A radio astronomer receives the first extraterrestrial radio signal ever picked up on Earth. As the world powers scramble to decipher the message and decide upon a course of action, she must make some difficult decisions between her beliefs, the truth, and reality.
Unfortunately the movie Contact is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Contact becomes available on Netflix!
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Production | Robert Zemeckis | Producer |
Production | Steve Starkey | Producer |
Directing | Steve Starkey | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Don Burgess | Director of Photography |
Editing | Arthur Schmidt | Editor |
Art | Doug J. Meerdink | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Design |
Art | Lawrence A. Hubbs | Art Direction |
Editing | Harry Keramidas | Additional Editing |
Visual Effects | Peter Jackson | Additional Visual Effects |
Production | Victoria Burrows | Casting |
Production | Lynda Obst | Executive Producer |
Lighting | Steven C. McGee | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Ed Verreaux | Production Design |
Writing | James V. Hart | Screenplay |
Writing | Michael Goldenberg | Screenplay |
Sound | Steve Boeddeker | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Michael Silvers | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Art | Brad Ricker | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Catherine Harper | Foley Artist |
Sound | William Ross | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Tim Alexander | Digital Compositors |
Writing | Carl Sagan | Novel |
Writing | Carl Sagan | Story |
Production | Carl Sagan | Co-Producer |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Bud Davis | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Jay Caputo | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Directing | Bruce Moriarty | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Teresa Eckton | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Keith VanderLaan | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Art | Sally Thornton | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Bruce Crone | Art Direction |
Art | Robin L. Miller | Property Master |
Editing | Jeremiah O'Driscoll | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah La Mia Denaver | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jerome Chen | CG Supervisor |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Debbie Denise | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Ken Ralston | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Martin A. Kline | Visual Effects Art Director |
Editing | Carin-Anne Strohmaier | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret E. Elliott | Makeup Artist |
Production | Steven J. Boyd | Associate Producer |
Editing | R. Orlando Duenas | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Scot Boland | Casting Associate |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Earl Sampson | Boom Operator |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Michelle Vogler | Set Production Assistant |
Camera | Nick Phillips | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Crew | Lynn Salvatori | Stunts |
Crew | Kim Robert Koscki | Stunts |
Crew | Jill Stokesberry | Stunts |
Production | Ines Mongil-Echandi | Production Office Coordinator |
Crew | Charlie Bonilla | Special Effects Assistant |
Art | Steve Burg | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Mathias | Hairstylist |
Crew | David Presley | Video Assist Operator |
Sound | Tony Sereno | Foley Mixer |
Camera | Jeff 'Moose' Howery | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Kevin LaRosa | Aerial Coordinator |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Nick Booth | Production Assistant |
Writing | Ann Druyan | Story |
Production | Ann Druyan | Co-Producer |
Crew | Michael McGovern | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Phil Benson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Cellin Gluck | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dean Wolcott | Set Designer |
Sound | Mary Works | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Mary Works | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Art | Easton Michael Smith | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Julia Frey | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Michael Taylor | Set Decoration |
Camera | Michael Condro | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | François Duhamel | Still Photographer |
Camera | Robert LaBonge | Camera Operator |
Directing | Luca Kouimelis | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Stephen Rosenbaum | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Jane E. Russell | Unit Publicist |
Lighting | David Morton | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Pamela Wise | Costume Supervisor |
Art | John B. Josselyn | Art Department Assistant |
Production | Judith Bouley | Additional Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Hallie D'Amore | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Josh Lusby | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Joel Aron | CG Artist |
Production | Kevin Bowe | Assistant Accountant |
Art | Frank McEldowney | Greensman |
Visual Effects | Allen Hall | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Cheryl Nardi | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Douglas Murray | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Kristen Pratt | Set Designer |
Camera | Mark O'Kane | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Peggy Pridemore | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Kenn Smiley | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Kenneth Jones | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Production | Paul Pav | Location Manager |
Crew | Joel Marrow | Transportation Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ariel Velasco-Shaw | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Steven J. Winslow | Camera Technician |
Camera | Chad Rivetti | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Josh Bleibtreu | Camera Operator |
Sound | Ewa Sztompke | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathryn Blondell | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carolyn Elias | Hairstylist |
Crew | Heather J. Morrison | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | David Jones | Sequence Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Audrey L. Anzures | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Ellsworth | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean-Luc Russier | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Michael L. Fink | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Kosta Saric | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Mimi Medel | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Camera | Gregory Lundsgaard | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Kristin Dehnert | Assistant Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Roxanna Floyd | Makeup Artist |
Art | Beth Bernstein | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Michael Diersing | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Scott E. Handt | Construction Foreman |
Art | Jerrold F. Brooks | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Marzette Bonar | Special Effects |
