Upgrade

Upgrade (2018)

Not man. Not machine. More.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2018-06-01
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 1210 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 40min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Goalpost Pictures
  • Production Country: Australia
  • Director: Leigh Whannell
star 7.3/10
From 1,210 Ratings

Summary

A brutal mugging leaves Grey Trace paralyzed in the hospital and his beloved wife dead. A billionaire inventor soon offers Trace a cure — an artificial intelligence implant called STEM that will enhance his body. Now able to walk, Grey finds that he also has superhuman strength and agility — skills he uses to seek revenge against the thugs who destroyed his life.

Upgrade Trailer

Can i watch Upgrade on Netflix?

Can i watch Upgrade on Netflix? Unfortunately this movie is not yet available on Netflix.
Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to see when Upgrade becomes available on Netflix!

  • Logan Marshall-Green

    as Grey Trace
  • Betty Gabriel

    as Detective Cortez
  • Harrison Gilbertson

    as Eron Keen
  • Simon Maiden

    as Stem (voice)
  • Benedict Hardie

    as Fisk
  • Melanie Vallejo

    as Asha Trace
  • Linda Cropper

    as Pamela
  • Sachin Joab

    as Dr. Bhatia
  • Steve Danielsen

    as Jeff Handley
  • Michael M. Foster

    as Jeffries
  • Clayton Jacobson

    as Manny
  • Richard Cawthorne

    as Serk
  • Renah Gallagher

    as Tiana
  • Christopher Kirby

    as Tolan
  • Rosco Campbell

    as VR Guy
  • Richard Anastasios

    as Wan
  • Douglas Embry

    as Detective (uncredited)
  • Liam Howarth

    as Homeless Drifter (uncredited)
Directing Leigh Whannell Director
Production Brian Kavanaugh-Jones Producer
Production Kylie du Fresne Producer
Production Jason Blum Producer
Writing Leigh Whannell Writer
Editing Andy Canny Editor
Art Felicity Abbott Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Maria Pattison Costume Design
Production Rosemary Blight Executive Producer
Production Phillip Dawe Co-Producer
Production Ben Grant Executive Producer
Production Michelle Russell Line Producer
Production Beatriz Sequeira Co-Producer
Production Leigh Whannell Executive Producer
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Production Terri Taylor Casting
Art Mandi Bialek-Wester Art Direction
Art Phoebe Roberts Assistant Art Director
Art Katie Sharrock Set Decoration
Directing Aria Harrison Script Supervisor
Sound Brett Pierce Music Editor
Sound Jemma Burns Music Supervisor
Production Alistair Reilly Location Manager
Camera Glenn Arrowsmith Key Grip
Camera Justin Meinesz Grip
Camera Darryl Murphy Grip
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Chris Weir Fight Choreographer
Camera Stefan Duscio Director of Photography
Production Charles Layton Executive Producer
Production Bailey Conway Co-Producer
Sound Jed Palmer Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Kolev Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dyan Gregoriou Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Leah Meurer Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Tripodi Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Tripodi Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Rachelle O'Donnell Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Selena Pertzel Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Larry Van Duynhoven Prosthetic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eden Small Prosthetics Sculptor
Art Manuel Caracciolo Art Department Coordinator
Crew Dylan Black Carpenter
Crew Tom St Jack Carpenter
Crew Avery Walker Carpenter
Crew Clint Wall Carpenter
Art Jessica Rogers Construction Coordinator
Art Dave Bartlett Construction Foreman
Art Dean Norman Construction Foreman
Art Ross Murdoch Construction Manager
Art Christopher Hand Greensman
Art Pia McDowell Property Master
Crew Craig Fison Prop Maker
Art Michael Bell Set Designer
Art Craig Dermody Swing
Art Mitchell Dickie Swing
Art Todd Gingell Swing
Art Amanda Grillini Swing
Art David Morris Swing
Art Nick Pearson Swing
Art Anastassia Poppenberg Swing
Art Camilla Ruig Swing
Art Harrison Trubie Swing
Camera Peter Beeh Aerial Camera
Camera Tom Tcimpidis Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Andrew Jerram First Assistant Camera
Lighting Massimo Luongo Lighting Technician
Camera Jensen Cope Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jonathan Haynes Second Assistant Camera
Camera Karina Davies Second Assistant Camera
Crew Shelley Farthing-Dawe Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Andrew AJ Johnson Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Camilla McKewen Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Fiona MacKinnon Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tami Holton Costume Standby
Production Ally Conover Casting Assistant
Production Sarah Domeier Lindo Casting Associate
Production Andrew Thompson Extras Casting
Crew Stephen Cunnington Armorer
Crew Scott Warwick Armorer
Production Kylie Muller Post Production Accountant
Production Gina Hallas Production Accountant
Production Lauren Keely Production Assistant
Art Scott Geersen Title Designer
Sound Brendan Croxon ADR Recordist
Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
Sound Gina Gyles Foley
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Sound P.K. Hooker Sound Designer
Sound Adam Baker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Emma Bortignon Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ken McGill Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Terhune Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tom Burns Sound Mix Technician
Sound Andrew Ramage Sound Recordist
Sound Ryan Cole Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Ryan Cole Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Will Files Supervising Sound Editor
Sound P.K. Hooker Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects David Williams 3D Generalist
Crew David Williams Compositor
Crew Ryan Coates Compositor
Crew Darren Coombes Compositor
Crew Monique O'Halloran Compositor
Crew Ben Ying Compositor
Crew Antony Haberl Compositor
Visual Effects Nadia Ascione Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kate Bernauer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Kwanten Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ross Macpherson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Garth O'Bryan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Randy Vellacott Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tane Welham Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Glen Cone Visual Effects
Visual Effects Egan Wesener Visual Effects
Visual Effects Dobbie Jake Visual Effects
Visual Effects Liam O'Kane Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Syna San Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ethan Vellacott Visual Effects Editor
Crew Matthew Wigg Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chase Worland Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Gabrielle Joosten Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Edwina Hayes Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jonathan Dearing Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Katerina Mitropoulos Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Angelo Sahin Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Herman Olguin Special Effects Technician
Crew Jessica Power Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Wallis Special Effects Technician
Editing Jonathan Keogh Additional Editor
Editing Ahmad Halimi Assistant Editor
Editing Shannon Longville Assistant Editor
Editing Matthew Wigg Assistant Editor
Editing Tom Reiser Colorist
Editing Adrian Hauser Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Dwaine Hyde Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Jo Spillane Online Editor

keyboard_arrow_up