Midway

Midway (2019)

One battle turned the tide of war

  • Genre: Action, Drama, War, History
  • Release Date: 2019-11-06
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 2350 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: AGC Studios
  • Production Country: Canada, Hong Kong, United States of America
  • Director: Roland Emmerich
star 7.1/10
From 2,350 Ratings

Summary

The story of the Battle of Midway, and the leaders and soldiers who used their instincts, fortitude and bravery to overcome massive odds.

Midway Trailer

Can i watch Midway on Netflix?

Is Midway on Netflix? Yes! The movie Midway is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Ed Skrein

    as Lieutenant Richard 'Dick' Best
  • Patrick Wilson

    as Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton
  • Woody Harrelson

    as Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
  • Luke Evans

    as Commander Wade McClusky
  • Mandy Moore

    as Anne Best
  • Luke Kleintank

    as Lieutenant Clarence Earle Dickinson
  • Dennis Quaid

    as Vice Admiral William 'Bull' Halsey
  • Aaron Eckhart

    as Lieutenant Colonel Jimmy Doolittle
  • Keean Johnson

    as Chief Aviation Radioman James Murray
  • Nick Jonas

    as Bruno Gaido
  • Etsushi Toyokawa

    as Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
  • Tadanobu Asano

    as Rear Admiral Tamon Yamaguchi
  • Darren Criss

    as Commander Eugene Lindsey
  • Brandon Sklenar

    as George 'Tex' Gay
  • Jake Manley

    as Willie West
  • Jun Kunimura

    as Vice Admiral Chūichi Nagumo
  • Nobuya Shimamoto

    as Captain Tomeo Kaku
  • Brennan Brown

    as Commander Joseph Rochefort
  • Jake Weber

    as Rear Admiral Raymond Spruance
  • Alexander Ludwig

    as Lieutenant Roy Pearce
  • David Hewlett

    as Husband Kimmel
  • Mark Rolston

    as Ernest King
  • Eric Davis

    as Captain Miles Browning
  • Kenny Leu

    as Zhu Xuesan
  • Rachael Perrell Fosket

    as Dagne Layton
  • Peter Shinkoda

    as Cmdr. Minoru Genda
  • James Carpinello

    as William Brockman
  • Tim Beckmann

    as Captain Rawlings
  • Sarah Souza

    as Marie Pearce
  • Cameron Brodeur

    as Sully Brown
  • Hiromoto Ida

    as Prime Minister Tojo
  • Hiroaki Shintani

    as Emperor Hirohito
  • Russell Dennis Lewis

    as Ensigh O’Flaherty
  • Geoffrey Blake

    as John Ford
  • Mikaël Conde

    as Bill Miller
  • Madison Roukema

    as Barbara Best
  • Christie Brooke

    as Millicent McClusky
  • Dustin Geiger

    as Paul Crosley
  • Jason Lee Hoy

    as Pat Rooney
  • Ellen Dubin

    as Admiral King Secretary
  • Jason New

    as Marine Captain (Midway)
  • Dean Schaller

    as Jack MacKenzie Jr.
  • Jacob Blair

    as Hank Potter
  • Kayo Yasuhara

    as Geisha
  • Rudolph Wallstrom

    as Petty Officer (Pacific HQ)
  • Matthew MacCaull

    as Staff Officer (Nimitz)
  • Philip Fu-Kang Wang

    as Chinese Major
  • Johan Strombergsson-Denora

    as Radioman #1 (Enterprise SC)
  • Nico DeCastris

    as Radioman #2 (Enterprise SC)
  • Alexandre Dubois

    as Radar Officer (Enterprise)
  • Tyler Elliot Burke

    as Radar Officer (Enterprise)
  • Raphael Grosz-Harvey

    as Lt. JG (Hospital)
  • Trevor Danielson

    as Talker
  • Agostino Michael Cimino

    as Buzz Davis (Sonar Tech Nautilus)
  • Takeshi Kurokawa

    as Imperial Guardsman
  • Ryuta Kato

    as Japanese Junior Officer (Yamat)
  • Garret Sato

    as Japanese Officer (Prison)
  • Neil Girvan

    as Navy Yard Inspector
  • Ellis Arch

    as Lofton Henderson
  • Robert Crooks

    as McClusky's Radioman
  • Sean Colby

    as Gay's Radioman
  • Kasey Ryne Mazak

    as Signal Officer (Akagi)
  • Ryo Hayashida

    as Deck Officer (Akagi)
  • Michael Chapman

    as Helmsman (Nautilus)
  • Masahiro Tanikawa Masa Tani

    as Damage Control Officer
  • Ryohei Arima

    as Japanese Lieutenant (Kaga)
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Makigumo Captain
  • Ken Takikawa

