Upgrade

Upgrade (2018)

Not man. Not machine. More.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2018-06-01
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 2748 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 40min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Goalpost Pictures
  • Production Country: Australia, United States of America
  • Director: Leigh Whannell
star 7.5/10
From 2,748 Ratings

Summary

A brutal mugging leaves Grey Trace paralyzed in the hospital and his beloved wife dead. A billionaire inventor soon offers Trace a cure — an artificial intelligence implant called STEM that will enhance his body. Now able to walk, Grey finds that he also has superhuman strength and agility — skills he uses to seek revenge against the thugs who destroyed his life.

Upgrade Trailer

Can i watch Upgrade on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when Upgrade becomes available on Netflix!

  • Logan Marshall-Green

    as Grey Trace
  • Betty Gabriel

    as Detective Cortez
  • Harrison Gilbertson

    as Eron Keen
  • Melanie Vallejo

    as Asha Trace
  • Benedict Hardie

    as Fisk
  • Linda Cropper

    as Pamela
  • Simon Maiden

    as Stem (voice)
  • Steve Danielsen

    as Jeff Handley
  • Richard Cawthorne

    as Serk
  • Christopher Kirby

    as Tolan
  • Abby Craden

    as Kara (voice)
  • Richard Anastasios

    as Wan
  • Kenny Low

    as Police Driver
  • Emily Havea

    as Nurse Henderson
  • Ming-Zhu Hii

    as Dr Diana Gordon
  • Stephanie Demkiw

    as Technician
  • Manjot Jassal

    as Technician
  • Esther Joseph

    as Technician
  • Sachin Joab

    as Dr Bhatia
  • Matt Davis

    as Homeless Man
  • Clayton Jacobson

    as Manny
  • Arthur Angel

    as Old Bones Patron
  • Puven Pather

    as Old Bones Heavy
  • Ri-Jie Kwok

    as Old Bones Heavy
  • Dave Mondon

    as Old Bones Heavy
  • Rosco Campbell

    as VR Guy
  • Michael M. Foster

    as Vessel Guard
  • Zia Kelly

    as Vessel Guard
  • Mark Doggett

    as Business Man
Production Terri Taylor Casting
Directing Leigh Whannell Director
Production Leigh Whannell Executive Producer
Writing Leigh Whannell Writer
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Lighting Karl Engeler Gaffer
Visual Effects Angelo Sahin Special Effects Supervisor
Art Felicity Abbott Production Design
Production Jason Blum Producer
Art Steven Carroll Sculptor
Sound Brett Pierce Music Editor
Production Rosemary Blight Executive Producer
Production Ben Grant Executive Producer
Production Charles Layton Executive Producer
Production Brian Kavanaugh-Jones Producer
Production Michelle Russell Line Producer
Editing Andy Canny Editor
Directing Andy Canny Second Unit Director
Production Kylie du Fresne Producer
Camera Stefan Duscio Director of Photography
Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Larry Van Duynhoven Prosthetic Designer
Sound Chris Terhune Sound Effects Editor
Editing Ahmad Halimi Assistant Editor
Sound Will Files Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Edwina Hayes Visual Effects Producer
Art Michael Bell Set Designer
Sound Polly McKinnon ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Randy Vellacott Digital Compositor
Production Phillip Dawe Co-Producer
Camera Ben Timony Still Photographer
Sound Emma Bortignon Sound Effects Editor
Crew Jenny Kent Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Additional Hairstylist
Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
Art Amanda Grillini Swing
Production Alistair Reilly Location Manager
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Tripodi Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Tripodi Makeup Designer
Art Christopher Hand Greensman
Sound Jed Palmer Original Music Composer
Directing Aria Harrison Script Supervisor
Sound P.K. Hooker Sound Designer
Sound P.K. Hooker Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ryan Cole Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Ryan Cole Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Bailey Conway Co-Producer
Sound Jemma Burns Music Supervisor
Art Katie Sharrock Set Decoration
Production Beatriz Sequeira Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Rachelle O'Donnell Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Maria Pattison Costume Design
Crew Scott Warwick Armorer
Sound Andrew Ramage Sound Recordist
Crew Matthew Wigg Visual Effects Editor
Editing Matthew Wigg Assistant Editor
Art Mandi Bialek-Wester Art Direction
Camera Andrew Jerram First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Beeh Aerial Camera
