Wonka

Wonka (2023)

Every good thing in this world started with a dream.

  • Genre: Comedy, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2023-12-06
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 2218 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 57min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Paul King
star 7.2/10
From 2,218 Ratings

Summary

Willy Wonka – chock-full of ideas and determined to change the world one delectable bite at a time – is proof that the best things in life begin with a dream, and if you’re lucky enough to meet Willy Wonka, anything is possible.

Wonka Trailer

Can i watch Wonka on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Wonka is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Wonka becomes available on Netflix!

  • Timothée Chalamet

    as Willy Wonka
  • Calah Lane

    as Noodle
  • Keegan-Michael Key

    as Chief-of-Police
  • Hugh Grant

    as Oompa-Loompa / Lofty
  • Paterson Joseph

    as Arthur Slugworth
  • Olivia Colman

    as Mrs. Scrubbit
  • Tom Davis

    as Bleacher
  • Jim Carter

    as Abacus Crunch
  • Rowan Atkinson

    as Father Julius
  • Matt Lucas

    as Prodnose
  • Mathew Baynton

    as Ficklegruber
  • Natasha Rothwell

    as Piper Benz
  • Rakhee Thakrar

    as Lottie Bell
  • Rich Fulcher

    as Larry Chucklesworth
  • Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

    as Officer Affable
  • Simon Farnaby

    as Basil, Zoo Security Guard
  • Ellie White

    as Gwennie, Mistress of the Keys
  • Sally Hawkins

    as Willy Wonka's Mother
  • Colin O'Brien

    as Young Willy Wonka
  • Freya Parker

    as Miss Bon Bon
  • Murray McArthur

    as Ship Captain
  • Charlotte Ritchie

    as Barbara
  • Phil Wang

    as Colin
  • Rufus Jones

    as Jenkins
  • Isy Suttie

    as Fruit & Veg Vendor
  • Ian Bartholomew

    as Sceptical Old Man
  • Sophie Winkleman

    as The Countess
  • Justin Edwards

    as Green Skinned Customer
  • Michael Abubakar

    as Orange Haired Customer
  • Tim Fitzhigham

    as Sinister Ship’s Captain
  • Jane Bertish

    as Baroness Von Schmeichelhammer
  • Tracy Ifeachor

    as Dorothy Smith
  • Dominic Coleman

    as Donovan
  • Muzz Khan

    as Oompa Lumpa Guard
  • Ben Howard

    as Oompa Lumpa Guard
  • Alison Pargeter

    as Wendy Chucklesworth
  • Bleu Woodward

    as Waitress
  • Paul G. Raymond

    as Map Seller
  • Lola Shepelev

    as Moustachided Little Girl
  • Marina Bye

    as Green-Bearded Customer
  • Robyn Rose

    as Tram Lady 1
  • Millie O'Donnell

    as Tram Lady 2
  • Susie Fairfax

    as Abacus Crunch's Wife
  • Macie Blake

    as Abacus Crunch's Granddaughter (4 Years Old)
  • Ellie Blake

    as Abacus Crunch's Granddaughter (8 Years Old)
  • Matilda Tucker

    as Young Mother
  • Bertie Caplan

    as Shoeshine Boy
  • Gustave Die

    as Ship's Engineer
  • Luan Gallagher

    as Dancer (uncredited)
Writing Roald Dahl Characters
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Supervisor
Camera Chung Chung-hoon Director of Photography
Production David Heyman Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Sound Gary Dodkin Sound Mixer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Production Nina Gold Casting Director
Production Michael Siegel Executive Producer
Sound Joby Talbot Original Music Composer
Sound Joby Talbot Music
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Alexandra Ferguson Producer
Writing Paul King Screenplay
Directing Paul King Director
Writing Paul King Story
Writing Simon Farnaby Screenplay
Crew Martin Pemberton Stunt Double
Sound Christoph Bauschinger Music Editor
Production Rosie Alison Executive Producer
Camera Jamie Cobb Grip
Sound Neil Hannon Songs
Art Tom Brown Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Hayley J Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Sound Emilie O'Connor Dialogue Editor
Camera Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Robertson "A" Camera Operator
Production Mark Grimwade Location Manager
Art Toby Britton Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sally Alcott Special Effects Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Carstensen Camera Operator
Directing Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor
Lighting Lee Walters Gaffer
Sound James A. Taylor Music Supervisor
Production Tim Wellspring Executive Producer
Production Tim Wellspring Unit Production Manager
Editing Mark Everson Editor
Camera Peter Batten "A" Camera Operator
Art Suzanne Austin Standby Art Director
Camera Iwan Prys Reynolds Focus Puller
Directing Ben Howard First Assistant Director
Sound Andrew Simmons First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera James Rhodes Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Nick Ray Best Boy Grip
Crew Paul Lowe Stunt Coordinator
Camera Thomas English Steadicam Operator
Camera Ryan Taggart First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Emma Mallett Production Manager
Lighting Martyn Welland Electrician
Sound Mark Willsher Music Editor
Crew Christopher Gattelli Choreographer
Camera Thomas Patrick Digital Imaging Technician
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Sound John Casali Production Sound Mixer
Sound Chris Murphy Boom Operator
Art Laura Ng Set Decoration
Art Andrea Borland Art Direction
Production Cate Adams Executive Producer
Crew Joel Conlan Stunt Driver
Art Sarah Ginn Art Direction
Art Lara Genovese Set Designer
Camera Anthony Dias Digital Imaging Technician
Sound Jeffrey Roy ADR Mixer
Camera Peter Ayriss Drone Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Heather Manson Makeup Artist
Lighting Stephen Catney Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Ricci-Lee Berry Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ricci-Lee Berry Makeup & Hair
