The Ten Commandments

The Ten Commandments (1956)

The greatest event in motion picture history!

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 1956-10-05
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 1525 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 40min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Cecil B. DeMille
star 7.7/10
From 1,525 Ratings

Summary

Escaping death, a Hebrew infant is raised in a royal household to become a prince. Upon discovery of his true heritage, Moses embarks on a personal quest to reclaim his destiny as the leader and liberator of the Hebrew people.

The Ten Commandments Trailer

Can i watch The Ten Commandments on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie The Ten Commandments is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Ten Commandments becomes available on Netflix!

  • Charlton Heston

    as Moses
  • Yul Brynner

    as Rameses
  • Anne Baxter

    as Nefretiri
  • Edward G. Robinson

    as Dathan
  • Yvonne De Carlo

    as Sephora
  • Debra Paget

    as Lilia
  • John Derek

    as Joshua
  • Cedric Hardwicke

    as Sethi
  • Nina Foch

    as Bithiah
  • Martha Scott

    as Yochabel
  • Judith Anderson

    as Memnet
  • Vincent Price

    as Baka
  • John Carradine

    as Aaron
  • Olive Deering

    as Miriam
  • Douglass Dumbrille

    as Jannes
  • Frank De Kova

    as Abiram
  • Henry Wilcoxon

    as Pentaur
  • Eduard Franz

    as Jethro
  • Donald Curtis

    as Mered
  • Lawrence Dobkin

    as Hur Ben Caleb
  • H.B. Warner

    as Amminadab
  • Julia Faye

    as Elisheba
  • Lisa Mitchell

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Noelle Williams

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Joanna Merlin

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Pat Richard

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Joyce van der Veen

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Diane Hall

    as Jethro's Daughter
  • Abbas El Boughdadly

    as Rameses' Charioteer
  • Fraser Clarke Heston

    as The Infant Moses
  • John Miljan

    as The Blind One
  • Francis McDonald

    as Simon
  • Ian Keith

    as Rameses I
  • Paul De Rolf

    as Eleazar
  • Woody Strode

    as King of Ethiopia
  • Tommy Duran

    as Gershom
  • Eugene Mazzola

    as Rameses' Son
  • Ramsay Hill

    as Korah
  • Joan Woodbury

    as Korah's Wife
  • Esther Brown

    as Princess Tharbis
  • Rushdy Abaza

    as (as Rushti Abaza)
  • Dorothy Adams

    as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Golden Calf / Hebrew at Rameses' Gate
  • Eric Alden

    as High Ranking Officer / Taskmaster / Slave / Officer
  • E.J. André

    as Sheik of Hazerath
  • Babette Bain

    as Little Miriam
  • Baynes Barron

    as Taskmaster
  • Kay Bell

    as Taskmaster / Red-Bearded Slave
  • Mary Benoit

    as Guardian of the Prince / Court Woman / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Mother
  • Henry Brandon

    as Commander of the Hosts
  • Robert Carson

    as Eleazar as an Adult
  • Bobby Clark

    as Little Boy in Exodus
  • Rus Conklin

    as Whip-Scarred Brick-Carrier / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
  • Mike Connors

    as Amalekite Herder (as Touch Connors)
  • Henry Corden

    as Sheik of Sinai
  • Edna Mae Cooper

    as Woman of the Court
  • Kem Dibbs

    as Corporal
  • Maude Fealy

    as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor
  • Mimi Gibson

    as The Blind One's Granddaughter
  • Gavin Gordon

    as Trojan Ambassador
  • Diane Gump

    as Slave
  • Nancy Hale

    as Court Lady in Pool
  • June Jocelyn

    as Court Lady / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Wife of Overseer
  • Richard Kean

    as Old Hebrew at Moses' House / Hebrew Toward Corridor
  • Gail Kobe

    as Pretty Slave Girl
  • Fred Kohler Jr.

    as Foreman
  • Kenneth MacDonald

    as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave
  • Peter Mamakos

    as Chief Driver
  • Irene Martin

    as Tuya
  • George Melford

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Nobleman
  • John Merton

    as Architect's Assistant
  • Amena Mohamed

    as Architect's Assistant
  • Paula Morgan

    as Hebrew Woman / Slave Woman
  • Dorothy Neumann

    as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
  • John Parrish

    as Sheik of Rephidim
  • Rodd Redwing

    as Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf
  • Addison Richards

    as Fan Bearer
  • Keith Richards

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Courtier / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Overseer
  • Hal Sherman

    as Slave (uncredited)
  • Marcoreta Starr

    as Slave / Hebrew at Golden Calf
  • Onslow Stevens

    as Lugal
  • Clint Walker

    as Sardinian Captain
  • Amanda Webb

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Young Woman / Hebrew in Exodus
  • Frank Wilcox