    as Makigumo Lieutenant
  • Leonardo Boudreau

    as Passing Sailor
  • Tony Christopher

    as SBD Pilot (Enterprise)
  • Yuta Takenaka

    as Staff Officer (Yamato)
  • Tatsuya Shirato

    as Flag Officer (Yamato)
  • Tyler Hall

    as William 'Slim' Townsend
  • Kyle Bougeno

    as Smoking Sailor
  • David Dacosta

    as Breathless Ensign (Enterprise)
  • Kazuki Gonzalez-Adachi

    as Hiryu Helmsman
  • Reyn Halford

    as Torpedo Room Chief
  • Toyoaki Ito Leung

    as Japanese Boy (10 YO)
  • Halta Nonen

    as Japanese Boy #2 (6 YO)
  • Adrian Spencer

    as Chief Medic (Enterprise)
  • James Hicks

    as Edwin Kroeger
  • Sebastian Pigott

    as Petty Officer #2
  • Simon Pelletier-Gilbert

    as Yorktown Spotter
  • Philippe Verville

    as Doolittle's Bombardier
  • Shigeru Yabuta

    as Japanese Duck Netting Officer
  • Seunghwan Min

    as Zero Pilots Squadron Leader
  • Christopher Tapia

    as Hiryu Pointer
  • Sangwon Jun

    as Hiryu Talker
  • Motoo Taira

    as Akagi Spotter
  • Ana Maria Lombo

    as Ballroom Singer
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Writing Wes Tooke Screenplay
Sound Harald Kloser Music
Camera Robby Baumgartner Director of Photography
Sound Thomas Wanker Music
Editing Adam Wolfe Editor
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Mario Davignon Costume Design
Production Roland Emmerich Producer
Art Carolyn A. Loucks Set Decoration
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting Director
Production Carsten H.W. Lorenz Executive Producer
Art Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Direction
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Art Page Buckner Art Direction
Production Brent O'Connor Executive Producer
Production Yu Dong Executive Producer
Production Alastair Burlingham Executive Producer
Art Carolyne de Bellefeuille Art Direction
Production Matt Jackson Executive Producer
Production Harald Kloser Producer
Lighting Joshua Atkin Best Boy Electric
Camera Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
Lighting Joshua Davis Gaffer
Lighting Allen Mozo Lighting Technician
Lighting Curtis Wingerter Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud Makeup Department Head
Art Catherine Lam Set Designer
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant Camera
Lighting Dan Goyens Lighting Technician
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Lighting Technician
Art Vicki Pui Concept Artist
Art Craig K. Lewis Set Decoration Buyer
Art Cedric Levesque Set Dresser
Art Chris Lewis Set Designer
Art Hale Mawae Set Dresser
Camera Joseph Segura First Assistant Camera
Art Simon Théberge Set Designer
Lighting Pierre Daudelin Best Boy Electric
Camera Gary Pachany First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Legault Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sheldon Yamauchi Hairstylist
Art Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Camera Michael Keola Jones Dolly Grip
Lighting David Villeneuve Electrician
Camera Dany Racine First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Don Tomich Rigging Gaffer
Camera Don King Underwater Camera
Lighting Stephen Bacquet Lighting Technician
Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Reiner Bajo Still Photographer
Art Justin Neenan Set Designer
Camera Soupharak Keoborakoth Second Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ralph Malani Key Hair Stylist
Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
Art Maxime Privé Set Dresser
Art Christopher J. Wood Set Dresser
Crew Stephane Boisvert Generator Operator
Lighting Mónica Caballero Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Marcelo Padovani Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Félix Larivière Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Eli Girard Hairstylist
Camera Jeroen Hendriks Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Rick Crum Electrician
Lighting Aaron McMullen Electrician
Lighting James Takahashi Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jean Scarabin Hairstylist
Art Radia Slaimi Set Designer
Camera Marie-Julie Besse First Assistant Camera
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Paula Hong Hairstylist
Art Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. Property Master
Art Tom Curtis Set Dresser
Art Johannes Muecke Storyboard Artist
Camera Jeremy Brussell Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Manuel Medina Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lahaye Makeup Artist
Art Martin Chalifoux Construction Manager
Art Nicolas Privé Set Dresser
Camera Reid Murphy Camera Operator
Crew Todd Schatz Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Liliane Saad Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Emilie Gauthier Makeup Designer
Art David Shauger Construction Coordinator
Art Pierre Antoine Rousse Set Dresser
Camera David Dinel Key Grip
Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
Art Nicholas Rymond Leadman
Lighting Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Goldammer First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laine Rykes Key Makeup Artist
Art Gaby Miègeville-Little Set Designer
Camera Tuiaana Scanlan Best Boy Grip
Camera Julie Garceau Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Lighting John M.H. Lee Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Arthur B Wilson III Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Carrière Makeup Artist
Sound Jon Lawless ADR Recordist
Sound Josh Bower Boom Operator
Sound Filip Stefanowski Foley Mixer
Sound Michael Hoffman Sound Mixer
Sound Louis Marion Production Sound Mixer
Sound Peter Bawiec Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Matt Hovland ADR Mixer
Sound Wouter van Herwerden ADR Recordist
Sound Michał Wilczewski Foley Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Nicolas Dallaire ADR Recordist
Sound Jan Bezouška Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jacek Wiśniewski Foley Artist
Sound Natalia Lubowiecka Foley Editor
Sound Matt Yocum Sound Effects Editor
Sound Patrick Christensen ADR Mixer
Crew Eric Rylander Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Sound Steve Neal Sound Editor
Sound Tom Marks Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dave Goetter ADR Mixer
Sound Peter Bawiec Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Taylor Westerfield Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Tricia Kim Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Natsai Todd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thelma Rangel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Greg Strasz Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Enrique Sandoval Castro Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Rene Toye VFX Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Weckenmann VFX Editor
