The Boys in the Boat

The Boys in the Boat (2023)


  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2023-12-25
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 141 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Smoke House Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: George Clooney
star 7.3/10
From 141 Ratings

Summary

The triumphant underdog story of the University of Washington men's rowing team, who stunned the world by competing at the 1936 Berlin Olympics.

The Boys in the Boat Trailer

Can i watch The Boys in the Boat on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Boys in the Boat is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Boys in the Boat becomes available on Netflix!

  • Joel Edgerton

    as Coach Al Ulbrickson
  • Callum Turner

    as Joe Rantz
  • Peter Guinness

    as George Pocock
  • Sam Strike

    as Roger Morris
  • Thomas Elms

    as Chuck Day
  • Jack Mulhern

    as Don Hume
  • Luke Slattery

    as Bobby Moch
  • Bruce Herbelin-Earle

    as Shorty Hunt
  • Wil Coban

    as Jim McMillin
  • Tom Varey

    as Johnny White
  • Joel Phillimore

    as Gordy Adam
  • James Wolk

    as Coach Tom Bolles
  • Hadley Robinson

    as Joyce Simdars
  • Chris Diamantopoulos

    as Royal Brougham
  • Courtney Henggeler

    as Hazel Ulbrickson
  • Alec Newman

    as Harry Rantz
  • Laurel Lefkow

    as UW Registrar
  • Sam Douglas

    as Henry Burke
  • Jaymes Butler

    as Charlie Rylie
  • Chris Wilson

    as Hermann Göring
  • Jacob James Beswick

    as Harvey Love
  • Glenn Wrage

    as Coach Ky Ebright
  • Edward Baker-Duly

    as Benjamin Billings
  • Austin Haynes

    as Joe's Grandson
  • Ian McElhinney

    as Elderly Joe Rantz
  • John Ammirati

    as NY Radio DJ
Writing Daniel James Brown Novel
Directing George Clooney Director
Writing Mark L. Smith Screenplay
Production George Clooney Producer
Production Grant Heslov Producer
Camera Martin Ruhe Director of Photography
Editing Tanya Swerling Editor
Production Rachel Tenner Casting
Art Judy Farr Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Eagan Costume Designer
Production Andy Mitchell Executive Producer
Production Barbara A. Hall Executive Producer
Production Gary Barber Executive Producer
Art Kalina Ivanov Production Design
Production Lee Grumett Co-Producer
Production Peter Oillataguerre Executive Producer
Production Kevin Ulrich Executive Producer
Art Claire Fleming Art Direction
Art Simon Marsay Supervising Art Director
Art Kane Silks Art Direction
Art Alice Sutton Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Piotr Berkowicz Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Blount Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Broadbent Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Burger Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Chris Coles Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gemma Flaherty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Macy Pemberton Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Louise Perkins Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kirsten Sare Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Sim Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosie Sinfield Makeup Artist
Production Barbara A. Hall Unit Production Manager
Production Steven Johnson Production Supervisor
Production Rachel Rosser Production Supervisor
Production Georgette Turner Unit Production Manager
Directing Ben Wicks Third Assistant Director
Directing Illias Thoms Third Assistant Director
Directing Jo Tew Second Assistant Director
Directing Krishan Sharda Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Lee Grumett First Assistant Director
Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator
Crew Luke Gomes Stunt Double
Crew Eldredd Wolf Stunts
Crew Christoph Cordell Stunts
Camera Peter Ayriss Drone Pilot
Camera Phil Arntz Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Saskia Barnes Camera Trainee
Camera Abigayle Blacow Second Assistant Camera
Camera Alessandro Brambilla Steadicam Operator
Lighting Ross Brown Lighting Technician
Camera Mathew Clements Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Rana Darwish First Assistant Camera
Camera Tobias Eedy First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Lighting Richard Follett Electrician
Camera Arron Monkman First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Adam Moody Electrician
Lighting Andy Munday Lighting Programmer
Lighting Gary Owen Electrician
Camera Jay Patel Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Rupert Power Steadicam Operator
Camera Rupert Power "B" Camera Operator
Crew Steve Quan Drone Operator
Crew Amir F. Qureshi Video Assist Operator
Crew Hamza F. Qureshi Video Assist Operator
Lighting Thomas Royal Rigging Gaffer
Camera Rose Ryk Third Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Snell First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Vis Sopjani Key Grip
Camera Sam Thurston Aerial Camera
Camera Josh Tilley Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Julian White Gaffer
Production Claire Chadwick Casting Assistant
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Production Lilly Mackie Casting Assistant
Production Josie Kemp Casting Assistant
Production Rick Messina Casting Associate
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Production Lucy Taylor Casting Associate
Production Natasha Vincent Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Albertson Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Rosie Allen Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mark Almond Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Emily Egge Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Spencer Lammy Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Carla Monvid-Jenkinson Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Brian Perkins Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nori Pesina Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Anna Spencer Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Money Costume Assistant
Production Cody Cardarelli Finishing Producer
Editing Shing Hong Chan Color Assistant
Production Julian Debrah Post Production Coordinator
Editing Annamaria Pennazzi Assistant Editor
Crew Agnaldo Rezende Post Production Assistant
Editing Debs Richardson First Assistant Editor
Production Matt Cowlam Assistant Location Manager
Production Mackenzie Crossland Location Manager
Production Monty Eliot Location Assistant
Production Aliya Parvez Location Coordinator
Production Cara Peel Location Assistant
Production Ben Teicht Assistant Location Manager
Sound David Arch Musician
Sound Jean-Pascal Beintus Orchestrator
Sound Nicolas Charron Orchestrator
Sound Mandy Mamlet Music Supervisor
Sound Gerard McCann Music Editor
Sound Roger Linley Musician
Sound Laurence Ungless Musician
Directing James Leathers Script Supervisor
Directing Liz West Script Supervisor
Crew Maurice Batson Driver
Crew Stevie Kotey Transportation Captain
Visual Effects Geoffrey Basquin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam Broderick Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Diana Nikitina Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Vincent Papaix Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Laura Pellin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Joana Powell Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Jeremiah Sweeney Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Chris Daw Special Effects Technician
Crew Dewi Alun Foulkes Special Effects Technician
Crew Duncan MacLeod Special Effects Technician
Crew Ashleigh Marner Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Max Reader Special Effects Technician
Sound Max Walsh Dialogue Editor
Sound Louise Adair Sound
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jennie Breckenridge ADR Recordist
Sound Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer
Sound Jordan Feemster Second Assistant Sound
Sound Oliver Ferris Foley Artist
Sound Renzo Garcia First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Arthur Graley Sound Designer
Sound Geraldo Gutierrez Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Sue Harding Foley Artist
Sound Adam Mendez Foley Supervisor
Sound Dominika Latusek Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Kate Morath Boom Operator
Sound Dan Morgan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jack Simpson Second Assistant Sound
Sound Julian Slater Supervising Sound Editor
Art Eric Yamamoto Storyboard Artist
Art Betty Woodhouse Graphic Designer
Art Phoebe Williams-Ellis Assistant Set Decoration
Art Joshua Wheel Props
Art Emily Roberts Art Department Assistant
Art Paul Oatway Property Master
Art Peter Nation-Grainger Assistant Art Director
Art Philippa Mumford Assistant Art Director
Crew Mike Mowatt Carpenter
Art Jessica Meredith Assistant Set Decoration
Art Colleen MacLeod Props
Art Sara Hayward Standby Art Director
Art Charlie Fowler Props
Art Christian Antolin Title Designer
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer

keyboard_arrow_up