    as Wazir
  • Jeane Wood

    as Slave / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Golden Calf
  • Luis Alberni

    as Old Hebrew at Moses' House
  • Lillian Albertson

    as Slave
  • Barbara Aler

    as Lady from Edon / Priestess / Hebrew at Golden Calf
  • Michael Ansara

    as Taskmaster (uncredited)
  • William Bagdad

    as Slave
  • Lesley-Marie Colburn

    as Slave Child
  • Fairy Cunningham

    as Court Lady / Slave
  • Kay Hammond

    as Grease Woman
  • Mary Ellen Kay

    as Court Lady in Pool
  • Robert Vaughn

    as Spearman / Hebrew at Golden Calf (uncredited)
  • Alan Wells

    as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor
  • Richard Farnsworth

    as Chariot Driver
  • Madeleine Taylor Holmes

    as Slave
  • Nico Minardos

    as Courtier
  • Arthur Batanides

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf/Hebrew at Rameses' Gate
  • Cecil B. DeMille

    as Narrator (uncredited)
  • Ron Nyman

    as Egyptian Guard (uncredited)
  • Herbert Lytton

    as Sethi's Attendant / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor (uncredited)
  • Emmett Lynn

    as Old Slave / Hebrew at Golden Calf (uncredited)
  • Norman Leavitt

    as Slave (uncredited)
  • Charlotte Knight

    as Slave (uncredited)
  • Rex Ingram

    as Bit Part (uncredited)
  • Bob Herron

    as Courier (uncredited)
  • John Hart

    as Cretan Ambassador (uncredited)
  • Frank Hagney

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf (uncredited)
  • Paul Wexler

    as Hebrew at Golden Calf
  • Charles Stevens

    as Slave (uncredited)
  • Steve Mitchell

    as Slave (uncredited)
  • Polly Burson

    as Slave (uncredited)
Camera W. Wallace Kelley Additional Photography
Writing J.H. Ingraham Novel
Writing Jack Gariss Screenplay
Writing Æneas MacKenzie Screenplay
Production Cecil B. DeMille Producer
Writing A.E. Southon Novel
Directing Cecil B. DeMille Director
Writing Dorothy Clarke Wilson Novel
Writing Jesse Lasky Jr. Screenplay
Art Walter H. Tyler Art Direction
Writing Fredric M. Frank Screenplay
Art Hal Pereira Art Direction
Editing Anne Bauchens Editor
Camera Loyal Griggs Director of Photography
Art Albert Nozaki Art Direction
Production Henry Wilcoxon Associate Producer
Crew Ruth Godfrey Choreographer
Sound Elmer Bernstein Music
Costume & Make-Up Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nellie Manley Hairstylist
Camera J. Peverell Marley Additional Photography
Crew LeRoy Prinz Choreographer
Directing Daniel McCauley Assistant Director
Directing Edward Salven Assistant Director
Art Ray Moyer Set Decoration
Art Sam Comer Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Frank McCoy Makeup Artist
Directing Michael D. Moore Assistant Director
Camera John F. Warren Additional Photography
Directing Francisco Day Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Frank Westmore Makeup Artist
Crew William C. Hayes Thanks
Crew Keith C. Seele Thanks
Art Jerry Cook Construction Coordinator
Crew John P. Fulton Special Effects
Crew Farciot Edouart Special Effects
Sound Gene Garvin Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Arnold Friberg Costume Design
Crew Ralph Marcus Thanks
Crew Frances Dawson Other
Art Robert Goodstein Property Master
Production Henry Noerdlinger Researcher
Directing Fouad Aref Assistant Director
Crew Rudolph Lupo Thanks
Production Frank Caffey Production Manager
Art Gordon Cole Property Master
Sound Louis Mesenkop Recording Supervision
Directing Arthur Rosson Assistant Director
Production C. Kenneth Deland Production Manager
Sound Harry Lindgren Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Ralph Jester Costume Design
Production Gladys Percey Researcher
Camera Richard Mueller Other
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design
Crew George R. Hughes Thanks
Costume & Make-Up John Jensen Costume Design
Crew Labib Habachi Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Edith Head Costume Design
Production Donald Robb Production Manager
Crew Donald MacLean Other
Crew Paul K. Lerpae Special Effects
Visual Effects Albert Simpson Matte Painter
Camera Norbert Haring Grip
Camera Albert Scheving Assistant Camera
Production Doris Turner Production Secretary
Camera Murray Young Key Grip
Sound Loren L. Ryder Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Bud Bashaw Jr. Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Helen Lierly Hairstylist
Sound George Dutton Sound Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Vera Tomei Hairstylist
Camera Glen E. Richardson Still Photographer
Crew Loren Janes Stunts
Crew Olga Celeste Animal Wrangler
Crew Bob Herron Stunts
Crew Polly Burson Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up