American History X

American History X (1998)

Some Legacies Must End.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1998-07-01
  • User Rating: 8.3/10 from 11152 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Tony Kaye
star 8.3/10
From 11,152 Ratings

Summary

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

American History X Trailer

Can i watch American History X on Netflix?

Is American History X on Netflix? Yes! The movie American History X is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Edward Norton

    as Derek
  • Edward Furlong

    as Danny
  • Beverly D'Angelo

    as Doris
  • Jennifer Lien

    as Davina
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Seth
  • Fairuza Balk

    as Stacey
  • Avery Brooks

    as Sweeney
  • Elliott Gould

    as Murray
  • Stacy Keach

    as Cameron
  • William Russ

    as Dennis
  • Guy Torry

    as Lamont
  • Joe Cortese

    as Rasmussen
  • Jason Bose Smith

    as Little Henry
  • Antonio David Lyons

    as Lawrence
  • Alex Sol

    as Mitch McCormick
  • Keram Malicki-Sánchez

    as Chris
  • Giuseppe Andrews

    as Jason
  • Michelle Christine White

    as Lizzy
  • Jonathan Fowler Jr.

    as Jerome
  • Christopher Masterson

    as Daryl Dawson
  • Nicholas R. Oleson

    as Huge Aryan
  • Jordan Marder

    as Curtis
  • Paul Le Mat

    as McMahon
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo

    as Cop #2
  • Cherish Lee

    as Kammi
  • Sam Vlahos

    as Dr. Aguilar
  • Tara Blanchard

    as Ally Vinyard
  • Anne Lambton

    as Cassandra
  • Steve Wolford

    as Reporter
  • Richard Noyce

    as Desk Sergeant
  • Danso Gordon

    as Buddy #1
  • Jim Norton

    as Randy
  • David Basulto

    as Guard
  • Alexis Rose Coen

    as Young Ally
  • Kiante Elam

    as Lawrence's Partner
  • Paul Hopkins

    as Student
  • Keith Odett

    as Random Skinhead
  • Paul E. Short

    as Stocky Buddy
  • Nigel Miguel

    as Basketball Player
  • Darrell Britt

    as White Supremicist (uncredited)
  • Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston

    as Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
  • John Embry

    as Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Maximillian Kesmodel

    as Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
  • Allie Moss

    as Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Barbie Marie

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Selwyn Ward

    as Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
  • Sam Sarpong

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Denney Pierce

    as Arresting Officer (uncredited)
  • Glendon Rich

    as Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Writing David McKenna Screenplay
Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
Directing Tony Kaye Director
Sound Anne Dudley Original Music Composer
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Production John Morrissey Producer
Camera John Sekula First Assistant Camera
Editing Alan Heim Editor
Sound Paul Broucek Music Supervisor
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Production Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Production Bill Carraro Executive Producer
Production Brian Witten Co-Executive Producer
Production Steve Tisch Executive Producer
Production David McKenna Co-Producer
Production Lawrence Turman Executive Producer
Production Jon Hess Co-Producer
Production Kearie Peak Executive Producer
Crew Chris Warren Chef
Art Tim Swan Location Scout
Crew Ernie F. Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Art Dan Olexiewicz Art Direction
Crew Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Directing Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Fletcher Wigmaker
Crew Diana Kaufman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Matt Baird Set Production Assistant
Art J. Kyler Black Art Direction
Art Tessa Posnansky Set Decoration
Crew Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Heather Fraker Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ulker Irazat Seamstress
Crew Charles Belardinelli Stunts
Art Jon Gary Steele Production Design
Crew Brian R. Keathley Craft Service
Camera Tony Kaye Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Doug Hall Costume Design
Crew Joseph Aroesti Driver
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Art Pete Josephs Construction Foreman
Camera Charles Papert Steadicam Operator
Art Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator
Art Brandon S. Gilgen Painter
Sound Roger Dudley Sound Engineer
Editing Glenn Cocco First Assistant Editor
Crew Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Choreographer
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Gavyn Wright Orchestrator
Lighting Curtis A. Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Lighting James Scott Best Boy Electric
Lighting Joe Crouch Electrician
Production Paul Belenardo Production Accountant
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Lighting Dale Obert Gaffer
Sound Paul Hulme Scoring Mixer
Production Marc E. Spiegel Location Manager
Production Michael Mandaville Production Supervisor
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Designer
Visual Effects Thomas L. Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Sound Susan Shin ADR Supervisor
Lighting David Jarrell Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Camera John T. Martin Key Grip
Camera Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Camera James Alden Grip
Directing David Larson Second Assistant Director
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Art Peter Menich Title Designer
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Art Franco Esile Set Dresser
Production Karen Jarnecke Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Sound Marc Cancel Musician
Camera Mark Bolin Dolly Grip
Sound Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Stephen Jennings Visual Effects
Sound Alan Freedman ADR Mixer
Sound Steve Nelson Production Sound Mixer
Sound John Ross Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Yuri Reese Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bob McNabb Dialogue Editor
Sound Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor
Sound David Mann Foley Editor
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Sound David Grant Dialogue Editor
Sound Jed M. Dodge Dialogue Editor
Sound Diane Marshall Foley Artist
Art Lynda Reiss Property Master
Sound Mary Erstad Foley Mixer
Sound William Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor
Sound Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist
Crew Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Camera Tim Angelo Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Natalie Trussell Production Executive
Camera David Elmore Second Assistant Camera
Editing Kim Ettinger Assistant Editor
Production Paul Tompkins Assistant Location Manager
Camera William Robinson Assistant Camera
Sound Karen Elliott Music Coordinator
Production Leo Stefanos General Manager
Production Timothy P. Tundel Payroll Accountant
Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Crew Courtney Pakiz Stunt Double
Camera Bradley Richard Additional Second Assistant Camera
Directing Michael Keller Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Kelly Vandever Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Terrence Harris Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Tony Kaye Cinematography
Crew Merritt Yohnka Stunts
Crew Denney Pierce Stunt Coordinator
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Crew Paul E. Short Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Crew Jimmy Ortega Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up