Drop Zone

Drop Zone (1994)

Taking crime to new heights

  • Genre: Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1994-12-08
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 372 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Badham
star 5.6/10
From 372 Ratings

Summary

A daring prison break from an airliner at 30,000 feet leaves U.S. Marshal Pete Nessip mourning a brother and gunning for revenge. After being ordered to turn in his badge, he seeks out Jessie Crossman, a noted skydiver, and offers to sponsor her crew for the annual Independence Day parachuting show in Washington, D.C., if she trains him. Meanwhile, the mastermind behind the mid-air jailbreak is planning a daring computer theft on Independence Day.

Drop Zone Trailer

Can i watch Drop Zone on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Drop Zone is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Drop Zone becomes available on Netflix!

  • Wesley Snipes

    as Pete Nessip
  • Gary Busey

    as Ty Moncrief
  • Yancy Butler

    as Jessie Crossmann
  • Michael Jeter

    as Earl Leedy
  • Corin Nemec

    as 'Selly' Selkirk
  • Kyle Secor

    as Swoop
  • Luca Bercovici

    as Don Jagger
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner

    as Terry Nessip
  • Rex Linn

    as Bobby
  • Grace Zabriskie

    as Winona
  • Robert LaSardo

    as Deputy Dog
  • Sam Hennings

    as Torski
  • Claire Stansfield

    as Kara
  • Mickey Jones

    as Deuce
  • Andy Romano

    as Tom McCracken
  • Rick Zieff

    as Mike Milton
  • Clark Johnson

    as Bob Covington
  • Charles Boswell

    as Glenn Blackstone
  • Natalie Jordan

    as Lena
  • Ed Amatrudo

    as Detective Fox
  • Melanie Mayron

    as Mrs. Willins
  • A.J. Ross

    as Roslund
  • Al Israel

    as Schuster Stephens
  • Steve DuMouchel

    as Walsh Matthews
  • J.P. Patrick

    as Jump Master
  • Tim Powell

    as Gordon Maples
  • Steve Raulerson

    as Commander Dejaye
  • D.D. Howard

    as Norma
  • Dale Swann

    as 747 Captain
  • Keith Leon Williams

    as 747 Flight Engineer
  • Lexie Bigham

    as Big Man Passenger
  • Ron Kuhlman

    as DEA Guard
  • Jerry Tondo

    as DEA Guard
  • Kimberly Scott

    as Joanne
  • Keith MacKechnie

    as Night Desk Sergeant
  • Jan Speck

    as Flight Attendant #1
  • Vic Stagliano

    as Convict (uncredited)
  • John Badham

    as Yacht Captain (uncredited)
  • Vince Cecere

    as Special Agent Jones (uncredited)
  • Sheldon Fogel

    as The Official (uncredited)
  • Anthony Giaimo

    as Head Jump Official (uncredited)
  • Steve Greenberg

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Dana Cox

    as Paramedic (uncredited)
  • Gary Rodriguez

    as Paramedic (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Fred C. Blau Jr. Makeup Artist
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Sound Rick Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Marty Hornstein Unit Production Manager
Production Doug Claybourne Co-Producer
Sound Samuel C. Crutcher Sound Effects Editor
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Art Joe Alves Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Designer
Crew Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Foley Editor
Visual Effects Danny Cangemi Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Frank Morriss Editor
Lighting John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
Directing John Badham Director
Production John Badham Executive Producer
Production Wallis Nicita Producer
Art Richard C. Goddard Set Decoration
Editing Kevin Stitt Editor
Directing Craig Huston Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Sound Russell Williams II Sound Mixer
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Camera Roy H. Wagner Director of Photography
Production Carol Lewis Casting
Writing Guy Manos Story
Art George Jenson Concept Artist
Crew Danny Aiello III Stunts
Production Lauren Lloyd Producer
Art William Hiney Assistant Art Director
Writing Peter Barsocchini Screenplay
Writing Peter Barsocchini Story
Writing John Bishop Screenplay
Production D. J. Caruso Producer
Directing D. J. Caruso Second Unit Director
Crew John Van Tongeren Additional Music
Crew Nick Glennie-Smith Additional Music
Art Tom Southwell Concept Artist
Crew Steve Boyum Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kathe Swanson Hairstylist
Lighting Brian Crane Chief Lighting Technician
Art Ashley Burnham Art Department Coordinator
Camera Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator
Camera Guy Norman Bee "B" Camera Operator
Crew Doc Duhame Stunts
Production Yvonne Yaconelli Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Tony Griffin Story
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Crew Carrie Seeley Actor's Assistant
Production John McGonegle Production Assistant
Sound Michael C. Casper Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Sound Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Production Burt Bluestein Unit Production Manager
