American History X

American History X (1998)

Some Legacies Must End.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1998-10-30
  • User Rating: 8.4/10 from 6358 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Tony Kaye
star 8.4/10
From 6,358 Ratings

Summary

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two thugs who tried to break into/steal his truck. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

American History X Trailer

Can i watch American History X on Netflix?

Can i watch American History X on Netflix? Unfortunately this movie is not yet available on Netflix.
Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to see when American History X becomes available on Netflix!

  • Edward Norton

    as Derek Vinyard
  • Edward Furlong

    as Danny Vinyard
  • Beverly D'Angelo

    as Doris Vinyard
  • Avery Brooks

    as Dr. Bob Sweeney
  • Jennifer Lien

    as Davina Vinyard
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Seth Ryan
  • Stacy Keach

    as Cameron Alexander
  • Fairuza Balk

    as Stacey
  • Elliott Gould

    as Murray
  • Guy Torry

    as Lamont
  • William Russ

    as Dennis Vinyard
  • Joe Cortese

    as Rasmussen
  • Jason Bose Smith

    as Little Henry
  • Antonio David Lyons

    as Lawrence
  • Alex Sol

    as Mitch McCormick
  • Giuseppe Andrews

    as Jason
  • Keram Malicki-Sánchez

    as Chris
  • Michelle Christine White

    as Lizzy
  • Jonathan Fowler Jr.

    as Jerome
  • Christopher Masterson

    as Daryl Dawson
  • Jordan Marder

    as Curtis
  • Nicholas R. Oleson

    as Huge Aryan
  • Paul Le Mat

    as McMahon
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo

    as Cop
  • Cherish Lee

    as Kammi
  • Sam Vlahos

    as Dr. Aguilar
  • Tara Blanchard

    as Ally Vinyard
  • Anne Lambton

    as Cassandra
  • Steve Wolford

    as Reporter
  • Richard Noyce

    as Desk Sergeant
  • Danso Gordon

    as Buddy
  • David Basulto

    as Guard
  • Alexis Rose Coen

    as Young Ally Vinyard
  • Kiante Elam

    as Lawrence's Partner
  • Paul Hopkins

    as Student
  • Keith Odett

    as Random Skinhead
  • Jim Norton

    as Randy
  • Paul E. Short

    as Stocky Buddy
  • Nigel Miguel

    as Basketball Player
  • Darrell Britt

    as White Supremicist (uncredited)
  • Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston

    as Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
  • Hans Cozzens

    as Police officer (uncredited)
  • John Embry

    as Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Maximillian Kesmodel

    as Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
  • Barbie Marie

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Allie Moss

    as Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Louis E. Rosas

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Sam Sarpong

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Sweet

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Selwyn Ward

    as High School Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
  • Denney Pierce

    as Arresting Officer (uncredited)
  • Glendon Rich

    as Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Production Steve Tisch Executive Producer
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Directing Tony Kaye Director
Camera Tony Kaye Camera Operator
Production John Morrissey Producer
Writing David McKenna Screenplay
Production David McKenna Co-Producer
Sound Anne Dudley Original Music Composer
Editing Alan Heim Editor
Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
Production Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Sound Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor
Sound John Ross Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Designer
Sound Mary Erstad Foley Mixer
Sound Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist
Sound David Mann Foley Editor
Art Jon Gary Steele Production Design
Art Tessa Posnansky Set Decoration
Art Dan Olexiewicz Art Direction
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Production Lawrence Turman Executive Producer
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Bill Carraro Executive Producer
Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Production Brian Witten Co-Executive Producer
Production Jon Hess Co-Producer
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Crew Ernie F. Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian R. Keathley Craft Service
Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Doug Hall Costume Design
Crew Matt Baird Set Production Assistant
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bob McNabb Dialogue Editor
Camera Charles Papert Steadicam Operator
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Sound Alan Freedman ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Thomas L. Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Production Michael Mandaville Production Supervisor
Crew Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Choreographer
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Sound Diane Marshall Foley Artist
Sound Kelly Vandever Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Production Karen Jarnecke Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Jed M. Dodge Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Production Paul Belenardo Production Accountant
Lighting Curtis A. Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Sound Gavyn Wright Orchestrator
Sound David Grant Dialogue Editor
Art J. Kyler Black Art Direction
Production Kearie Peak Executive Producer
Sound Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor
Directing Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor
Sound Susan Shin ADR Supervisor
Sound Paul Broucek Music Supervisor
Sound Karen Elliott Music Coordinator
Crew Charles Belardinelli Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Art Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator
Art Pete Josephs Construction Foreman
Art Tim Swan Location Scout
Art Brandon S. Gilgen Painter
Camera John Sekula First Assistant Camera
Camera John T. Martin Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Heather Fraker Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ulker Irazat Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Bill Fletcher Wigmaker
Crew Chris Warren Chef
Crew Joseph Aroesti Driver
Camera Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader
Crew Diana Kaufman Post Production Supervisor
Art Lynda Reiss Property Master
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Crew Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain
Crew Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Co-Captain
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Editing Glenn Cocco First Assistant Editor
Lighting James Scott Best Boy Electric
Lighting Joe Crouch Electrician
Lighting Dale Obert Gaffer
Lighting David Jarrell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Terrence Harris Extras Casting Assistant
Production Marc E. Spiegel Location Manager
Sound Roger Dudley Sound Engineer
Sound Paul Hulme Scoring Mixer
Sound William Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Art Franco Esile Set Dresser
Art Peter Menich Title Designer
Camera Mark Bolin Dolly Grip
Camera James Alden Grip
Directing David Larson Second Assistant Director
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Sound Marc Cancel Musician
Visual Effects Stephen Jennings Visual Effects
Camera Bradley Richard Additional Second Assistant Camera
Crew Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist
Sound Steve Nelson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Yuri Reese Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera David Elmore Second Assistant Camera
Directing Michael Keller Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Courtney Pakiz Stunt Double
Camera William Robinson Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Angelo Best Boy Grip
Editing Kim Ettinger Assistant Editor
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Production Paul Tompkins Assistant Location Manager
Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
Production Leo Stefanos General Manager
Production Timothy P. Tundel Payroll Accountant
Production Natalie Trussell Production Executive

keyboard_arrow_up