Mrs. Doubtfire

Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)

She makes dinner. She does windows. She reads bedtime stories. She's a blessing... in disguise.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama, Family
  • Release Date: 1993-11-24
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 5368 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 5min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Chris Columbus
star 7.2/10
From 5,368 Ratings

Summary

Loving but irresponsible dad Daniel Hillard, estranged from his exasperated spouse, is crushed by a court order allowing only weekly visits with his kids. When Daniel learns his ex needs a housekeeper, he gets the job -- disguised as an English nanny. Soon he becomes not only his children's best pal but the kind of parent he should have been from the start.

Mrs. Doubtfire Trailer

Can i watch Mrs. Doubtfire on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Mrs. Doubtfire is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Mrs. Doubtfire becomes available on Netflix!

  • Robin Williams

    as Daniel Hillard / Mrs. Doubtfire
  • Sally Field

    as Miranda Hillard
  • Pierce Brosnan

    as Stu
  • Lisa Jakub

    as Lydia Hillard
  • Matthew Lawrence

    as Chris Hillard
  • Mara Wilson

    as Natalie Hillard
  • Robert Prosky

    as Mr. Lundy
  • Anne Haney

    as Mrs. Sellner
  • Harvey Fierstein

    as Frank
  • Scott Capurro

    as Jack
  • Polly Holliday

    as Gloria
  • Sydney Walker

    as Bus Driver
  • Joe Bellan

    as TV Boss
  • Martin Mull

    as Justin Gregory
  • Terence McGovern

    as ADR Director Lou
  • Karen Kahn

    as Female Employee #1
  • Eva Gholson

    as Female Employee #2
  • James Cunningham

    as Male Employee
  • Ralph Peduto

    as Cop
  • Scott Beach

    as Judge
  • Juliette Marshall

    as Miranda's Attorney
  • Drew Letchworth

    as Daniel's Attorney
  • Jessica Myerson

    as Miranda's Mother
  • Sharon Lockwood

    as Alice
  • James P. Cullen

    as Thug
  • Kenneth Loo

    as Staring Boy #1
  • Jeff Loo

    as Staring Boy #2
  • Betsy Monroe

    as Stunning Woman
  • Joseph Narducci

    as Delivery Boy
  • James Cranna

    as Ron
  • Dr. Toad

    as Bartender
  • Adele Proom

    as Lundy's Secretary
  • Rick Overton

    as Maitre D'
  • Dan Spencer

    as Cook
  • Paul Guilfoyle

    as Head Chef
  • Molly McClure

    as Woman Housekeeper
  • Andy Prosky

    as TV Director
  • William Newman

    as Mr. Sprinkles
  • Christopher Pray

    as Puppeteer
  • Geoff Bolt

    as Lundy's Waiter
  • Dick Bright

    as Stu's Waiter
  • Adam Bryant

    as Man in Men's Room
  • Tavia Cathcart

    as Tanya the Hostess
  • C. Beau Fitzsimons

    as Valet #1
  • Jeff Moeller

    as Valet #2
  • Benne Alder

    as Woman in Restroom
  • Smadar Hanson

    as Waitress (uncredited)
Art Angelo P. Graham Production Design
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Art James J. Murakami Assistant Art Director
Sound Christopher Boyes Foley Recordist
Camera Donald McAlpine Director of Photography
Editing Raja Gosnell Editor
Production Robin Williams Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Sound Gloria S. Borders Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Cherylanne Martin Second Assistant Director
Art Steven Wolff Set Designer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Production Mark Radcliffe Producer
Art Garrett Lewis Set Decoration
Writing Anne Fine Novel
Writing Randi Mayem Singer Screenplay
Writing Leslie Dixon Screenplay
Production Marsha Garces Williams Producer
Production Matthew Rushton Executive Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Production Joan Bradshaw Producer
Production Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
Art W. Steven Graham Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Marit Allen Costume Design
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Crew Jonathan Doff Video Assist Operator
Lighting Robert E. 'Bobby' Powell Rigging Gaffer
Camera Dave Childers Best Boy Grip
Camera Robert 'Boomer' McCann Dolly Grip
Crew Bonnie Hudson Studio Teacher
Production Michael Hirshenson Casting Associate
Sound Ellen Segal Supervising Music Editor
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Editing Tim Silano First Assistant Editor
Directing Geoffrey Hansen First Assistant Director
Art Steve Saklad Set Designer
Crew Pat Banta Stunts
Crew Pat Banta Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Greg Cannom Special Effects Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Eric Goldberg Animation