Production Andrew Thompson Extras Casting
Sound Ken McGill Sound Effects Editor
Editing Adrian Hauser Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Crew Craig Fison Prop Maker
Camera Sarah Enticknap Still Photographer
Camera Glenn Arrowsmith Key Grip
Production Ally Conover Casting Assistant
Production Mimi Davis Production Coordinator
Crew Shelley Farthing-Dawe Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Shelley Farthing-Dawe Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Chris Weir Fight Choreographer
Sound Hiroyuki Igarashi Boom Operator
Crew Ethan Vellacott Visual Effects Editor
Sound Tom Burns Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Jonathan Dearing Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Syna San Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Jo Spillane Online Editor
Visual Effects Liam O'Kane Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Tom Reiser Colorist
Art Phoebe Roberts Assistant Art Director
Camera Justin Meinesz Grip
Camera Darryl Murphy Grip
Sound Brendan Croxon ADR Recordist
Editing Shannon Longville Assistant Editor
Camera Lisa Tomasetti Still Photographer
Art Dean Norman Construction Foreman
Camera Andrew AJ Johnson Steadicam Operator
Sound Gina Gyles Foley
Crew David Williams Compositor
Visual Effects David Williams 3D Generalist
Costume & Make-Up Eden Small Prosthetics Sculptor
Production Kylie Muller Post Production Accountant
Editing Dwaine Hyde Digital Intermediate Colorist
Art Scott Geersen Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Kolev Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dyan Gregoriou Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Leah Meurer Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Selena Pertzel Makeup & Hair
Art Manuel Caracciolo Art Department Coordinator
Crew Dylan Black Carpenter
Crew Tom St Jack Carpenter
Crew Avery Walker Carpenter
Crew Clint Wall Carpenter
Art Jessica Rogers Construction Coordinator
Art Dave Bartlett Construction Foreman
Art Ross Murdoch Construction Manager
Art Pia McDowell Property Master
Art Craig Dermody Swing
Art Mitchell Dickie Swing
Art Todd Gingell Swing
Art David Morris Swing
Art Nick Pearson Swing
Art Anastassia Poppenberg Swing
Art Camilla Ruig Swing
Art Harrison Trubie Swing
Camera Tom Tcimpidis Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Massimo Luongo Lighting Technician
Camera Jensen Cope Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jonathan Haynes Second Assistant Camera
Camera Karina Davies Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Camilla McKewen Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Fiona MacKinnon Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tami Holton Costume Standby
Production Sarah Domeier Lindo Casting Associate
Crew Stephen Cunnington Armorer
Production Gina Hallas Production Accountant
Production Lauren Keely Production Assistant
Sound Adam Baker Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ryan Coates Compositor
Crew Darren Coombes Compositor
Crew Monique O'Halloran Compositor
Crew Ben Ying Compositor
Crew Antony Haberl Compositor
Visual Effects Nadia Ascione Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kate Bernauer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Kwanten Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ross Macpherson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Garth O'Bryan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tane Welham Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Glen Cone Visual Effects
Visual Effects Egan Wesener Visual Effects
Visual Effects Dobbie Jake Visual Effects
Crew Chase Worland Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Gabrielle Joosten Visual Effects Producer
Crew Katerina Mitropoulos Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Herman Olguin Special Effects Technician
Crew Jessica Power Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Wallis Special Effects Technician
Editing Jonathan Keogh Additional Editor
Directing Toby Pease First Assistant Director
Sound Daniel Moctezuma Foley Artist
Camera John Regan Best Boy Grip
Art Xavier Irvine Concept Artist
Directing Ian 'Scooter' Welbourn Second Assistant Director
Lighting Jayden Irving Rigging Grip
Directing Damien M. Grant Second Unit First Assistant Director
Lighting Anthony Veith Rigging Gaffer
Directing Tom Jecks Third Assistant Director
Lighting Mark Bradford Rigging Grip
Production Rachel Chakman Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up