The Black Phone

The Black Phone (2022)

Never talk to strangers.

  • Genre: Horror, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2022-06-22
  • User Rating: 7.953/10 from 1885 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Scott Derrickson
star 7.953/10
From 1,885 Ratings

Summary

Finney Shaw, a shy but clever 13-year-old boy, is abducted by a sadistic killer and trapped in a soundproof basement where screaming is of little use. When a disconnected phone on the wall begins to ring, Finney discovers that he can hear the voices of the killer’s previous victims. And they are dead set on making sure that what happened to them doesn’t happen to Finney.

The Black Phone Trailer

Can i watch The Black Phone on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Black Phone is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Black Phone becomes available on Netflix!

  • Mason Thames

    as Finney Shaw
  • Madeleine McGraw

    as Gwen Shaw
  • Ethan Hawke

    as The Grabber
  • Jeremy Davies

    as Terrence Shaw
  • E. Roger Mitchell

    as Detective Wright
  • Troy Rudeseal

    as Detective Miller
  • James Ransone

    as Max
  • Miguel Cazarez Mora

    as Robin
  • Rebecca Clarke

    as Donna
  • J. Gaven Wilde

    as Moose
  • Spencer Fitzgerald

    as Buzz
  • Jordan Isaiah White

    as Matty
  • Brady Ryan

    as Matt
  • Tristan Pravong

    as Bruce
  • Jacob Moran

    as Billy
  • Brady Hepner

    as Vance Hopper
  • Michael Banks Repeta

    as Griffin
  • Kristina Arjona

    as Ms. Fulgrim
  • Sheila M. O'Rear

    as Principal Keller
  • Rocco Poveromo

    as Chief of Police
  • Kellan Rhude

    as Patrolman
  • Gina Jun

    as Bruce's Mother
  • Ryan Cronan

    as Young Bruce
  • Braxton Alexander

    as Jackass #2
  • Andrew Farmer

    as Teammate #1
  • T. Maxwell Martin

    as Teammate #2
  • Ron Blake

    as EMT
  • Robert Fortunato

    as Patrolman #2
  • Chris TC Edge

    as Fireman
  • Mark Riccardi

    as Umpire
  • Megan Petersen

    as Math Teacher
  • Bay Allebach

    as Teen Girl #2
  • Mike Bailey

    as Bruce's Father
  • Christine Connelly

    as School Office Lady
  • Matthew Simmons

    as Adult Volunteer
  • Parrish Stikeleather

    as Mr. Hopkins
Production Terri Taylor Casting
Art Patti Podesta Production Design
Sound Mark Korven Original Music Composer
Writing Scott Derrickson Screenplay
Directing Scott Derrickson Director
Production Scott Derrickson Producer
Editing Frédéric Thoraval Editor
Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
Production Jason Blum Executive Producer
Sound Eliza Pollack Zebert ADR Editor
Crew Mark Riccardi Stunt Coordinator
Writing C. Robert Cargill Screenplay
Production C. Robert Cargill Producer
Camera Brett Jutkiewicz Director of Photography
Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Crew Patty Toy Stunt Double
Production Joe Hill Executive Producer
Writing Joe Hill Story
Crew Patrick Stephenson Driver
Directing Jason Blumenfeld First Assistant Director
Sound Jonathan Wales Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Michael S. Martin Property Master
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Designer
Sound D. Chris Smith Foley Editor
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Paul Hackner Sound Designer
Sound Paul Hackner Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul Hackner Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Maggie Levin Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Jason Willis Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jason Willis Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Charlie Wright Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Rick Pour Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Rick Pour Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound James Morioka Dialogue Editor
Sound James Morioka ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Goodwin Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Joseph Feld Set Designer
Sound Jessie Pariseau Sound Effects Editor
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Ryan Turek Executive Producer
Visual Effects Antonio Gallardo Visual Effects Producer
Camera Jan Ruona Camera Operator
Crew Kelli Barksdale Stunt Double
Production Sarah Domeier Lindo Casting
Camera Doug Cordonier Best Boy Grip
Crew Drew Sacks Visual Effects Editor
Production Susan Boyajian ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Kent Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer McCollom Makeup Artist
Crew Mike Gentilini Jr. Drone Operator
Production Stephen F. Newnam Finishing Producer
Camera Daniel Williams Grip
Crew Daniel Locicero Fight Choreographer
Crew Noah Schultz Stunt Double
Sound Jeff Hinton ADR Mixer
Production Harrison Huffman Production Supervisor
Lighting Harrison Palmer Key Rigging Grip
Sound Aidan Dykes ADR Mixer
Production Ally Conover Casting Associate
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Sound Kellen Bloomer Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Priscilla Green Hairstylist
Sound Kevin Strahm Sound Mixer
Camera Danny Brazen Key Grip
Sound Rob Young Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Dan Turek First Assistant Camera
Production Christopher H. Warner Executive Producer
Production Christopher H. Warner Unit Production Manager
Sound Elanor Rimassa Utility Sound
Costume & Make-Up Devan Key Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Matt Barrett Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Jennifer Scudder Trent Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Aliyah Baynes Costume Supervisor
Sound Geraldo Gutierrez Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ferenc Lukács ADR Recordist
Art Beth Giles Set Decoration Buyer
Art Tracy Breyfogle Art Department Coordinator
Sound Sebastien Lacheray Dialogue Editor
Crew Renee Minasian Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Demitria Lyles Set Costumer
Crew David Brian Martin Stunt Double
Art Ashley Clements Assistant Property Master
Production Lilly Tyson Casting Assistant
Camera Bennett Todd Grip
Production Jon Romano Head of Production
Camera Jason Johnson Digital Imaging Technician
Directing Scott Oberholzer Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Chris Schmidt Jr. Stunt Double
Crew Alex Meglei Stunt Double
Sound Jamison Rabbe ADR Mixer
Production Zach Edwards Location Assistant
Sound Rene Coronado ADR Recordist
Crew Benjamin Hinnant Stunt Double
Art Dallas Clarke Thomas Graphic Designer
Art Wes Simpkins Storyboard Artist
Directing Kara McGee Script Supervisor
Sound Ted Teske Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Delanie Gilliss Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Weldon Steinke Key Hair Stylist
Directing Alex Beaver Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Shane Forbes Bates On Set Dresser
Art Kristen Crouch Props
Art Jeremy Lee Set Dresser
Sound Elliott Elsey ADR Recordist
Crew Jacob Bridges Special Effects Technician
Crew Kate T.C. Lin Compositor
Crew Ben Tardif Stunt Double
Camera Samantha Keener Grip
Lighting Anthony Riggi Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Jacob Aller Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Steven Witkowski Set Costumer
Production Jesse Stratford Location Assistant
Directing Stephen Glawson Script Coordinator
Crew Tracy Oliver Animal Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Christina Maher Holland Additional Hairstylist
Art Cooper Booth Greensman
Crew Diane Heard Scenic Artist
Art Brian McGuire Sculptor
Art Levi Simpson Concept Artist

keyboard_arrow_up