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
Camera Vance Piper First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Deirdre N. Williams Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Chuck Jones Animation
Crew Troy Brown Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Tom Ray Animation
Visual Effects Bill Littlejohn Animation
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Key Makeup Artist
Art Kristen Ross Art Department Coordinator
Crew Cindy M. Ichikawa Set Production Assistant
Sound Robin Katz Music Editor
Directing Stephen Lee Davis Second Second Assistant Director
Art Robert C. Goldstein Set Designer
Art Mark Woods Leadman
Lighting Steven R. Mathis Gaffer
Crew John McLeod Special Effects
Crew Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist
Camera Paul Sanchez Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Lora Hirschberg Assistant Sound Designer
Production Rebecca Erwin Spencer Producer's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Christine Peters Costume Supervisor
Art John Zemansky Property Master
Crew Robert Neilson Transportation Coordinator
Sound Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Key Hair Stylist
Sound Dianna Stirpe Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Marian Wilde Foley Editor
Sound Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Kim Marks "B" Camera Operator
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Rod M. Janusch Rigging Grip
Sound Kevin Rose-Williams Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor
Sound Tom Barwick Foley Artist
Visual Effects Silvia Pompei Animation
Crew Leon Delaney Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Crew Geoff Heron Special Effects
Production Bruce Devan Location Manager
Directing Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor
Lighting Frank Helbig Electrician
Lighting Brett Laumann Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Hairstylist
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sound Clare C. Freeman Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Servin Seamstress
Camera Patrick McArdle First Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Production Mary Duann Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer
Editing Alexandra Fitzpatrick Editorial Production Assistant
Production Jacqueline A. Shea Production Coordinator
Sound Fred Runner Boom Operator
Crew Conrad Slater Cableman
Camera Douglas Ryan "A" Camera Operator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Darin Rivetti Set Production Assistant
Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
Lighting Tom Cloutier Electrician
Crew Maylon Houston Transportation Co-Captain
Sound C.J. Appel ADR Editor
Sound Patti Tauscher Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Barrie Nelson Animation
Camera Robin Alan Knight Key Grip
Crew Kate O'Neill Loader
Art Don Watson Swing
Art George Zimninsky Greensman
Camera Chuck Brown Dolly Grip
Lighting Kevin A. Thompson Electrician
Visual Effects Tom Roth Animation
Crew James C. Taylor Transportation Captain
Production Randol Perelman-Taylor Location Assistant
Art Richard W. Clot Construction Coordinator
Directing Carol Bawer Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Schuyler Kent Casting Assistant
Production Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Accountant
Crew Ron Fode Projection
Production Jay Roberts Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up James P. Cullen Costume Supervisor
Camera John A. Small Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Harold Fuhrman Set Designer
Editing Tara McKinley Assistant Editor
Production Debra A. Girard Assistant Location Manager
Art Eugene M. Texeira Swing
Production Oscar Briones Location Assistant
Crew James J. Wilhelm Craft Service
Crew Leo Loverro Special Effects
Crew Dirk Q. Long Catering
Crew David Draves Stunts
Lighting William Hampton Electrician
Camera Philip Ho Grip
Camera Michael Whitehurst Grip
Lighting John Schoening Rigging Grip
Production Cyndi McHale Margolis Producer's Assistant
Art Emilio R. Aramendia Swing
Art Lisa M. Devlin Standby Painter
Visual Effects Marty Brenneis 24 Frame Playback
Production Cynthia LaPointe Location Assistant
Production Susannah Greason Location Assistant
Crew John Halko Catering
Crew Bill Powers Catering
Crew Curtis Hamlin Catering
Crew Steve Watson Catering
Crew Myra Rosenthal Studio Teacher
Visual Effects Duane Gretsky Animation
Crew Frank W. Tarantino Special Effects

keyboard_arrow_up