Art | Hap Weaver | Greensman |
Art | David Manhan | Leadman |
Art | Evelyne Barbier | Set Designer |
Art | Mariko Braswell | Set Designer |
Art | James F. Claytor Sr. | Set Designer |
Sound | Marian Wilde | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Dennis S. Sands | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Barbara McBane | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Sue Fox | Supervising ADR Editor |
Crew | Eric Cook | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Matt Aitken | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | C. Marie Davis | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn | Sequence Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mark S. Miller | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Jay Redd | Sequence Supervisor |
Crew | Sam Richards | Sequence Supervisor |
Crew | Laurence Treweek | Sequence Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Lauren Alexandra Ritchie | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Joe Matza | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Michael Douglas Middleton | Still Photographer |
Crew | Michael Noles | Video Assist Operator |
Lighting | Rand R. Vargas | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Betty Brikowski | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Bercsi | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Taryn Weaver | Set Costumer |
Production | Luz Eneida Nuñez | Location Manager |
Production | Allen E. Taylor | Production Accountant |
Crew | Allen E. Taylor | Production Controller |
Visual Effects | Robert Weaver | CG Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Janice Alexander | Hairstylist |
Art | George Denes Suhayda | Conceptual Design |
Editing | John Nicolard | Digital Color Timer |
Crew | Craig A. Mumma | Digital Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Kelly Granite | Visual Effects Compositor |
Camera | Tony Rivetti | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Charlie Clavadetscher | Matchmove Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Hope Slepak | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivian McAteer | Hairstylist |
Production | Rick Porras | Associate Producer |
Crew | Jeff Johnson | Set Medic |
Crew | Roland Blancaflor | Special Effects Technician |
Lighting | William Cueto | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz | Temp Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Lacy | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Sara Bolder | Foley Editor |
Art | Carl Catanese | Set Buyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jessica Fasman | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Mary Helen Leasman | Foley Editor |
Crew | Randy Cantor | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Kent Brown | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Bruce Lacey | Foley Editor |
Crew | Edward J. Ertel | Projection |
Sound | Randolph Saucedo | Sound Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin Richesson | Costume Illustrator |
Visual Effects | Theresa Corrao | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Art | Christopher Casey | Swing |
Crew | Wayne Eaton | Propmaker |
Production | Nannette Rosa Collazo | Unit Manager |
Production | Nikki Dalmau | Casting Coordinator |
Crew | John Wright | Craft Service |
Art | Kathleen Beall | Location Scout |
Editing | Bob Putynkowski | Color Timer |
Camera | Steve Smith | Key Grip |
Camera | Clyde Miller | Assistant Camera |
Art | Robert E. Denne | Standby Painter |
Sound | David Dresher | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | John P. Cazin | Pyrotechnician |
Crew | Rob Engle | Software Engineer |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Dan Brizendine | Driver |
Art | Darryl Henley | Storyboard Artist |
Directing | Darin Rivetti | Second Second Assistant Director |
Editing | Jana Lynn Gold | Assistant Editor |
Art | Nina Saxon | Title Designer |
Sound | Susan Popovic | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Timothy Wilcox | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | John Rauh | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | M. Scott McKee | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Michael Egan | Stand In |
Camera | James Conroy | Grip |
Art | Sara Gardner-Gail | Set Dresser |
Crew | Thomas C. Mentzer | Carpenter |
Crew | Victor Jimenez | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Bill Feightner | Technical Supervisor |
Crew | David Diaz | Transportation Co-Captain |
Lighting | Dave Mikutsky | Electrician |
Production | Darcy Fray | Production Coordinator |
Production | Dawn Guinta | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mark Marcum | 24 Frame Playback |
Visual Effects | Jeff Deyoe | Mechanical Designer |
Sound | Stephen Kearney | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gerardo Rosette | Tailor |
Crew | Dan Plum | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Stephen Kennedy | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Dawn Llewellyn | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | Michael A. FauntLeRoy Sr. | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Nigel Boyd | Key Costumer |
Directing | Lucille OuYang | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Frank D. Parrish | Second Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Spencer Knapp | 3D Animator |
Crew | Peggy Names | Cableman |
Visual Effects | Geoffrey Harvey | 3D Animator |
Visual Effects | Mary Nelson | Roto Supervisor |
Art | Doreen Austria | Graphic Designer |
Camera | Renton-Paul Medcalf | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Ned Martin | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Robert Cable | Second Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Gregor Lakner | CG Artist |
Directing | Alison C. Rosa | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Primrose Fukuchi | Location Assistant |
Visual Effects | Jeff Doran | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Gimo Chanphianamvong | Rotoscoping Artist |
Art | Clifton T. Cooper | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Richard Kriegler | Conceptual Illustrator |
Crew | J.W. Kompare | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Bart Giovanetti | Compositing Supervisor |
Production | Carley A. Berkman | Production Secretary |
Visual Effects | Maura Alvarez | Rotoscoping Artist |
Production | Judd Nissen | Travel Coordinator |
Visual Effects | David Stump | VFX Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Joanie Karnowski | Rotoscoping Artist |
Sound | Andrew Cowitt | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Karen Harding | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Ira Toles | 24 Frame Playback |
Visual Effects | Mark Wineman | 24 Frame Playback |
Lighting | Douglas W. Smith | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Dylan Robinson | 3D Animator |
Crew | Ron Brinkmann | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jean François Fontaine | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Aaron Smith | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Lisa Kahatriya | Rotoscoping Artist |
Crew | Kirk A. Holland | Transportation Captain |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!