The Dictator

The Dictator (2012)


  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2012-05-15
  • User Rating: 6.145/10 from 5045 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 23min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Larry Charles
star 6.145/10
From 5,045 Ratings

Summary

The heroic story of a dictator who risks his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.

The Dictator Trailer

Can i watch The Dictator on Netflix?

Is The Dictator on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Dictator is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Sacha Baron Cohen

    as Aladeen / Efawadh
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Tamir
  • Anna Faris

    as Zoey
  • Jason Mantzoukas

    as Nadal
  • Sayed Badreya

    as Omar
  • Adeel Akhtar

    as Maroush
  • Aasif Mandvi

    as Doctor
  • Rizwan Manji

    as Patient
  • Rocky Citron

    as Baby Aladeen
  • Liam Campora

    as Aladeen Age 6
  • Rick Chambers

    as Newscaster Voiceover (voice)
  • Elsayed Mohamed

    as Wadiyan Olympic Official
  • Horatio Sanz

    as Aide on Balcony
  • Elena Goode

    as Virgin Guard
  • Nazanin Homa

    as Virgin Guard
  • Dawn Jackson

    as Virgin Guard
  • Victoria Beltran

    as Virgin Guard
  • Danielle Burgio

    as Virgin Guard
  • Dominique DiCaprio

    as Virgin Guard
  • Aja Frary

    as Virgin Guard
  • Fred Melamed

    as Head Nuclear Scientist
  • Cuco Usín

    as Assassin
  • Megan Fox

    as Herself
  • Joey Slotnick

    as Homeless Man
  • Ian Roberts

    as NYC Cop
  • Chris Parnell

    as News Anchor
  • Jessica St. Clair

    as Denise
  • David Fonteno

    as Secretary General
  • Anna Katarina

    as Angela Merkel
  • Michael Delaney

    as Delegate
  • William Fowle

    as Delegate
  • Bobby Lee

    as Mr. Lao
  • Olek Krupa

    as Gazprom Executive
  • Alan Cox

    as BP Executive
  • Kevin Corrigan

    as Slade
  • Mitchell Greene

    as Joteph
  • Jenny L. Saldaña

    as Hannah
  • George Bartenieff

    as Romanian Accountant
  • Chris Gethard

    as Clark
  • Fred Armisen

    as Waiter / Minister
  • Sean T. Krishnan

    as Waiter / Cereal Loving Soldier
  • Eliyas Qureshi

    as Angry Wadiyan Diner
  • Chris Elliott

    as Mr. Ogden
  • Jon Glaser

    as Obnoxious Customer
  • Daniel Burress

    as Customer in Bathroom
  • Pete Wiggins

    as Bratty Kid Customer
  • Adam LeFevre

    as Man in Helicopter
  • Marceline Hugot

    as Woman in Helicopter
  • Anthony Mangano

    as Arresting Officer
  • Melissa Francis

    as Local News Reporter
  • Tim J. Ellis

    as Offended Customer
  • Michael Hardart

    as Store Customer
  • Miriam Tolan

    as Health Inspector's Wife
  • Zachary Mackiewicz

    as Health Inspector's Son
  • J.B. Smoove

    as Funeral Usher
  • Hollis Granville

    as Eldridge Douglas
  • Ann Dev'Unay

    as Mourner
  • Sondra James

    as Friendly Customer
  • Tara Copeland

    as Mom Shopping with Toddler
  • Sydney Berry

    as Toddler
  • Kathryn Hahn

    as Pregnant Woman
  • Seth Morris

    as Pregnant Woman's Husband
  • Kate Pak

    as Mrs. Lao
  • Regina Anne Rizzo

    as Puppeteer
  • Karl Jacob

    as Aladeen Double
  • Tracey Ruggiero

    as Mugging Victim
  • Marcia DeBonis

    as Woman in Hotel Window
  • Nasim Pedrad

    as Female GMW Host
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Wadiyan Soldier
  • Neimah Djourabchi