Visual Effects Florian Franke Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Shae Salmon VFX Editor
Visual Effects Phil Jones VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Gray Xi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tricia Mulgrew Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joshua Hakim 3D Artist
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation Director
Crew Jason Hannen-Williams CG Supervisor
Crew Prapanch Swamy CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Egbert Reichel Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Porterfield Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Braeley Matte Painter
Visual Effects Benjamin Lepine Modeling
Visual Effects Magnus Skagerlund Modeling
Visual Effects Sophia Zhang Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Micah Gallagher Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Chengwei Zheng Matte Painter
Visual Effects Adam Figielski VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Laurent Taillefer Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Troy Moore Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lukas Lepicovsky CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael J. Viera Compositing Supervisor
Crew Andrew Ryan Turner Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Aaron Reznick Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Johannes Muecke Title Designer
Visual Effects Ning Yan Lead Animator
Visual Effects Henrique Reginato Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Philipp Winterstein Lead Animator
Visual Effects Marshall Rainey Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Steven Spady Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sofronie Dun Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Iva Modrah Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Bryan Grill Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Perez 3D Generalist
Crew Dan Smiczek CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jean-Philippe Tristant Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Ron Schrems Modeling
Visual Effects Ilkka Uitto VFX Editor
Crew Ryo Sakaguchi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Dasom Song Matte Painter
Visual Effects Laura Carnegie VFX Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Dane Wagener Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Bill Wang Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Danielle Norgate Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Phil Prates Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Mariana Gorbea Modeling
Visual Effects Selah Chung Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Seongik Hong Animation Supervisor
Crew Matthew Novak CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Eun Young Kim Matte Painter
Visual Effects Zaki Saati Modeling
Visual Effects Timur Yesilfiliz VFX Editor
Visual Effects Nick Crew Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Marc Roth CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Mujia Liao Matte Painter
Visual Effects Derek Spears VFX Supervisor
Crew Patrick Kerton Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Babak Bina 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Patricia Binga Lead Animator
Visual Effects Rodgers Paul Matte Painter
Visual Effects Kin Yiu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Johannes Wolz Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Rodions Jepejevs Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Philip Nussbaumer VFX Supervisor
Crew Evgeny Berbasov CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Spindler Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Mains Modeling
Visual Effects Dylan Dunford Modeling
Visual Effects Tefft Smith Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Aditya Menon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mandalyn Forbes Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Armstrong Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Errol Stussi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Greta Ruljevaite Visual Effects Producer
Production Angela Laprete Production Consultant
Production Marie Medina Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Lorette Leblanc Script Supervisor
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Harlan Glenn Key Costumer
Production Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek Casting Assistant
Production Caitlin Well Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Paul Corricelli Key Costumer
Production Eriko Miyagawa Casting Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Marylou Lim Assistant Costume Designer
Art Gina Scarnati Textile Artist
Production Katie Doyle Casting Director
Production Dustin Snodgrass Extras Casting
Production Marie-Helene Roy Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sabrine Canuel Key Costumer
Editing Paul O'Bryan First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Josh Mar Costumer
Production Karen Wood Casting Associate
Editing Trevor White Colorist
Production Danny MAlin Extras Casting
Directing Bethan Mowat First Assistant Director
Crew Rob Scratch Mitchell Aerial Coordinator
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sara Eva Gonzalez Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jen Martin Costumer
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Editing Ryan Stevens Harris Assistant Editor
Crew Rebecca Gausnell Dialect Coach
Production Andrea Montana Knoll Production Consultant
Production Johanna Bautista Extras Casting
Directing Pauline Béraud Script Supervisor
Production Natacha Williams Travel Coordinator
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Cathie Valdovino Set Costumer
Crew Puelo Deir Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Aaron Ellis Costumer
Directing Martin Doepner First Assistant Director
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate Colorist
Directing Carolina Jiménez Layout
Sound Marcin Kasiński Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Daniel McGraw Makeup Artist
Production Miguel Palos Executive Producer
Production Rui Cui Co-Executive Producer
Visual Effects John Allegretti Visual Effects
Production Peter Luo Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up