Se7en

Se7en (1995)

Seven deadly sins. Seven ways to die.

  • Genre: Crime, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1995-09-22
  • User Rating: 8.3/10 from 20237 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Fincher
star 8.3/10
From 20,237 Ratings

Summary

Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills, scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case.

Se7en Trailer

Can i watch Se7en on Netflix?

Is Se7en on Netflix? Yes! The movie Se7en is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Morgan Freeman

    as Detective Lt. William Somerset
  • Brad Pitt

    as Detective David Mills
  • Gwyneth Paltrow

    as Tracy Mills
  • John Cassini

    as Officer Davis
  • Peter Crombie

    as Dr. O'Neill
  • Reg E. Cathey

    as Dr. Santiago
  • R. Lee Ermey

    as Police Captain
  • Daniel Zacapa

    as Detective Taylor at First Murder
  • Andrew Kevin Walker

    as Dead Man at 1st Crime Scene
  • George Christy

    as Workman at Door of Somerset's Office
  • Endre Hules

    as Cab Driver
  • Hawthorne James

    as George the Night Guard at the Library
  • Bob Mack

    as Gluttony Victim
  • William Davidson

    as First Guard at the Library
  • Bob Collins

    as Second Guard at the Library
  • Jimmy Dale Hartsell

    as Library Janitor
  • Richard Roundtree

    as Dist. Atty. Martin Talbot
  • Charline Su

    as TV News Reporter
  • Dominique Jennings

    as TV News Reporter
  • Allan Kolman

    as First Forensic Man in the Law Office
  • Beverly Burke

    as TV Anchor Woman
  • Gene Borkan

    as Eli Gould - Greed Victim
  • Julie Araskog

    as Mrs. Gould
  • Mario Di Donato

    as Fingerprint Forensic Man in Law Office
  • Alfonso Freeman

    as Fingerprint Technician
  • John C. McGinley

    as California
  • Harrison White

    as Cop on SWAT Team
  • Bob Stephenson

    as Cop on SWAT Team
  • Michael Reid MacKay

    as Victor - Sloth Victim
  • Richard Portnow

    as Dr. Beardsley
  • Tudor Sherrard

    as Coupon Man Outside Pizza Parlor
  • Mark Boone Junior

    as Greasy F.B.I. Man
  • Pamala Tyson

    as Thin Vagrant by John Doe's Apartment
  • Lennie Loftin

    as Policeman Who Takes Statement from Vagrant
  • Sarah Reinhardt

    as Police Sketch Artist
  • Emily Wagner

    as Detective Sara at John Doe's Apartment
  • Martin Serene

    as Wild Bill
  • Michael Massee

    as Man in Booth at Massage Parlor
  • David Correia

    as First Cop at Massage Parlor
  • Ron Blair

    as Second Cop at Massage Parlor
  • Jennifer Mueller

    as Lust Victim
  • Leland Orser

    as Crazed Man in Massage Parlor
  • Lexie Bigham

    as Sweating Cop at Massage Parlor
  • Evan Mirand

    as Paramedic at Massage Parlor
  • Paul Eckstein

    as Paramedic at Massage Parlor
  • Harris Savides

    as 911 Operator
  • Rachel Flanagan

    as Additional 911 Operator
  • Heidi Schanz

    as Pride Victim
  • Brian Evers

    as Duty Sergeant
  • Shannon Wilcox

    as Woman Cop Behind Desk
  • Richard Schiff

    as Mark Swarr
  • James Deeth

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • John Santin

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Charles A. Tamburro

    as SWAT Helicopter Pilot
  • Richmond Arquette

    as Delivery Man
  • Duffy Gaver

    as Marksman in Helicopter
  • Kevin Spacey

    as John Doe
  • Charles S. Dutton

    as Cop (uncredited)
  • Arthur Max

    as Man in Library (uncredited)
Art Gary Wissner Art Direction
Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
Production Kerry Barden Casting
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Directing David Fincher Director
Art Clay A. Griffith Set Decoration
Production Anne Kopelson Executive Producer
Production Billy Hopkins Casting
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Production Suzanne Smith Crowley Casting
Production Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Production Phyllis Carlyle Producer
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Art Elizabeth Lapp Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Elinor Bardach Costume Supervisor
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Production Stephen Joel Brown Co-Producer
Visual Effects Greg Kimble Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Rick Hart Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Chuck Picerni Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Art Jan O'Connell Art Department Coordinator
Sound Bert Dovo Orchestrator
Production Allan Wertheim Unit Production Manager
Camera Conrad W. Hall Camera Operator
Camera Michael A. Chavez Camera Operator
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Production Sanford Panitch Co-Producer
Production Michele Platt Associate Producer
Art Chris Gibbin Leadman
Production Lynn Harris Co-Executive Producer
Art Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Sound Angie Rubin Music Editor
Art Barry Chusid Assistant Art Director
Art Lori Rowbotham Set Designer
Editing William Hoy Additional Editing
Camera Dale Myrand Steadicam Operator
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Editing Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor
Sound Robert J. Litt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Robert S. Mendelsohn Unit Production Manager
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Sound Jennifer L. Ware Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kim B. Christensen Sound Effects Editor
Production Richard Saperstein Co-Executive Producer
Production Gianni Nunnari Executive Producer
Crew Ric Keeley Post Production Supervisor
Production Aisha Coley Casting Associate