Art John Leimanis Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Costumer
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Visual Effects Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ariel Velasco-Shaw Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Crew Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Sound James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Utility Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Ferris Camera Operator
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Production Ken Lavet Location Manager
Visual Effects Chuck Gaspar Visual Effects Coordinator
Art John Schacht Leadman
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Gunnar Swanson Hairstylist
Crew Manny Perry Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist
Directing Corey B. Yugler Script Supervisor
Art Clarence Lynn Price Construction Coordinator
Crew Shane Dixon Stunt Coordinator
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Crew Kay Kimler Stunts
Directing Barbara Thaxton Script Supervisor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ellis Cohen Costumer
Crew Larry Crenshaw Transportation Captain
Production Sam Tedesco Location Manager
Crew Scott Forbes Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Clifford Booker Hair Designer
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Fasman Key Costumer
Crew Marc H. Katz Craft Service
Production Yonit Hamer Casting
Sound Scott A. Tinsley Sound Effects Editor
Lighting R. Adam Chambers Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Steve Kohler Sound
Art Timothy Vierra Construction Foreman
Art Ken Peterson Assistant Property Master
Lighting Patric J. Abaravich Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Mike McGowan Camera Operator
Production Tava R. Maloy Producer's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Lou Byrd Key Costumer
Art Kurt Beckler Set Dresser
Directing Joseph J. Kontra Second Assistant Director
Crew Michael A. Patillo Cableman
Camera John Hatchitt Second Company Grip
Crew Robby Robinson Stunts
Crew Randy Burke Transportation Captain
Production Larry Powell Unit Production Manager
Directing John Hockridge First Assistant Director
Camera Dale Alexander First Company Grip
Crew Janet Brady Stunts
Crew Richmond G. Cogswell Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Wayne Roberts Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Tim Sexton Music Supervisor
Editing Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Crew C. Ransom Walrod Marine Coordinator
Art Gregg H. Bilson Assistant Property Master
Art Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound William L. Manger Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bob O'Brien Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeffrey R. Payne Foley Editor
Lighting Rod Weaver Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Gary Huddleston Camera Operator
Crew Pirty Lee Jackson Transportation Co-Captain
Production Dana Mackey Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up April Hunter Reed Costumer
Crew Keith Tellez Stunts
Production Kory O'Donnell Production Assistant
Art Charles Sertin Property Master
Production Cristina Colissimo Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Cammie Crier Associate Producer
Crew Anna Southall Unit Publicist
Crew Danny Rogers Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Dianne Roberson Hairstylist
Crew Courtney Rains Stunts
Art James Husbands Leadman
Crew J. Suzanne Rampe Stunts
Crew Jennifer Watson-Johnston Stunts
Art Michael D. Fitzgerald Set Dresser
Production Jo Levison Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Alison Stuart Casting Associate
Camera David Buchanan Dolly Grip
Production Alexander Reid Assistant Location Manager
Editing David Tweet Assistant Editor
Directing Diana E. Williams Second Second Assistant Director
Art Jeff Price Construction Foreman
Production S.W. Schuster Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Matthew Walsh Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Reyna Morenoff Producer's Assistant
Production David Tain Production Assistant
Production Robert Runge Production Assistant
Production Maura Semedik Production Assistant
Production Roderick Dick Production Assistant
Production Jerald Sobul Unit Production Manager
Directing Kevin Williams Second Assistant Director
Lighting Bill Seckel Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Gary Gennerich Set Costumer
Crew Dwight B. Brown Cableman
Art Jeremy A. Read Set Dresser
Crew Scott Pawlak Craft Service
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Crew Dorre Street Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jessica L. Huebner Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Donald R. Hansard Sr. Projection
Art Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald Title Designer

keyboard_arrow_up