
Crew | Miguel Palos | Thanks |
Directing | Nicholas R. Bell | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Adam Bernard | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Gerard DiNardi | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Angie Conners | Thanks |
Crew | Diego Fernando Coronel | Thanks |
Crew | Jonathan Deckter | Thanks |
Crew | Alex Demetriades | Thanks |
Crew | Stuart Ford | Thanks |
Crew | W.B. Kirby Hill | Thanks |
Crew | Sammy Janowitz | Thanks |
Crew | Stephen Kempser | Thanks |
Crew | Richard Kuhnla | Thanks |
Crew | Julie Mandelbaum | Thanks |
Crew | Dror Mohar | Thanks |
Crew | Frank Prugo | Thanks |
Crew | Michael Roban | Thanks |
Crew | Tavis Smiley | Thanks |
Crew | Lauren Valenti | Thanks |
Crew | Bonnie Voland | Thanks |
Crew | Rebecca Weis | Thanks |
Crew | Cornel West | Thanks |
Crew | J. Tom Jones | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Herb Lieberz | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Scott Lieberz | Driver |
Crew | James Messersmith | Driver |
Crew | Austin Nisar | Driver |
Crew | Gary O'Connell | Driver |
Crew | Harry Ycaza | Driver |
Production | Brian Wiggins | Production Assistant |
Production | Stephen Belmont | Production Assistant |
Production | Shatirah Rolle | Production Assistant |
Production | Anthony Rigual | Production Assistant |
Production | Mike Mitchell | Production Assistant |
Crew | Timothy LaFleur | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Natalie Jones | Production Assistant |
Crew | Natalie Jones | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Matt Hill | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Parker Haynes | Production Assistant |
Production | Alyssa Fannick | Production Assistant |
Crew | Blaine Chou | Set Production Assistant |
Production | George Brassey | Key Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Mitchell Berkowitz | Set Medic |
Crew | Deborah Blake | Set Medic |
Crew | Cathy Heskin | Set Medic |
Crew | Stanton Barrett | Stunts |
Crew | Emily Brobst | Stunt Double |
Crew | Heidi Burger | Stunts |
Crew | Scott Burik | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Colombo | Stunts |
Crew | Tanner Gill | Stunts |
Crew | Szilvia Gogh | Stunts |
Crew | Chris J. King | Stunts |
Crew | Michael R. King | Stunts |
Crew | Rob King | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Jasi Cotton Lanier | Stunt Double |
Crew | Devin Sanchez | Stunts |
Crew | Manny Siverio | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Mark Stefanich | Stunts |
Crew | Shawnna Thibodeau | Stunts |
Crew | Trampas Thompson | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Aaron Vexler | Stunt Double |
Crew | Katie Letien | Stunt Double |
Crew | Daniel Wehr | Additional Music |
Sound | Daniel Wehr | Sound Designer |
Sound | Daniel Wehr | Songs |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!