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Designer
Sound John Lissauer Orchestrator
Crew Peter Albiez Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Production Ted Zachary Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Paul Hargrave Location Manager
Camera Brad Edmiston First Assistant Camera
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Danny Cangemi Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Sound Patrick Dodd Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Effects Editor
Production Nana Greenwald Co-Producer
Sound Elliot Tyson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Larry Velasco Set Costumer
Crew Mark Graziano Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Becky Ochoa Hair Designer
Crew Vincent Landay Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Monty Westmore Makeup Artist
Art William Davidson Construction Foreman
Production William C. Gerrity Line Producer
Crew Ceán Chaffin Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Michael Hancock Makeup Artist
Editing Andrea Gargano Color Timer
Editing Yvan Lucas Color Timer
Crew George Alden Driver
Production Kim Taylor-Coleman Casting Assistant
Production Jennifer McNamara Casting Assistant
Sound David Behle Sound Recordist
Sound Philip Rogers Sound Recordist
Sound Jack Keller Sound Recordist
Sound Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Sound Joan E. Chapman ADR Editor
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Sound John Nutt Dialogue Editor
Sound Jeff Watts ADR Editor
Sound Mark Levinson ADR Editor
Sound Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
Sound Jeremy Molod Foley Mixer
Art Roy 'Bucky' Moore Property Master
Directing Cori Glazer Script Supervisor
Sound Francesca Dodd Dialogue Editor
Sound Patrick Dodd ADR Supervisor
Crew J.W. Kompare Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Michael S. Adler Electrician
Lighting Joseph Graham Rigging Grip
Production François Frey Publicist
Crew Kenneth H. Frith Jr. Set Production Assistant
Camera Michael Charbonnet Camera Technician
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Camera Melodie McDaniel Still Photographer
Sound Steve Boeddeker Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Malcolm Fife Foley Editor
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Crew Jose Majica Chef
Art Shawn Albro Painter
Camera Harris Savides Additional Photography
Lighting Claudio Miranda Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Casey Set Dressing Artist
Crew William B. Doane Special Effects
Visual Effects Peter Frankfurt Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Thomas P. Powell Lighting Technician
Crew Ronald E. Hairston Craft Service
Art Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Tim Thompson Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Production Robert Grindrod Production Accountant
Art Jacques Rey Storyboard Artist
Crew Ian Crockett Post Production Assistant
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Crew Thomas Brader Stand In
Crew Susan Steinlauf-Pascal Unit Publicist
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Art Nicholas C. John Standby Painter
Crew LaFaye Baker Stunts
Crew Bonnie Alden Driver
Crew Alan Alvarado Propmaker
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Art Elizabeth Ragali Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Donald M. Morgan Aerial Camera
Editing Dale Caldwell Color Timer
Art Fred Jove Location Scout
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Directing Craig A. Pinckes Second Second Assistant Director
Production Joe Johnston Location Assistant
Sound Lucas Richman Conductor
Art Jim Feldman Concept Artist
Camera Brent Beal Second Assistant Camera
Production Craig Albrecht Art Department Production Assistant
Production Janet Ingram Production Secretary
Production Brad Davis Payroll Accountant
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Crew Scott Wilder Stunt Double
Production Flint Maloney Assistant Location Manager
Production Gary A. Martin Production Assistant
Art John S. Dorsey Art Department Assistant
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Sound Mark Kaufman Music Coordinator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Rachel Flanagan Music Consultant
Camera David Sanchez Camera Loader
Production Jerri Whiteman First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip
Editing Tom Barrett Assistant Editor
Crew Charles A. Tamburro Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Makeup Supervisor
Directing Leonard Bram Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera William E. Fitch Best Boy Grip
Directing Frank Davis Second Assistant Director
Sound Robert W. Harris Utility Sound
Art Bruce Bellamy Swing
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Erik R. Kraber Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Robert M. Rey Medical Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Marsha Bozeman Costumer
Production John L. Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Patrick Tatopoulos Conceptual Illustrator
Directing Michael Alan Kahn First Assistant Director
Writing Andrew Kevin Walker Writer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Crew Kane Hodder Stunts
Crew Charlie Picerni Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Crew Bob Brown Stunts
Crew Tim A. Davison Stunts
Production Maria Norman Executive Assistant
Crew Janet Brady Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Rob Bottin Makeup Effects Designer
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Crew Sandy Berumen Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up