Rambo

Rambo (2008)

Live for nothing, or die for something.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, War
  • Release Date: 2008-01-24
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 3720 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Nu Image
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Sylvester Stallone
star 6.6/10
From 3,720 Ratings

Summary

In Thailand, ex-Green Beret John James Rambo joins a group of mercenaries to venture into war-torn neighboring Myanmar to rescue a group of Christian aid workers who have been kidnapped by a ruthless local infantry unit.

Rambo Trailer

Can i watch Rambo on Netflix?

Is Rambo on Netflix? Yes! The movie Rambo is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Sylvester Stallone

    as John Rambo
  • Julie Benz

    as Sarah
  • Matthew Marsden

    as School Boy
  • Graham McTavish

    as Lewis
  • Reynaldo Gallegos

    as Diaz
  • Tim Kang

    as En-Joo
  • Jake La Botz

    as Reese
  • Maung Maung Khin

    as Tint
  • Paul Schulze

    as Michael Burnett
  • Cameron Pearson

    as Jeff
  • Thomas Peterson

    as Dentist
  • Tony Skarberg

    as Videographer
  • James With

    as Preacher
  • Kasikorn Niyompattana

    as Snake Hunter #2
  • Shaliew 'Lek' Bamrungbun

    as Snake Hunter #1
  • Suppakorn Kitsuwan

    as Myint
  • Aung Aay Noi

    as Lt. Aye
  • Ken Howard

    as Arthur Marsh
  • Aung Theng

    as Pirate Leader
  • Pornpop 'Tor' Kampusiri

    as Snake Village Owner
  • Wasawat Panyarat

    as Snake Village MC
  • Kammul Kawtep

    as Snake Village Young Charmer
  • Sornram Patchimtasanakarn

    as Tha
  • Noa 'Arunee Prijareonsuk' Jei

    as Karen Interpreter
  • Kjam Saen

    as Karen Interpreter #2
  • Aun Lung Su

    as Burmese Hut Guard #1
  • Pan Dokngam

    as Burmese Hut Guard #2
  • Han Pik

    as Burmese Hut Guard #3
  • Tip Tiya

    as Burmese Gate Guard #2
  • Nee Lungjai

    as Burmese Gate Guard
  • Yupin Mu Pae

    as Karen Begging Mother
  • Moan Adisak

    as Burmese Morning Guard #1
  • Somsak Wongsa

    as Burmese Dancer Trooper #1
  • Surachai Muangdee

    as Burmese Dancer Trooper #2
  • Mana Sen-Mi

    as Burmese Patrol Boat Captain
  • Toole Khan Kham

    as Burmese Sergeant
  • Saiwan Lungta

    as Burmese Trooper - Lt. Aye's Hut
  • Watcharentr Sedtho

    as Burmese Young Boy
  • Rapimpa Dibu

    as Karen Young Naked Girl
  • May Kung

    as Pirate Bar Hooker #1
  • George Cheung

    as Tay (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Richard Crenna

    as Col. Samuel Trautman (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Matthew Wolf

