Poor Things

Poor Things (2023)

She's like nothing you've ever seen.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Romance, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2023-12-07
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 3125 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 22min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Searchlight Pictures
  • Production Country: Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
star 7.8/10
From 3,125 Ratings

Summary

Brought back to life by an unorthodox scientist, a young woman runs off with a debauched lawyer on a whirlwind adventure across the continents. Free from the prejudices of her times, she grows steadfast in her purpose to stand for equality and liberation.

Poor Things Trailer

Can i watch Poor Things on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Poor Things is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Poor Things becomes available on Netflix!

  • Emma Stone

    as Bella Baxter
  • Mark Ruffalo

    as Duncan Wedderburn
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Godwin Baxter
  • Ramy Youssef

    as Max McCandles
  • Christopher Abbott

    as Alfie Blessington
  • Suzy Bemba

    as Toinette
  • Jerrod Carmichael

    as Harry Astley
  • Kathryn Hunter

    as Swiney
  • Vicki Pepperdine

    as Mrs. Prim
  • Hanna Schygulla

    as Martha Von Kurtzroc
  • Margaret Qualley

    as Felicity
  • Jack Barton

    as Fop 1
  • Charlie Hiscock

    as Fop 2
  • Attila Dobai

    as Hapless Student
  • Emma Hindle

    as Woman with Kid in London Street
  • Anders Grundberg

    as Kid in London Street
  • Attila Kecskeméthy

    as Burly Guy
  • Jucimar Barbosa

    as Lisbon Doorman
  • Carminho

    as Fado Singing Woman
  • Angela Paula Stander

    as Arguing Woman
  • Gustavo Gomes

    as Arguing Man
  • Kate Handford

    as Kitty
  • Owen Good

    as Gerald
  • Zen Joshua Poisson

    as Lisbon Crying Baby
  • Vivienne Soan

    as Duchess
  • Jerskin Fendrix

    as Lisbon Restaurant Musician
  • István Göz

    as Winking Man
  • Bruna Asdorian

    as Lisbon Dancing Woman
  • Tamás Szabó Sipos

    as Lisbon Dancing Man
  • Tom Stourton

    as Steward
  • Mascuud Dahir

    as Gangplank Steward 1
  • Miles Jovian

    as Gangplank Steward 2
  • Jeremy Wheeler

    as Ship Officer
  • János Geréb

    as Dog Owner
  • Patrick de Valette

    as Chapelle
  • Raphaël Thiéry

    as Saveur the Butcher
  • Boris Gillot

    as Mersault
  • Dorina Kovács

    as Swiney's Grandchild
  • Yorgos Stefanakos

    as Georges
  • Hubert Benhamdine

    as Handsome Priest
  • Laurent Borel

    as Crab Man
  • Gábor Patay

    as Hooks for Hands Guy
  • Laurent Winkler

    as Paris Medical School Surgeon
  • Andrew Hefler

    as Leg Humping Guy
  • Damien Bonnard

    as Father
  • Noah Breton

    as Son 1
  • Donovan Fouassier

    as Son 2
  • Wayne Brett

    as Priest
  • John Locke

    as David, Alfie's Butler
  • Keeley Forsyth

    as Allison, Alfie's Maid
  • David Bromley

    as Alfie's Doctor
  • Celina Schleicher

    as Swiney Woman #1 (uncredited)
  • Roderick Hill

    as Man in Park (uncredited)
Directing Yorgos Lanthimos Director
Production Ed Guiney Producer
Production Andrew Lowe Producer
Writing Tony McNamara Screenplay
Production Yorgos Lanthimos Producer
Editing Yorgos Mavropsaridis Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Makeup & Hair
Production Emma Stone Producer
Camera Robbie Ryan Director of Photography
Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Designer
Art James Price Production Design
Writing Alasdair Gray Novel
Costume & Make-Up Josh Weston Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Robin Pritchard Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Production Ildikó Kemény Co-Producer
Production Kasia Malipan Co-Producer
Production David Minkowski Co-Producer
Production Mónika Nagy Line Producer
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Prosthetic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Paula Shanahan Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Alex Harper Prosthetics
Art Renátó Cseh Art Direction
Art Bence Kalmár Art Direction
Art Géza Kerti Art Direction
Art Adam A. Makin Supervising Art Director
Art Peter Várdai Art Direction
Art James Lewis Supervising Art Director
Art Jonathan Houlding Supervising Art Director
Art Shona Heath Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Murphy Prosthetics Sculptor
Crew Deborah Harding Post-Production Manager
Production Eszter Kerekes Production Manager
Production Bori Szarvas Production Manager
Camera Zemlényi András Additional Set Photographer
Production Joshua Brownwood Production Assistant
Directing Farkas Esztella Second Assistant Director
Directing Edoardo Petti Second Assistant Director
Camera Barnabas Regensburger Additional Set Photographer
Directing Roxana Szarisz Second Assistant Director
Directing Dora Takacs Third Assistant Director
Art Lili Lea Abraham Assistant Art Director
Art András Ajtai Assistant Property Master
Art Andras Balogh Props
Art Jonas Bethge Concept Artist
Art Vince Boldog Painter
Art Linda Bándi Assistant Art Director
Art Cecília Bárdos Art Department Coordinator
Art Budai Csaba Set Designer
Art Gabor Csernus Construction Coordinator
Art Lilla Dévényi Art Department Assistant
Art Anna Döbrössy Set Designer
Art Csongor Egyed Assistant Art Director
Production László Tibor Erdélyi Art Department Production Assistant
Art Hanna Eros Art Department Assistant
Art Florian Fickert Concept Artist
Art Gergely Fodor Concept Artist
Art Carlotta Giacomin Draughtsman
Art Miklós Hatvani-Deàk Assistant Art Director
Art Judith Hynes Graphic Designer
Art Balázs M. Kovács Property Master
Art Zsófia Kóthay Art Department Assistant
Art Gábor Magyar Painter
Art Orsolya Maza Draughtsman
Art Eszter Mazányi Painter
Art Salwa McGill Art Department Assistant
Art Dániel Miklós Art Department Assistant
Art Antonio Niculae Concept Artist
Art Eszter Sebők Assistant Set Decoration
Art Júlia Sebök Concept Artist