    as Wadiyan Soldier
  • Sevan Greene

    as Wadiyan Soldier
  • Nadav Malamud

    as Wadiyan Soldier
  • Frédéric North

    as Helicopter Pilot (NYC)
  • Fred Hanna

    as Helicopter Pilot (NYC)
  • Bill Richards

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Marc Wolff

    as Helicopter Pilot (Spain)
  • Cordell King

    as Helicopter Ground Crew
  • John C. Reilly

    as Clayton (uncredited)
  • Garry Shandling

    as Inspector (uncredited)
  • Edward Norton

    as Himself
  • Olivia Taylor Dudley

    as Nurse Svetlana (uncredited)
  • Michelle Bergh

    as Aladeen's Mother (uncredited)
  • Alex Kruz

    as Japanese Olympic Runner (uncredited)
  • Carmel Amit

    as Virgin Guard (uncredited)
  • Glenn Andreiev

    as Press Photographer (uncredited)
  • Frank Anello

    as NYPD Officer (uncredited)
  • Andrew Ayala

    as Dinner Patron (uncredited)
  • Akim Black

    as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
  • Jasmine Hope Bloch

    as Protester (uncredited)
  • Ivan Cardona

    as Minister (uncredited)
  • Hillary Clinton

    as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Peter Conboy

    as NYC Cop (uncredited)
  • Barbara Ann Davison

    as UN Protester (uncredited)
  • Stephen Dexter

    as Angry Protester (uncredited)
  • Amanda Hope Dutton

    as UN Protester (uncredited)
  • Gad Elmaleh

    as Demonstrator in Wadiya (uncredited)
  • Marshall Factora

    as Filipino Dignitary (uncredited)
  • Shawn Gonzalez

    as Angry Protester (uncredited)
  • Jeff Grossman

    as NYC Cop (uncredited)
  • Iyad Hajjaj

    as Wadiyan Soldier (uncredited)
  • Hanna Halldorsdottir

    as Customer (uncredited)
  • Moe Hindi

    as Lab Technician (uncredited)
  • Haig Hovnanian

    as Nuclear Scientist (uncredited)
  • James Huffman

    as UN Protester (uncredited)
  • Peter Iasillo Jr.

    as Protester (uncredited)
  • Shadner Ifrene

    as Doorman (uncredited)
  • Ebrahim Jaffer

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Tony Joe

    as UN Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Jaiden Kaine

    as African King (uncredited)
  • Stass Klassen

    as UN Representative (uncredited)
  • Rock Kohli

    as Servant #1 / Wadiyan Diner (uncredited)
  • Lisa Landino

    as Store Customer (uncredited)
  • Arash Mokhtar

    as Minister (uncredited)
  • Dushawn Moses

    as UN Security (uncredited)
  • Joanna Moskwa

    as Russian Escort (uncredited)
  • B. J. Novak

    as (uncredited)
  • Kelsey O'Brien

    as Prostitute (uncredited)
  • Barack Obama

    as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Anton Obeid

    as New BBC Interviewer (uncredited)
  • Niyi Oni

    as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Adaku Ononogbo

    as Virgin Guard (uncredited)
  • Loukas Papas

    as UN Security Councilman (uncredited)
  • Yvette Parish

    as Virgin Guard (uncredited)
  • Jim Piddock

    as (uncredited)
  • Hannah Prichard

    as Miley Cyrus (uncredited)
  • Andrew Rogers

    as French Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
  • Monika Felice Smith