    as BBC Reporter (uncredited)
Writing Art Monterastelli Screenplay
Writing Sylvester Stallone Screenplay
Production Boaz Davidson Executive Producer
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Directing Sylvester Stallone Director
Production John Thompson Producer
Production Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Writing David Morrell Original Story
Editing Sean Albertson Editor
Production Trevor Short Executive Producer
Production Kevin King Templeton Producer
Costume & Make-Up Scott H. Eddo Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lizz Wolf Costume Design
Production Sheila Jaffe Casting
Production Joachim Sturmes Co-Producer
Production Christopher Petzel Associate Producer
Camera Glen MacPherson Director of Photography
Production Russell D. Markowitz Line Producer
Production Matthew O'Toole Line Producer
Production Kevin Bernhardt Co-Producer
Production George Furla Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Florian Lechner Executive Producer
Art Franco-Giacomo Carbone Production Design
Production Josef Lautenschlager Co-Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Andreas Thiesmeyer Executive Producer
Sound Brian Tyler Original Music Composer
Production Jon Feltheimer Executive Producer
Production Randall Emmett Executive Producer
Production Peter Block Executive Producer
Art Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee Art Direction
Art Audrey A. Johnson Assistant Property Master
Lighting Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth Gaffer
Camera Karen Ballard Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Maneerath Vijob Key Hair Stylist
Production Tanawat Punya Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sean Gundlach Costume Supervisor
Art Brandi Hugo Art Department Coordinator
Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Art Somm Suthinee Chantakarn Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mark Brooks On Set Dresser
Art Kent H. Johnson Property Master
Camera Richard Osborn Jr. First Assistant Camera
Lighting Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Makoree Waekaji Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Vasit Suchitta Prosthetics
Art Christine Reins Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up John Schoonraad Prosthetics
Camera Vern Nobles Additional Photography
Camera Michael E. Matteson Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Ngamta Somboon Makeup Artist
Sound Joe Lisanti Music Editor
Lighting Pat Liampetchakul Rigging Grip
Sound Selena Arizanovic Music Coordinator
Sound Gary Krause Music Editor
Camera Ron Veto Steadicam Operator
Crew Pawin Chantanimi Marine Coordinator
Crew Chidchanok Plodripu Transportation Coordinator
Sound Jeff Toyne Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Christy Wyatt Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sayun Santon Hairstylist
Crew Daren Bailey Marine Coordinator
Directing Rebecca Poulos Script Supervisor
Camera Kenny Groom Assistant Camera
Camera Boonleang Thaisaman Grip
Production Matt Rubenstein Casting Assistant
Camera Daniel Page McDonough Camera Operator
Lighting Michael Galbraith Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Piyathida Phorung Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jaclyn Tamizato Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Crew Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Pipat Sripradoo On Set Dresser
Camera Rittikorn Manonom Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Watana Garum Makeup Artist
Directing Navarutt Roongaroon Script Supervisor
Crew Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai Transportation Captain
Art Witoon Suanyai Set Decoration
Camera Anusorn Poonsup Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Venables Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Preeyanan Suwannathada Wardrobe Assistant
Production Susan Paley Abramson Casting Associate
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Pat Cassin Boom Operator
Sound Annop Jaikaew Boom Operator
Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ivelina Dobreva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anton Donchev Digital Compositor
Editing Paul Bronkar Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Stanislav Dragiev Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Craig W. Smith First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Momchil Koev Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Veselina Georgieva Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gerald McCrory Pyrotechnician
Sound Nick Neutra Foley Supervisor
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg Chapman Sound Mixer
Sound Scott Sanders Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Maria Popova Digital Compositor
Crew Jordan Markov Visual Effects Editor
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Supervising Dialogue Editor
Editing David Graubard Digital Intermediate
Editing David Walters Digital Intermediate
Art Lyubomir Grigorov Concept Artist
Visual Effects Kiril Gizdov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Albena Ivanova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Diana Moneva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Desislava Valcheva Digital Compositor
Sound James Bailey Foley Artist
Visual Effects Momchil Kirov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Julia Petrova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wes C. Caefer Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Sawang Yodnen Pyrotechnician
Sound Barney Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Nick Peshunoff Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Yakim Petrov Animation
Visual Effects Denitsa Dimitrova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Milan Stoyanov Digital Compositor
Crew Desislava Lazarova Visual Effects Editor
Crew Migs Rustia Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects John K. Stirber Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Konstantin Dimitrov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Rosen Ivanov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Milena Peneva Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Peter Tomov Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Visual Effects Petko Zhivkov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Elin Davidov Matte Painter
Crew Rangsun Rangsimaporn Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Scott K. Wallace Additional Editor
Editing Jon Pehlke Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Boyan Stoyanov Animation
Visual Effects Ivaylo Andonov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Svilen Aynadzhiev Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Danny S. Kim Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexander Gunn Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Recordist
Editing Evan Schiff Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Nikolay Mihailov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Dimitrina Torneva Digital Compositor
Crew Paul Stemmer Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Coulter Visual Effects Producer
Sound Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer
Sound Donald Flick Sound Editor
Sound Marshall Garlington Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Allan Levine Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Velichko Ivanov Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Designer
Editing Nona Khodai Assistant Editor
Crew Tristan Schoonraad Pyrotechnician
Crew Simeon Asenov Visual Effects Art Director
Costume & Make-Up John Schoonraad Prosthetic Supervisor
Sound Kevin Zimmerman First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Chris Ward Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Plamen Statev Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nikolay Gachev Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Phasiri Panya Casting
Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunt Double
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Crew Stanimir Stamatov Stunt Double

keyboard_arrow_up