Camera Ashley Bond First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Paul Biddiss Military Consultant
Editing Sam Blakeney-Edwards Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dumebi Anozie Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dumebi Anozie Makeup & Hair
Camera Kevin Baker Additional Still Photographer
Camera Iain Thomson Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Dominic Rau Video Assist Operator
Sound Niall Cropper Boom Operator
Crew Jody Roberts Video Assist Operator
Sound Sean Miller ADR Recordist
Directing Tom Rye Second Assistant Director
Art Stephen Parker Location Scout
Sound Dave Foster Orchestrator
Directing Matthew Sharp Assistant Director
Camera John Sorapure Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing John Sorapure Second Unit Director
Sound Laurence Ungless Musician
Costume & Make-Up John Fallows Hair Supervisor
Sound Pete Blaxill Second Assistant Sound
Art Nathan Holt Assistant Property Master
Production Oliver Bradbury Assistant Location Manager
Directing Annie Hitchcock Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Alex Grace Costume Supervisor
Camera Luke Chisholm Grip
Directing Jan Zalar Second Assistant Director
Crew Paul Bailey Stunt Driver
Production Luke Kelly Producer
Production Jannika Öberg Production Manager
Editing Maura Angioi Assistant Editor
Lighting Karl Thomas Electrician
Sound Jerome McCann Sound Mixer
Sound Harry Brokensha Orchestrator
Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
Camera Jonathan Tyler Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Murphy Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Blount Makeup & Hair
Camera Ross Dixon Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Colum Mangan Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sound Rory Smith Second Assistant Sound
Camera Aaron Cole Drone Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Brendon Heath Makeup Artist
Camera Andres Claridge Additional First Assistant Camera
Directing Aisling Hughes Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Garvey Makeup Artist
Crew Jonny Stockwell Stunt Double
Directing Tom Westgate Second Assistant Director
Production Ashleigh Powell Location Assistant
Production Joel Fitzpatrick Assistant Location Manager
Crew Alistair Poulter Special Effects Technician
Camera Richard Parsons "B" Camera Operator
Lighting Steven Skinner Electrician
Camera Lucas Campain Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Phil Campbell Stunt Double
Camera Barney Piercy Steadicam Operator
Camera Barney Piercy "B" Camera Operator
Editing Rachel Franks Assistant Editor
Lighting Chantal Richardson Electrician
Production Chris Rouse Assistant Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Niall Monteith-Mann Makeup Artist
Art Pip Fox Assistant Property Master
Crew Rupert Morency Special Effects Technician
Sound James Bishop ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Gabriel Hunt VFX Editor
Art Ben Barrington-Groves Assistant Set Decoration
Camera Robbie Chapman First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Florence Cleverdon Assistant Location Manager
Camera Roman O'Toole-Howes Grip
Editing Elliot Bick Dailies Operator
Camera Simon Dunn Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Oliver Crawford Assistant Location Manager
Camera Elliot Polley Key Grip
Sound Clifton Harrison Musician
Sound Janet Grab Music Editor
Crew Shaun Cornish Carpenter
Camera Oliver Durnford Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Diana Estrada Hudson Makeup Artist
Editing Alfie McDonald Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Esmeralda Fernandez Assistant Editor
Camera Cameron Axsel First Assistant Camera
Editing Yogi Patel Dailies Operator
Sound Jennie Breckenridge ADR Recordist
Directing Sheena Kelly Third Assistant Director
Crew Sheridan Bailey Special Effects Technician
Directing Edward Ellis-Smith Third Assistant Director
Crew Rob Harris Set Production Assistant
Camera Mathieu Treacy First Assistant Camera
Editing Lara Channon Assistant Editor
Crew Ross McCluskey Special Effects Technician
Crew Rory McVicker Special Effects Technician
Crew Luke Rutter Special Effects Technician
Crew Chris D Walker Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Melis Alpas Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Damián Babbaro Digital Compositor
Sound Benjamin Collier-Niblett Second Assistant Sound
Sound Romi Martinez ADR Recordist
Camera Sam Bridges Grip
Lighting Alistair Cox Lighting Technician
Camera Jack Degg Camera Trainee
Lighting Giorgio Visciano Electrician
Camera Theo Spearman Camera Trainee
Camera Junel Rahman Camera Trainee
Editing Ellie Clissett Online Editor
Editing Alex Coveney Dailies Operator
Production Amy Djordjevic Post Production Coordinator
Editing Jemma Fox Online Editor
Editing Sara Mae Jeffrey Assistant Editor
Editing Iona Prior Assistant Editor
Editing Julien Trouillet Dailies Operator
Production Greta Bassetti Location Assistant
Production Ross Kirkman Location Manager
Sound Duncan Ashby Musician
Sound Trevor Mires Musician
Crew Kimberly Loveless Assistant Script
Costume & Make-Up Natasha Richards Hairstylist
Crew Yusra Gilani Ahmed Set Production Assistant
Crew Alice Arbuthnot Set Production Assistant
Crew Isra Gilani Set Production Assistant
Directing Bridget Gonda Third Assistant Director
Crew Eilisha McNally Set Production Assistant
Directing Gemma Morton Additional Third Assistant Director
Crew Jim Onyemenam Set Production Assistant
Art Bonnie Ansell Props
Art Valentina Borfecchia Construction Coordinator
Art Mitchell Broad Standby Painter
Art Faith Carey Props
Art Gerard Dunleavy Concept Artist
Production Pete Chiappetta Executive Producer
Production Andrew Lary Executive Producer
Production Anthony Tittanegro Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up