    as Gymnast (uncredited)
  • Uzimann

    as Nuclear Scientist (uncredited)
  • Chris Victor

    as Army Guard (uncredited)
  • Village

    as Hotel Security (uncredited)
  • Barbara Vincent

    as Park Avenue Lady (uncredited)
  • Tony von Halle

    as Soldier / Wrangler (uncredited)
  • Sylvia Ward

    as Russian Escort (uncredited)
  • Steven Weisz

    as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Richard Worsley

    as Angry Protester (uncredited)
  • Busty Heart

    as Etra Head Virgin Guard (uncredited)
Art Victor Kempster Production Design
Sound Michael Payne Supervising Sound Editor
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Camera Lawrence Sher Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design
Writing Sacha Baron Cohen Screenplay
Production Sacha Baron Cohen Producer
Production Anthony Hines Producer
Production Peter Baynham Executive Producer
Production Dan Mazer Executive Producer
Crew Jay Roach Thanks
Crew Monica Levinson Thanks
Sound Erran Baron Cohen Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Jason Alper Costume Design
Sound Richard Henderson Supervising Music Editor
Directing Larry Charles Director
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Editing Greg Hayden Editor
Art Nicholas Lundy Art Direction
Art Martin Lasowitz Property Master
Art Debra Schutt Set Decoration
Crew Seth Rogen Thanks
Crew Matt Stone Thanks
Production Allison Jones Casting
Production Mari-Jo Winkler Executive Producer
Crew Isla Fisher Thanks
Art J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
Crew Evan Goldberg Thanks
Production Adam McKay Executive Producer
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Mixer
Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Writing Jeff Schaffer Screenplay
Production Jeff Schaffer Producer
Writing Alec Berg Screenplay
Production Alec Berg Producer
Writing David Mandel Screenplay
Production David Mandel Producer
Sound Deborah Lurie Additional Soundtrack
Art Hinju Kim Assistant Art Director
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jayson Dumenigo Stunts
Crew Derrick Simmons Stunts
Crew Nils Johnson Video Assist Operator
Crew Rob Mars Stunts
Crew Douglas Crosby Stunts
Crew John Cenatiempo Stunts
Editing Eric Kissack Editor
Production Dawn Mountain Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Greg Berry Supervising Art Director
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Oliver Keller Stunt Double
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Foley Supervisor
Sound Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator
Art Paul Weathered Set Dresser
Art Betsy Klompus Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Erika Abberton Hairstylist
Crew George Drakoulias Thanks
Production Daniel Wagner Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Wesley Barker Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jeb Brown Stunts
Crew Peewee Piemonte Stunts
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up David Presto Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie Durand Makeup Artist
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Department Head
Art Nick Miller Construction Coordinator
Production Peter John Kousakis Casting Assistant
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Lori J. Nelson Visual Effects Producer
Camera Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Crew Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach
Art Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator
Art Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director
Production Jennifer Euston Locale Casting Director
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Art Ryan Heck Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Supervising Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Fennell Hairstylist
Camera Mark Schmidt Steadicam Operator
Camera Mark Schmidt "B" Camera Operator
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Crew Fred Buchholz Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting Jay Fortune Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Makeup Designer
Crew Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist
Sound Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Diana Choi Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Lighting Jason Velez Electrician
Camera Gary E. Beach Data Wrangler
Sound Glynna Grimala Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Laura Steiger Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nicky Tobolski Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Scott Tinsley Second Assistant Camera
Sound Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor
Editing James Thomas Additional Editing
Production Todd Schulman Producer
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Travers Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Roland Blancaflor Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Tim Gallin Stunts
Art Tina Khayat Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Brian McClean Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up John Glaser Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Rick Reynolds Post Production Supervisor
Crew Tim Soergel Stunts
Camera Louis Sabat Dolly Grip
Editing James Andrykowski First Assistant Editor
Sound Robert Althoff Sound Mix Technician
Sound William Sarokin Sound Mixer
Crew Nicole Callender Stunts
Camera Bobby Mancuso First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Tim Kimmel Dialogue Editor
Crew Don Hewitt Jr. Stunts
Sound George Leong Boom Operator
Sound Stephen Lotwis Music Editor
Crew Gene O'Neill Transportation Captain
Crew Eric Linden Stunts
Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
Production Erica Kay Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Oknaian Assistant Costume Designer
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Production Ben Harris Casting Associate
Sound Judah Getz ADR Mixer
Crew Jimmy Graham III Stunts
Camera George Patsos First Company Grip
Costume & Make-Up Wallace G. Lane Jr. Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Schavaria Reeves Cableman
Production Heather Gauntt Assistant Location Manager
Art Eric Fehlberg Assistant Art Director
Art Roman Greller Set Dresser
Art Joe Taglairino Set Dresser
Directing Matt Lake Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Mike Yurich Second Company Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jasen Joseph Sica Hair Department Head
Camera Julie Donovan First Assistant Camera
Art Natalie N. Dorset Assistant Property Master
Camera Chris Gamiello Dolly Grip
Production Kip Myers Location Manager
Production Holly Pilch Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Holly Watson Graphic Designer
Editing Steven Trapani Assistant Editor
Crew Kimmy Suzuki Stunts
Camera Nicholas Kay Digital Imaging Technician
Crew McCord Fitzsimmons Video Assist Operator
Crew Jonathan Arthur Stunts
Camera Ed Nessen First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Todd Fulkerson Visual Effects Editor
Crew Pete Klein Stunts
Camera Ron Waters Grip
Crew Stephen Mann Stunts
Camera Kevin Gilligan Grip
Lighting Katelyn Perez Electrician
Production Alex Borys Assistant Location Manager
Lighting Michael J. Mullen Electrician
Sound Greg Townsend Sound Mix Technician
Art Patrice Canfield Longo Set Dresser
Production Angie Lee Cobbs Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Wendy Drapanas Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mike Marino Prosthetic Designer
Camera Matthew Selkirk Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up James Hammer Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Norb Phillips Stunts
Directing John Silvestri Second Assistant Director
Production Patricia Porter Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Rene Marie Irwin Costumer
Production Valerie Rose Bronte Second Assistant Accountant
Production Eric C. Pike Production Accountant
Camera Kevin Califano Grip
Camera Rocco Proscia Grip
Camera Ernest Yurich Grip
Camera Jason Brignola Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Haley Powell Second Assistant Accountant
Production John Whitley First Assistant Accountant
Crew John Boyle Stunts
Crew Nicholas Dewhurst Stunts
Crew James Heisner Stunts
Crew David Surgent Stunts
Art Julian Laverdiere Art Direction
Lighting Duane Chan-Shue Electrician
Lighting Mike Jackson Electrician
Camera Alex Califano Grip
Art Don O'Reilly Assistant Property Master
Art Kathryn Freund Assistant Property Master
Art Maddy Lederman Set Dresser
Art Dana Neuwirth Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Michael Woll Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Kezal Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gilbert Aleman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up David Turk Costumer
Production Sean C. Nattini Production Secretary
Production Kelly Lawrence Second Assistant Accountant
Production Bradford Eaves Second Assistant Accountant
Production Lauren Koenig Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Billy McFadden Transportation Co-Captain

keyboard_arrow_up