Art Thomas Staniforth Art Department Assistant
Art Toldi Veronika Assistant Art Director
Art Zoltán Virányi-Fontan Standby Art Director
Art Plum Woods Art Department Assistant
Art Steven X. Haber Draughtsman
Art Richard Martin Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Alexandra Medhurst Prosthetics
Sound Tamás Dévényi Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bence Németh Boom Operator
Sound Nándor Szirtes Boom Operator
Sound Viktória Magyar Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Balázs Hoffmann Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gábor Kiszelly Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Barter Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Albena Ivanova Compositor
Crew James Panting Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Levente Safrany Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Ildikó Szücs Stunt Coordinator
Camera Olga Abramson First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Péter Böszörményi First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Péter Fedor Video Assist Operator
Crew Ákos Gulyás Loader
Camera Máté Kecskeméti Key Grip
Camera Márk Komáromi Best Boy Grip
Camera Károly Lakatos Grip
Camera Csaba Mecseki Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Atsushi Nishijima Still Photographer
Camera Pantea Pakniyat Camera Trainee
Camera Rory Power Clapper Loader
Camera György Réder Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Gabor Schmidt Dolly Grip
Camera Ármin Szilágyi Camera Trainee
Camera Attila Szücs Key Grip
Camera Richter Viktor Grip
Production Katalin Baranyi Casting Associate
Production Lucy Jordan Casting Associate
Production Lucy Smith Casting Associate
Production Jessica Straker Casting Associate
Production János Cserven Location Manager
Directing Dora Simko Script Supervisor
Crew Loránd Molnár Transportation Coordinator
Sound Sarah Giles Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Bugeaud Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eleanor Bull Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Dumas Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Timea Luzsi Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dóra Hegedüs Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Nemes Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up George Sayer Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Zsuzsa Stenger Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rajmund Szórád Key Costumer
Editing Mercédesz Czanka Dailies Operator
Editing László Hargittai Dailies Manager
Editing Zoltán Ká Dailies Operator
Editing Tímea Nemes Dailies Operator
Production Dénes Bacsu Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Bára Barová Production Coordinator
Production Éva Csicsmanczai Payroll Accountant
Camera Hugo Currie Epk Producer
Production Ivan K. Germano Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Bela Kiss Production Accountant
Production Tamás Kádár Payroll Accountant
Production Matthew Moss Production Coordinator
Production Jamie Paisley Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Christophe Dimitri Réveille Other
Production Sairh Sheikh Production Accountant
Crew Ellen Steers Unit Publicist
Crew Neil Swain Dialect Coach
Production Bernadett Szalai First Assistant Accountant
Art Vasilis Marmatakis Graphic Designer
Production Dixie Chassay Casting
Costume & Make-Up Paul Jones Prosthetics
Art Zsuzsa Mihalek Set Decoration
Art Viktor Belágyi Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Judit Halász Key Hair Stylist
Production Emer O'Shea Production Executive
Lighting Brigitta Katona Rigging Grip
Lighting Norbert Földi Rigging Grip
Lighting 'Kis Gromek' László Molnár Gaffer
Lighting Norbert Pelle Electrician
Lighting Heller Bertalan Electrician
Lighting Andy Cole Gaffer
Lighting Attila Bilik Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Menráth András Electrician
Lighting Zoltán Magony Rigging Grip
Directing Krisztina Barkóczy First Assistant Director
Lighting Dávid Virágh Electrician
Lighting Almási Zsombor Electrician
Camera Zsolt Farkas Best Boy Grip
Directing Hayley Williams First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Sebastian Lochmann Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Gabor Szabo Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Claire Campbell Makeup & Hair
Art Adelaide Filippe Concept Artist
Crew Andrew Woolley Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Brett Bone Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Eric Jacobo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects James Roberts Visual Effects
Visual Effects Siân Venables Visual Effects
Visual Effects Yann Vlamynck CG Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn CG Artist
Crew Sophie Mason Compositor
Visual Effects Brett Rayner Imaging Science
Editing Levente Salma Dailies Technician
Camera Levente Györgypál Grip
Production Daniel Battsek Executive Producer
Production Ollie Madden Executive Producer
Sound Jerskin Fendrix Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Holly Waddington Costume Design
Crew Kinga Kosá-Gavalda Stunts
Sound Brendan Feeney Sound Effects Editor
Sound Max Behrens Sound Effects Editor
Sound Simon Carroll Sound Effects Editor
Sound Simon Carroll First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Dániel Szabó Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Tallulah Baker Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tom Feist-Wilson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Constanza Macras Choreographer
Crew Elle McAlpine Other
Crew Miklós Szentváry-Lukács Utility Stunts
Art Vasilis Marmatakis Title Designer
Sound Dawid Konecki Foley Editor
Sound Kamil Kwiatkowski Foley Mixer
Sound Natalia Lubowiecka Foley Editor
Sound Ewa Mazurkiewicz Foley Editor
Sound Joe Mount Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Smith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Filip Stefanowski Foley Mixer
Sound Jacek Wiśniewski Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Designer
Camera Jake Schick Camera Intern

keyboard_arrow_up