The Last Samurai

The Last Samurai (2003)

In the face of an enemy, in the heart of one man, lies the soul of a warrior.

  • Genre: Drama, Action, War
  • Release Date: 2003-12-05
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 6646 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 34min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: New Zealand, United States of America
  • Director: Edward Zwick
star 7.6/10
From 6,646 Ratings

Summary

Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.

The Last Samurai Trailer

Can i watch The Last Samurai on Netflix?

Is The Last Samurai on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Last Samurai is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Tom Cruise

    as Nathan Algren
  • Ken Watanabe

    as Moritsugu Katsumoto
  • Timothy Spall

    as Simon Graham
  • Tony Goldwyn

    as Col. Benjamin Bagley
  • Hiroyuki Sanada

    as Ujio
  • Koyuki

    as Taka
  • Shin Koyamada

    as Nobutada
  • Billy Connolly

    as Zebulon Gant
  • Togo Igawa

    as General Hasegawa
  • Shichinosuke Nakamura

    as Emperor Meiji
  • Masato Harada

    as Omura
  • William Atherton

    as Winchester Rep
  • Chad Lindberg

    as Winchester Rep Assistant
  • Scott Wilson

    as Ambassador Swanbeck
  • Ray Godshall Sr.

    as Convention Hall Attendee
  • Masashi Odate

    as Omura's Companion
  • John Koyama

    as Omura's Bodyguard
  • Satoshi Nikaido

    as N.C.O.
  • Shintaro Wada

    as Young Recruit
  • Shun Sugata

    as Nakao
  • Sosuke Ikematsu

    as Higen
  • Aoi Minato

    as Magojiro
  • Seizō Fukumoto

    as Silent Samurai
  • Shoji Yoshihara

    as Sword Master
  • Kosaburo Nomura IV

    as Kyogen Player #1
  • Takashi Noguchi

    as Kyogen Player #2
  • Noguchi Takayuki

    as Kyogen Player #3
  • Sven Toorvald

    as Omura's Secretary
  • Yuki Matsuzaki

    as Soldier in Street #1
  • Mitsuyuki Oishi

    as Soldier in Street #2
  • Jiro Wada

    as Soldier in Street #3
  • Hiroshi Watanabe

    as Guard
  • Yusuke Myochin

    as Sword Master's Assistant
  • Hiroaki Amano

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Kenta Daibo

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Koji Fujii

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Makoto Hashiba

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shimpei Horinouchi

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takashi Kora

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shane Kosugi

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takeshi Maya

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Seiji Morita

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Lee Murayama

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takeru Shimizu

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shinji Suzuki

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Hisao Takeda

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Ryoichiro Yonekura

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Ryoichi Noguchi

    as Samurai Ensemble
Production Tom Cruise Producer
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production Vincent Ward Executive Producer
Writing Marshall Herskovitz Screenplay
Production Tom Engelman Producer
Art Lilly Kilvert Production Design
Directing Edward Zwick Director
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production Charles Mulvehill Executive Producer
Production Paula Wagner Producer
Production Marshall Herskovitz Producer
Editing Victor Du Bois Editor
Writing Edward Zwick Screenplay
Camera John Toll Director of Photography
Production Edward Zwick Producer
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Production Richard Solomon Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Crew Nobuyuki Obikane Stunts
Crew Hiroki Takano Stunts
Writing John Logan Story
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Gretchen Rau Set Decoration
Sound Jeff Wexler Production Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Graham Larson Associate Producer
Production Michael Doven Associate Producer
Production Yōko Narahashi Associate Producer
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Production Manager
Production Charles Mulvehill Unit Production Manager
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Designer
Art Christopher Burian-Mohr Supervising Art Director
Art Jess Gonchor Art Direction
Art Kim Sinclair Art Direction
Art Elizabeth Flaherty Assistant Art Director
Art Philip Thomas Set Designer
Art Michael Smale Set Designer
Art Sam Storey Set Designer
Art Christopher Glass Storyboard Artist
Art J.C. Brown Graphic Designer
Art Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator
Art Lori A. Lopes Set Decoration
Art Kathy Lucas Assistant Set Decoration
Art Patrick Cassidy Leadman
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Camera Mike Thomas "A" Camera Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey "B" Camera Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator
Camera Darrin Keough "C" Camera Operator
Camera Calum McFarlane "D" Camera Operator
Camera Chris Toll First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Tommy Klines First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Brett Matthews First Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Richard Lacy First Assistant "D" Camera
Camera Jeff Pelton Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Louise Williams Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera John Bonnin Libra Head Technician
Camera David James Still Photographer
Crew Michael Taylor Video Assist Operator
Sound Don Coufal Boom Operator
Crew Gunner Ashford Armorer
Art David Gulick Property Master
Art Peter C. Clarke Assistant Property Master
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Lighting Mick Morris Gaffer
Lighting Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Iain Mathieson Best Boy Electric
Camera David Nichols Key Grip
Camera Jay Munro Best Boy Grip
Camera Brett McDowell Dolly Grip
Lighting Paul Reddin Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Elliott Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Greg Nelson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberley Spiteri Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen LaBaff Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Terry Jarvis Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Kendall Errair Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Buck Costume Coordinator
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton Associate Editor
Crew Neil Greenberg Visual Effects Editor
Editing Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor
Editing Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor
Editing Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Lil Heyman Production Coordinator
Production Mitchell E. Dauterive Production Supervisor
Production Anne Bruning Production Supervisor
Production Kyoko Kageyama Production Supervisor
Production Jill Soper Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
Production Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Accountant
Production Charles Harrington Location Manager
Art Neil Kirkland Construction Coordinator
Crew Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Captain
Crew Graham Larson Post Production Supervisor
Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Designer
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Sound Alan Rankin Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Editor
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Editor
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
Sound Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
Sound Kelly Oxford ADR Editor
Sound Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Caitlin McKenna ADR Editor
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Sound Frank Smathers Foley Editor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeffrey White Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tim Crosbie VFX Supervisor
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Crew Al Goto Stunts
Crew Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle Stunts
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunt Double
Sound Dean Hurley Sound Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up